Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports undertaking Seva Pakhwada Activities Nationwide and Globally (17th September - 2nd October 2025)
Key activities include Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect, Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat and Viksit Bharat Run (Global)
19 SEP 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) commenced the observance of Seva Pakhwada on September 17th, 2025, on the occasion of 75th Birthday of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Seva Pakhwada celebrates service, responsibility, and collective effort, the core values of Indian civilization. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat@2047, this fortnight-long programme will continue till 2nd October 2025 (Gandhi Jayanti), engaging youth across India and abroad in service, fitness, and civic responsibility.
Activities under Seva Pakhwada include Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect, Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat across the country and Viksit Bharat Run (Global).
Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect (September 17th to October 2nd, 2025)
The programme aims to empower and connect the youth of India with the nation’s developmental roadmap and the Viksit Bharat@2047 vision. Conducted across 75 universities with 75 youth icons, it engages students through structured interactions, civic participation opportunities, and dialogues with policymakers, public representatives, and youth leaders, fostering knowledge exchange and leadership development. The initiative also familiarises participants with India’s progress and future direction under the transformative leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, highlighting his legacy and inspiring youth to actively contribute to the nation’s growth.
Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat (21st September 2025)
MY Bharat, in collaboration with 125 Spiritual Organisations that participated in the Kashi Spiritual Youth Conclave, will host the Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat Youth Campaigns across the country on 21st September 2025. As the highlight of these summits, participants will take the Nasha Mukt Bharat Pledge and the Swadeshi Bharat Pledge, committing to a drug-free, responsible, and patriotic lifestyle. The nationwide initiative will feature 1,000 programmes in a single day, including meditation, yoga, satsang/pravachan, cultural performances, and panel discussions with doctors, counsellors, military veterans, youth influencers, and survivors of addiction. Each activity will be registered as a micro-event on the MY Bharat portal to ensure wide participation and digital documentation.
Viksit Bharat Run (Global), (September 17th to October 2nd, 2025)
The Viksit Bharat Run 2025 is being organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and
Indian Missions Abroad across 125 international cities, including London, Paris, Moscow, and New York. The initiative integrates service, culture, environment, youth engagement, and diaspora empowerment, rooted in the Swadeshi spirit. Key features include community runs of 3–5 km under the theme “Run to Serve the Nation” and the “Ek Ped Ke Naam” tree plantation drive, symbolising environmental responsibility and shared commitment. Participants are also encouraged to take the Viksit Bharat Pledge, committing to a developed India, and the Atmanirbhar Bharat Pledge, reflecting dedication to innovation, self-reliance, and India’s cultural legacy.
The Seva Pakhwada programmes, being observed from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, provide an opportunity for India’s youth and citizens to actively contribute to nation-building through service, fitness, awareness, and civic engagement. The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports urges all individuals, institutions, and organisations to participate wholeheartedly in these activities, take the pledges, and practice them in their daily lives. By joining these efforts and amplifying their impact in communities, we can collectively strengthen the vision of Nasha Mukt, Atmanirbhar, and Viksit Bharat@2047.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزارتِ نوجوان امور و کھیل ملک گیر اور عالمی سطح پر سیوا پکھواڑا کے تحت سرگرمیاں منعقد کر رہی ہے (17 ستمبر تا 2 اکتوبر 2025)
