AYUSH
National Workshop on ‘IT Solutions in the Ayush Sector’ Concludes in Kerala
Ayush Grid, Ministry of Ayush, Demonstrates Comprehensive Digital Platforms for Healthcare, Education, Research, and Regulation
19 SEP 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Workshop on “IT Solutions in the Ayush Sector,” organised under the aegis of the National Ayush Mission, concluded today at KTDC Waterscapes, Kumarakom, with live demonstrations and in-depth deliberations on Ayush Grid and associated digital platforms.
On the concluding day, Ayush Grid presented a comprehensive overview of the Ministry of Ayush’s digital infrastructure, showcasing how the integrated system is laying the foundation for a unified, citizen-centric, and globally connected Ayush ecosystem.
The platforms demonstrated included:
Ayush Hospital Management Information System (A-HMIS): enabling digital healthcare delivery and efficient patient care.
e-Learning Management System (e-LMS): providing modern learning tools for Ayush education.
Yoga Portal & Y-Break App: promoting healthy lifestyles and workplace wellness.
NGO and National Ayush Mission (NAM) Portals: digitizing Central Sector Schemes and capacity building, with state-specific access to State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs).
e-Aushadhi Portal & Ayush Suraksha: streamlining drug regulation, ensuring patient safety, and quality standards.
Ayush Research Portal, Clinical Case Repository, and Ayusoft: strengthening research, clinical documentation, and knowledge exchange.
NAMASTE Portal: standardising Ayush practices across states.
mYoga App (developed with WHO) & Ayush Global Portal: supporting international collaborations and global outreach.
PM-GatiShakti Ayush Asset Mapping Tool: enhancing infrastructure planning and monitoring.
Ayush Grid also showcased emerging AI-based platforms being developed to strengthen predictive analysis, clinical decision support, and real-time monitoring within the Ayush digital framework.
As part of the deliberations, representatives from seven States presented their experiences in adopting digital solutions for Ayush, highlighting best practices and challenges. The workshop concluded with a group discussion to draft a common protocol for digital integration, which will be shared with the Ministry of Ayush for consideration in future policy decisions.
In her inaugural address yesterday, Smt. Veena George, Minister for Health and Women & Child Development, Government of Kerala, had underlined that “embracing rapid technological advancements must go hand in hand with preserving traditional values.” She emphasised that digital tools should seamlessly integrate into the health ecosystem, enabling real-time monitoring, transparent financial tracking, and enhanced accessibility for citizens.
Delivering the keynote address, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stressed that the “adoption of digital tools is no longer optional but essential to improve accessibility, affordability, and quality of service delivery in the Ayush sector.” He called upon States and Union Territories to align with the National Digital Health Mission by adopting interoperable systems, standardising software, and ensuring equitable access to modernised Ayush services.
The workshop brought together 91 representatives from 23 States and Union Territories and 155 participants overall, including senior officials, technical experts, and policymakers. Delegates expressed that the two-day event has not only provided clarity on Central Government IT platforms but also opened pathways for inter-state collaboration and uniform standards in digital health.
A field visit for participants to Ayush facilities in Kottayam, Alappuzha, and Thrissur districts will follow on September 20–21, 2025, providing on-ground insights into Kerala’s pioneering digital health interventions and Ayush infrastructure.
This National Workshop marks a pivotal advance in India’s journey toward a future-ready, dynamic, and citizen-focused Ayush digital health ecosystem.
The inauguration press release may be read by clicking the link i.e. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2167995&v=3 .

