Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Third Round of India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement Negotiations Concludes in Queenstown
FTA negotiations guided by vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and New Zealand Prime Minister Christopher Luxon
India–New Zealand trade records 49 percent growth in FY 2024–25; FTA expected to further boost economic ties
19 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The third round of negotiations for the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) concluded successfully on 19th September, 2025, in Queenstown, New Zealand. The discussions reaffirmed the shared commitment of both nations to strengthen economic ties and work towards the early conclusion of a balanced and mutually beneficial agreement.
Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Right Hon’ble Christopher Luxon, Prime Minister of New Zealand, the negotiations reflected a common resolve to deepen bilateral trade, investment, and economic cooperation. The FTA was formally launched on 16th March, 2025, during the meeting between Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, and New Zealand’s Minister for Trade and Investment, Mr. Todd McClay.
The third round, held from 15th to 19th September, 2025, witnessed constructive discussions across all areas of the agreement. Several chapters were concluded and significant progress was achieved in other key domains.
India’s bilateral merchandise trade with New Zealand stood at USD 1.3 billion in FY 2024–25, registering a growth of nearly 49 percent over the previous year. The proposed FTA is expected to further boost trade flows, promote investment linkages, strengthen supply chain resilience, and create a predictable framework for businesses in both countries.
Both sides agreed to maintain momentum through inter-sessional engagements. The next round of in-person negotiations is scheduled to be held in New Delhi on 13–14 October, 2025.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے مذاکرات کا تیسرا دور کوئنزٹاؤن میں اختتام پذیر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم کرسٹوفر لکسن کے وژن پر مبنی ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات
مالی سال 2024 – 25 میں بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ کی تجارت میں 49 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ؛ ایف ٹی اے سے اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ ملنے کی توقع
19 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت -نیوزی لینڈ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے لیے مذاکرات کا تیسرا دور 19 ستمبر 2025 کو نیوزی لینڈ کے کوئنزٹاؤن میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔ بات چیت میں اقتصادی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے اور متوازن اور باہمی فائدہ مند معاہدے کے جلد اختتام کی طرف کام کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب کرسٹوفر لکسن کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں یہ مذاکرات دو طرفہ تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری اور اقتصادی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ ایف ٹی اے کا باضابطہ آغاز 16 مارچ 2025 کو کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور نیوزی لینڈ کے تجارت و سرمایہ کاری کے وزیر جناب ٹوڈ میک کلی کے درمیان ملاقات کے دوران کیا گیا تھا ۔
15 سے 19 ستمبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والے تیسرے دور میں معاہدے کے تمام شعبوں میں تعمیری بات چیت ہوئی ۔ کئی ابواب مکمل ہوئے اور دیگر کلیدی شعبوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت حاصل کی گئی ۔
مالی سال25 – 2024 میں نیوزی لینڈ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی دو طرفہ تجارتی کاروبار 1.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہا ، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 49 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کرتا ہے ۔ مجوزہ ایف ٹی اے سے تجارتی بہاؤ کو مزید فروغ دینے ، سرمایہ کاری کے روابط کو فروغ دینے ، سپلائی چین کی لچک کو مضبوط کرنے اور دونوں ممالک میں کاروبار کے لیے ایک متوقع فریم ورک بنانے کی توقع ہے ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے بین سیشن مصروفیات کے ذریعے رفتار برقرار رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ ذاتی طور پر مذاکرات کا اگلا دور14 – 13 اکتوبر ، 2025 کو نئی دلی میں ہونا ہے ۔