Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gujarat on 20th September
PM to participate in ‘Samudra se Samriddhi’ event
PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 34,200 crore at Bhavnagar
Projects cater to multiple sectors: maritime, LNG infrastructure, renewable energy, highways, healthcare and urban transport
PM to visit and review the progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal
Focus on Maritime-led growth, advanced through shipbuilding, port modernization, green energy and coastal connectivity
PM to undertake aerial survey of the Dholera
19 SEP 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gujarat on 20th September. He will participate in ‘Samudra se Samriddhi’ event and inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 34,200 crore, at around 10:30 AM, at Bhavnagar. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Thereafter, Prime Minister will undertake an aerial survey of Dholera. At around 1:30 PM, he will chair a review meeting and visit the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal.
In a major boost to the maritime sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for multiple development projects related to the maritime sector worth over Rs 7,870 crore. He will inaugurate the Mumbai International Cruise Terminal at Indira Dock. He will lay the foundation stone of a new container terminal and associated facilities at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata; new container berth, cargo handling facilities, and associated developments at Paradip Port; the Tuna Tekra Multi-Cargo Terminal; firefighting facilities and modern road connectivity at Kamarajar Port, Ennore; coastal protection works including sea-walls and revetments at Chennai Port; sea-wall construction at Car Nicobar Island; a multi-purpose cargo berth and Green Bio-Methanol Plant at Deendayal Port, Kandla; and ship repair facilities at Patna and Varanasi.
In line with his commitment to holistic and sustainable development, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects of the central and state government, worth over Rs 26,354 crore, catering to various sectors in Gujarat. He will inaugurate HPLNG Regasification Terminal at Chhara Port, Acrylics & Oxo Alcohol Project at Gujarat IOCL Refinery, the 600 MW Green Shoe Initiative, PM-KUSUM 475 MW Component C solar feeder for farmers, the 45 MW Badeli Solar PV Project, complete solarization of Dhordo village among others. He will lay the foundation stone of LNG infrastructure, additional renewable energy projects, coastal protection works, highways, and healthcare and urban transport projects, including expansions at Sir T. General Hospital in Bhavnagar, Guru Govind Sinh Government Hospital at Jamnagar, and the four-laning of 70 km of national highways.
Prime Minister will also undertake an aerial survey of the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), envisioned as a greenfield industrial city built around sustainable industrialization, smart infrastructure, and global investment. He will also visit and review the progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NHMC), at Lothal, being developed at a cost of around Rs 4,500 crore, to celebrate and preserve India’s ancient maritime traditions and serve as a centre for tourism, research, education and skill development.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 'ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਵਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ 34,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ: ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੋਥਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ, ਹਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧੋਲੇਰਾ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ
19 SEP 2025 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ 'ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ' ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਭਾਵਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ 34,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਹ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧੋਲੇਰਾ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਲਗਭਗ 1:30 ਵਜੇ, ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਥਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 7,870 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਡੌਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਆਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਾਦੀਪ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਬਰਥ, ਕਾਰਗੋ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ; ਟੂਨਾ ਟੇਕਰਾ ਮਲਟੀ-ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ; ਐਨੋਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਰਾਜਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗ ਬੁਝਾਊ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ; ਚੇਨਈ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਤਟਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਸਮੇਤ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜ; ਕਾਰ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਕੰਧ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ; ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਕਾਂਡਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਬਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਾਇਓ-ਮੀਥੇਨੌਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ; ਅਤੇ ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ 26,354 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਛਾਰਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਚਪੀਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਰੀਗੈਸੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਐਕਰੀਲਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੋ ਅਲਕੋਹਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, 600 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸ਼ੂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੁਸੁਮ 475 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਸੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਫੀਡਰ, 45 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਬਡੇਲੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਪੀਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਧੋਰਡੋ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸੂਰਜੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਵਾਧੂ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ, ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਵਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰ ਟੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਜਾਮਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ 70 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਚਾਰ-ਮਾਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਧੋਲੇਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ (ਡੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਦਯੋਗੀਕਰਨ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਬਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਲੋਥਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 4,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਖੋਜ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।