Ministry of Steel
AIIFA Steelex 2025 – Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister Pralhad Joshi inaugurate The Steel Mahakumbh
The transition towards sustainable and green steel is not merely an economic objective, but a national priority: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
19 SEP 2025 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19th September 2025
Union Minister Shri Prahlad Joshi, addressed the inaugural session of AIIFA STEELEX-2025 and the 37th National Conference on Sustainable Steel, organized by the AIIFA Sustainable Steel Manufacturers Association in collaboration with the Steel Manufacturers Association of Maharashtra (SMAM), and supported by the Ministry of Steel, Government of India, and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
Speaking at the Bombay Exhibition Centre, Mumbai, the Union Minister emphasised the strategic importance of green steel in India's sustainable growth and industrial transformation.
“India’s steel sector stands at the core of our transition towards sustainable industrial growth. The shift to green steel is not just an economic objective, but a national imperative, fully aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the dynamic leadership of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis,” Shri Joshi stated.
He acknowledged the contribution of AIIFA, which represents over 1,800 stakeholders in the secondary steel sector, in enabling the growth of low-carbon, future-ready ecosystems across India.
Praising Maharashtra for its pioneering role in sustainable development, the Minister lauded the State’s forward-looking initiatives, including the successful implementation of the PM-KUSUM scheme, popularly known as the “Maharashtra Model”. He highlighted the ambitious target of achieving 5 lakh TPA of Green Hydrogen capacity by 2030 under the State’s Green Hydrogen Policy, as well as the launch of the Pune Hydrogen Valley Innovation Cluster, positioning Maharashtra at the forefront of India’s clean energy transition.
“Maharashtra is emerging as a strong pillar in India’s green steel ecosystem. Its integration of renewable energy and green hydrogen projects sets a benchmark for other states to emulate,” the Minister said.
Highlighting the Government’s thrust under the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), Shri Joshi noted that the Mission, with an outlay of ₹19,744 crore, aims to produce 5 million metric tonnes of green hydrogen annually by 2030, add 125 GW of renewable energy capacity, attract ₹8 lakh crore in investments, create 6 lakh jobs, and prevent 50 million tonnes of CO₂ emissions per year.
He informed that five pilot projects worth ₹132 crore are already underway in the steel sector, while Kandla, Paradip, and Tuticorin are being developed as major Green Hydrogen Hubs. To support this ecosystem, the Government has launched the Green Hydrogen Certification Scheme, the Green Hydrogen Safety Panel, and the National Single Window Portal for Green Hydrogen & Electrolyser Manufacturing.
"Green steel is now viable and scalable. Reforms and cost reductions in renewable energy and electrolysers are making it increasingly competitive,” he said.
Referring to PM Modi ji’s mantra of “Zero Defect, Zero Effect” and “Daam Kam, Dum Zyada”, Shri Joshi emphasised that India's green steel industrial strategy is rooted in affordability, quality, and environmental responsibility.
He added that green hydrogen prices are expected to fall below $2/kg by 2030, aided by lower solar and hybrid power costs (₹4.5 per unit compared to ₹6.5 per unit for thermal) and the GST reduction on renewable energy equipment and electrolysers, rationalised to 5 percent. These reforms, he noted, also make solar projects such as the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana and PM-KUSUM more affordable for citizens and farmers. He further underlined that GST cuts are reducing solar pump costs for farmers by ₹1,750 crore and lowering rooftop solar system costs by ₹9,000–10,500 per unit, while also strengthening India’s renewable equipment.
The Minister announced that seven strategic MoUs, worth ₹25,560 crore, were signed on the occasion. These are projected to create 22,600 jobs and drive the development of Vidarbha as India’s steel hub.
“With its industrial and academic ecosystem, Maharashtra is well positioned to lead full-scale green hydrogen pilots and become a global contributor to the hydrogen value chain,” he said.
Shri Joshi urged all stakeholders to accelerate the adoption of green hydrogen, maximise renewable energy integration, and invest in research & development, innovation, and workforce skilling.
He reiterated that India’s steel industry must prepare for emerging global trade measures like the EU’s Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and build resilience by embracing circular economy models and clean technologies.
“With expanding FTAs and domestic reforms, we envision exporting up to 50 million tonnes of steel annually. But we must be future-ready to stay competitive,” the Minister added.
Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis congratulated the Association for organizing this initiative. He noted that a new market for green steel has emerged today, and India is making strategic progress to establish dominance in this market. He emphasized that achieving this goal under the leadership of the Prime Minister is a collective responsibility for all.
The event also witnessed the launch of the Green Certificate and the official AIIFA STEELEX-2025 Souvenir.
The Green Certificate recognises steel manufacturers excelling in decarbonisation, energy efficiency, and adoption of green technologies.
The Souvenir captures key insights, innovations, and developments in sustainable steel manufacturing.
