Ministry of Culture
50th Golden Jubilee Meeting of the National Committee of Archivists concludes in Chennai
19 SEP 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day 50th Golden Jubilee Meeting of the National Committee of Archivists (NCA), jointly organized by the National Archives of India (NAI), Janpath, New Delhi and the Tamil Nadu Archives and Historical Research, Chennai, concluded successfully on 19th September 2025 at the Tamil Nadu Archives in Chennai. This was the fourth time that Chennai hosted the NCA meeting, marking a significant milestone in India’s archival journey.
The event was inaugurated with the facilitation of Dr. Govi Chezhian, Minister of Higher Education, Government of Tamil Nadu, alongside senior officials including Shri Sanjay Rastogi, IAS, Director General of Archives, NAI & Chairman, NCA, Shri Har Sahay Meena, IAS, Principal Secretary/Commissioner, Tamil Nadu Archives & Local Secretary, NCA, Neha Bansal, IAS, Additional Director General, NAI, Dr. D.P. Shankar, IAS, Secretary, Higher Education Department, Tamil Nadu, and Shri Naoroibam Raju Singh, Deputy Director (i/C), NAI & Member Secretary, NCA.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Govi Chezhian highlighted the Tamil Nadu Government’s commitment to archival preservation, noting that ₹10 crore had been allocated last year for adopting the Japanese tissue mending technique, with another ₹10 crore allocated this year. He further announced a stipend of ₹25,000 per month for young researchers to encourage studies and publications on the history of Tamil Nadu. The Minister also launched the official Web Portal of Tamil Nadu Archives and released two publications titled:
• Revolts against British Rule in Tamil Nadu and Supreme Sacrifices Prior to 1857 AD
• The Four Mysore Wars and the Conquests of Tamil Nadu.
Speaking on the sidelines, Shri Har Sahay Meena stated that eight lakh archival documents had already been preserved under the Japanese tissue mending technique, out of the targeted ten lakh in the first year. While most military records have been preserved, the next phase will focus on revenue records.
Shri Sanjay Rastogi, DG, NAI, in his remarks, emphasized the institution’s digitization efforts. He shared that the NAI’s flagship digital platform Abhilekh Patal now hosts nearly 14 million pages of public records, private papers, and manuscripts. He further stated that NAI aims to digitize its entire collection within the next two years. Addressing the gap in Centre-State collaboration, he noted the absence of a centrally funded scheme for archives and announced that a new scheme, Abhilek-Sampada, is being formulated, inviting further deliberations on its contours during the meeting.
Dr. D.P. Shankar, Secretary, Higher Education Department, Tamil Nadu, underlined the significance of the two new publications, which highlight the bravery and supreme sacrifices of early Tamil Nadu heroes such as Puli Thevar, Veerapandiya Kattabomman, Marudupandiya Brothers, Rani Velu Nachiyar, Hyder Ali, and Tipu Sultan. “Archives are not just records of the past, but the memory of a nation, the voice of society, and a mirror of humanity,” he said.
The two-day meeting also featured deliberations on bridging archival knowledge and cultural heritage through technological advancements. The technical sessions discussed the use and potential of AI in enhancing access to digitized archival material, along with advanced techniques to increase the utilization of archival resources.
Papers were presented by Shri Har Sahay Meena, Principal Secretary/Commissioner, Tamil Nadu Archives, on “Challenges and Problems Faced by Archival Institutions.” During the technical sessions, presentations included: Tmt. Vibha Sudarshan, Chief Librarian, The Hindu, on “Lamination Process at The Hindu Archives”; from the National Archives of India, the JDG (IT) on “Born Digital Records”; ADA (Pub/Exh) on “Sources of Indian Genealogy and the Use of Artificial Intelligence”; and the Scientific Officer on “Problems in Restoration of Records and Solutions.” Additionally, Dr. Manash Ranjan, ADA (i/C), presented two papers: “Abhilekh Sampada (Formulation of NAI Grants Scheme)” and “NAI’s Social Media & Outreach Campaigns.”
