Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – AUGUST, 2025
19 SEP 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Bureau, Ministry of Labour & Employment, releases Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (CPI – AL & RL) with the base year 2019=100 for the month of August 2025. These indices are based on data collected from a set of 787 sample villages across 34 States/UTs.
For the month of August 2025, the All-India Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers (Base: 2019=100) increased by 1.03 points to 136.34, while the index for Rural Labourers increased by 0.94 points, reaching 136.60. The Food Index increased by 1.39 points for Agricultural Labourers (AL) and 1.29 points for Rural Labourers (RL) in August 2025.
Index
July, 2025
August, 2025
General
AL
135.31
136.34
RL
135.66
136.60
Food
AL
135.69
137.07
RL
136.09
137.38
The year-on-year inflation rate for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers stood at 1.07% and 1.26%, respectively, in August 2025. The food inflation in August 2025 stood at -0.55% for AL and -0.28% for RL.
Inflation (%)
July, 2025
August, 2025
General
AL
0.77
1.07
RL
1.01
1.26
Food
AL
-1.56
-0.55
RL
-1.13
-0.28
All India Consumer Price Index (General and Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
July, 2025
August, 2025
July, 2025
August, 2025
General Index
135.31
136.34
135.66
136.60
Food and Non Alcoholic Beverages
135.69
137.07
136.09
137.38
Pan Tobacco and Intoxicants
129.85
130.56
128.94
129.49
Fuel and Light
121.88
121.96
124.03
123.95
Clothing And Footwear
144.73
145.51
145.45
146.13
Miscellaneous
137.62
138.26
137.06
137.67
All India as well as State-wise indices are:
All India/States
CPI - AL
CPI - RL
July 2025
August 2025
July 2025
August 2025
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
139.04
137.42
139.54
137.16
Andhra Pradesh
141.33
141.96
141.50
142.12
Arunachal Pradesh
134.61
135.08
135.23
135.65
Assam
137.51
138.57
137.72
138.73
Bihar
131.57
133.51
131.19
133.20
Chhattisgarh
130.83
133.35
131.21
133.63
Daman and Diu, Dadra Nagar and Haveli
137.37
137.68
136.15
136.89
Delhi
0.00
0.00
134.69
135.63
Goa
126.82
127.92
126.66
127.60
Gujarat
138.31
137.30
137.96
137.02
Haryana
143.19
143.31
142.00
142.14
Himachal Pradesh
134.89
136.26
137.09
138.57
Jammu and Kashmir
144.93
146.62
145.32
146.96
Jharkhand
132.35
133.15
132.72
133.47
Karnataka
138.88
139.71
139.54
140.34
Kerala
139.22
138.04
139.35
138.14
Lakshadweep
136.49
137.78
135.03
136.27
Madhya Pradesh
132.82
133.55
133.37
134.04
Maharashtra
132.04
132.30
132.37
132.60
Manipur
144.68
144.23
142.63
142.24
Meghalaya
136.55
136.80
136.85
137.08
Mizoram
146.50
146.99
143.80
144.15
Nagaland
135.06
135.24
136.59
137.23
Odisha
131.34
132.12
131.51
132.28
Puducherry
136.13
136.49
136.07
136.22
Punjab
137.08
138.12
136.54
137.55
Rajasthan
137.15
138.16
136.54
137.38
Sikkim
130.35
131.13
130.15
130.96
Tamil Nadu
131.68
133.33
131.12
133.27
Telangana
138.72
139.05
138.76
139.07
Tripura
126.95
124.83
127.63
128.41
Uttar Pradesh
137.67
138.29
137.63
138.21
Uttarakhand
130.94
132.38
130.13
131.80
West Bengal
133.73
136.80
133.01
136.10
All India
135.31
136.34
135.66
136.60

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक- अगस्त, 2025
