Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports undertaking Seva Pakhwada Activities Nationwide and Globally (17th September - 2nd October 2025)
Key activities include Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect, Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat and Viksit Bharat Run (Global)
19 SEP 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) commenced the observance of Seva Pakhwada on September 17th, 2025, on the occasion of 75th Birthday of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Seva Pakhwada celebrates service, responsibility, and collective effort, the core values of Indian civilization. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, this fortnight-long programme will continue till 2nd October 2025 (Gandhi Jayanti), engaging youth across India and abroad in service, fitness, and civic responsibility.
Activities under Seva Pakhwada include Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect, Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat across the country and Viksit Bharat Run (Global).
Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect (September 17th to October 2nd, 2025)
The programme aims to empower and connect the youth of India with the nation’s developmental roadmap and the Viksit Bharat@2047 vision. Conducted across 75 universities with 75 youth icons, it engages students through structured interactions, civic participation opportunities, and dialogues with policymakers, public representatives, and youth leaders, fostering knowledge exchange and leadership development. The initiative also familiarises participants with India’s progress and future direction under the transformative leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, highlighting his legacy and inspiring youth to actively contribute to the nation’s growth.
Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat (21st September 2025)
MY Bharat, in collaboration with 125 Spiritual Organisations that participated in the Kashi Spiritual Youth Conclave, will host the Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat Youth Campaigns across the country on 21st September 2025. As the highlight of these summits, participants will take the Nasha Mukt Bharat Pledge and the Swadeshi Bharat Pledge, committing to a drug-free, responsible, and patriotic lifestyle. The nationwide initiative will feature 1,000 programmes in a single day, including meditation, yoga, satsang/pravachan, cultural performances, and panel discussions with doctors, counsellors, military veterans, youth influencers, and survivors of addiction. Each activity will be registered as a micro-event on the MY Bharat portal to ensure wide participation and digital documentation.
Viksit Bharat Run (Global), (September 17th to October 2nd, 2025)
The Viksit Bharat Run 2025 is being organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and
Indian Missions Abroad across 125 international cities, including London, Paris, Moscow, and New York. The initiative integrates service, culture, environment, youth engagement, and diaspora empowerment, rooted in the Swadeshi spirit. Key features include community runs of 3–5 km under the theme “Run to Serve the Nation” and the “Ek Ped Ke Naam” tree plantation drive, symbolising environmental responsibility and shared commitment. Participants are also encouraged to take the Viksit Bharat Pledge, committing to a developed India, and the Atmanirbhar Bharat Pledge, reflecting dedication to innovation, self-reliance, and India’s cultural legacy.
The Seva Pakhwada programmes, being observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, provide an opportunity for India’s youth and citizens to actively contribute to nation-building through service, fitness, awareness, and civic engagement. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports urges all individuals, institutions, and organisations to participate wholeheartedly in these activities, take the pledges, and practice them in their daily lives. By joining these efforts and amplifying their impact in communities, we can collectively strengthen the vision of Nasha Mukt, Atmanirbhar, and Viksit Bharat@2047.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം 'സേവാ പഖ്‌വാഡ' പരിപാടികൾ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായും ആഗോളതലത്തിലും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു(സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17 - ഒക്ടോബർ 2, 2025)
19 SEP 2025 4:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ 75-ാം ജന്മദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം (MYAS) 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17-ന് 'സേവാ പഖ്‌വാഡ' (സേവന പക്ഷം) ആചരണം ആരംഭിച്ചു. സേവനം, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം, കൂട്ടായ പ്രയത്നം എന്നീ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാഗരികതയുടെ മൂല്യങ്ങളെ 'സേവാ പഖ്‌വാഡ' ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ 'വികസിത ഭാരതം @2047' എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായി, ഈ രണ്ടാഴ്ചത്തെ പരിപാടി 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 (ഗാന്ധി ജയന്തി) വരെ തുടരും. ഈ കാലയളവിൽ രാജ്യത്തിനകത്തും പുറത്തുമുള്ള യുവാക്കളെ സേവനം, ശാരീരികക്ഷമത, പൗരബോധം എന്നിവയിൽ പങ്കാളികളാക്കും.
