Ministry of Culture
Uttar Pradesh shines at Prime Minister Mementos e-Auction 2025 with Over 100 unique items featured
Cultural treasures, sports memorabilia, and devotional artifacts from the state headline the auction supporting the Namami Gange Project
19 SEP 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Uttar Pradesh takes centre-stage in the 7th edition of the PM Mementos e-Auction 2025, with over 100 distinctive mementos from the state featured among more than 1,300 items now open for bidding at www.pmmementos.gov.in. Organized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, through the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), New Delhi, the e-auction provides citizens across India and abroad an opportunity to own a piece of national heritage while directly contributing to the Namami Gange Project.
Among the standout contributions from Uttar Pradesh are:
• Ajit Singh’s Spike Shoes – Running spikes gifted by Paralympian Ajit Singh, silver medallist in the F46 javelin throw at the Paris Paralympics 2024, symbolizing his inspiring journey of resilience and sporting excellence.
• Simran Sharma’s Running Spikes – Gifted by Simran Sharma, bronze medallist in the 200m T12 final at Paris Paralympics 2024, representing her remarkable determination and contribution to Indian athletics.
• Ram Mandir Golden Plate – A finely crafted artifact featuring the Ayodhya Ram Mandir set on a golden plate adorned with zircon stones, reflecting devotion, artistry, and national pride.
• Silver Ram Darbar – An intricately designed silver piece portraying Lord Ram, Goddess Sita, and Lakshman, embodying India’s timeless spiritual traditions and craftsmanship.
• Handcrafted Clay Pots from Bithoor – Traditional earthenware celebrating the cultural heritage and aesthetic charm of Bithoor, blending artistry with local tradition.
The proceeds from the auction will support the Namami Gange Project, the Government of India’s flagship initiative dedicated to conserving and rejuvenating the river Ganga. Since its inception in 2019, the PM Mementos e-Auction has raised over ₹50 crore for this noble cause.
The Prime Minister Mementos e-Auction 2025 is live online from September 17 to October 2, 2025. For details and participation, visit www.pmmementos.gov.in.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्हों की ई-नीलामी 2025 में उत्तर प्रदेश की धूम, 100 से अधिक विशिष्ट वस्तुएं शामिल
संस्कृति की धरोहर, खेलों की यादगार वस्तुएं और धार्मिक कलाकृतियां आकर्षण का केंद्र बनी, जिनसे प्राप्त होने वाली धनराशि ‘नमामि गंगे परियोजना’ को समर्पित होगी
19 SEP 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिह्न ई-नीलामी 2025 के सातवें संस्करण में उत्तर प्रदेश केंद्र बिंदु बन गया है। राज्य की 100 से अधिक अनोखी वस्तुएं उन 1,300 से अधिक स्मृति चिह्नों में शामिल हैं, जिन पर अब ऑनलाइन बोली लगाई जा सकती है। यह नीलामी भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय (एनजीएमए), नई दिल्ली के माध्यम से आयोजित की जा रही है। इसका उद्देश्य देश और विदेश के नागरिकों को राष्ट्रीय धरोहर का हिस्सा अपने पास रखने का अवसर देना है और साथ ही सीधे तौर पर ‘नमामि गंगे परियोजना’ में योगदान करना है।
उत्तर प्रदेश के उत्कृष्ट योगदानों में शामिल हैं:
अजीत सिंह के स्पाइक शूज़– पैरा-एथलीट अजीत सिंह (पेरिस पैरालंपिक 2024, एफ-46 भाला फेंक रजत पदक विजेता) द्वारा भेंट किए गए स्पाइक शूज़, जो उनके संघर्ष और खेल उत्कृष्टता की प्रेरणादायक यात्रा का प्रतीक हैं।
सिमरन शर्मा के रनिंग स्पाइक– पेरिस पैरालंपिक 2024 की 200 मीटर T-12 फाइनल की कांस्य पदक विजेता सिमरन शर्मा द्वारा उपहार में भेंट किए गए जूते, जो उनकी अदम्य इच्छाशक्ति और भारतीय एथलेटिक्स में योगदान को दर्शाते हैं।
राम मंदिर स्वर्ण पट्टिका– जिरकोन पत्थरों से सजी एक सुनहरी प्लेट पर अयोध्या के राम मंदिर को दर्शाती एक बारीक कारीगरी वाली कलाकृति, जो भक्ति, कलात्मकता और राष्ट्रीय गौरव को दर्शाती है।
रजत राम दरबार– भगवान राम, देवी सीता और लक्ष्मण को दर्शाने वाला एक जटिल रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया चाँदी की प्रतिमा भारत की कालातीत आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं और शिल्प कौशल को दर्शाता है।
बिठूर के हस्तनिर्मित मिट्टी के बर्तन– पारंपरिक मिट्टी के बर्तन, जो बिठूर की सांस्कृतिक धरोहर और लोक कला की सुंदरता को जीवंत करते हैं।
इस नीलामी से प्राप्त धनराशि नमामि गंगे परियोजना को दी जाएगी, जो गंगा नदी के संरक्षण और पुनर्जीवन के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल है। 2019 से अब तक इस ई-नीलामी के जरिए 50 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि जुटाई जा चुकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिह्न ई-नीलामी 17 सितम्बर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक ऑनलाइन लाइव रहेगी। अधिक जानकारी और भागीदारी के लिए: www.pmmementos.gov.in पर विजिट करें।