Ministry of Steel
AIIFA Steelex 2025 – Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister Pralhad Joshi inaugurate The Steel Mahakumbh
The transition towards sustainable and green steel is not merely an economic objective, but a national priority: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
19 SEP 2025 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19th September 2025
Union Minister Shri Prahlad Joshi, addressed the inaugural session of AIIFA STEELEX-2025 and the 37th National Conference on Sustainable Steel, organized by the AIIFA Sustainable Steel Manufacturers Association in collaboration with the Steel Manufacturers Association of Maharashtra (SMAM), and supported by the Ministry of Steel, Government of India, and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
Speaking at the Bombay Exhibition Centre, Mumbai, the Union Minister emphasised the strategic importance of green steel in India's sustainable growth and industrial transformation.
“India’s steel sector stands at the core of our transition towards sustainable industrial growth. The shift to green steel is not just an economic objective, but a national imperative, fully aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the dynamic leadership of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis,” Shri Joshi stated.
He acknowledged the contribution of AIIFA, which represents over 1,800 stakeholders in the secondary steel sector, in enabling the growth of low-carbon, future-ready ecosystems across India.
Praising Maharashtra for its pioneering role in sustainable development, the Minister lauded the State’s forward-looking initiatives, including the successful implementation of the PM-KUSUM scheme, popularly known as the “Maharashtra Model”. He highlighted the ambitious target of achieving 5 lakh TPA of Green Hydrogen capacity by 2030 under the State’s Green Hydrogen Policy, as well as the launch of the Pune Hydrogen Valley Innovation Cluster, positioning Maharashtra at the forefront of India’s clean energy transition.
“Maharashtra is emerging as a strong pillar in India’s green steel ecosystem. Its integration of renewable energy and green hydrogen projects sets a benchmark for other states to emulate,” the Minister said.
Highlighting the Government’s thrust under the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), Shri Joshi noted that the Mission, with an outlay of ₹19,744 crore, aims to produce 5 million metric tonnes of green hydrogen annually by 2030, add 125 GW of renewable energy capacity, attract ₹8 lakh crore in investments, create 6 lakh jobs, and prevent 50 million tonnes of CO₂ emissions per year.
He informed that five pilot projects worth ₹132 crore are already underway in the steel sector, while Kandla, Paradip, and Tuticorin are being developed as major Green Hydrogen Hubs. To support this ecosystem, the Government has launched the Green Hydrogen Certification Scheme, the Green Hydrogen Safety Panel, and the National Single Window Portal for Green Hydrogen & Electrolyser Manufacturing.
"Green steel is now viable and scalable. Reforms and cost reductions in renewable energy and electrolysers are making it increasingly competitive,” he said.
Referring to PM Modi ji’s mantra of “Zero Defect, Zero Effect” and “Daam Kam, Dum Zyada”, Shri Joshi emphasised that India's green steel industrial strategy is rooted in affordability, quality, and environmental responsibility.
He added that green hydrogen prices are expected to fall below $2/kg by 2030, aided by lower solar and hybrid power costs (₹4.5 per unit compared to ₹6.5 per unit for thermal) and the GST reduction on renewable energy equipment and electrolysers, rationalised to 5 percent. These reforms, he noted, also make solar projects such as the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana and PM-KUSUM more affordable for citizens and farmers. He further underlined that GST cuts are reducing solar pump costs for farmers by ₹1,750 crore and lowering rooftop solar system costs by ₹9,000–10,500 per unit, while also strengthening India’s renewable equipment.
The Minister announced that seven strategic MoUs, worth ₹25,560 crore, were signed on the occasion. These are projected to create 22,600 jobs and drive the development of Vidarbha as India’s steel hub.
“With its industrial and academic ecosystem, Maharashtra is well positioned to lead full-scale green hydrogen pilots and become a global contributor to the hydrogen value chain,” he said.
Shri Joshi urged all stakeholders to accelerate the adoption of green hydrogen, maximise renewable energy integration, and invest in research & development, innovation, and workforce skilling.
He reiterated that India’s steel industry must prepare for emerging global trade measures like the EU’s Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and build resilience by embracing circular economy models and clean technologies.
“With expanding FTAs and domestic reforms, we envision exporting up to 50 million tonnes of steel annually. But we must be future-ready to stay competitive,” the Minister added.
Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis congratulated the Association for organizing this initiative. He noted that a new market for green steel has emerged today, and India is making strategic progress to establish dominance in this market. He emphasized that achieving this goal under the leadership of the Prime Minister is a collective responsibility for all.
The event also witnessed the launch of the Green Certificate and the official AIIFA STEELEX-2025 Souvenir.
The Green Certificate recognises steel manufacturers excelling in decarbonisation, energy efficiency, and adoption of green technologies.
The Souvenir captures key insights, innovations, and developments in sustainable steel manufacturing.
ABOUT THE AIIFA
AIIFA Sustainable Steel Manufacturers Association is a premier industry body driving sustainable growth across India’s steel manufacturing sector. Representing over 1,800 members—including induction furnace units, rolling mills, casting units, fabricators, and manufacturers—AIIFA advocates for environmentally responsible and economically viable practices that align with national development goals and global competitiveness.
The association plays a critical role in promoting advanced steel-making and processing technologies, enabling its members to enhance product quality, reduce greenhouse gas emissions, and expand their global footprint. Through its flagship national conferences - cum - Exhibition and annual industry meets, AIIFA fosters strategic dialogue, shares best practices, and strengthens alignment with the government’s target of achieving 300 million tonnes of steel capacity by 2030.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
​AIIFA Steelex 2025 - The Steel Mahakumbh या कार्यक्रमाचे केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी आणि महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
शाश्वत आणि हरित पोलादाच्या दिशेने होणारे संक्रमण म्हणजे केवळ एक आर्थिक उद्दिष्ट नसून, हे राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्य - केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
19 SEP 2025 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 19 सप्टेंबर 2025
पोलाद उद्योग देशाच्या शाश्वत आणि हरित औद्योगिक विकासाच्या केंद्रस्थानी आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी प्रतिपादन केले. ते आज एआयआयएफए स्टीलेक्स 2025 – दि पोलाद महाकुंभ (AIIFA Steelex 2025 – The Steel Mahakumbh) या कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभात बोलत होते. केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी आणि महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन झाले. महाराष्ट्राचे उद्योग मंत्री उदय सामंत हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
शाश्वत आणि हरित पोलादाच्या दिशेने होणारे संक्रमण म्हणजे केवळ एक आर्थिक उद्दिष्ट नसून, हे राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्य आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांनी हाच दृष्टिकोन मांडला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत'साठी पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या आवाहनामुळे ऊर्जा आणि औद्योगिक क्षेत्रात मोठे बदल होत आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. 2030 पर्यंत 300 दशलक्ष टन पोलाद उत्पादन क्षमतेचे उद्दिष्ट हे त्याचेच एक उदाहरण असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. महाराष्ट्रासारखी राज्ये या उद्दिष्टांना सक्रियपणे पाठिंबा देत आहेत, ही समाधानाची बाब असल्याचेही ते म्हणाले.
यावेळी ​जोशी यांनी महाराष्ट्राच्या शाश्वत विकासाच्या प्रतिकृतीची प्रशंसा केली. मुख्यमंत्री फडणवीस यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली राज्याने पीएम-कुसुम आणि हायड्रोजन व्हॅलीजसारखे उपक्रम राबवून एक आदर्श घालून दिला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. पीएम-कुसुम योजनेतील महाराष्ट्राचे यश महाराष्ट्र मॉडेल म्हणून ओळखले जाते आणि ते इतर राज्यांसाठी प्रेरणादायी ठरले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. राज्याच्या हरित हायड्रोजन धोरणात 2030 पर्यंत 5 लाख टीपीए हरित हायड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमतेचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
​जोशी यांनी राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन अभियानाच्या (NGHM) महत्त्वावरही भर टाकला. या अभियानासाठी 19,744 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. 2030 पर्यंत या अभियानामुळे 5 दशलक्ष टन हरित हायड्रोजनचे वार्षिक उत्पादन होईल, 125 गिगावॅट अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता आणि 8 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त गुंतवणूक होईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. तसेच, 6 लाख नवीन रोजगार निर्माण होतील आणि दरवर्षी 50 दशलक्ष टन कार्बन उत्सर्जन टाळता येईल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. पोलाद क्षेत्रात 132 कोटी रुपयांचे पाच प्रायोगिक प्रकल्प सुरू असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
याशिवाय, हरित हायड्रोजन उत्पादनासाठी आंतर-राज्य पारेषण प्रणाली (Inter-State Transmission System) शुल्कात सूट, पर्यावरण मंजुरीतून सुटका, आणि जीएसटीमधील कपातीसारख्या उपाययोजनांमुळे हरित पोलाद उत्पादन अधिक सुलभ आणि परवडणारे झाले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. वस्तू आणि सेवा करातील अलीकडील कपातीमुळे सौर पॅनेल आणि हरित हायड्रोजन उपकरणांचे दर कमी झाले असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
या कार्यक्रमात 7 थोरणात्मक सामंजस्य करारही झाले. या सामंजस्य करारांमुळे विदर्भाचा भारतातील एक प्रमुख पोलाद केंद्र म्हणून विकास होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या करारांमुळे एकूण 25,560 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक अपेक्षित असून 22,600 नवीन रोजगार निर्माण होतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. ही गुंतवणूक महाराष्ट्रातील पोषक औद्योगिक वातावरणाची साक्ष देते, असेही ते म्हणाले.
मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांनी या उपक्रमाच्या आयोजनाबद्दल संघटनेचे अभिनंदन केले. पोलादाच्या उत्पादनातील वाढीसोबतच या क्षेत्रातही शाश्वतता आणणे हेच भारताचे पुढचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आज हरित पोलादाची नवी बाजारपेठ तयार झाली आहे. या बाजारपेठेवर भारताचे वर्चस्व निर्माण व्हावे या दिशेनेच भारताची धोरणात्मक वाटचाल सुरू असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वात हे ध्येय पूर्ण करणे ही सर्वांचीच जबाबदारी असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
महाराष्ट्राला केवळ पोलाद क्षेत्रातच नव्हे तर हरित पोलाद क्षेत्रातही देशाचे सर्वोत्तम राज्य बनवायचे आहे असा संकल्प त्यांनी मांडला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मिशन ग्रीन स्टीलमध्ये महाराष्ट्र सर्वांत मोठी भूमिका बजावेल असा विश्वासही त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पॅरिस करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली तेव्हा हे अशक्य ध्येय असल्याचे अनेकांना वाटले, पण भारताने निर्धारित कालावधीआधीत हरितगृह वायुंच्या उत्सर्जनात कपात आणि उर्जा संक्रमण करून दाखवले, आणि आता भारत शाश्वततेचे उदाहरण जगासमोर मांडू लागला आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
गडचिरोली हा महाराष्ट्रातला भविष्यातला उद्योगाभिमूख जिल्हा आहे. त्याचीच मुहुर्तमेढ आज रोवली गेली आहे असे महाराष्ट्राचे उद्योगमंत्री उदय सामंत म्हणाले. पोलाद उद्योग क्षेत्र हे नक्षलवाद्यांच्या हातातून बंदूक काढून, त्यांच्या हाती रोजगार देण्याचे काम करत असल्याच्या शब्दांत त्यांनी या उद्योग क्षेत्राचा गौरव केला.
या कार्यक्रमाच्या निमित्ताने, पोलाद क्षेत्राच्या शाश्वत प्रगतीच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक असलेल्या हरित प्रमाणपत्र आणि स्मरणिकाचेही प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. हरित प्रमाणपत्र कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणाऱ्या आणि हरित तंत्रज्ञान वापरणाऱ्या पोलाद उत्पादकांना दिले जाते. तर, स्मरणिकेत या उद्योग क्षेत्रातील दिग्गजांचे संदेश, प्रगतीची माहिती आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण लेख समाविष्ट आहेत.
AIIFA विषयी
AIIFA - Sustainable Steel Manufacturers Association ही भारतातील पोलाद उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील एक प्रमुख संस्था आहे. या संस्थेचे 1,800 पेक्षा जास्त सदस्य आहेत. संस्थेत इंडक्शन फर्नेस युनिट्स, रोलिंग मिल्स, कास्टिंग युनिट्स, फॅब्रिकेटर्स आणि उत्पादक यांचा समावेश आहे. नवी दिल्ली इथे संस्थेचे मुख्यालय आहे. या संस्थेची प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये 12 प्रादेशिक कार्यालये आहेत. ही संस्था सरकारी धोरणांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, सरकारी योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीत मदत करण्यासाठी, तसेच संशोधन आणि विकास विषयक उपक्रमांमध्ये सक्रिय सहभाग घेते.