ABOUT THE AIIFA
AIIFA Sustainable Steel Manufacturers Association is a premier industry body driving sustainable growth across India’s steel manufacturing sector. Representing over 1,800 members—including induction furnace units, rolling mills, casting units, fabricators, and manufacturers—AIIFA advocates for environmentally responsible and economically viable practices that align with national development goals and global competitiveness.
The association plays a critical role in promoting advanced steel-making and processing technologies, enabling its members to enhance product quality, reduce greenhouse gas emissions, and expand their global footprint. Through its flagship national conferences - cum - Exhibition and annual industry meets, AIIFA fosters strategic dialogue, shares best practices, and strengthens alignment with the government’s target of achieving 300 million tonnes of steel capacity by 2030.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اے آئی آئی ایف اے اسٹیلیکس 2025 – مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویدندر فڑنویس اور مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے دی اسٹیل مہاکمبھ کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی کے مطابق، پائیدار اور ماحول دوست اسٹیل کی طرف منتقلی صرف ایک معاشی مقصد نہیں بلکہ ایک قومی ترجیح ہے
19 SEP 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعت کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے اے آئی آئی ایف اے اسٹیلیکس - 2025 کے افتتاحی اجلاس اور 37ویں قومی کانفرنس برائے پائیدار اسٹیل سے خطاب کیا، جو اے آئی آئی ایف اے پائیداراسٹیل مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن نے مہاراشٹر اسٹیل مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) کے تعاون سے، اور بھارت سرکار کے اسٹیل وزارت اور اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) کی حمایت سے منعقد کی تھی۔
ممبئی کے بامبے ایگزیبیشن سینٹر میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے بھارت کی پائیدار ترقی اور صنعتی تبدیلی میں گرین اسٹیل کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا:"بھارت کا اسٹیل شعبہ ہمارے پائیدار صنعتی ترقی کی طرف منتقلی کے مرکز میں کھڑا ہے۔ آلودگی سے پاک اسٹیل کی طرف منتقلی صرف ایک معاشی مقصد نہیں بلکہ ایک قومی ضرورت ہے، جو مکمل طور پر وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن اور وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویدندر فڑنویس کی متحرک قیادت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔"
انہوں نے اے آئی آئی ایف اے کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا، جو ثانوی اسٹیل شعبے میں 1,800 سے زائد شراکت داروں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، اور بھارت بھر میں کم کاربن، مستقبل کے لیے تیار ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو ممکن بنانے میں اس کا کردار نمایاں ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مہاراشٹر کو پائیدار ترقی میں اس کے پیش پیش کردار پر سراہا اور ریاست کی مستقبل بین اقدامات کی تعریف کی، جن میں پی ایم-کُسُم اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ، جو عوام میں "مہاراشٹر ماڈل" کے نام سے مشہور ہے، شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاست کی گرین ہائیڈروجن پالیسی کے تحت 2030 تک 5 لاکھ ٹن سالانہ آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے بلند اہداف اور پونے ہائیڈروجن ویلی اختراعی کلسٹر کے آغاز کو اجاگر کیا، جس نے مہاراشٹر کو بھارت کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی میں سب سے آگے رکھا ہے۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا"مہاراشٹر بھارت کے گرین اسٹیل ایکو سسٹم میں ایک مضبوط ستون کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ یہاں قابل تجدید توانائی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن منصوبوں کا انضمام دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے معیار قائم کرتا ہے۔"
انہوں نے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن (این جی ایچ ایم) کے تحت حکومت کے زور کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس مشن کے لیے 19,744 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت مختص کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد 2030 تک سالانہ 50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنا، 125 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت شامل کرنا، 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنا، 6 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا، اور سالانہ 50 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو روکنا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اسٹیل شعبے میں 132 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پانچ پائلٹ پروجیکٹس پہلے سے جاری ہیں، جبکہ کاندلا، پارادیپ، اور تُٹیکورین کو بڑے گرین ہائیڈروجن ہب کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس ایکو نظام کی حمایت کے لیے حکومت نے آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم، آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن سیفٹی پینل، اور نیشنل سنگل ونڈو پورٹل برائے گرین ہائیڈروجن و الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا:"گرین اسٹیل اب عملی اور قابل توسیع ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی اور الیکٹرولائزرز میں اصلاحات اور لاگت میں کمی اسے مزید مسابقتی بنا رہی ہے۔"
