Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation with their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today received the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji. Shri Modi stated that the holy relics are as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation. "The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji", Shri Modi added.
In a reply to the Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Modi said:
“I was very happy to receive the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji.
Holy relics as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation.
The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জী আৰু মাতা চাহিব কৌৰ জীৰ পবিত্ৰ ‘জ’ৰ চাহিব’ৰ সুৰক্ষিত আৰু যথোচিত প্ৰদৰ্শন সন্দৰ্ভত বিশিষ্ট আৰু নিপুণ শিখ প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰে মিলিত হয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আজি শ্ৰী গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জী আৰু মাতা চাহিব কৌৰ জীৰ পবিত্ৰ ‘জ’ৰ চাহিব’ৰ সুৰক্ষিত আৰু যথোচিত প্ৰদৰ্শন সন্দৰ্ভত বিশিষ্ট আৰু নিপুণ শিখ প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰে মিলিত হয়। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ হাতত এই সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শৰাজি অৰ্পণ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পবিত্ৰ অৱশেষসমূহ যিমানেই তাৎপৰ্য্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকভাৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, সিমানেই ‘জ’ৰ চাহিব’ গৌৰৱময় শিখ ইতিহাসৰো অংশ, একেদৰেই আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ৰীতি-নীতিৰো অংশ। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়, "পবিত্ৰ অৱশেষসমূহে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক শ্ৰীগুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীয়ে দেখুৱাই থৈ যোৱা সাহস, সদাচাৰ, ন্যায় আৰু সামাজিক সম্প্ৰীতিৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।"
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীলৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়ঃ
“শ্ৰী গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জী আৰু মাতা চাহিব কৌৰ জীৰ পবিত্ৰ ‘জ’ৰ চাহিব’ৰ সুৰক্ষিত আৰু যথোচিত প্ৰদৰ্শন সন্দৰ্ভত বিশিষ্ট আৰু নিপুণ শিখ প্ৰতিনিধি দলৰে মিলিত হৈ পৰম সন্তোষ পাইছোঁ। তেওঁলোকে এই সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শৰাজি আগবঢ়ায়।
পবিত্ৰ অৱশেষসমূহ যিমানেই তাৎপৰ্য্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকভাৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, সিমানেই ‘জ’ৰ চাহিব’ গৌৰৱময় শিখ ইতিহাসৰো অংশ, একেদৰেই আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ৰীতি-নীতিৰো অংশ।
পবিত্ৰ অৱশেষসমূহে ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মক শ্ৰীগুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীয়ে দেখুৱাই থৈ যোৱা সাহস, সদাচাৰ, ন্যায় আৰু সামাজিক সম্প্ৰীতিৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।"