Ministry of Women and Child Development
Surajpur in Chhattisgarh Becomes a Model for Child Marriage Eradication, 75 Panchayats Declared ‘Child Marriage-Free’
19 SEP 2025 5:22PM by PIB Raipur
[5:12 pm, 19/09/2025] +91 92012 80600: Against the backdrop of the “Healthy Women, Empowered Families” campaign and National Nutrition Month, Surajpur district of Chhattisgarh has achieved a historic milestone in the direction of social reform and public awareness. A total of 75 village panchayats in the district have been officially declared “Child Marriage-Free Panchayats.” This announcement was made by the Surajpur district administration on 17 September 2025 during the launch of the campaign and the beginning of Nutrition Month. The recognition was granted on the basis that not a single case of child marriage was recorded in these panchayats over the past two years. This accomplishment is not only a proud moment for Chhattisgarh but also a source of inspiration for the entire nation, proving that social evils can be curbed through collective efforts.
Awareness and Community Participation
The Women and Child Development Department’s consistent initiatives and strong leadership are considered decisive factors behind this success. The department carried out awareness drives in every village, mobilized Anganwadi workers, panchayat representatives, and voluntary organizations, and ensured the participation of all sections of society. As part of the campaign, regular awareness programs were conducted, dialogues on child rights and the importance of education were held, and immediate action was taken to prevent any reported cases of child marriage. As a result, a new mindset began to take root in society. The tendency to prioritize education, health, and awareness grew stronger, and parents chose to give their daughters opportunities for education and self-reliance instead of marrying them off at a young age.
Direct Link with Health and Nutrition
Surajpur’s achievement is also being seen as a major success in the direction of the state’s “Healthy Women, Empowered Families” campaign and National Nutrition Month. Experts point out that early marriage and pregnancy not only disrupt a girl’s education but also have severe implications for maternal and child health. They increase the risks of malnutrition, anemia, and maternal and infant mortality. By preventing child marriage, the panchayats of Surajpur have not only ensured educational opportunities for adolescent girls but also strengthened maternal-child health and nutrition outcomes. Longer schooling for girls leads to improved health, delayed age of marriage and childbirth, and safer and more empowered families.
Process Begins in Other Districts
It is noteworthy that under the leadership of Chief Minister Vishnu Deo Sai, the “Child Marriage-Free Chhattisgarh Campaign” was formally launched on 10 March 2024. Conducted with UNICEF’s support, this campaign is among the top priorities of the state government. Continuous strengthening of awareness, monitoring, and social participation is making the campaign more effective and sustainable. The success of Surajpur has generated enthusiasm and renewed confidence across the state. Now, the process of declaring panchayats and urban bodies as “Child Marriage-Free” has begun in other districts of Chhattisgarh as well. Districts where no child marriage cases have been recorded in the past two years will soon be awarded certificates.
Social experts believe that Surajpur’s model could prove to be a turning point in combating a deeply rooted practice like child marriage. Awareness at the panchayat level, community participation, and administrative commitment have shown that when society decides, change is indeed possible. This initiative has not only curbed child marriage but also strengthened education, child rights, women’s health, and gender equality.
The state government’s goal is to establish Chhattisgarh as a “Child Marriage-Free State” in the coming years. For this, monitoring mechanisms will be further strengthened, education will be promoted, and active community participation will remain the foundation of the campaign. Surajpur’s achievement makes it clear that laws and administrative measures can only be truly effective when society actively becomes a part of change. Through collective efforts, not only can social attitudes be transformed, but concrete steps can also be taken toward lasting change. This initiative elevates Chhattisgarh’s identity to new heights and sends a powerful message across the country—that child marriage, a harmful social practice, can indeed be eradicated, provided there is determination and collective action.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ का सूरजपुर बना बाल विवाह उन्मूलन का मॉडल, 75 ग्राम पंचायतों को मिली ‘बाल विवाह मुक्त’ मान्यता
