Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports undertaking Seva Pakhwada Activities Nationwide and Globally (17th September - 2nd October 2025)
Key activities include Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect, Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat and Viksit Bharat Run (Global)
19 SEP 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) commenced the observance of Seva Pakhwada on September 17th, 2025, on the occasion of 75th Birthday of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Seva Pakhwada celebrates service, responsibility, and collective effort, the core values of Indian civilization. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, this fortnight-long programme will continue till 2nd October 2025 (Gandhi Jayanti), engaging youth across India and abroad in service, fitness, and civic responsibility.
Activities under Seva Pakhwada include Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect, Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat across the country and Viksit Bharat Run (Global).
Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect (September 17th to October 2nd, 2025)
The programme aims to empower and connect the youth of India with the nation’s developmental roadmap and the Viksit Bharat@2047 vision. Conducted across 75 universities with 75 youth icons, it engages students through structured interactions, civic participation opportunities, and dialogues with policymakers, public representatives, and youth leaders, fostering knowledge exchange and leadership development. The initiative also familiarises participants with India’s progress and future direction under the transformative leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, highlighting his legacy and inspiring youth to actively contribute to the nation’s growth.
Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat (21st September 2025)
MY Bharat, in collaboration with 125 Spiritual Organisations that participated in the Kashi Spiritual Youth Conclave, will host the Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat Youth Campaigns across the country on 21st September 2025. As the highlight of these summits, participants will take the Nasha Mukt Bharat Pledge and the Swadeshi Bharat Pledge, committing to a drug-free, responsible, and patriotic lifestyle. The nationwide initiative will feature 1,000 programmes in a single day, including meditation, yoga, satsang/pravachan, cultural performances, and panel discussions with doctors, counsellors, military veterans, youth influencers, and survivors of addiction. Each activity will be registered as a micro-event on the MY Bharat portal to ensure wide participation and digital documentation.
Viksit Bharat Run (Global), (September 17th to October 2nd, 2025)
The Viksit Bharat Run 2025 is being organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and
Indian Missions Abroad across 125 international cities, including London, Paris, Moscow, and New York. The initiative integrates service, culture, environment, youth engagement, and diaspora empowerment, rooted in the Swadeshi spirit. Key features include community runs of 3–5 km under the theme “Run to Serve the Nation” and the “Ek Ped Ke Naam” tree plantation drive, symbolising environmental responsibility and shared commitment. Participants are also encouraged to take the Viksit Bharat Pledge, committing to a developed India, and the Atmanirbhar Bharat Pledge, reflecting dedication to innovation, self-reliance, and India’s cultural legacy.
The Seva Pakhwada programmes, being observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, provide an opportunity for India’s youth and citizens to actively contribute to nation-building through service, fitness, awareness, and civic engagement. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports urges all individuals, institutions, and organisations to participate wholeheartedly in these activities, take the pledges, and practice them in their daily lives. By joining these efforts and amplifying their impact in communities, we can collectively strengthen the vision of Nasha Mukt, Atmanirbhar, and Viksit Bharat@2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय राष्ट्रव्यापी एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक सेवा पखवाड़े का आयोजन कर रहा है
प्रमुख गतिविधियों में विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट, विकसित भारत के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा और विकसित भारत रन (वैश्विक) शामिल हैं
19 SEP 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 75 वें जन्मदिन के अवसर पर युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने 17 सितंबर, 2025 को सेवा पखवाड़े की शुरुआत की है। सेवा पखवाड़ा भारतीय सभ्यता के मूल्यों, सेवा और दायित्व का सामूहिक प्रयास है। प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, यह पखवाड़ा 2 अक्टूबर 2025 (गांधी जयंती) तक चलेगा और देश-विदेश के युवाओं को सेवा, फिटनेस और नागरिक दायित्व के प्रति जागरूक करेगा।
इस सेवा पखवाड़े में विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट, देश भर में विकसित भारत के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा और विकसित भारत रन (वैश्विक) गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट (17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2025)
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को राष्ट्र के विकास की योजना और विकसित भारत@2047 दृष्टिकोण से जोड़कर सशक्त बनाना है। 75 विश्वविद्यालयों में 75 युवाओं के साथ आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम छात्रों को संरचित संवाद, नागरिक भागीदारी के अवसरों और नीति निर्माताओं, जनप्रतिनिधियों और युवा नेताओं के साथ संवाद के माध्यम से जोड़ता है, जिससे ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और नेतृत्व विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है। यह पहल प्रतिभागियों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व में भारत की प्रगति और भविष्य की दिशा से भी परिचित कराती है और युवाओं को राष्ट्र के विकास में सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करती है।
विकसित भारत के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा (21 सितंबर 2025)
काशी आध्यात्मिक युवा सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले 125 आध्यात्मिक संगठनों के सहयोग से, माई भारत, 21 सितंबर 2025 को देश भर में विकसित भारत युवा अभियानों के लिए नशा मुक्त युवा का आयोजन करेगा। इन शिखर सम्मेलनों में प्रतिभागी नशा मुक्त और स्वदेशी भारत की शपथ लेंगे और नशामुक्त, और देशभक्तिपूर्ण जीवनशैली अपनाने का संकल्प लेंगे। इस राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल में एक ही दिन में 1,000 कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें ध्यान, योग, सत्संग/प्रवचन, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और डॉक्टरों, परामर्शदाताओं, सैन्य दिग्गजों, युवा प्रभावशाली लोगों और नशा से मुक्त हुए लोगों के साथ पैनल चर्चाएं शामिल होंगी। व्यापक भागीदारी और डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक गतिविधि को माई भारत पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया जाएगा।
विकसित भारत रन (वैश्विक), (17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2025)
विकसित भारत रन 2025 का आयोजन युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय तथा लंदन, पेरिस, मॉस्को और न्यूयॉर्क सहित 125 अंतरराष्ट्रीय शहरों में मौजूद भारतीय मिशनों द्वारा किया जा रहा हैं। यह पहल स्वदेशी भावना पर आधारित सेवा, संस्कृति, पर्यावरण, युवा जुड़ाव और प्रवासी सशक्तिकरण को एकीकृत करती है। इस कार्यक्रम में "रन टू सर्व द नेशन" विषय के तहत 3-5 किलोमीटर की सामुदायिक दौड़ और पर्यावरणीय ज़िम्मेदारी और साझा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" वृक्षारोपण अभियान शामिल हैं। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य प्रतिभागियों को विकसित भारत, नवाचार, आत्मनिर्भरता और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रति समर्पण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है ।
17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित सेवा पखवाड़ा कार्यक्रम, भारत के युवाओं और नागरिकों को सेवा, फिटनेस, जागरूकता और नागरिक सहभागिता के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय योगदान देने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय सभी व्यक्तियों, संस्थाओं और संगठनों से इन गतिविधियों में पूरे मनोयोग से भाग लेने, प्रतिज्ञा लेने और अपने दैनिक जीवन में इनका पालन करने का आग्रह करता है। सेवा पखवाड़े से जुड़े प्रयासों में शामिल होकर और समुदायों में इनके प्रभाव को बढ़ाकर, हम सामूहिक रूप से नशा मुक्ति, आत्मनिर्भरता और विकसित भारत@2047 के दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ कर सकते हैं ।