Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles celebrates Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) – 2025 Campaign
The initiative aims at reinforcing the commitment to cleanliness and hygiene in everyday life
19 SEP 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles is celebrating the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’- 2025 Campaign, a nationwide initiative aimed at reinforcing the commitment to cleanliness and hygiene in everyday life. The campaign is celebrated across all organizations under the Ministry of Textiles.
Glimpse of activities on third day of the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’-2025 Campaign:
National Jute Board (NJB)-
Cleaning of CTU’ was conducted at New Town, Kolkata. Besides this, cleaning work of outside part of ‘Patsan Bhawan’ was also carried out.
The Jute Corporation of India Limited (JCI)-
The Jute Corporation of India Limited organized Public Area Cleaning Activities at various location of India.
Central Cottage Industries Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIC)-
'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' plantation drive undertaken for beautification of office space on 19.09.2025.
Textiles Committee, Mumbai –
Awareness Campaign for Saying No to Single uses Plastic and makes all citizens aware about conservation of natural resources.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) - 2025 مہم منا رہی ہے
اس اقدام کا مقصد روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے عزم کو تقویت دینا ہے
19 SEP 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ - 2025 مہم منا رہی ہے، ایک ملک گیر پہل جس کا مقصد روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے عزم کو تقویت دینا ہے۔ یہ مہم وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت تمام تنظیموں میں منائی جاتی ہے۔
’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ - 2025 مہم کے تیسرے دن کی سرگرمیوں کی جھلک:
نیشنل جوٹ بورڈ (این جے بی)
کلکتہ کے نیو ٹاؤن میں ’سی ٹی یو کی صفائی‘ کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ ’پٹسن بھون‘ کے باہر کے حصے کی صفائی کا کام بھی کیا گیا۔
جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (جے سی آئی)-
جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے ہندوستان کے مختلف مقامات پر عوامی ایریا کی صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا۔
سینٹرل کاٹیج انڈسٹریز کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی سی آئی سی)-
19.09.2025 کو دفتر کی جگہ کو خوبصورت بنانے کے لیے ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ شجر کاری مہم شروع کی گئی۔
ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی، ممبئی –
پلاسٹک کا استعمال نہ کرنے کے لیے بیداری کی مہم تمام شہریوں کو قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کے بارے میں آگاہ کرتی ہے۔