Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Third Round of India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement Negotiations Concludes in Queenstown
FTA negotiations guided by vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and New Zealand Prime Minister Christopher Luxon
India–New Zealand trade records 49 percent growth in FY 2024–25; FTA expected to further boost economic ties
19 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The third round of negotiations for the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) concluded successfully on 19th September, 2025, in Queenstown, New Zealand. The discussions reaffirmed the shared commitment of both nations to strengthen economic ties and work towards the early conclusion of a balanced and mutually beneficial agreement.
Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Right Hon’ble Christopher Luxon, Prime Minister of New Zealand, the negotiations reflected a common resolve to deepen bilateral trade, investment, and economic cooperation. The FTA was formally launched on 16th March, 2025, during the meeting between Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and New Zealand’s Minister for Trade and Investment, Mr. Todd McClay.
The third round, held from 15th to 19th September, 2025, witnessed constructive discussions across all areas of the agreement. Several chapters were concluded and significant progress was achieved in other key domains.
India’s bilateral merchandise trade with New Zealand stood at USD 1.3 billion in FY 2024–25, registering a growth of nearly 49 percent over the previous year. The proposed FTA is expected to further boost trade flows, promote investment linkages, strengthen supply chain resilience, and create a predictable framework for businesses in both countries.
Both sides agreed to maintain momentum through inter-sessional engagements. The next round of in-person negotiations is scheduled to be held in New Delhi on 13–14 October, 2025.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर तीसरे दौर की वार्ता क्वीन्सटाउन में संपन्न
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और न्यूज़ीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित एफटीए वार्ता
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड व्यापार में 49 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज; एफटीए से आर्थिक संबंधों को और बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद
19 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर तीसरे दौर की वार्ता 19 सितंबर, 2025 को क्वीन्सटाउन, न्यूज़ीलैंड में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। इस दौरान चर्चा से आर्थिक संबंधों को मज़बूत करने और संतुलित एवं पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी समझौते पर शीघ्र निष्कर्ष निकालने की दिशा में काम करने की दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और न्यूज़ीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित, वार्ताओं में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, निवेश और आर्थिक सहयोग को गहरा करने का साझा संकल्प परिलक्षित हुआ। एफटीए औपचारिक रूप से 16 मार्च, 2025 को केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और न्यूजीलैंड के व्यापार एवं निवेश मंत्री श्री टॉड मैक्ले की बैठक के दौरान शुरू किया गया।
15 से 19 सितंबर, 2025 तक आयोजित तीसरे दौर में समझौते के सभी क्षेत्रों पर रचनात्मक चर्चा हुई। कई अध्याय पूरे हुए और अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में न्यूजीलैंड के साथ भारत का द्विपक्षीय व्यापारिक व्यापार 1.3 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 49 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। प्रस्तावित एफटीए से व्यापार प्रवाह को और बढ़ावा मिलने, निवेश संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने और दोनों देशों में व्यवसायों के लिए विश्वसनीय ढांचा तैयार होने की उम्मीद है।
दोनों पक्षों ने अंतर-सत्रीय वार्ताओं के माध्यम से गति बनाए रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। आमने-सामने की वार्ता का अगला दौर 13-14 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाला है।