Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh inaugurated the Vriksh Utpadak Mela in Gonda today
Tree Productivity is Lifeline for Society and Environment; Community must commit to Planting Trees to Secure the Future Generations: Shri K.V. Singh
19 SEP 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, today inaugurated the Vriksh Utpadak Mela (Tree Growers’ Fair) organized by the ICFRE- Ecological Restoration Centre, Prayagraj, at the District Panchayat Auditorium, Gonda, Uttar Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Singh said that tree productivity is not confined to farmland or income generation alone, but is a lifeline for both society and the environment. “Every tree planted contributes to clean air, water security and better health. Increased greenery in villages also helps conserve biodiversity, including birds and other species,” he said. The Minister emphasized that if farmers and communities commit to planting trees on their fields, barren land and pastures, it will ensure prosperity for families, ecological balance in the region and security for future generations.
Highlighting the historical dependence of human civilization on forests, the Minister noted that unregulated exploitation, rapid industrialization and urbanization have led to unprecedented deforestation worldwide. “Degradation of forests and land resources is now a major challenge,” he observed. He underscored the importance of agroforestry, non-timber forest products and sustainable land use practices in enhancing rural livelihoods and restoring ecological balance.
The fair featured technical sessions where experts delivered lectures on agroforestry species such as poplar, gamhar, moringa, bamboo, melia dubia, sandalwood, teak, eucalyptus and mahogany. Farmers’ queries were addressed, and practical knowledge on plantation, cultivation, processing and marketing of tree-based products was shared.
As part of the cultural programme, artists from Prayagraj staged the play “Jungle Hai to Mangal Hai”, along with folk Alha singing, magic shows and puppet performances, spreading the message of tree plantation and environmental conservation in an engaging manner. Progressive farmers from the region were also felicitated for their contribution to tree plantation and agroforestry practices.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج گونڈہ میں وِرکش اُتپادک میلے کا افتتاح کیا
درختوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت معاشرے اور ماحول کے لیے لائف لائن ہے،سماج کو آئندہ نسلوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے درخت لگانے کا عہد کرنا چاہیے: جناب کے وی سنگھ
19 SEP 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج اتر پردیش کے ضلع گونڈا کے پنچایت آڈیٹوریم میں آئی سی ایف آر ای-ماحولیاتی بحالی مرکز ، پریاگ راج کے زیر اہتمام ورکش اتپدک میلے (شجر کاری کرنے والوں کے میلے) کا افتتاح کیا ۔
موجودہ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ درختوں کی پیداوار صرف زرعی زمین یا آمدنی کے حصول تک محدود نہیں، بلکہ یہ معاشرے اور ماحول دونوں کے لیے ایک لائف لائن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لگایا گیا ہر درخت صاف ہوا ، آبی تحفظ اور بہتر صحت میں معاون ہے ۔ دیہاتوں میں ہریالی میں اضافے سے پرندوں اور دیگر انواع سمیت حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگر کسان اور برادریاں اپنے کھیتوں ، بنجر زمینوں اور چراگاہوں پر درخت لگانے کا عہد کرتی ہیں تو اس سے خاندانوں کے لیے خوشحالی ، خطے میں ماحولیاتی توازن اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا ۔
جنگلات پر انسانی تہذیب کے تاریخی انحصار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ غیر منضبط استحصال ، تیزی سے صنعت کاری اور شہری کاری دنیا بھر میں جنگلات کی حد سے زیادہ کٹائی کا باعث بنی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ‘جنگلات اور زمینی وسائل کی تباہی اب ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے’ ۔ انہوں نے دیہی ذریعہ معاش کو بڑھانے اور ماحولیاتی توازن کو بحال کرنے میں زرعی جنگلات ، غیر لکڑی کی جنگلاتی مصنوعات اور زمین کے پائیداری استعمال کے طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
میلے میں تکنیکی اجلاس پیش کیے گئے، جہاں ماہرین نے پوپلر ، گمہر ، مورنگا ، بانس ، میلیا دبئی ، صندل کی لکڑی ، ساگوان ، یوکلپٹس اور مہوگنی جیسی زرعی جنگلات کی انواع پر لیکچر دیے ۔ کسانوں کے سوالات کا جواب دیا گیا اور شجرکاری ، کاشت کاری ، پروسیسنگ اور درختوں پر مبنی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے بارے میں عملی معلومات کا اشتراک کیا گیا ۔
ثقافتی پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پریاگ راج کے فنکاروں نے لوک الہا نغمے ، جادوئی شوز اور کٹھ پتلی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ ‘جنگل ہے تو منگل ہے’ ڈرامہ پیش کیا ، جس میں شجرکاری اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے پیغام کو دلکش انداز میں پیش کیاگیا ۔ خطے کے ترقی پسند کسانوں کو شجرکاری اور زرعی جنگلات کے طریقوں میں ان کے تعاون کے لیے بھی نوازا گیا ۔