Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 20th September
PM to participate in ‘Samudra se Samriddhi’ event
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 34,200 crore at Bhavnagar
Projects cater to multiple sectors: maritime, LNG infrastructure, renewable energy, highways, healthcare and urban transport
PM to visit and review the progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal
Focus on Maritime-led growth, advanced through shipbuilding, port modernization, green energy and coastal connectivity
PM to undertake aerial survey of the Dholera
19 SEP 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 20th September. He will participate in ‘Samudra se Samriddhi’ event and inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 34,200 crore, at around 10:30 AM, at Bhavnagar. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will undertake an aerial survey of Dholera. At around 1:30 PM, he will chair a review meeting and visit the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal.
In a major boost to the maritime sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple development projects related to the maritime sector worth over Rs 7,870 crore. He will inaugurate the Mumbai International Cruise Terminal at Indira Dock. He will lay the foundation stone of a new container terminal and associated facilities at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata; new container berth, cargo handling facilities, and associated developments at Paradip Port; the Tuna Tekra Multi-Cargo Terminal; firefighting facilities and modern road connectivity at Kamarajar Port, Ennore; coastal protection works including sea-walls and revetments at Chennai Port; sea-wall construction at Car Nicobar Island; a multi-purpose cargo berth and Green Bio-Methanol Plant at Deendayal Port, Kandla; and ship repair facilities at Patna and Varanasi.
In line with his commitment to holistic and sustainable development, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects of the central and state government, worth over Rs 26,354 crore, catering to various sectors in Gujarat. He will inaugurate HPLNG Regasification Terminal at Chhara Port, Acrylics & Oxo Alcohol Project at Gujarat IOCL Refinery, the 600 MW Green Shoe Initiative, PM-KUSUM 475 MW Component C solar feeder for farmers, the 45 MW Badeli Solar PV Project, complete solarization of Dhordo village among others. He will lay the foundation stone of LNG infrastructure, additional renewable energy projects, coastal protection works, highways, and healthcare and urban transport projects, including expansions at Sir T. General Hospital in Bhavnagar, Guru Govind Sinh Government Hospital at Jamnagar, and the four-laning of 70 km of national highways.
Prime Minister will also undertake an aerial survey of the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), envisioned as a greenfield industrial city built around sustainable industrialization, smart infrastructure, and global investment. He will also visit and review the progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NHMC), at Lothal, being developed at a cost of around Rs 4,500 crore, to celebrate and preserve India’s ancient maritime traditions and serve as a centre for tourism, research, education and skill development.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘সমুদ্ৰ সে সমৃদ্ধি’ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৱনগৰত ৩৪,২০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
প্ৰকল্পসমূহে একাধিক খণ্ড যথাঃ সামুদ্ৰিক, এলএনজি আন্তঃগাঁথনি, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, ঘাইপথ, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু নগৰীয়া পৰিবহণক সামৰি ল’ব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লোথালৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্য কমপ্লেক্স পৰিদৰ্শন আৰু অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰিব
জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ, বন্দৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ, সেউজ শক্তি আৰু উপকূলীয় সংযোগৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নত সামুদ্ৰিক-চালিত বিকাশত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আকাশ-মাৰ্গেৰে ঢোলেৰা পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব
19 SEP 2025 5:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অহা ২০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত গুজৰাট ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। তেখেতে পুৱা প্ৰায় ১০:৩০ বজাত ভাৱনগৰত ‘সমুদ্ৰ সে সমৃদ্ধি’ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ৩৪,২০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। লগতে তেখেতে এই উপলক্ষে সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধন কৰিব।
ইয়াৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আকাশ-মাৰ্গেৰে ঢোলেৰা পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব। দিনৰ প্ৰায় ১:৩০ বজাত তেখেতে এখনি পৰ্য্যালোচনা বৈঠকত পৌৰহিত্যকৰণেৰে লোথালৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্য কমপ্লেক্স পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব।
সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডক এক ব্যাপক উদ্দীপনা যোগাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৭,৮৭০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। তেখেতে ইন্দিৰা ডকত মুম্বাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰুজ টাৰ্মিনেল উদ্বোধন কৰিব। তেখেতে কলকাতাৰ শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জী বন্দৰত নতুন কন্টেইনাৰ টাৰ্মিনেল আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট সুবিধাসমূহৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব; পাৰাদ্বীপ বন্দৰত নতুন কন্টেইনাৰ বাৰ্থ, কাৰ্গ’ হেণ্ডলিং সুবিধা আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট উন্নয়ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব; তেখেতে টুনা টেক্ৰা মাল্টি-কাৰ্গ’ টাৰ্মিনেল; এননোৰৰ কামৰাজাৰ বন্দৰত ফায়াৰফাইটিং সুবিধা আৰু আধুনিক পথ সংযোগ; চেন্নাই বন্দৰত ছী-ৱাল আৰু ৰিভেটমেন্টকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি উপকূলীয় সুৰক্ষাৰ কাম; কাৰ নিকোবৰ দ্বীপত ছী-ৱাল নিৰ্মাণ; কাণ্ডলাৰ দীনদয়াল বন্দৰত বহু-মুখী কাৰ্গ’ বাৰ্থ আৰু গ্ৰীন বাঅ'-মিথানল প্লান্ট তথা পাটনা আৰু বাৰাণসীত জাহাজ মেৰামতি সুবিধাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
সামগ্ৰিক আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাৰে সংগতি ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ ভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ বাবে ২৬,৩৫৪ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ একাধিক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। তেখেতে ছাৰা বন্দৰত এইচপিএলএনজি ৰিগেছিফিকেচন টাৰ্মিনেল, গুজৰাট আইঅ’চিএল শোধনাগাৰত এক্ৰিলিকছ আৰু অক্স’ এলকহল প্ৰকল্প, কৃষক ৰাইজৰ বাবে ৬০০ মেগাৱাটৰ গ্ৰীন শ্ব’ পদক্ষেপ, পিএম-কুসুম ৪৭৫ মেগাৱাটৰ কম্প’নেন্ট চি সৌৰ ফিডাৰ, ৪৫ মেগাৱাটৰ বদেলি সৌৰ পিভি প্ৰকল্প, ধোৰদো গাঁৱৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সৌৰশক্তি আদি প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। তেখেতে এলএনজি আন্তঃগাঁথনি, অতিৰিক্ত নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি প্ৰকল্প, উপকূলীয় সুৰক্ষাৰ কাম, ঘাইপথ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা তথা নগৰীয়া পৰিবহণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে ভাৱনগৰৰ ছাৰ টি. জেনেৰেল হাস্পতালৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, জামনগৰৰ গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসালয় আৰু ৭০ কিমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ চাৰি-লেনিং আদি।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বহনক্ষম ঔদ্যোগীকৰণ, স্মাৰ্ট আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু বৈশ্বিক বিনিয়োগক কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি স্থাপিত তথা এখন গ্ৰীনফিল্ড ঔদ্যোগিক চহৰ হিচাপে কল্পনা কৰা ঢোলেৰা বিশেষ বিনিয়োগ অঞ্চল (DSIR) আকাশ-মাৰ্গেৰে পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব। তেখেতে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাচীন সামুদ্ৰিক পৰম্পৰাক উদযাপন আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে তথা পৰ্যটন, গৱেষণা, শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে প্ৰায় ৪,৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে লোথালত স্থাপন কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্য কমপ্লেক্স (NHMC) পৰিদৰ্শনেৰে অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰিব।