Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation with their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today received the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji. Shri Modi stated that the holy relics are as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation. "The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji", Shri Modi added.
In a reply to the Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Modi said:
“I was very happy to receive the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji.
Holy relics as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation.
The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂହ ଜୀ ଏବଂ ମାତା ସାହିବ କୌର ଜୀଙ୍କ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପବିତ୍ର ତଥା ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ‘ଜୋର ସାହିବ’ର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୁପାରିସ ସହିତ ଶିଖ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ସଫଳ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଶିଖ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ସଫଳ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏମାନେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂହ ଜୀ ଏବଂ ମାତା ସାହିବ କୌର ଜୀଙ୍କ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପବିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ‘ଜୋର ସାହିବ’ର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସୁପାରିସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ମୃତିଚିହ୍ନ ‘ଜୋର ସାହିବ’ ଯେପରି ଗୌରବଶାଳୀ ଶିଖ ଇତିହାସର ଏକ ଅଂଶ, ଠିକ୍‌ ସେହିପରି ଏହା ଆମ ଦେଶର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଲୋକ ପରମ୍ପରାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ। ‘‘ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ମୃତିଚିହ୍ନ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂହ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ସାହସ, ଧର୍ମ, ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସଦ୍ଭାବର ପଥ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବ’’, ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରଦୀପ ସିଂହ ପୁରୀଙ୍କ ଗୋଟିଏ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
‘‘ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂହ ଜୀ ଏବଂ ମାତା ସାହିବ କୌର ଜୀଙ୍କ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପବିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ 'ଜୋର ସାହିବ'ର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସୁପାରିସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବା ଶିଖ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ସଫଳ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପାଇ ମୁଁ ବହୁତ ଖୁସି।
‘ଜୋର ସାହିବ’ ପରି ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ମୃତିଚିହ୍ନ ଯେପରି ଗୌରବଶାଳୀ ଶିଖ ଇତିହାସର ଏକ ଅଂଶ, ଠିକ୍‌ ସେହିପରି ଏହା ଆମ ଦେଶର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଲୋକ ପରମ୍ପରାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ।
ପବିତ୍ର ସ୍ମୃତିଚିହ୍ନ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁ ଗୋବିନ୍ଦ ସିଂହ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ସାହସ, ଧର୍ମ, ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସଦ୍ଭାବର ପଥ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଦେବ।’’