Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation with their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today received the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji. Shri Modi stated that the holy relics are as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation. "The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji", Shri Modi added.
In a reply to the Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Modi said:
“I was very happy to receive the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji.
Holy relics as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation.
The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರು ಗೋಬಿಂದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತಾ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಕೌರ್ ಅವರ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪುಣ್ಯಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ಪವಿತ್ರ 'ಜೋರೆ ಸಾಹಿಬ್' ನ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿರುವ ಸಿಖ್ ನಿಯೋಗದ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಯುತ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸ್ವಾಗತ
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಸಿಖ್ ನಿಯೋಗದ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಯುತ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಬರಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಅವರು ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರು ಗೋವಿಂದ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತಾ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಕೌರ್ ಅವರ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪುಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ಪವಿತ್ರ 'ಜೋರ್ ಸಾಹಿಬ್' ನ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಸಿಖ್ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಭವ್ಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿರುವ 'ಜೋರ್ ಸಾಹಿಬ್' ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿರುವಷ್ಟೇ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಚೈತನ್ಯದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿರುವ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಸಹ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. "ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರು ಗೋವಿಂದ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ತೋರಿದ ಶೌರ್ಯ, ಸದಾಚಾರ, ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ" ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ ದೀಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪುರಿ ಅವರ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ:
"ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರು ಗೋಬಿಂದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತಾ ಸಾಹಿಬ್ ಕೌರ್ ಅವರ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪುಣ್ಯಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ಪವಿತ್ರ 'ಜೋರ್ ಸಾಹಿಬ್' ನ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಸಿಖ್ ನಿಯೋಗದ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಯುತ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಬರಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು ನನಗೆ ಅತೀವ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಯಿತು.
ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಚೈತನ್ಯದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿರುವ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ವೈಭವಯುತ ಸಿಖ್ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಭಾಗವಾದ 'ಜೋರ್ ಸಾಹಿಬ್' ನಷ್ಟೇ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿವೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರು ಗೋವಿಂದ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ತೋರಿದ ಶೌರ್ಯ, ಸದಾಚಾರ, ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಅವಶೇಷಗಳು ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಲಿರಲಿವೆ."