Ministry of Culture
Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh Contribute 76 Mementos to PM Mementos e-Auction 2025
71 items from Jammu & Kashmir and 5 from Ladakh showcase rich Textile, Spiritual and Artistic Heritage; proceeds to support Namami Gange Project
19 SEP 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of the PM Mementos e-Auction, organized by the Ministry of Culture through the National Gallery of Modern Art, Delhi, features a diverse collection of mementos gifted to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This year, 71 items from Jammu & Kashmir and 5 items from Ladakh are prominently featured, collectively representing the unique cultural, artistic, and spiritual traditions of these regions. The e-auction is live online at www.pmmementos.gov.in from September 17 to October 2, 2025.
Highlights from Jammu & Kashmir:
• Ivory-Colored Pashmina Shawl with Multicolored Sozni Embroidery:
This exquisite handwoven Pashmina shawl embodies Kashmiri textile craftsmanship. Its delicate Sozni embroidery, a centuries-old needlework technique, features intricate patterns of flowers and vines in fine colored threads, preserving the natural warmth and softness of the Pashmina. Each shawl tells a story of generations of artistry and cultural continuity.
• Kani Pashmina Shawl with Embroidery:
Representing the pinnacle of Kashmiri weaving, this Kani shawl is crafted on a handloom using small wooden needles called "kanis." Artisans follow complex coded patterns to create intricate designs, often inspired by the valley’s landscapes, making each Kani shawl a labor of love that can take months to complete and a global symbol of Kashmiri heritage.
Highlight from Ladakh:
• Thangka Painting Scroll: Among Ladakh’s contributions is a remarkable Thangka Painting Scroll depicting Shakyamuni Buddha. Seated in serene meditation, his right hand forms the Bhumisparsha mudra, symbolizing enlightenment. This thangka, rich in detail and vibrant colors, serves as a tool for meditation, teaching, and devotion, embodying centuries of Himalayan artistic tradition and the universal values of compassion and wisdom.
• Brass Surai with Intricate Floral Designs: Presented to the Prime Minister, this exquisite brass Surai showcases exceptional craftsmanship. Adorned with ornate floral and elegant motifs, the high-quality brass piece reflects traditional elegance and superior metalwork. A true collector’s item, this Surai embodies the artistry and heritage of Ladakh, making it a standout piece in any collection.
The PM Mementos e-Auction 2025 features over 1,300 items in total, including various other regional crafts, paintings, sculptures, and even sports memorabilia. All proceeds from this auction will directly benefit the Namami Gange Project, the Government of India’s flagship initiative for the rejuvenation of the sacred river Ganga. For details and participation, visit www.pmmementos.gov.in

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख ने प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी 2025 में 76 स्मृति चिन्ह दान किए
एँ समृद्ध वस्त्र, आध्यात्मिक और कलात्मक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करती हैं; नीलामी से प्राप्त धनराशि ‘नमामि गंगे परियोजना’ को समर्पित होगी
19 SEP 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला संग्रहालय, दिल्ली के माध्यम से आयोजित प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी के सातवें संस्करण में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को भेंट किए गए विभिन्न तोहफ़ों का संग्रह प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष जम्मू-कश्मीर से 71 और लद्दाख से 5 विशेष वस्तुएँ शामिल की गई हैं, जो इन क्षेत्रों की विशिष्ट सांस्कृतिक, कलात्मक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। यह ई-ऑक्शन ऑनलाइन 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक www.pmmementos.gov.in पर लाइव है।
जम्मू-कश्मीर से विशेष आकर्षण
बहुरंगी सोज़नी कढ़ाई वाला हाथीदांत रंग का पश्मीना शॉल:
हाथीदांत रंग की पश्मीना शॉल पर बहुरंगी सोज़नी कढ़ाई कश्मीरी बुनाई और वस्त्रकला की मिसाल यह शॉल बारीक सोज़नी कढ़ाई से सजी है। सदियों पुरानी यह सुई-कला फूलों और बेल-बूटों के जटिल डिज़ाइन के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। हर धागा पश्मीना की प्राकृतिक गर्माहट और मुलायमपन को बनाए रखते हुए पीढ़ियों की कला और सांस्कृतिक निरंतरता की कहानी बयां करता है।
कढ़ाई के साथ कनी पश्मीना शॉल:
कश्मीरी बुनाई के शिखर का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए, यह कनी शॉल हथकरघे पर छोटी लकड़ी की सुइयों, जिन्हें "कनियाँ" कहा जाता है, का उपयोग करके तैयार किया जाता है। कारीगर कठिन कोडेड पैटर्न का अनुसरण कर घाटी की प्राकृतिक छटाओं से प्रेरित डिज़ाइन बुनते हैं। महीनों की मेहनत से तैयार यह शॉल कश्मीरी विरासत का वैश्विक प्रतीक है।
लद्दाख से विशेष योगदान
थंगका पेंटिंग स्क्रोल- लद्दाख से प्रस्तुत थंगका पेंटिंग स्क्रोल में शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध को ध्यानमग्न मुद्रा में दर्शाया गया है। दाहिना हाथ भूमिस्पर्श मुद्रामें है, जो ज्ञानप्राप्ति का प्रतीक है। जीवंत रंगों और बारीक विवरण वाली यह पेंटिंग ध्यान, शिक्षा और भक्ति का साधन है तथा हिमालयी कला की सदियों पुरानी परंपरा और करुणा-प्रज्ञा जैसे सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
पीतल की सुराही पर नक्काशीदार पुष्प डिज़ाइन
प्रधानमंत्री को भेंट की गई यह पीतल की सुराही उत्कृष्ट धातुकला और नक्काशी का बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। फूलों और पारंपरिक आकृतियों से सजी यह कृति लद्दाख की कलात्मक परंपरा और शिल्प कौशल का प्रतीक है। एक सच्ची संग्रहणीय वस्तु, यह सुराई लद्दाख की कलात्मकता और विरासत का प्रतीक है, जो इसे किसी भी संग्रह में एक उत्कृष्ट कृति बनाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्ह ई-नीलामी 2025 में कुल मिलाकर 1,300 से अधिक वस्तुएँ प्रदर्शित की गई हैं, जिनमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की पारंपरिक कलाकृतियाँ, पेंटिंग्स, मूर्तियाँ और खेलों से जुड़े यादगार वस्त्र शामिल हैं। इस नीलामी से प्राप्त संपूर्ण राशि नमामि गंगे प्रोजेक्ट’-सरकार की गंगा नदी के पुनर्जीवन की प्रमुख योजना को दी जाएगी। अधिक जानकारी और भागीदारी के लिए, www.pmmementos.gov.in पर विजिट करें।