اہم سرگرمیوں میں وکست بھارت یووا کنیکٹ ، نشہ مُکت یووا برائے وِکست بھارت اور وِکست بھارت رن (عالمی سطح پر)شامل ہیں
19 SEP 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ نوجوان امور و کھیل (ایم وائی اے ایس)نے 17 ستمبر 2025 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر سیوا پکھواڑا کا آغاز کیا۔ سیوا پکھواڑا خدمت، ذمہ داری اور اجتماعی کوشش کا جشن ہے، جو کہ بھارتی تہذیب کے بنیادی اصول ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کے وژن وِکست بھارت@2047 کے تحت، یہ دو ہفتوں پر مشتمل پروگرام 2 اکتوبر 2025 (گاندھی جینتی) تک جاری رہے گا، جس میں بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک نوجوانوں کو خدمت، فٹنس، اور شہری ذمہ داری کے حوالے سے شامل کیا جائے گا۔
سیوا پکھواڑا کے تحت سرگرمیوں میں وکست بھارت یووا کنیکٹ ، نشہ مُکت یووا برائے وِکست بھارت اور وِکست بھارت رن (عالمی سطح پر)شامل ہیں
وکست بھارت یووا کنیکٹ (17 ستمبر تا 2 اکتوبر 2025)
یہ پروگرام بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو قومی ترقی کے روڈ میپ اور وِکست بھارت@2047 کے وژن سے جوڑ کر انہیں بااختیار بنانے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 75 یونیورسٹیوں میں 75 نوجوان آئی کونز کی شرکت سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں طلباء کو منظم مباحثوں، شہری شمولیت کے مواقع، اور پالیسی سازوں، عوامی نمائندوں اور نوجوان رہنماؤں کے ساتھ مکالمے کے ذریعے شامل کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ علم کے تبادلے اور قیادت کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ اقدام شرکاء کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تبدیلی کی قیادت میں بھارت کی ترقی اور مستقبل کی سمت سے آگاہ کرتا ہے، ان کی میراث کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور نوجوانوں کو ملک کی ترقی میں فعال حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
نشہ مُکت یووا برائے وِکست بھارت
مائی بھارت، 125 روحانی تنظیموں کے تعاون سے جنہوں نے کاشی اسپریچوئل یوتھ کانکلیو میں حصہ لیا، 21 ستمبر 2025 کو ملک بھر میں "نشہ مُکت یوا برائے وِکست بھارت" مہم کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ ان اجلاسوں کی خاص خصوصیت یہ ہوگی کہ شرکاء نشہ مُکت بھارت اور سودیشی بھارت کے عہد نامے لے کر نشے سے پاک، ذمہ دار اور وطن دوست زندگی گزارنے کا عزم کریں گے۔ یہ قومی مہم ایک دن میں 1000 پروگراموں پر مشتمل ہوگی، جن میں مراقبہ، یوگا، ستسنگ/پرواچن، ثقافتی پروگرام، اور ڈاکٹروں، مشیروں، فوج کے سابق افسران، نوجوان اثر رسوخ رکھنے والوں اور نشے سے نجات پانے والے افراد کے ساتھ پینل مباحثے شامل ہوں گے۔ ہر سرگرمی کو مائی بھارت پورٹل پر ایک مائیکرو ایونٹ کے طور پر رجسٹر کیا جائے گا تاکہ وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت اور مکمل ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
وِکست بھارت رن (عالمی)، (17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025)
وِکست بھارت رن 2025 وزارتِ نوجوان امور و کھیل اور بھارت کے بیرون ملک سفارت خانوں کے اشتراک سے دنیا بھر کے 125 بین الاقوامی شہروں بشمول لندن، پیرس، ماسکو اور نیویارک میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ مہم خدمت، ثقافت، ماحولیات، نوجوانوں کی شرکت اور برادری کی بااختیاری کو ایک ساتھ جوڑتی ہے اور اس کی بنیاد سودیشی جذبے پر ہے۔ اس مہم کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں "قوم کی خدمت کے لیے دوڑ" (رن ٹو سرو دی نیشن )کے موضوع کے تحت 3 سے 5 کلومیٹر کی کمیونٹی دوڑ اور "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" درخت لگانے کی مہم شامل ہے، جو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور مشترکہ عزم کی علامت ہے۔شرکاء کو وِکست بھارت عہد (حلف )لینے کی بھی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے، جس کے ذریعے وہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے عزم ظاہر کرتے ہیں، اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی عہد (حلف) بھی لیتے ہیں جو جدت، خود انحصاری اور بھارت کی ثقافتی ورثے کے تئیں وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
سِوا پکھوڑا کے پروگرام، جو 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک منائے جا رہے ہیں، بھارت کے نوجوانوں اور شہریوں کو خدمت، فٹنس، آگاہی، اور شہری شرکت کے ذریعے ملک کی تعمیر میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ وزارتِ نوجوان امور و کھیل تمام افراد، اداروں اور تنظیموں سے پر زور درخواست کرتی ہے کہ وہ ان سرگرمیوں میں بھرپور حصہ لیں، عہد (حلف )لیں اور انہیں اپنی روزمرہ زندگی میں اپنائیں۔ ان کوششوں میں شامل ہو کر اور اپنی کمیونٹیز میں ان کے اثرات کو بڑھا کر، ہم سب مل کر نشہ مُکت، آتم نربھر، اور وِکست بھارت@2047 کے وژن کو مضبوط بنا سکتے ہیں۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ش آ- ن ع)
U.No. 6298