19 SEP 2025 5:22PM by PIB Raipur
“स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार” अभियान और राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह की पृष्ठभूमि में छत्तीसगढ़ के सूरजपुर जिले ने समाज सुधार और जन-जागरूकता की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि दर्ज की है। जिले की 75 ग्राम पंचायतों को आधिकारिक रूप से “बाल विवाह मुक्त ग्राम पंचायत” घोषित किया गया है। सूरजपुर जिला प्रशासन ने यह घोषणा 17 सितंबर 2025 को अभियान और पोषण माह की शुरुआत के अवसर पर की। यह मान्यता इस आधार पर दी गई कि पिछले दो वर्षों में इन पंचायतों में बाल विवाह का एक भी मामला दर्ज नहीं हुआ। यह उपलब्धि न केवल छत्तीसगढ़ बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए प्रेरक संदेश है कि सामाजिक कुरीतियों पर संगठित प्रयासों से काबू पाया जा सकता है।
जागरूकता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी
इस सफलता के पीछे महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग की सतत पहल और सशक्त नेतृत्व को निर्णायक माना जा रहा है। विभाग ने गाँव-गाँव जागरूकता अभियान चलाए, आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों और स्वयंसेवी संगठनों को सक्रिय किया और समाज के हर वर्ग की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की। अभियान के अंतर्गत नियमित जन-जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, बाल अधिकारों और शिक्षा के महत्व पर संवाद हुआ और संभावित बाल विवाह की सूचनाओं पर तुरंत रोकथाम की कार्रवाई की गई। परिणामस्वरूप समाज में बाल विवाह को लेकर नई सोच विकसित हुई। शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और जागरूकता को प्राथमिकता देने की प्रवृत्ति मजबूत हुई और माता-पिता ने बेटियों की कम उम्र में शादी करने के बजाय उन्हें पढ़ाई और आत्मनिर्भरता का अवसर देने का निर्णय लिया।
स्वास्थ्य और पोषण से सीधा संबंध
सूरजपुर की यह उपलब्धि राज्य के “स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान” और राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह की दिशा में भी एक बड़ी सफलता मानी जा रही है। विशेषज्ञ बताते हैं कि कम उम्र में विवाह और गर्भधारण से न केवल बालिकाओं की शिक्षा बाधित होती है बल्कि मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य पर गंभीर प्रभाव पड़ता है। इससे कुपोषण, एनीमिया और मातृ-शिशु मृत्यु दर जैसी समस्याएँ बढ़ती हैं। बाल विवाह पर रोक लगाकर सूरजपुर की पंचायतों ने न केवल किशोरियों को शिक्षा का अवसर दिया, बल्कि मातृ-शिशु स्वास्थ्य और पोषण लक्ष्यों को भी मजबूत किया। किशोरियों के अधिक समय तक पढ़ाई करने से उनकी स्वास्थ्य स्थिति बेहतर होती है, विवाह और गर्भधारण की उम्र बढ़ती है और परिवार अधिक सुरक्षित एवं सशक्त बनता है।
अन्य जिलों में भी प्रक्रिया शुरू
गौरतलब है कि मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय के नेतृत्व में 10 मार्च 2024 को “बाल विवाह मुक्त छत्तीसगढ़ अभियान” की शुरुआत की गई थी। यूनिसेफ के सहयोग से संचालित यह अभियान राज्य सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल है। सरकार लगातार जन-जागरूकता, निगरानी और सामाजिक सहभागिता को मजबूत कर रही है, ताकि अभियान प्रभावी और स्थायी बने। सूरजपुर की सफलता ने पूरे राज्य में उत्साह और आत्मविश्वास का नया संचार किया है। अब छत्तीसगढ़ के अन्य जिलों में भी पंचायतों और नगरीय निकायों को “बाल विवाह मुक्त” घोषित करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू हो गई है। जिन जिलों में पिछले दो वर्षों में बाल विवाह का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है, वहाँ जल्द ही प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
सामाजिक विशेषज्ञों का मानना है कि सूरजपुर का यह मॉडल बाल विवाह जैसी गहरी जड़ें जमा चुकी प्रथा के खिलाफ निर्णायक मोड़ साबित हो सकता है। पंचायत स्तर पर जागरूकता, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और प्रशासनिक प्रतिबद्धता ने यह साबित कर दिया है कि जब समाज ठान ले, तो बदलाव असंभव नहीं है। इस पहल से न केवल बाल विवाह पर रोक लगी है, बल्कि शिक्षा, बाल अधिकारों, महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और लैंगिक समानता को भी मजबूती मिली है।
राज्य सरकार का लक्ष्य है कि आने वाले वर्षों में पूरे छत्तीसगढ़ को “बाल विवाह मुक्त राज्य” के रूप में स्थापित किया जाए। इसके लिए निगरानी तंत्र को और मजबूत किया जाएगा, शिक्षा को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा और समाज की सक्रिय भागीदारी को अभियान का आधार बनाया जाएगा। सूरजपुर जिले की यह उपलब्धि स्पष्ट करती है कि कानून और प्रशासनिक उपाय तभी सफल हो सकते हैं, जब समाज भी सक्रिय रूप से बदलाव का हिस्सा बने। संगठित प्रयासों से न केवल सामाजिक मानसिकता बदली जा सकती है बल्कि स्थायी परिवर्तन की दिशा में ठोस कदम भी उठाए जा सकते हैं। यह पहल छत्तीसगढ़ की पहचान को नई ऊँचाई देती है और पूरे देश को यह संदेश देती है कि बाल विवाह जैसी कुप्रथा पर काबू पाना कठिन नहीं है, बशर्ते इच्छाशक्ति और सामूहिक प्रयास जुड़े हों।