Ministry of Mines
HCL and OIL Sign MoU for Collaboration in Exploration and Development of Critical and Strategic Minerals
19 SEP 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's self-reliance in critical and strategic mineral sourcing, Oil India Limited and Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on September 19, 2025, to co-operate and collaborate for exploration and development of critical and strategic minerals including Copper and associated minerals.
Hindustan Copper Limited, a Miniratna PSU under the Ministry of Mines, is engaged in mining, production, processing, and marketing of copper and related products. The company is currently focused on mining and beneficiation of copper ore and the sale of copper concentrate.
Oil India, a Maharatna PSU under the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, is a premier integrated oil and gas company with proven expertise in exploration, development, production, and transportation of crude oil and natural gas. Recognizing the growing importance of critical minerals, OIL has diversified into this sector to complement its core energy portfolio.
The MoU was signed and exchanged in the presence of Mr Sanjiv Kumar Singh, Chairman and Managing Director of HCL and Dr Ranjit Rath, Chairman & Managing Director of Oil India and senior officials of both the companies.
The collaboration between HCL and OIL represents a crucial milestone in India’s pursuit of mineral security. Aligned with the objectives of the Government of India’s National Critical Mineral Mission, this partnership will play a pivotal role in securing strategic mineral resources essential for the nation’s energy security, industrial growth, and technological advancement.

खान मंत्रालय
एचसीएल और ऑयल इंडिया ने महत्वपूर्ण तथा रणनीतिक खनिजों की खोज और विकास में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
19 SEP 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड और हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल) ने महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज स्रोतों में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, 19 सितंबर, 2025 को तांबे और संबंधित खनिजों सहित महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के अन्वेषण और विकास हेतु सहयोग हेतु एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
खान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक मिनीरत्न सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड, तांबे और संबंधित उत्पादों के खनन, उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और विपणन में संलग्न है। कंपनी वर्तमान में तांबे के अयस्क के खनन और लाभकारी तथा तांबे के सांद्रण की बिक्री पर केंद्रित है।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक महारत्न सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, ऑयल इंडिया, कच्चे तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस के अन्वेषण, विकास, उत्पादन और परिवहन में सिद्ध विशेषज्ञता वाली एक प्रमुख एकीकृत तेल और गैस कंपनी है। महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के बढ़ते महत्व को समझते हुए, ऑयल इंडिया ने अपने मुख्य ऊर्जा पोर्टफोलियो को पूरक बनाने के लिए इस क्षेत्र में विविधता प्रदान की है।
एचसीएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव कुमार सिंह और ऑयल इंडिया के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. रंजीत रथ तथा दोनों कंपनियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और उसका आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
एचसीएल और ऑयल इंडिया के बीच सहयोग भारत की खनिज सुरक्षा की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप, यह साझेदारी देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, औद्योगिक विकास और तकनीकी उन्नति के लिए आवश्यक रणनीतिक खनिज संसाधनों को सुरक्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।