Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 20th September
PM to participate in ‘Samudra se Samriddhi’ event
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 34,200 crore at Bhavnagar
Projects cater to multiple sectors: maritime, LNG infrastructure, renewable energy, highways, healthcare and urban transport
PM to visit and review the progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal
Focus on Maritime-led growth, advanced through shipbuilding, port modernization, green energy and coastal connectivity
PM to undertake aerial survey of the Dholera
19 SEP 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 20th September. He will participate in ‘Samudra se Samriddhi’ event and inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 34,200 crore, at around 10:30 AM, at Bhavnagar. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will undertake an aerial survey of Dholera. At around 1:30 PM, he will chair a review meeting and visit the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal.
In a major boost to the maritime sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple development projects related to the maritime sector worth over Rs 7,870 crore. He will inaugurate the Mumbai International Cruise Terminal at Indira Dock. He will lay the foundation stone of a new container terminal and associated facilities at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata; new container berth, cargo handling facilities, and associated developments at Paradip Port; the Tuna Tekra Multi-Cargo Terminal; firefighting facilities and modern road connectivity at Kamarajar Port, Ennore; coastal protection works including sea-walls and revetments at Chennai Port; sea-wall construction at Car Nicobar Island; a multi-purpose cargo berth and Green Bio-Methanol Plant at Deendayal Port, Kandla; and ship repair facilities at Patna and Varanasi.
In line with his commitment to holistic and sustainable development, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects of the central and state government, worth over Rs 26,354 crore, catering to various sectors in Gujarat. He will inaugurate HPLNG Regasification Terminal at Chhara Port, Acrylics & Oxo Alcohol Project at Gujarat IOCL Refinery, the 600 MW Green Shoe Initiative, PM-KUSUM 475 MW Component C solar feeder for farmers, the 45 MW Badeli Solar PV Project, complete solarization of Dhordo village among others. He will lay the foundation stone of LNG infrastructure, additional renewable energy projects, coastal protection works, highways, and healthcare and urban transport projects, including expansions at Sir T. General Hospital in Bhavnagar, Guru Govind Sinh Government Hospital at Jamnagar, and the four-laning of 70 km of national highways.
Prime Minister will also undertake an aerial survey of the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), envisioned as a greenfield industrial city built around sustainable industrialization, smart infrastructure, and global investment. He will also visit and review the progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NHMC), at Lothal, being developed at a cost of around Rs 4,500 crore, to celebrate and preserve India’s ancient maritime traditions and serve as a centre for tourism, research, education and skill development.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
செப்டம்பர் 20-ம் தேதி பிரதமர் குஜராத் செல்கிறார்
‘கடலிலிருந்து செழிப்பு’ நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்கிறார்
பாவ்நகரில் சுமார் 34,200 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
கடல்சார், திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயு உள்கட்டமைப்பு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் திட்டங்கள் அமைந்துள்ளன
லோதலில் உள்ள தேசிய கடல்சார் பாரம்பரிய வளாகத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை பிரதமர் ஆய்வு செய்வார் கப்பல் கட்டுமானம், துறைமுக நவீனமயமாக்கல், பசுமை எரிசக்தி மற்றும் கடலோர இணைப்பு மூலம் கடல்சார் துறையால் வழி நடத்தப்படும் வளர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்
தோலேராவில் பிரதமர் வான்வழி ஆய்வை மேற்கொள்வார்
19 SEP 2025 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி செப்டம்பர் 20-ம் தேதி குஜராத் மாநிலத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்வார். அவர் காலை 10:30 மணியளவில் பாவ்நகரில் நடைபெறும் ‘கடலிலிருந்து செழிப்பு’ நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்று சுமார் ரூ.34,200 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, உரையாற்றுவார்.
அதன்பிறகு, பிரதமர் தோலேராவில் வான்வழி ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்வார். பிற்பகல் 1:30 மணியளவில், அவர் ஒரு ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கி, லோதலில் உள்ள தேசிய கடல்சார் பாரம்பரிய வளாகத்தைப் பார்வையிடுவார்.
கடல்சார் துறைக்கு ஒரு பெரிய ஊக்கமாக, பிரதமர் ரூ.7,870 கோடி மதிப்பிலான கடல்சார் துறை தொடர்பான பல்வேறு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். மும்பை சர்வதேச கப்பல் முனையத்தை அவர் திறந்து வைப்பார். கொல்கத்தாவின் சியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகத்தில் புதிய கொள்கலன் முனையம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய திட்டங்கள்; பாரதீப் துறைமுகத்தில் புதிய கொள்கலன் நிறுத்துமிடம், சரக்கு கையாளும் வசதிகள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள்; டுனா டெக்ரா சரக்கு முனையம்; எண்ணூரில் உள்ள காமராஜர் துறைமுகத்தில் தீயணைப்பு வசதிகள் மற்றும் நவீன சாலை இணைப்பு; சென்னை துறைமுகத்தில் கடல் சுவர்கள் மற்றும் தடுப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு பணிகள்; கார் நிக்கோபார் தீவில் கடல் சுவர் கட்டுமானம்; காண்ட்லாவில் உள்ள தீன்தயாள் துறைமுகத்தில் பல்துறை சரக்கு நிறுத்துமிடம் மற்றும் பசுமை உயிரி-மெத்தனால் ஆலை‌ மற்றும் பாட்னா மற்றும் வாரணாசியில் கப்பல் பழுதுபார்க்கும் வசதிகள் ஆகிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார்.
முழுமையான மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு இணங்க, பிரதமர், குஜராத்தில் பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், ரூ.26,354 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் பல திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயு உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கூடுதல் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்கள், கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு பணிகள், நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து திட்டங்களுக்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார்.
நிலையான தொழில்மயமாக்கல், நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய முதலீட்டைச் சுற்றி கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட பசுமையான தொழில்துறை நகரமாகக் கருதப்படும் தோலேரா சிறப்பு முதலீட்டு பிராந்தியத்தை பிரதமர் வான்வழியாக ஆய்வு செய்வார். இந்தியாவின் பண்டைய கடல்சார் மரபுகளைக் கொண்டாடவும், பாதுகாக்கவும், சுற்றுலா, ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான மையமாகச் செயல்படவும், லோதலில் சுமார் ரூ.4,500 கோடி செலவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வரும் தேசிய கடல்சார் பாரம்பரிய வளாக பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தையும் அவர் ஆய்வு செய்வார்.