आयुष
'आयुष क्षेत्र में आईटी सॉल्‍यूशंस' पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला केरल में संपन्न हुई
आयुष मंत्रालय की आयुष ग्रिड स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और विनियमन के लिए व्यापक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदर्शित करती है
19 SEP 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के तत्वावधान में “आयुष क्षेत्र में आईटी सॉल्‍यूशंस” पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आज केटीडीसी वाटरस्केप्स, कुमारकोम में आयुष ग्रिड तथा संबंधित डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों पर लाइव प्रदर्शन और गहन विचार-विमर्श के साथ संपन्न हुई।
समापन दिवस पर, आयुष ग्रिड ने आयुष मंत्रालय के डिजिटल इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें दिखाया गया कि कैसे एक एकीकृत प्रणाली एकीकृत, नागरिक-केंद्रित और विश्‍व-स्‍तर पर कनैक्‍टेड आयुष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की नींव रख रही है।
प्रदर्शित प्लेटफार्मों में शामिल थे:
आयुष अस्पताल प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (ए-एचएमआईएस): डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा डिलीवरी और कुशल रोगी देखभाल को सक्षम बनाना।
ई-लर्निंग मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (ई-एलएमएस): आयुष शिक्षा के लिए आधुनिक शिक्षा उपकरण प्रदान करना।
योग पोर्टल और वाई-ब्रेक ऐप: स्वस्थ जीवनशैली और कार्यस्थल पर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं कल्याण को बढ़ावा देना।
एनजीओ और राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) पोर्टल: राज्य वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं (एसएएपी) तक राज्य-विशिष्ट पहुंच के साथ, केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं का डिजिटलीकरण और क्षमता निर्माण।
ई-औषधि पोर्टल एवं आयुष सुरक्षा: औषधि विनियमन को सुव्यवस्थित करना, रोगी सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित करना।
आयुष अनुसंधान पोर्टल, नैदानिक प्रकरण संग्रह और आयुसॉफ्ट: अनुसंधान, नैदानिक ​​दस्तावेज़ीकरण और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को मजबूत करना।
नमस्ते पोर्टल: राज्यों में आयुष पद्धतियों का मानकीकरण।
माययोग ऐप (डब्ल्यूएचओ के साथ विकसित) और आयुष ग्लोबल पोर्टल: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और वैश्विक पहुंच का समर्थन।
पीएम-गतिशक्ति आयुष एसेट मैपिंग टूल: इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर योजना और निगरानी को और बेहतर बनाना।
आयुष ग्रिड ने आयुष डिजिटल ढाँचे के भीतर पूर्वानुमानात्मक विश्लेषण, नैदानिक ​​निर्णय समर्थन और रिअॅल टाइम मॉनिटरिंग को मज़बूत करने के लिए विकसित किए जा रहे उभरते एआई-आधारित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का भी प्रदर्शन किया।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, सात राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने आयुष के लिए डिजिटल समाधान अपनाने के अपने अनुभव प्रस्तुत किए और सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों तथा चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। कार्यशाला का समापन डिजिटल एकीकरण के लिए एक साझा प्रोटोकॉल का मसौदा तैयार करने हेतु एक सामूहिक चर्चा के साथ हुआ, जिसे भविष्य के नीतिगत निर्णयों में विचार हेतु आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ साझा किया जाएगा।
केरल सरकार की स्वास्थ्य और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री, श्रीमती वीना जॉर्ज ने कल अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि “पारंपरिक मूल्यों के संरक्षण के साथ-साथ तेज़ तकनीकी प्रगति को अपनाना भी ज़रूरी है।” उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि डिजिटल उपकरणों को स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सहजता से एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे रिअॅल टाइम मॉनिटरिंग, ​पारदर्शी वित्तीय ट्रैकिंग और नागरिकों के लिए बेहतर पहुँच सुनिश्चित हो सके।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए ज़ोर देकर कहा कि "आयुष क्षेत्र में पहुँच, सामर्थ्य और सेवा डिलीवरी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल उपकरणों को अपनाना अब वैकल्पिक नहीं, बल्कि आवश्यक है।" उन्होंने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अंतर-संचालनीय प्रणालियाँ अपनाकर, सॉफ़्टवेयर का मानकीकरण करके और आधुनिक आयुष सेवाओं तक समान पहुँच सुनिश्चित करके राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के साथ जुड़ने का आह्वान किया।
कार्यशाला में 23 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 91 प्रतिनिधियों और कुल 155 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ और नीति निर्माता शामिल थे। प्रतिनिधियों ने कहा कि इस दो दिवसीय आयोजन ने न केवल केंद्र सरकार के आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर स्पष्टता प्रदान की है, बल्कि अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य में एक समान मानकों के लिए भी रास्ते खोले हैं।
20-21 सितंबर, 2025 को प्रतिभागियों द्वारा कोट्टयम्, अलप्पुझा और त्रिशूर जिलों में स्थित आयुष सुविधाओं का क्षेत्रीय दौरा किया जाएगा, जिससे केरल की अग्रणी डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पहलों और आयुष इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के बारे में बुनियादी जानकारी मिलेगी।
यह राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला भविष्य के लिए तैयार, गतिशील और नागरिक-केंद्रित आयुष डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है।
उद्घाटन की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति को लिंक https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2167995&v=3 पर क्लिक करके पढ़ा जा सकता है।