At last, the delegates visited the Tamil Nadu State Archives where they witnessed the ongoing conservation and digitization initiatives, along with two detailed presentations on these processes. The 50th NCA Meeting also saw active participation from 19 States and Union Territories, reflecting its truly national character.
Established in 1953, the National Committee of Archivists serves as an all-India forum of professional archivists, chaired by the DG of Archives, NAI, and comprising representatives from all State/UT archives. Its first meeting was held in Hyderabad in 1954. Recent meetings include the 47th NCA in Jammu & Kashmir (March 2024), the 48th at Kevadiya, Gujarat (November 2024), and the 49th in Jammu (April 2025). The 50th Golden Jubilee Meeting in Chennai stands as a landmark in advancing the cause of archives in India.

وزارات ثقافت
چنئی میں نیشنل کمیٹی آف آرکائیوسٹس کی 50 ویں گولڈن جوبلی میٹنگ اختتام پذیر
19 SEP 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی)، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی اور تمل ناڈو آرکائیوز اینڈ ہسٹوریکل ریسرچ، چنئی کے زیر اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این سی اے) کی دو روزہ 50 ویں گولڈن جوبلی میٹنگ 19 ستمبر 2025 کو چنئی میں واقع تمل ناڈو آرکائیوز میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ یہ چوتھا موقع تھا جب چنئی میں این سی اے میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی گئی، جس سے ہندوستان کے آرکائیو کے سفر میں اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح تمل ناڈو حکومت کے اعلی تعلیم کے وزیر ڈاکٹر گووی چیزیان کے ہمراہ دیگر سینئر حکام بشمول جناب سنجے رستوگی ، آئی اے ایس ، آرکائیوز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، این اے آئی اور چیئرمین ، این سی اے ، جناب ہر سہائے مینا ، آئی اے ایس ، پرنسپل سکریٹری/کمشنر ، تمل ناڈو آرکائیوز اور لوکل سکریٹری ، این سی اے ، نیہا بنسل ، آئی اے ایس ، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، این اے آئی ، ڈاکٹر ڈی پی شنکر ، آئی اے ایس ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ اعلی تعلیم ، تمل ناڈو ، اور جناب نوروبم راجو سنگھ ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (آئی/سی) این اے آئی اور ممبر سکریٹری ، این سی اے کی سہولت کاری سے ہوا۔
ڈاکٹر گووی چیزیان نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں آرکائیو کے تحفظ کے تئیں تمل ناڈو حکومت کی عہد بندی پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں انہوں یہ ذکر کیا کہ جاپانی ٹشو مینڈنگ تکنیک کو اپنانے کے لیے پچھلے سال 10 کروڑ روپےمختص کیے گئے تھے، اس سال اضافی 10 کروڑ روپےمختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمل ناڈو کی تاریخ پر مطالعہ اور اشاعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے واسطے نوجوان محققین کے لیے ماہانہ 25,000 روپے کے وظیفے کا اعلان کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے تمل ناڈو آرکائیوز کے سرکاری ویب پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا اور دو اشاعتیں جاری کیں جن کا عنوان تھا:
• تمل ناڈو میں برطانوی حکومت کے خلاف بغاوتیں اور 1857 عیسوی سے پہلے کی عظیم قربانیاں
• میسور کی چار جنگیں اور تمل ناڈو کی فتوحات۔
جناب ہر سہائے مینا نے اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پہلے ہی سال کے دس لاکھ ہدف میں سے آٹھ لاکھ آرکائیو دستاویزات جاپانی ٹشو مینڈنگ تکنیک کے تحت محفوظ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ جب کہ زیادہ تر فوجی ریکارڈ کے دستاویزات محفوظ کر لیے گئے ہیں، اگلے مرحلے میں محصولات کے ریکارڈ پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
