Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation with their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today received the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji. Shri Modi stated that the holy relics are as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation. "The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji", Shri Modi added.
In a reply to the Union Minister Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Modi said:
“I was very happy to receive the distinguished and accomplished members of the Sikh delegation who handed over their recommendations with regard to the safekeeping and befitting display of the immensely sacred and invaluable holy 'Jore Sahib' of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji.
Holy relics as significant and spiritually important as the 'Jore Sahib' are as much a part of the glorious Sikh history, as they are of the cultural ethos of our nation.
The holy relics will inspire the future generations to follow the path of courage, righteousness, justice and social harmony shown by Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்ரீ குரு கோபிந்த் சிங் காட்டிய துணிச்சலும், நீதியும் சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்தின் பாதையைப் பின்பற்ற எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்: பிரதமர்
19 SEP 2025 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
சீக்கிய மதகுருவான ஸ்ரீ குரு கோபிந்த் சிங் மற்றும் மாதா சாஹிப் கவுர் ஆகியோரின் ஜோர் சாஹிப் எனப்படும் புனிதமான நினைவுச் சின்னத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பது, காட்சிப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கிய சீக்கிய தூதுக்குழுவில் உள்ள உறுப்பினர்களை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி வரவேற்றார்.
'ஜோர் சாஹிப்' நாட்டின் கலாச்சார நெறிமுறைகளைப் போலவே, புகழ்பெற்ற சீக்கிய வரலாற்றின் ஒரு அங்கமாகவும், ஆன்மீக ரீதியாகவும் புனித நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவை என்றும் திரு மோடி கூறினார். இத்தகைய "புனிதத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்கள் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு ஸ்ரீ குரு கோபிந்த் சிங் காட்டிய துணிச்சல், நீதி மற்றும் சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்தின் பாதையைப் பின்பற்றுவதற்கு உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக அமையும் என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மேலும் கூறினார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவிற்கு, பிரதமர் திரு மோடி கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"ஸ்ரீ குரு கோபிந்த் சிங் மற்றும் மாதா சாஹிப் கவுர் ஆகியோரின் புனிதமான மற்றும் விலைமதிப்பற்ற 'ஜோர் சாஹிப்' நினைவுச் சின்னத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், காட்சிப்படுத்துவதற்கும் தேவையான பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கிய சீக்கிய தூதுக்குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்களை வரவேற்பதில் நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தேன்.
'ஜோர் சாஹிப்' போன்ற குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மற்றும் ஆன்மீக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த புனித நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள், நமது நாட்டின் கலாச்சார நெறிமுறைகளைப் போலவே, புகழ்பெற்ற சீக்கிய மத வரலாற்றின் ஒரு அங்கமாகும்.
ஸ்ரீ குரு கோபிந்த் சிங் காட்டிய துணிச்சல், நீதி மற்றும் சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்தின் பாதையைப் பின்பற்ற எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்தப் புனித நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் இருக்கும்."