وزیرموصوف نے وزیرِ اعظم مودی جی کے منتر "زیرو ڈیفیکٹ، زیرو ایفیکٹ" اور "دام کم، دم زیادہ" کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے زور دیا کہ بھارت کی آلودگی سے پاک اسٹیل صنعتی حکمت عملی کی بنیاد معاشی کفایت، معیار، اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری پر ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن کی قیمتیں 2030 تک 2 ڈالر فی کلو گرام سے کم ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس میں شمسی اور ہائبرڈ پاور کی کم لاگت (4.5 روپے فی یونٹ بمقابلہ تھرمل کے 6.5 روپے فی یونٹ) اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے آلات اور الیکٹرولائزرز پر جی ایس ٹی کی 5 فیصد تک کمی مددگار ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ یہ اصلاحات پی ایم سوریا گھر: مفت بجلی اسکیم اور پی ایم – کے یو ایس یو ایم جیسے شمسی منصوبوں کو شہریوں اور کسانوں کے لیے مزید قابلِ برداشت بناتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے کسانوں کے لیے شمسی پمپ کے اخراجات 1,750 کروڑ روپے کم ہوئے ہیں اور چھت پر شمسی سسٹمز کی قیمت 9,00010,500 روپے فی یونٹ کم ہوئی ہے، جبکہ بھارت کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے آلات کو بھی مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ اس موقع پر سات اسٹریٹجک ناموں، جن کی مالیت 25,560 کروڑ روپے ہے، پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان کے تحت 22,600 ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے اور ویدربھا کو بھارت کے اسٹیل ہب کے طور پر ترقی دینے کا عمل تیز ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا:"اپنے صنعتی اور تعلیمی ایکو نظام کے ساتھ، مہاراشٹر مکمل پیمانے پر آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن پائلٹس کی قیادت کرنے اور ہائیڈروجن ویلیو چین میں عالمی سطح پر حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے بہترین پوزیشن میں ہے۔"
جناب جوشی نے تمام شراکت داروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آلودگی سے پاک ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کو تیز کریں، قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کریں، اور تحقیق و ترقی، جدت اور ورک فورس کی مہارت میں سرمایہ کاری کریں۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو دوہرایا کہ بھارت کی اسٹیل صنعت کو ای یو کے کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اے ایم) جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی تجارتی اقدامات کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے اور سرکلر اکانومی ماڈلز اور صاف ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے سے مزاحمت پیدا کرنی چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا:"ایف ٹی ایز کی توسیع اور گھریلو اصلاحات کے ساتھ، ہم سالانہ 50 ملین ٹن اسٹیل برآمد کرنے کا خواب دیکھتے ہیں، لیکن مسابقت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہمیں مستقبل کے لیے تیار رہنا ہوگا۔"
وزیر اعلیٰ دیویدندر فڈنویس نے اس اقدام کے انعقاد پر ایسوسی ایشن کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج گرین اسٹیل کے لیے ایک نیا بازار پیدا ہوا ہے اور بھارت اس مارکیٹ میں قیادت قائم کرنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ وزیرِ اعظم کی قیادت میں اس ہدف کے حصول کی ذمہ داری سب کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے۔
اس موقع پر گرین سرٹیفیکیٹ اور آفیشل اے آئی آئی ایف اے اسٹیلیکس-2025 سووینئر کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا۔
گرین سرٹیفیکیٹ ان اسٹیل تیار کرنے والوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے جو کاربن کمی، توانائی کی بچت، اور آلودگی سے پاک ٹیکنالوجیوں کے اپنانے میں نمایاں کارکردگی دکھاتے ہیں۔
سووینئر پائیدار اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ میں کلیدی بصیرت، جدت اور ترقیات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اے آئی آئی ایف اے کے بارے میں
اے آئی آئی ایف اے پائیدار اسٹیل مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن بھارت کے اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے والا ایک ممتاز صنعتی ادارہ ہے۔ یہ 1,800 سے زائد اراکین کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جن میں انڈکشن فرنس یونٹس، رولنگ ملز، کاسٹنگ یونٹس، فیبریکیٹرز اور مینوفیکچررز شامل ہیں۔ اے آئی آئی ایف اے ماحول دوست اور معاشی طور پر قابلِ عمل طریقوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے جو قومی ترقی کے اہداف اور عالمی مسابقت کے مطابق ہوں۔
یہ ایسوسی ایشن جدید اسٹیل بنانے اور پراسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیوں کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، جس سے اراکین اپنی مصنوعات کے معیار کو بہتر بنا سکیں، گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج کو کم کریں، اور عالمی سطح پر اپنا اثر بڑھا سکیں۔ اپنے فلیگ شپ قومی کانفرنسوں کے ساتھ نمائش اور سالانہ صنعتی اجلاسوں کے ذریعے، اے آئی آئی ایف اے اسٹریٹجک مکالمہ کو فروغ دیتا ہے، بہترین عملی طریقے ساجھا کرتا ہے، اور حکومت کے ہدف 2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