Ministry of Culture
South Indian States Contribute Over 100 Unique Items to PM Mementos e-Auction 2025
Exquisite art, sculptures, and sports memorabilia from Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Telangana enrich national auction supporting Namami Gange Project
19 SEP 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of the PM Mementos e-Auction features a vibrant collection from South India, including 15 items from Kerala, 22 from Karnataka, 29 from Tamil Nadu, 27 from Andhra Pradesh, and 7 from Telangana, showcasing the rich cultural heritage and sporting achievements of the region. The auction is live online at pmmementos.gov.in until October 2, 2025.
Highlights from Andhra Pradesh:
• An intricately carved wooden relief of Lord Venkateswara presented to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi. This masterpiece captures the divine aura of Lord Balaji, symbolizing faith and prosperity, encased in a rich brown display case.
• A classic Tanjore painting of Lord Venkateswara Balaji, featuring the iconic deity adorned with 22-carat gold foil and semi-precious stones, exemplifying South Indian spiritual artistry.
Highlights from Kerala:
• A captivating frame depicting Lord Vishnu riding the elephant Gajendra, symbolizing the famous story of Gajendra Moksha, richly decorated in golden hues.
• A detailed statue of Kathakali, showcasing traditional dance drama attire and makeup, reflecting Kerala’s classical performing arts.
Highlights from Tamil Nadu:
• Memorabilia of the shoe presented by Shri Mariappan Thangavelu, Indian Paralympic high jump medalist.
• An exquisite metallic Nataraja statue, portraying Lord Shiva's cosmic dance, detailed with traditional symbolism and artistic finesse.
Highlights from Karnataka:
• Badminton racket memorabilia gifted by Shri Suhas Singh, silver medalist at the 2024 Paris Paralympics, symbolizing sporting excellence and enduring spirit.
• An elegant Basavanna statue in Bidriware, representing the inspiring 12th-century poet and philosopher, crafted with skilled metal artistry.
Highlights from Telangana:
• A Cheriyal Scroll Painting, rich with motifs and narrative style, portraying Bathukamma festival.
• A silver replica of Kakatiya Kala Thoranam (Warangal Gate), emphasizing Telangana’s architectural heritage and craftsmanship.
The PM Mementos e-Auction 2025 presents over 1,300 unique items from across the country. All proceeds from the auction will support the Namami Gange Project, the Government of India’s flagship initiative to rejuvenate the Ganga River. For details and participation, visit www.pmmementos.gov.in .

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दक्षिण भारतीय राज्यों ने प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी 2025 में 100 से अधिक अनूठी वस्तुओं का योगदान दिया
केरल, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना की उत्कृष्ट कला, मूर्तियां और खेल स्मृति चिन्ह नमामि गंगे परियोजना के समर्थन में होने वाली राष्ट्रीय नीलामी को समृद्ध बना रहे हैं
19 SEP 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी के सातवें संस्करण में केरल की 15, कर्नाटक की 22, तमिलनाडु की 29, आंध्र प्रदेश की 27 और तेलंगाना की 7 वस्तुओं समेत दक्षिण भारत से एक जीवंत संग्रह का समावेश किया गया है, जोकि इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और खेल संबंधी उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करती हैं। यह नीलामी pmmementos.gov.in पर 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध रहेगी।
आंध्र प्रदेश की मुख्य वस्तुएं:
• भगवान वेंकटेश्वर की एक जटिल नक्काशीदार लकड़ी की मूर्ति माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को भेंट की गई। यह उत्कृष्ट कृति आस्था और समृद्धि के प्रतीक भगवान बालाजी की दिव्य आभा को दर्शाती है और एक समृद्ध भूरे रंग के डिस्प्ले केस में रखी गई है।
• भगवान वेंकटेश्वर बालाजी की एक शास्त्रीय तंजौर पेंटिंग, जिसमें प्रतिष्ठित देवता को 22 कैरेट सोने की पन्नी और अर्द्ध-कीमती पत्थरों से सजाया गया है, जोकि दक्षिण भारतीय आध्यात्मिक कलात्मकता का उदाहरण है।
केरल की मुख्य वस्तुएं:
• गजेन्द्र हाथी पर सवार भगवान विष्णु को दर्शाते हुए एक आकर्षक फ्रेम, जोकि गजेन्द्र मोक्ष की प्रसिद्ध कहानी का प्रतीक है तथा सुनहरे रंगों से सुसज्जित है।
• कथकली की एक विस्तृत प्रतिमा, जिसमें पारंपरिक नृत्य नाटिका वाले पोशाक और श्रृंगार को दर्शाया गया है और जो केरल की शास्त्रीय प्रदर्शन कलाओं का प्रतीक है।
तमिलनाडु की मुख्य वस्तुएं:
• भारतीय पैरालंपिक ऊंची कूद पदक विजेता श्री मरिअप्पन थंगावेलु द्वारा प्रस्तुत जूते की स्मृति चिन्ह।
• धातु निर्मित नटराज की एक उत्कृष्ट प्रतिमा, जिसमें भगवान शिव के ब्रह्मांडीय नृत्य को दर्शाया गया है तथा पारंपरिक प्रतीकवाद एवं कलात्मक कुशलता के साथ इसे विस्तार दिया गया है।
कर्नाटक की मुख्य वस्तुएं:
• 2024 पेरिस पैरालंपिक में रजत पदक विजेता श्री सुहास सिंह द्वारा उपहार स्वरूप बैडमिंटन रैकेट की स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट की गई, जो खेल में उत्कृष्टता और चिरस्थायी भावना का प्रतीक हैं।
• बिदरीवेयर में निर्मित बसवन्ना की एक सुंदर प्रतिमा, जो 12वीं शताब्दी के प्रेरणादायक कवि और दार्शनिक का चित्रण करती है और जिसे धातु की कुशल कलात्मकता के साथ तैयार किया गया है।
तेलंगाना की मुख्य वस्तुएं:
• रूपांकनों और कथा शैली से समृद्ध एक चेरियाल स्क्रॉल पेंटिंग, जो बथुकम्मा उत्सव को चित्रित करती है।
• काकतीय कला थोरानम (वारंगल गेट) की चांदी की एक प्रतिकृति, जोकि तेलंगाना की स्थापत्य विरासत और शिल्प कौशल पर जोर देती है।
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी 2025 में देश भर से 1,300 से ज़्यादा अनूठी वस्तुएं प्रदर्शित की जायेंगी। इस नीलामी से प्राप्त आय, गंगा नदी के पुनरुद्धार हेतु भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल, नमामि गंगे परियोजना में योगदान देगी। अधिक जानकारी और भागीदारी के लिए, www.pmmementos.gov.in पर जाएं।