Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation with their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today received the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji. Shri Modi stated that the holy relics are as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation. "The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji", Shri Modi added.
In a reply to the Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Modi said:
“I was very happy to receive the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji.
Holy relics as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation.
The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सिख प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रतिष्ठित और सम्मानित सदस्यों से भेंट की तथा उनसे श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी और माता साहिब कौर जी के अत्यंत पवित्र एवं अमूल्य पवित्र 'जोरे साहिब' की सुरक्षा एवं उचित प्रदर्शन के संबंध में सिफारिशें प्राप्त की
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सिख प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रतिष्ठित और सम्मानित सदस्यों का स्वागत किया, जिन्होंने श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी और माता साहिब कौर जी के अत्यंत पवित्र एवं अमूल्य पवित्र 'जोरे साहिब' की सुरक्षा और उचित प्रदर्शन के संबंध में अपनी सिफारिशें सौंपीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ये पवित्र अवशेष 'जोरे साहिब' जितने महत्वपूर्ण और आध्यात्मिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं, उतने ही गौरवशाली सिख इतिहास और राष्ट्र के सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार का भी हिस्सा हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ये पवित्र अवशेष आने वाली पीढ़ियों को श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी द्वारा दिखाए गए साहस, नेकी, न्याय और सामाजिक सद्भाव के मार्ग पर चलने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी को एक एक्स पोस्ट में दिए गए उत्तर में श्री मोदी ने कहा:
मुझे सिख प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रतिष्ठित और सम्मानित सदस्यों का स्वागत करते हुए बहुत प्रसन्नता हुई, जिन्होंने श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी और माता साहिब कौर जी के अत्यंत पवित्र और अमूल्य पवित्र 'जोरे साहिब' की सुरक्षा और उचित प्रदर्शन के संबंध में अपनी सिफारिशें सौंपी।
'जोरे साहिब' जैसे महत्वपूर्ण और आध्यात्मिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण पवित्र अवशेष हमारे देश के सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार के साथ-साथ गौरवशाली सिख इतिहास का भी हिस्सा हैं।
ये पवित्र अवशेष भावी पीढ़ियों को श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी द्वारा दिखाए गए साहस, नेकी, न्याय और सामाजिक सद्भाव के मार्ग पर चलने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे।"