Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation with their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today received the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji. Shri Modi stated that the holy relics are as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation. "The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji", Shri Modi added.
In a reply to the Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Modi said:
“I was very happy to receive the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji.
Holy relics as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation.
The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ 'ਜੋੜੇ ਸਾਹਿਬ' ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਿੱਖ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਤਿ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ 'ਜੋੜੇ ਸਾਹਿਬ' ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸੌਂਪੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ 'ਜੋੜੇ ਸਾਹਿਬ' ਵਾਂਗ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਲੋਕਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਾਣਮੱਤੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਹਿੰਮਤ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕਤਾ, ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਕੌਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਤਿ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ 'ਜੋੜੇ ਸਾਹਿਬ' ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸੌਂਪੀਆਂ।
'ਜੋੜੇ ਸਾਹਿਬ' ਜਿੰਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਲੋਕਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਾਣਮੱਤੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਓਨਾ ਹੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਹਿੰਮਤ, ਧਾਰਮਿਕਤਾ, ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।