Ministry of Culture
"Swachhata Hi Seva" Campaign 2025 launched by Ministry of Culture
19 SEP 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS), 2025 campaign, spearheaded by the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, is being observed from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025 by Ministry of Culture and all its Attached, Subordinated and Autonomous Bodies. This year's theme is "Swachhotsav", which blends the spirit of festive celebrations with the responsibility of cleanliness.
The Ministry has planned to organize activities, covering all 5 key focus areas of SHS, such as Nukkad Natak, Essay/Poster making competitions, Waste to Art Workshop, shramdaan and plantation drives. A unique initiative “Ek din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath” shall be undertaken by this Ministry & Archaeological Survey of India to organize massive shramdan and plantation drive in the campus of Purana Quila, Delhi. Sanitation Kits shall be distributed to safai mitras & other such workers. Awareness drive for street vendors around the office premises to sensitise them about adoption of hygiene & clean practices shall also done by employees of this Ministry. Apart from this, Digital Outreach is also being undertaken through social media campaigns to engage all especially the Gen-Z in spreading the values of cleanliness and civic responsibility.
The Organizations of this Ministry have identified more than 200 Cleanliness target Units (CTUs) to transform the neglected areas around their filed offices. A special workshop “Kaabad se Jugaad” shall be organized by the National Science Center, Delhi to transform waste & scrap items into beautiful art forms, sculptures etc. that will be displayed at public places. This workshop will involve students from schools, colleges and NGOs. Besides, free Health Checkup camps shall also be organized by the Organizations of this Ministry during which they will also be sensitized about various Govt. of India beneficial schemes.
The Ministry of Culture endeavours to mobilize the citizens to take collective responsibility in keeping our cultural spaces clean and green, thereby preserving our environment and cultural heritage. Such collective efforts will go a long way to make 'Swachh Bharat, Swasth Bharat' so as to fulfil of our cherished dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान 2025 का शुभारंभ
19 SEP 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में "स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस), 2025" अभियान, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और उसके सभी संबद्ध, अधीनस्थ और स्वायत्त निकायों द्वारा 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक मनाया जा रहा है । इस वर्ष का विषय "स्वच्छोत्सव" है, जो उत्सवों की भावना को स्वच्छता की ज़िम्मेदारी के साथ जोड़ता है ।
मंत्रालय ने एसएचएस के सभी 5 प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए गतिविधियों का आयोजन करने की योजना बनाई है, जैसे नुक्कड़ नाटक, निबंध/पोस्टर बनाने की प्रतियोगिताएं, अपशिष्ट से कला कार्यशाला, श्रमदान और वृक्षारोपण अभियान। दिल्ली के पुराना किला परिसर में बड़े पैमाने पर श्रमदान और वृक्षारोपण अभियान आयोजित करने के लिए इस मंत्रालय और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा " एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ" की एक अनूठी पहल की जाएगी। सफाई मित्रों और ऐसे अन्य श्रमिकों को स्वच्छता किट वितरित की जाएंगी। स्वच्छता और स्वच्छ प्रथाओं को अपनाने के बारे में उन्हें संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए कार्यालय परिसर के आसपास सड़क विक्रेताओं के लिए जागरूकता अभियान भी इस मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों द्वारा चलाया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, स्वच्छता और नागरिक जिम्मेदारी के मूल्यों को फैलाने में सभी को विशेष रूप से जेन-जेड को शामिल करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया अभियानों के माध्यम से डिजिटल आउटरीच भी चलाया जा रहा है।
इस मंत्रालय के संगठनों ने अपने कार्यालयों के आसपास के उपेक्षित क्षेत्रों का कायाकल्प करने के लिए 200 से अधिक स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) की पहचान की है। राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र, दिल्ली द्वारा एक विशेष कार्यशाला "कबाड़ से जुगाड़" का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें कचरे और स्क्रैप वस्तुओं को सुंदर कलाकृतियों, मूर्तियों आदि में बदला जाएगा, जिन्हें सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यशाला में स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के छात्र शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा, इस मंत्रालय के संगठनों द्वारा निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर भी आयोजित किए जाएँगे, जिसके दौरान उन्हें भारत सरकार की विभिन्न लाभकारी योजनाओं के बारे में भी जागरूक किया जाएगा।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय नागरिकों को हमारे सांस्कृतिक स्थलों को स्वच्छ और हरा-भरा रखने की सामूहिक ज़िम्मेदारी लेने के लिए प्रेरित करने का प्रयास करता है, जिससे हमारे पर्यावरण और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण हो सके। ऐसे सामूहिक प्रयास 'स्वच्छ भारत, स्वस्थ भारत' के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएँगे और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के हमारे स्वप्न को साकार करेंगे।