Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister plants Kadamb sapling gifted by His Majesty King Charles III
19 SEP 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today planted a Kadamb sapling at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, which was gifted by His Majesty King Charles III. "He is very passionate about the environment and sustainability, a topic which features in our discussions too", Shri Modi stated.
In a post on X Shri Modi said:
"This morning, planted a Kadamb sapling at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, which was gifted by His Majesty King Charles III. He is very passionate about the environment and sustainability, a topic which features in our discussions too."
@RoyalFamily

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ബ്രിട്ടനിലെ ചാൾസ് മൂന്നാമൻ രാജാവ് സമ്മാനിച്ച കടമ്പിൻതൈ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നട്ടു
19 SEP 2025 5:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് 7 ലോക് കല്യാൺ മാർഗിൽ ഒരു കടമ്പ് തൈ നട്ടു. ബ്രിട്ടനിലെ ചാൾസ് മൂന്നാമൻ രാജാവ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്ക് സമ്മാനിച്ചതായിരുന്നു അത്."അദ്ദേഹം പരിസ്ഥിതിയെയും സുസ്ഥിരതയെയും കുറിച്ച് വളരെയധികം അഭിനിവേശമുള്ളയാളാണ്, ഈ വിഷയങ്ങൾ നമ്മുടെ ചർച്ചകളിലും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താറുണ്ട്", ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
'എക്സ്' പങ്കുവച്ച കുറിപ്പിൽ ശ്രീ മോദി കുറിച്ചു :
"ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ, 7, ലോക് കല്യാൺ മാർഗിൽ ഒരു കടമ്പ് തൈ നട്ടു, അത് ചാൾസ് മൂന്നാമൻ രാജാവ് സമ്മാനിച്ചതായിരുന്നു. പരിസ്ഥിതിയെയും സുസ്ഥിരതയെയും കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് വളരെയധികം അഭിനിവേശമുണ്ട്, നമ്മുടെ ചർച്ചകളിലും ഈ വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു."
@RoyalFamily
This morning, planted a Kadamb sapling at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, which was gifted by His Majesty King Charles III. He is very passionate about the environment and sustainability, a topic which features in our discussions too.@RoyalFamily pic.twitter.com/WtkjMVHqVz
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 19, 2025