Ministry of Culture
South Indian States Contribute Over 100 Unique Items to PM Mementos e-Auction 2025
Exquisite art, sculptures, and sports memorabilia from Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Telangana enrich national auction supporting Namami Gange Project
19 SEP 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of the PM Mementos e-Auction features a vibrant collection from South India, including 15 items from Kerala, 22 from Karnataka, 29 from Tamil Nadu, 27 from Andhra Pradesh, and 7 from Telangana, showcasing the rich cultural heritage and sporting achievements of the region. The auction is live online at pmmementos.gov.in until October 2, 2025.
Highlights from Andhra Pradesh:
• An intricately carved wooden relief of Lord Venkateswara presented to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi. This masterpiece captures the divine aura of Lord Balaji, symbolizing faith and prosperity, encased in a rich brown display case.
• A classic Tanjore painting of Lord Venkateswara Balaji, featuring the iconic deity adorned with 22-carat gold foil and semi-precious stones, exemplifying South Indian spiritual artistry.
Highlights from Kerala:
• A captivating frame depicting Lord Vishnu riding the elephant Gajendra, symbolizing the famous story of Gajendra Moksha, richly decorated in golden hues.
• A detailed statue of Kathakali, showcasing traditional dance drama attire and makeup, reflecting Kerala’s classical performing arts.
Highlights from Tamil Nadu:
• Memorabilia of the shoe presented by Shri Mariappan Thangavelu, Indian Paralympic high jump medalist.
• An exquisite metallic Nataraja statue, portraying Lord Shiva's cosmic dance, detailed with traditional symbolism and artistic finesse.
Highlights from Karnataka:
• Badminton racket memorabilia gifted by Shri Suhas Singh, silver medalist at the 2024 Paris Paralympics, symbolizing sporting excellence and enduring spirit.
• An elegant Basavanna statue in Bidriware, representing the inspiring 12th-century poet and philosopher, crafted with skilled metal artistry.
Highlights from Telangana:
• A Cheriyal Scroll Painting, rich with motifs and narrative style, portraying Bathukamma festival.
• A silver replica of Kakatiya Kala Thoranam (Warangal Gate), emphasizing Telangana’s architectural heritage and craftsmanship.
The PM Mementos e-Auction 2025 presents over 1,300 unique items from across the country. All proceeds from the auction will support the Namami Gange Project, the Government of India’s flagship initiative to rejuvenate the Ganga River. For details and participation, visit www.pmmementos.gov.in .

وزارات ثقافت
جنوبی بھارت کی ریاستوں نے پی ایم میمنٹوز ای-نیلامی 2025 میں 100 سے زائد منفرد اشیاء کا تعاون دیا
کیرالہ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، اور تلنگانہ سے شاندار آرٹ، مجسمے، اور کھیلوں کی یادگاری علامتیں نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ کی حمایت کرنے والی قومی نیلامی کو تقویت بخشتی ہے
19 SEP 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم میمنٹوز ای نیلامی کے 7ویں ایڈیشن میں جنوبی ہندوستان سے ایک شاندار مجموعہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جس میں کیرالہ سے 15، کرناٹک سے 22، تمل ناڈو سے 29، آندھرا پردیش سے 27، اور تلنگانہ سے 7 اشیاء شامل ہیں، جو خطے کے ثقافتی ورثے اور کھیلوں کی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ نیلامی 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک pmmementos.gov.inپر آن لائن لائیو ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش سے چند جھلکیاں:
بھگوان وینکٹیشور کی ایک پیچیدہ تراشی ہوئی لکڑی کی ریلیف عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو پیش کی گئی۔ یہ شاہکار بھگوان بالاجی کی روحانی چمک کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو کہ یقین اور خوشحالی کی علامت ہے، ایک خوبصورت براؤن ڈسپلے کیس میں بند ہے۔
بھگوان وینکٹیشور بالاجی کی ایک کلاسک تنجور پینٹنگ، جس میں 22 قیراط سونے کے ورق اور نیم قیمتی پتھروں سے مزین مشہور دیوتا کو دکھایا گیا ہے، جو جنوبی ہندوستان کی روحانی فنکاری کی مثال ہے۔
کیرالہ سے چند جھلکیاں:
ایک دلکش فریم جس میں بھگوان وشنو کو ہاتھی گجیندر پر سوار دکھایا گیا ہے، جو گجیندر موکش کی مشہور کہانی کی علامت ہے، جسے سنہری رنگوں میں بھرپور طریقے سے سجایا گیا ہے۔
کتھاکلی کا ایک تفصیلی مجسمہ، روایتی ڈانس ڈرامہ کے لباس اور میک اپ کی نمائش کرتا ہے، جو کیرالہ کے کلاسیکی پرفارمنگ آرٹس کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
تمل ناڈو سے جھلکیاں
ہندوستانی پیرا اولمپک ہائی جمپ میڈلسٹ شری ماریپن تھنگاویلو کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ جوتے کی یادگار۔
ایک شاندار دھاتی نٹراج کا مجسمہ، جس میں لارڈ شیو کے کائناتی رقص کی تصویر کشی کی گئی ہے، جس میں روایتی علامت اور فنکارانہ مہارت کے ساتھ تفصیل ہے۔
کرناٹک سے چند جھلکیاں:
2024 پیرس پیرا اولمپکس میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والے جناب سوہاس سنگھ کی طرف سے تحفے میں دیا گیا بیڈمنٹن ریکیٹ یادگاری، جو کھیل کی عمدگی اور پائیدار جذبے کی علامت ہے۔
بدری دھات سے بنا بساوانا کا ایک خوبصورت مجسمہ، جو 12ویں صدی کے متاثر کن شاعر اور فلسفی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جسے دھاتی فنکاری سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
تلنگانہ سے چند جھلکیاں:
ایک چیریال اسکرول پینٹنگ، جو نقشوں اور بیانیہ کے انداز سے مالا مال ہے، جس میں بٹوکما تہوار کی تصویر کشی کی گئی ہے۔
کاکتیہ کلا تھورانم (ورنگل گیٹ) کی ایک چاندی کی نقل، جو تلنگانہ کے تعمیراتی ورثے اور دستکاری پر زور دیتی ہے۔
پی ایم میمنٹوز ای-نیلامی 2025 ملک بھر سے 1,300 سے زیادہ منفرد اشیاء پیش کرتا ہے۔ نیلامی سے حاصل ہونے والی تمام آمدنی نمامی گنگا پروجیکٹ کو سپورٹ کرے گی، جو دریائے گنگا کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی اہم پہل ہے۔ تفصیلات اور شرکت کے لیے www.pmmementos.gov.in ملاحظہ کریں۔