Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from Prime Minister of Greece
Prime Minister Mitsotakis conveys warm wishes on Prime Minister Modi’s birthday
Both leaders reaffirm commitment to further strengthen India-Greece Strategic partnership and for regional peace and prosperity
Prime Minister Mitsotakis expresses support for an early conclusion of India- EU FTA
19 SEP 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call from Prime Minister of the Hellenic Republic, H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis today.
Prime Minister Mitsotakis shared warm wishes on the occasion of Prime Minister Modi’s birthday. Prime Minister Modi expressed his heartfelt appreciation for the gesture.
Both leaders welcomed developments in bilateral relations across sectors such as trade, investment, technology, shipping, defence, security, connectivity and people-to-people ties, and reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen the India-Greece Strategic Partnership.
Prime Minister Mitsotakis conveyed Greece’s support for the early conclusion of a mutually beneficial India-EU Free Trade Agreement and for the success of the AI Impact Summit to be hosted by India in 2026.
They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کویونان کے وزیر اعظم کا ٹیلی فون کال موصول ہوا
وزیر اعظم متسوٹاکس نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی سالگرہ پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
دونوں لیڈروں نے بھارت-یونان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور علاقائی امن و خوشحالی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
وزیر اعظم متسوٹاکس نے بھارت-یورپی یونین ایف ٹی اے کے جلد تکمیل کے لیے حمایت کا اظہار کیا
19 SEP 2025 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو ہیلینک جمہوریہ کے وزیر اعظم جناب کِریاکوس متسوٹاکس کی جانب سے آج ٹیلی فون کال موصول ہوئی ۔
وزیر اعظم متسوٹاکس نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس خلوص کے لیے دلی تعریف کا اظہار کیا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری ، ٹیکنالوجی ، جہاز رانی ، دفاع ، سلامتی ، رابطے اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات جیسے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعلقات میں پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ہندوستان-یونان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم متسوٹاکس نے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ہندوستان- یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے جلد تکمیل اور 2026 میں ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں ہونے والی اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کی کامیابی کے لیے یونان کی حمایت سے آگاہ کیا ۔
انہوں نے باہمی مفادکے علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا ۔
رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