Ministry of Science & Technology
India Poised for Bio-Driven Future Economy, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh at Symbiosis Conference
Holistic Healthcare and Startups Key to 2047 India, Minister Stresses
Biotech–Space Collaboration Opens New Frontiers in Medicine
19 SEP 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
PUNE September 19: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, underlined that biotechnology will be the key driver of India’s future economy and healthcare solutions, calling it the “next industrial revolution.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh was speaking after inaugurating SYMRESEARCH 2.0: International Conference on Bioengineering for Global Health at Symbiosis International University, Pune. He said India had already established itself as a global player in biotechnology through breakthroughs such as the indigenous COVID-19 vaccine, HPV vaccine for cervical cancer prevention, the development of new antibiotics, and gene sequencing initiatives. “Future economy, in fact, belongs to biotechnology, just as the last revolution in the 1990s was driven by information technology,” he noted.
Highlighting government initiatives, he pointed to the launch of the Bio-E3 policy—biotechnology for environment, economy, and employment—which, he said, is aimed at creating sustainable solutions and jobs for India’s growing youth population. He added that India’s biotech sector has grown from USD 10 billion in 2014 to USD 130 billion today, with targets to reach USD 300 billion in the next five to seven years.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also underlined India’s growing engagement with space–biotech research, citing experiments by astronaut Shubhanshu Sharma on the International Space Station which studied muscle wasting, the cognitive effects of electronic gadgets, and the growth of algae and proteins in microgravity. He said these initiatives, which led to an MoU between the Department of Biotechnology and the Department of Space, point to the emergence of new fields such as space medicine.
Emphasising the need for holistic healthcare, the Minister noted that the COVID-19 pandemic had reinforced the value of integrating traditional Indian systems of medicine with modern science, as doctors worldwide looked to Ayurveda and homoeopathy during the crisis. He also called for nurturing a skilled workforce through startups and entrepreneurship in life sciences, describing biotechnology as a sector that could generate both jobs and innovation. Prevention, he stressed, must remain a priority, guided by the “three A’s” formula—awareness, accessibility, and affordability of screening.
Pointing to policy-driven achievements such as the HPV vaccine, India’s first indigenous antibiotic, and large-scale tuberculosis gene sequencing trials, Dr. Jitendra Singh said these milestones showed that India was now contributing not just to its own health needs but also to global medical progress.
Addressing the changing health landscape, Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that India faces the dual challenge of tackling communicable diseases like tuberculosis while also witnessing a rise in lifestyle-related disorders such as diabetes and fatty liver among younger populations. He underlined the importance of awareness and preventive care to preserve the energies of India’s youth, who will be the “torchbearers of 2047 India.”
On the integration of technology and healthcare, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared his ministry’s experiment with AI-driven mobile health clinics, which provide hybrid medical consultations combining physical and AI doctors, including regional language interfaces for rural patients. He also called for greater synergy between public and private sectors, as well as between traditional knowledge and modern medicine, citing lessons from the pandemic.
