Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Third Round of India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement Negotiations Concludes in Queenstown
FTA negotiations guided by vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and New Zealand Prime Minister Christopher Luxon
India–New Zealand trade records 49 percent growth in FY 2024–25; FTA expected to further boost economic ties
19 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The third round of negotiations for the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) concluded successfully on 19th September, 2025, in Queenstown, New Zealand. The discussions reaffirmed the shared commitment of both nations to strengthen economic ties and work towards the early conclusion of a balanced and mutually beneficial agreement.
Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Right Hon’ble Christopher Luxon, Prime Minister of New Zealand, the negotiations reflected a common resolve to deepen bilateral trade, investment, and economic cooperation. The FTA was formally launched on 16th March, 2025, during the meeting between Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and New Zealand’s Minister for Trade and Investment, Mr. Todd McClay.
The third round, held from 15th to 19th September, 2025, witnessed constructive discussions across all areas of the agreement. Several chapters were concluded and significant progress was achieved in other key domains.
India’s bilateral merchandise trade with New Zealand stood at USD 1.3 billion in FY 2024–25, registering a growth of nearly 49 percent over the previous year. The proposed FTA is expected to further boost trade flows, promote investment linkages, strengthen supply chain resilience, and create a predictable framework for businesses in both countries.
Both sides agreed to maintain momentum through inter-sessional engagements. The next round of in-person negotiations is scheduled to be held in New Delhi on 13–14 October, 2025.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
क्वीन्सटाऊन येथे भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार करार वाटाघाटींची तिसरी फेरी संपन्न
19 SEP 2025 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 सप्टेंबर 2025
न्यूझीलंडमधील क्वीन्सटाउन येथे 19 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार करार (एफटीए) वाटाघाटींची तिसरी फेरी यशस्वीपणे पार पडली. या चर्चे दरम्यान, दोन्ही देशांमधील आर्थिक संबंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि संतुलित आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर कराराच्या निष्कर्षापर्यंत लवकर पोहोचण्यासाठी काम करण्याच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यात आला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि न्यूझीलंडचे पंतप्रधान क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे मार्गदर्शन असलेल्या या वाटाघाटींमध्ये द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, गुंतवणूक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्याचा सामायिक संकल्प प्रतिबिंबित झाला. केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल आणि न्यूझीलंडचे व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक मंत्री टॉड मॅकक्ले यांच्यात 16 मार्च 2025 रोजी झालेल्या बैठकी दरम्यान मुक्त व्यापार कराराची औपचारिक सुरुवात करण्यात आली.
15 ते 19 सप्टेंबर 2025 या कालावधीत झालेल्या तिसऱ्या फेरीत कराराच्या सर्व पैलूंवर रचनात्मक चर्चा झाली. अनेक मुद्द्यांवर निष्कर्ष निघाले, आणि इतर प्रमुख विषयांमध्ये लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली.
भारताचा न्यूझीलंड बरोबरचा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये 1.3 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स इतका होता, मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत यामध्ये सुमारे 49 टक्के वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे. प्रस्तावित मुक्त व्यापार करारामुळे व्यापाराच्या ओघाला आणखी चालना मिळेल, गुंतवणूक संबंधांना चालना मिळेल, पुरवठा साखळीतील लवचिकता बळकट होईल आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यवसायांसाठी विश्वसनीय चौकट तयार होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
आंतर-सत्रीय कार्यक्रमांद्वारे गती कायम राखण्याबाबत दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहमती दर्शविली.
प्रत्यक्ष वाटाघाटींची पुढील फेरी 13-14 ऑक्टोबर, 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे होणार आहे.