Ministry of Women and Child Development
Surajpur in Chhattisgarh Becomes a Model for Child Marriage Eradication, 75 Panchayats Declared ‘Child Marriage-Free’
19 SEP 2025 5:22PM by PIB Raipur
[5:12 pm, 19/09/2025] +91 92012 80600: Against the backdrop of the “Healthy Women, Empowered Families” campaign and National Nutrition Month, Surajpur district of Chhattisgarh has achieved a historic milestone in the direction of social reform and public awareness. A total of 75 village panchayats in the district have been officially declared “Child Marriage-Free Panchayats.” This announcement was made by the Surajpur district administration on 17 September 2025 during the launch of the campaign and the beginning of Nutrition Month. The recognition was granted on the basis that not a single case of child marriage was recorded in these panchayats over the past two years. This accomplishment is not only a proud moment for Chhattisgarh but also a source of inspiration for the entire nation, proving that social evils can be curbed through collective efforts.
Awareness and Community Participation
The Women and Child Development Department’s consistent initiatives and strong leadership are considered decisive factors behind this success. The department carried out awareness drives in every village, mobilized Anganwadi workers, panchayat representatives, and voluntary organizations, and ensured the participation of all sections of society. As part of the campaign, regular awareness programs were conducted, dialogues on child rights and the importance of education were held, and immediate action was taken to prevent any reported cases of child marriage. As a result, a new mindset began to take root in society. The tendency to prioritize education, health, and awareness grew stronger, and parents chose to give their daughters opportunities for education and self-reliance instead of marrying them off at a young age.
Direct Link with Health and Nutrition
Surajpur’s achievement is also being seen as a major success in the direction of the state’s “Healthy Women, Empowered Families” campaign and National Nutrition Month. Experts point out that early marriage and pregnancy not only disrupt a girl’s education but also have severe implications for maternal and child health. They increase the risks of malnutrition, anemia, and maternal and infant mortality. By preventing child marriage, the panchayats of Surajpur have not only ensured educational opportunities for adolescent girls but also strengthened maternal-child health and nutrition outcomes. Longer schooling for girls leads to improved health, delayed age of marriage and childbirth, and safer and more empowered families.
Process Begins in Other Districts
It is noteworthy that under the leadership of Chief Minister Vishnu Deo Sai, the “Child Marriage-Free Chhattisgarh Campaign” was formally launched on 10 March 2024. Conducted with UNICEF’s support, this campaign is among the top priorities of the state government. Continuous strengthening of awareness, monitoring, and social participation is making the campaign more effective and sustainable. The success of Surajpur has generated enthusiasm and renewed confidence across the state. Now, the process of declaring panchayats and urban bodies as “Child Marriage-Free” has begun in other districts of Chhattisgarh as well. Districts where no child marriage cases have been recorded in the past two years will soon be awarded certificates.
Social experts believe that Surajpur’s model could prove to be a turning point in combating a deeply rooted practice like child marriage. Awareness at the panchayat level, community participation, and administrative commitment have shown that when society decides, change is indeed possible. This initiative has not only curbed child marriage but also strengthened education, child rights, women’s health, and gender equality.
The state government’s goal is to establish Chhattisgarh as a “Child Marriage-Free State” in the coming years. For this, monitoring mechanisms will be further strengthened, education will be promoted, and active community participation will remain the foundation of the campaign. Surajpur’s achievement makes it clear that laws and administrative measures can only be truly effective when society actively becomes a part of change. Through collective efforts, not only can social attitudes be transformed, but concrete steps can also be taken toward lasting change. This initiative elevates Chhattisgarh’s identity to new heights and sends a powerful message across the country—that child marriage, a harmful social practice, can indeed be eradicated, provided there is determination and collective action.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
چھتیس گڑھ کا سورج پور بچوں کی شادی کے خاتمے کی مثال بن گیا ، 75 پنچایتیں بچوں کی شادی سے پاک قرار