جناب سنجے رستوگی، ڈی جی، این اے آئی نے اپنے خطاب میں ادارے کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این اے آئی کا اہم ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ابھیلیک پٹل اب تقریباً 14 ملین صفحات پر مشتمل پبلک ریکارڈز، پرائیویٹ پیپرز اور مخطوطات پر مشتمل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این اے آئی کا مقصد اگلے دو سالوں کے اندر اپنے پورے مجموعہ کو ڈیجیٹل کرنا ہے۔ مرکز-ریاست کے تعاون کی خلا کو دور کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے آرکائیوز کے لیے مرکزی فنڈ یافتہ اسکیم کی عدم موجودگی کا ذکر کیا اور اعلان کیا کہ ایک نئی اسکیم، ابھیلیک-سمپدا، تیار کی جا رہی ہے، جس پر میٹنگ کے دوران اس کی شکلوں پر مزید غور و خوض کی دعوت دی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر ڈی پی شنکر ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ اعلی تعلیم ، تمل ناڈو نے دو نئی اشاعتوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ، جو تمل ناڈو کے اولین ہیروز جیسے پلی تھیور ، ویراپندیہ کٹابومن ، مارودوپندیہ برادران ، رانی ویلو ناچیار ، حیدر علی اور ٹیپو سلطان کی بہادری اور عظیم قربانیوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آرکائیوز صرف ماضی کے ریکارڈ نہیں ہیں ، بلکہ وہ ملک کی یاد ، معاشرے کی آواز اور انسانیت کا آئینہ ہیں ۔
دو روزہ اجلاس میں تکنیکی ترقی کے ذریعے آرکائیول علم اور ثقافتی وراثت کو جوڑنے پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔ تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں آرکائیو کے وسائل کے استعمال کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے جدید تکنیکوں کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹائزڈ آرکائیول مواد تک رسائی بڑھانے میں اے آئی کے استعمال اور صلاحیت سازی پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
تمل ناڈو آرکائیوز کے پرنسپل سکریٹری/کمشنر جناب ہر سہائے مینا نے ‘‘آرکائیول اداروں کو درپیش چیلنجز اور مسائل’’ پر مقالے پیش کیے ۔ تکنیکی اجلاسوں کے دوران ، پیشکشوں میں حسب ذیل شامل تھے: ٹی ایم ٹی ۔ وبھا سدرشن ، چیف لائبریریرین ، دی ہندو ، ‘‘دی ہندو آرکائیوز میں لیمینیشن پروسیس’’ پر ؛ نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا سے ، جے ڈی جی (آئی ٹی) ‘‘بورن ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈز’’ پر ؛ اے ڈی اے (پب/ایی ایس ایچ) ‘‘ہندوستانی نسب اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کے ذرائع’’ پر ؛ اور سائنسی افسر ‘‘ریکارڈ کی بحالی اور حل میں درپیش مسائل’’ پر ۔ مزید برآں ، ڈاکٹر مانش رنجن ، اے ڈی اے (آئی/سی) نے دو مقالے پیش کیے: ‘‘ابھیلکھ سمپدا (این اے آئی گرانٹس اسکیم کی تشکیل)’’ اور ‘‘این اے آئی کی سوشل میڈیا اور آؤٹ ریچ مہمات’’ ۔
آخر میں ، مندوبین نے تمل ناڈو اسٹیٹ آرکائیوز کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے ان طریقوں پر دو تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز کے ساتھ ساتھ تحفظ اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے جاری اقدامات کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔ 50 ویں این سی اے میٹنگ میں 19 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرگرم شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی ، جو اس کے حقیقی قومی کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
1953 میں قائم ہونے والی نیشنل کمیٹی آف آرکائیوسٹس پیشہ ور آرکائیوسٹس کے ایک کل ہند فورم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ، جس کی صدارت ڈی جی آف آرکائیوز ، این اے آئی کرتے ہیں ، اور اس میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آرکائیوز کے نمائندے شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کی پہلی میٹنگ 1954 میں حیدرآباد میں ہوئی تھی ۔ حالیہ میٹنگوں میں جموں و کشمیر میں 47 ویں این سی اے (مارچ 2024) ، 48 ویں میٹنگ، کیوڈیا ، گجرات (نومبر 2024) اور 49 ویں میٹنگ جموں (اپریل 2025) شامل ہیں ۔ چنئی میں 50 ویں گولڈن جوبلی میٹنگ ہندوستان میں آرکائیوز کے اغراض ومقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