Concluding his address, the Minister urged students and researchers to take advantage of the flexibility provided under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, pursue interdisciplinary studies, and align their work with national priorities in science and technology.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت حیاتیاتی معیشت پر مبنی مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا سمبایوسس کانفرنس میں خطاب
وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا: 2047 کے بھارت کے لیے جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور اسٹارٹ اپ کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں
بایوٹیک اور خلا کا اشتراک طب میں نئے افق کھول رہا ہے
19 SEP 2025 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
پونے، 19 ستمبر: سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی بھارت کی مستقبل کی معیشت اور ہیلتھ کیئر حل کی کلیدی قوت محرکہ ہوگی اور اسے ”اگلا صنعتی انقلاب“ قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بات سم ریسرچ 2.0: انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس آن بایو انجینئرنگ فار گلوبل ہیلتھ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر سمبایوسس انٹرنیشنل یونیورسٹی، پونے میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت پہلے ہی بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ایک عالمی کھلاڑی کے طور پر اپنی پہچان قائم کر چکا ہے، جیسا کہ مقامی طور پر تیار شدہ کووڈ-19 ویکسین، سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام کے لیے ایچ پی وی ویکسین، نئی اینٹی بایوٹکس کی تیاری اور جین سیکوینسنگ کی پہل نے ثابت کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”مستقبل کی معیشت دراصل بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی ہوگی، بالکل اسی طرح جیسے 1990 کی دہائی کا انقلاب انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی نے آگے بڑھایا تھا۔“
حکومتی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے بایو-ای 3 پالیسی — بایو ٹیکنالوجی برائے ماحولیات، معیشت اور روزگار — کا ذکر کیا جس کا مقصد پائیدار حل پیدا کرنا اور بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی نوجوان آبادی کے لیے روزگار فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کا بایو ٹیک سیکٹر 2014 میں 10 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے آج بڑھ کر 130 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گیا ہے اور اگلے پانچ سے سات برسوں میں اسے 300 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک لے جانے کا ہدف ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری کو اسپیس–بایو ٹیک تحقیق میں بھی اجاگر کیا اور خلا باز شبھانشو شرما کے انٹرنیشنل اسپیس اسٹیشن پر کیے گئے تجربات کا حوالہ دیا، جن میں مسل ویسٹنگ، الیکٹرانک آلات کے دماغی اثرات اور مائیکرو گریوٹی میں الجی اور پروٹین کی نشوونما کا مطالعہ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات، جن کے نتیجے میں محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور محکمہ خلائی امور کے درمیان ایک ایم او یو پر دستخط ہوئے، طب اور خلا جیسے نئے شعبوں کے ابھرنے کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر نے جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا نے اس بات کو مزید اجاگر کیا کہ روایتی بھارتی طبی نظام کو جدید سائنس کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی کتنی اہمیت ہے، کیونکہ دنیا بھر کے ڈاکٹروں نے بحران کے دوران آیوروید اور ہومیوپیتھی کی طرف بھی رجوع کیا۔ انہوں نے لائف سائنس کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی کو ایسا شعبہ قرار دیا جو ملازمتوں اور اختراعات دونوں کو جنم دے سکتا ہے۔
ایچ پی وی ویکسین، بھارت کی پہلی مقامی اینٹی بایوٹک اور ٹی بی جین سیکوینسنگ کے بڑے پیمانے پر کیے گئے ٹرائل جیسے پالیسی پر مبنی کامیابیوں کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ سنگ میل اس بات کا ثبوت ہیں کہ بھارت اب نہ صرف اپنی صحت کی ضروریات پوری کر رہا ہے بلکہ عالمی طبی ترقی میں بھی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
تبدل پذیر صحت منظرنامے پر بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک دوہرے چیلنج کا سامنا کر رہا ہے، ایک طرف تپ دق جیسے متعدی امراض سے نمٹنا اور دوسری طرف نوجوان آبادی میں ذیابیطس اور فیٹی لیور جیسے طرز زندگی سے متعلق امراض میں اضافہ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی توانائی محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے آگاہی اور احتیاطی تدابیر انتہائی اہم ہیں، کیونکہ وہ ”2047 کے بھارت کے علمبردار“ ہوں گے۔
ٹیکنالوجی اور ہیلتھ کیئر کے انضمام پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی وزارت کے اے آئی پر مبنی موبائل ہیلتھ کلینکس کے تجربے کا ذکر کیا، جو جسمانی اور مصنوعی ذہانت والے ڈاکٹروں کے امتزاج پر مبنی ہائبرڈ طبی مشاورت فراہم کرتے ہیں، جن میں دیہی مریضوں کے لیے علاقائی زبانوں میں سہولت بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے عوامی اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، نیز روایتی علم اور جدید طب کے درمیان بھی، اور اس ضمن میں وبا سے حاصل ہونے والے اسباق کا حوالہ دیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر نے طلبا اور محققین پر زور دیا کہ وہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تحت فراہم کردہ لچک کا فائدہ اٹھائیں، بین ضابطہ علوم اختیار کریں اور اپنے کام کو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے قومی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ کریں۔