Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from Prime Minister of Greece
Prime Minister Mitsotakis conveys warm wishes on Prime Minister Modi’s birthday
Both leaders reaffirm commitment to further strengthen India-Greece Strategic partnership and for regional peace and prosperity
Prime Minister Mitsotakis expresses support for an early conclusion of India- EU FTA
19 SEP 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic, H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis today.
Prime Minister Mitsotakis shared warm wishes on the occasion of Prime Minister Modi’s birthday. Prime Minister Modi expressed his heartfelt appreciation for the gesture.
Both leaders welcomed developments in bilateral relations across sectors such as trade, investment, technology, shipping, defence, security, connectivity and people-to-people ties, and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India-Greece Strategic Partnership.
Prime Minister Mitsotakis conveyed Greece’s support for the early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗ୍ରୀସ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଟେଲିଫୋନ କଲ୍ ପାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
19 SEP 2025 2:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଜନ୍ମ ଦିନର ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିତସୋତାକିସ
ଭାରତ-ଗ୍ରୀସ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତା ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶାକ୍ତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଲେ
ଭାରତ- ଇୟୁ ଏଫଟିଏ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ହେବା ନେଇ ସମର୍ଥନ ପ୍ରକାଶ କଲେ ମିତସୋତାକିସ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ହେଲେନିକ ରିପବ୍ଲିକର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମାନ୍ୟ କିରିଆକୋସ ମିତସୋତାକିସଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଫୋନ କଲ୍ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଜନ୍ମ ଦିନ ଅବସରର ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିତସୋତାକିସ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ତାହାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ-ଗ୍ରୀସ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଲେ ।
ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଥିବା ଭାରତ-ଇୟୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଶୀଘ୍ର ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ହେବା ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ଭାରତ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏଆଇ ଇମ୍ପାକ୍ଟ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ସଫଳତା ନେଇ ଗ୍ରୀସର ସମର୍ଥନ ପ୍ରକାଶ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିତସୋତାକିସ ।
ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଥିବା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଉଭୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କଲେ ।
ନିୟମିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସହମତ ହେଲେ ।