19 SEP 2025 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘صحت مند خواتین ، بااختیار خاندانوں’’ کی مہم اور قومی غذائیت کے مہینے کے پس منظر میں ، چھتیس گڑھ کے سورج پور ضلعے نے سماجی اصلاحات اور عوامی بیداری کی سمت میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل طے کیا ہے ۔ ضلعے کی کل 75 دیہی پنچایتوں کو باضابطہ طور پر ‘‘بچوں کی شادی سے پاک پنچایتیں’’ قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اعلان سورج پور ضلع انتظامیہ نے 17 ستمبر 2025 کو مہم کے آغاز اور غذائیت کے مہینے کے آغاز کے دوران یہ اعلان کیا تھا ۔ یہ منظوری اس بنیاد پر دی گئی کہ گزشتہ دو سالوں میں ان پنچایتوں میں بچوں کی شادی کا ایک بھی معاملہ درج نہیں ہوا ۔ یہ کامیابی نہ صرف چھتیس گڑھ کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ بھی ہے ، جس سے یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ اجتماعی کوششوں سے سماجی برائیوں کو روکا جا سکتا ہے ۔
بیداری اور برادری کی شرکت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے محکمے کے مستقل اقدامات اور مضبوط قیادت کو اس کامیابی کے پیچھے فیصلہ کن عوامل سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ محکمہ نے ہر گاؤں میں بیداری مہم چلائی ، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں ، پنچایت کے نمائندوں اور رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو متحرک کیا ، اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا ۔ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، باقاعدگی سے بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے ، بچوں کے حقوق اور تعلیم کی اہمیت پر مکالمے ہوئے ، اور بچوں کی شادی کے کسی بھی رپورٹ شدہ کیس کو روکنے کے لیے فوری کارروائی کی گئی ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں معاشرے میں ایک نئی ذہنیت جڑ پکڑنے لگی ۔ تعلیم ، صحت اور بیداری کو ترجیح دینے کا رجحان مضبوط ہوا ، اور والدین نے اپنی بیٹیوں کی بچپن میں شادی کرنے کے بجائے تعلیم اور خود انحصاری کے مواقع دینے کا انتخاب کیا ۔
صحت اور غذائیت سے براہ راست تعلق
سورج پور کی کامیابی کو ریاست کی ‘‘صحت مند خواتین ، بااختیار خاندانوں’’ کی مہم اور قومی غذائیت کے مہینے کی سمت میں ایک بڑی کامیابی کے طور پر بھی دیکھا جا رہا ہے ۔ ماہرین بتاتے ہیں کہ قبل از وقت شادی اور حمل نہ صرف لڑکی کی تعلیم میں خلل ڈالتے ہیں بلکہ ماں اور بچے کی صحت پر بھی شدید اثرات مرتب کرتے ہیں ۔ وہ غذائیت ، خون کی کمی ، اور زچگی اور بچوں کی اموات کے خطرات میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں ۔ بچوں کی شادی کو روک کر سورج پور کی پنچایتوں نے نہ صرف نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے تعلیمی مواقع کو یقینی بنایا ہے بلکہ ماں اور بچے کی صحت اور غذائیت کے نتائج کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ لڑکیوں کے لیے طویل تعلیم ،بہتر صحت ، شادی اور بچے کی پیدائش میں تاخیر اور محفوظ اور زیادہ بااختیار خاندانوں کی طرف لے جاتی ہے ۔
دیگر اضلاع میں عمل شروع
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ وزیر اعلی وشنو دیو سائی کی قیادت میں ‘‘بچوں کی شادی سے پاک چھتیس گڑھ مہم’’ کا باضابطہ آغاز 10 مارچ 2024 کو کیا گیا تھا ۔ یونیسیف کے تعاون سے چلائی جانے والی یہ مہم ریاستی حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے ۔ بیداری ، نگرانی اور سماجی شرکت کی مسلسل مضبوطی مہم کو مزید موثر اور پائیدار بنا رہی ہے ۔ سورج پور کی کامیابی نے ریاست بھر میں جوش و خروش اور نئے سرے سے اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے ۔ اب پنچایتوں اور شہری اداروں کو ‘‘بچوں کی شادی سے پاک’’ قرار دینے کا عمل چھتیس گڑھ کے دیگر اضلاع میں بھی شروع ہو گیا ہے ۔ جن اضلاع میں گزشتہ دو سالوں میں بچوں کی شادی کے کوئی معاملے درج نہیں ہوئے ہیں ، انہیں جلد ہی سرٹیفکیٹ دیے جائیں گے ۔
سماجی ماہرین کا خیال ہے کہ سورج پور کا ماڈل بچوں کی شادی جیسے گہرے جڑوں والے عمل کا مقابلہ کرنے میں ایک اہم موڑ ثابت ہو سکتا ہے ۔ پنچایت کی سطح پر بیداری ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور انتظامی عزم سے یہ ظاہر ہوا ہے کہ جب سماج فیصلہ کرتا ہے تو تبدیلی واقعتا ممکن ہے ۔ اس پہل نے نہ صرف بچوں کی شادی کو روکا ہے بلکہ تعلیم ، بچوں کے حقوق ، خواتین کی صحت اور صنفی مساوات کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
ریاستی حکومت کا مقصد آنے والے سالوں میں چھتیس گڑھ کو ‘‘بچوں کی شادی سے پاک ریاست’’ کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔ اس کے لیے نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے گا ، تعلیم کو فروغ دیا جائے گا ، اور فعال کمیونٹی کی شرکت مہم کی بنیاد رہے گی ۔ سورج پور کی کامیابی سے یہ واضح ہوتا ہے کہ قوانین اور انتظامی اقدامات تب ہی حقیقی طور پر موثر ہو سکتے ہیں جب سماج فعال طور پر تبدیلی کا حصہ بن جائے ۔ اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے نہ صرف سماجی رویوں کو تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے بلکہ دیرپا تبدیلی کی طرف ٹھوس اقدامات بھی کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ پہل چھتیس گڑھ کی شناخت کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچاتی ہے اور ملک بھر میں ایک طاقتور پیغام بھیجتی ہے کہ بچوں کی شادی ، جو کہ ایک نقصان دہ سماجی عمل ہے ، کو یقینی طور پر ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے ، بشرطیکہ عزم اور اجتماعی کارروائی ہو ۔