'സേവാ പഖ്‌വാഡ'ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം നടക്കുന്ന 'വികസിത് ഭാരത് യുവ കണക്റ്റ്', 'നാശ മുക്ത് യുവ ഫോർ വികസിത് ഭാരത്', ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 'വികസിത് ഭാരത് റൺ' എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
വികസിത് ഭാരത് യുവ കണക്റ്റ് (സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17 മുതൽ ഒക്ടോബർ 2, 2025 വരെ)
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുവജനങ്ങളെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വികസന രൂപരേഖയുമായും 'വികസിത് ഭാരത് @2047' എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യവുമായും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും അവരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കാനുമാണ് ഈ പരിപാടി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. 75 സർവ്വകലാശാലകളിലായി 75 യുവപ്രതിഭകളുമായി (youth icons) സഹകരിച്ച് നടത്തുന്ന ഈ സംരംഭം, ചിട്ടയായ ആശയവിനിമയങ്ങൾ, പൗരസമൂഹ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ, നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, പൊതുപ്രതിനിധികൾ, യുവനേതാക്കൾ എന്നിവരുമായുള്ള സംവാദങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പങ്കാളികളാക്കി അവരിൽ വിജ്ഞാന കൈമാറ്റത്തിനും നേതൃത്വപാടവം വളർത്തുന്നതിനും സഹായകമാകുന്നു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ പരിവർത്തനപരമായ നേതൃത്വത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതിയെയും ഭാവിയെയും കുറിച്ച് പങ്കാളികളെ ബോധവത്കരിക്കാനും, അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് സജീവമായി സംഭാവന നൽകാൻ യുവാക്കളെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കാനും ഈ സംരംഭം ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നു.
നാശ മുക്ത് യുവ ഫോർ വികസിത് ഭാരത് (2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 21)
കാശി സ്പിരിച്വൽ യൂത്ത് കോൺക്ലേവിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത 125 ആത്മീയ സംഘടനകളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് മൈ ഭാരത് (MY Bharat), 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 21-ന് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 'നാശ മുക്ത് യുവ ഫോർ വികസിത് ഭാരത്' എന്ന യുവജന ക്യാമ്പയിൻ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഈ സമ്മേളനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന ആകർഷണം, പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവർ ലഹരി വിമുക്തവും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തബോധമുള്ളതും ദേശസ്നേഹപരവുമായ ജീവിതം നയിക്കുമെന്ന പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കുന്ന 'നാശ മുക്ത് ഭാരത് പ്രതിജ്ഞയും' (ലഹരി വിമുക്ത ഭാരത പ്രതിജ്ഞ) 'സ്വദേശി ഭാരത് പ്രതിജ്ഞയും' ആയിരിക്കും. ഒറ്റ ദിവസം രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടക്കുന്ന ഈ സംരഭത്തിനുകീഴിൽ 1,000 പരിപാടികൾ ഉണ്ടാകും. ഇതിൽ ധ്യാനം, യോഗ, സത്സംഗ്/പ്രവചൻ, കലാപരിപാടികൾ,എന്നിവയും ഡോക്ടർമാർ, കൗൺസിലർമാർ, വിരമിച്ച സൈനികർ, സ്വാധീനിച്ച യുവാക്കൾ (youth influencers), ലഹരിക്ക് അടിമപ്പെട്ട ശേഷം മുക്തരായവർ എന്നിവരുമായുള്ള പാനൽ ചർച്ചകൾ എന്നിവയും ഉൾപ്പെടും. എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും മൈ ഭാരത് പോർട്ടലിൽ മൈക്രോ-ഇവന്റുകളായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യും. ഇത് വിശാലമായ പങ്കാളിത്തവും ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഡോക്യുമെന്റേഷനും ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
വികസിത് ഭാരത് റൺ (ആഗോളതലം), (2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17 മുതൽ ഒക്ടോബർ 2 വരെ)
യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയവും വിദേശത്തുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ മിഷനുകളും ചേർന്ന് ലണ്ടൻ, പാരിസ്, മോസ്കോ, ന്യൂയോർക്ക് ഉൾപ്പെടെ 125 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നഗരങ്ങളിൽ 'വികസിത് ഭാരത് റൺ 2025' സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. സ്വദേശി മനോഭാവത്തിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ഈ സംരംഭം സേവനം, സംസ്കാരം, പരിസ്ഥിതി, യുവജന പങ്കാളിത്തം, പ്രവാസി ശാക്തീകരണം എന്നിവയെ സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. "രാഷ്ട്ര സേവനത്തിനായുള്ള ഓട്ടം" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ 3-5 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൂരമുള്ള കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി റണ്ണുകളും, പരിസ്ഥിതി ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തെയും പങ്കിട്ട പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെയും പ്രതീകപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുള്ള "ഏക് പേഡ് കെ നാം" (ഒരു മരത്തിന് വേണ്ടി) വൃക്ഷത്തൈ നടീൽ യജ്ഞവും ഇതിലെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകളാണ്. വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കാനും, അതുപോലെതന്നെ നവീകരണം, സ്വാശ്രയത്വം, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകം എന്നിവയോടുള്ള അർപ്പണബോധം പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്ന 'ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് പ്രതിജ്ഞ' എടുക്കാനും പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.