Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation with their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today received the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji. Shri Modi stated that the holy relics are as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation. "The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji", Shri Modi added.
In a reply to the Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Modi said:
“I was very happy to receive the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji.
Holy relics as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation.
The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شری گرو گووند سنگھ جی اور ماتا صاحب کور جی کے بے حد مقدس اور قابل احترام 'جوڑے صاحب' کی حفاظت اور مناسب نمائش کے حوالے سے سکھ وفد کے ممتاز اور ماہر ارکان کا ان کی سفارشات کے ساتھ استقبال کیا
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سکھ وفد کے ممتاز اور ماہر ارکان کا استقبال کیا، جنہوں نے سری گرو گووند سنگھ جی اور ماتا صاحب کور جی کے انتہائی مقدس اور قابل احترام 'جوڑے صاحب' کی حفاظت اور مناسب نمائش کے حوالے سے اپنی سفارشات پیش کیں ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مقدس نشانیاں اتنی ہی اہم اور روحانی طور پر قابل احترام ہیں، جتنا کہ 'جوڑے صاحب' شاندار سکھ تاریخ کا حصہ ہیں اور اتنا ہی وہ ہمارے ملک کی ثقافتی اخلاقیات میں اہمیت کے حامل ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ مقدس نشانیاں آنے والی نسلوں کو شری گرو گووند سنگھ جی کے دکھائے ہوئے جرات ، راہ مستقیم ، انصاف اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دیں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کے جواب میں جناب مودی نے کہا:
"مجھے سکھ وفد کے ممتاز اور ماہر ارکان کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہوئی، جنہوں نے شری گرو گووند سنگھ جی اور ماتا صاحب کور جی کے انتہائی مقدس اورقابل احترام 'جوڑے صاحب' کی حفاظت اور مناسب نمائش کے حوالے سے اپنی سفارشات پیش کیں ۔
مقدس نشانیاں جو 'جوڑے صاحب' کی طرح اہم اور روحانی طور پر احترام کی حامل ہیں ، سکھوں کی شاندار تاریخ کا اتنا ہی حصہ ہیں جتنا کہ وہ ہمارے ملک کی ثقافتی اخلاقیات کے لئے اہم ہیں ۔
مقدس نشانیاں آنے والی نسلوں کو شری گرو گووند سنگھ جی کے دکھائے ہوئے ہمت ، راہ مستقیم ، انصاف اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دیں گی ۔