Ministry of Law and Justice
Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign – Comprehensive Cleanliness Drive of Ladies and Gents Public Toilets, Including CPWD Toilets, and Corridors at Shastri Bhawan
19 SEP 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the nationwide Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign, the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, organized a comprehensive cleanliness drive on 19th September 2025 at Shastri Bhawan. This initiative focused on the thorough cleaning and sanitation of ladies and gents public toilets, including those maintained by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) in public area.
The cleanliness drive was carried out under the direct supervision and guidance of the Under Secretary, alongside other officers and dedicated staff members, including outsourced personnel. The meticulous cleaning process aimed to reinforce the importance of maintaining hygiene standards and underscored the collective and individual responsibility towards sustaining cleanliness in public facilities.
As part of the campaign, in addition to the toilets, all corridors spanning Wings A through D of Shastri Bhawan were subjected to intensive cleaning to ensure a healthy and pleasant environment for all occupants and visitors.
The Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign continues to inspire various departments to maintain and promote cleanliness and hygiene, reflecting the Government’s commitment towards creating a cleaner and healthier India.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
سوَچھتا ہی سیوا مہم – شاستری بھون میں سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی بیت الخلاؤں سمیت خواتین و مرد حضرات کی عوامی بیت الخلاؤں اور گلیاروں کی جامع صفائی ستھرائی مہم انجام دی گئی
19 SEP 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے سلسلے میں، قانون ساز محکمہ، قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت نے 19 ستمبر 2025 کو شاستری بھون میں ایک جامع صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پہل قدمی میں خواتین اور مردوں کے عوامی بیت الخلاء کی مکمل صفائی اور صفائی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جن میں عوامی علاقے میں سنٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے زیر انتظام ہیں۔
صفائی مہم انڈر سکریٹری کی براہ راست نگرانی اور رہنمائی میں دیگر افسران اور اس مہم کے لیے وقف عملہ کے ارکان بشمول آؤٹ سورس اہلکاروں کے ساتھ انجام دی گئی۔ صفائی کے پیچیدہ عمل کا مقصد حفظان صحت کے معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کو تقویت فراہم کرنا اور عوامی سہولیات میں صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اجتماعی اور انفرادی ذمہ داری پر زور دینا تھا۔
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بیت الخلاء کے علاوہ، شاستری بھون کے ونگ اے سے لے کر ڈی تک تمام تر راہداریوں کی اچھی طرح صفائی کی گئی تاکہ تمام مکینوں اور مہمانوں کے لیے صحت مند اور خوشگوار ماحول کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم مختلف محکموں کو صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کو برقرار رکھنے اور فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دیتی رہتی ہے، جو ایک صاف ستھرا اور صحت مند ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