19 SEP 2025 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम ब्यूरो, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, अगस्त 2025 महीने के लिए आधार वर्ष 2019=100 के लिए कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों हेतु उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक जारी करता है। ये सूचकांक 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 787 प्रतिदर्श गांवों से एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों पर आधारित हैं।
अगस्त 2025 माह के लिए, कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार: 2019=100) 1.03 अंक बढ़कर 136.34 के स्तर पर रहा, जबकि ग्रामीण श्रमिकों का सूचकांक 0.94 अंक बढ़कर 136.60 के स्तर पर रहा। अगस्त 2025 में कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए खाद्य सूचकांक 1.39 अंक और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए 1.29 अंक की वृद्धि रही।
सूचकांक
जुलाई, 2025
अगस्त, 2025
सामान्य
कृषि श्रमिक
135.31
136.34
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
135.66
136.60
खाद्य
कृषि श्रमिक
135.69
137.07
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
136.09
137.38
अगस्त 2025 में कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 1.07% और 1.26% के स्तर पर रही। अगस्त 2025 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए -0.55% और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए -0.28% के स्तर पर रही।
मुद्रास्फीति (%)
जुलाई,
2025
अगस्त, 2025
सामान्य
कृषि श्रमिक
0.77
1.07
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
1.01
1.26
खाद्य
कृषि श्रमिक
-1.56
-0.55
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
-1.13
-0.28
अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य एवं समूह):
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
जुलाई, 2025
अगस्त, 2025
जुलाई, 2025
अगस्त, 2025
सामान्य सूचकांक
135.31
136.34
135.66
136.60
खाद्य और गैर मादक पेय
135.69
137.07
136.09
137.38
पान तम्बाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
129.85
130.56
128.94
129.49
ईंधन और प्रकाश
121.88
121.96
124.03
123.95
कपड़े और जूते
144.73
145.51
145.45
146.13
विविध
137.62
138.26
137.06
137.67
अखिल भारत एवं राज्यवार सूचकांक इस प्रकार हैं:
अखिल भारत /राज्य
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
जुलाई, 2025
अगस्त, 2025
जुलाई, 2025
अगस्त, 2025
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
139.04
137.42
139.54
137.16
आंध्रप्रदेश
141.33
141.96
141.50
142.12
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
134.61
135.08
135.23
135.65
असम
137.51
138.57
137.72
138.73
बिहार
131.57
133.51
131.19
133.20
छत्तीसगढ़
130.83
133.35
131.21
133.63
दमन एवं दीव,दादरानगर और हवेली
137.37
137.68
136.15
136.89
दिल्ली
0.00
0.00
134.69
135.63
गोवा
126.82
127.92
126.66
127.60
गुजरात
138.31
137.30
137.96
137.02
हरियाणा
143.19
143.31
142.00
142.14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
134.89
136.26
137.09
138.57
जम्मू और कश्मीर
144.93
146.62
145.32
146.96
झारखंड
132.35
133.15
132.72
133.47
कर्नाटक
138.88
139.71
139.54
140.34
केरल
139.22
138.04
139.35
138.14
लक्षद्वीप
136.49
137.78
135.03
136.27
मध्य प्रदेश
132.82
133.55
133.37
134.04
महाराष्ट्र
132.04
132.30
132.37
132.60
मणिपुर
144.68
144.23
142.63
142.24
मेघालय
136.55
136.80
136.85
137.08
मिजोरम
146.50
146.99
143.80
144.15
नागालैंड
135.06
135.24
136.59
137.23
ओडिशा
131.34
132.12
131.51
132.28
पुद्दुचेरी
136.13
136.49
136.07
136.22
पंजाब
137.08
138.12
136.54
137.55
राजस्थान
137.15
138.16
136.54
137.38
सिक्किम
130.35
131.13
130.15
130.96
तमिलनाडू
131.68
133.33
131.12
133.27
तेलंगाना
138.72
139.05
138.76
139.07
त्रिपुरा
126.95
124.83
127.63
128.41
उत्तर प्रदेश
137.67
138.29
137.63
138.21
उत्तराखंड
130.94
132.38
130.13
131.80
पश्चिम बंगाल
133.73
136.80
133.01
136.10
अखिल भारत
135.31
136.34
135.66
136.60