Ministry of Women and Child Development
Korea District Launches Awareness Drive on Menstrual Hygiene and Anemia, Emphasises Healthy Women for Strong Families
19 SEP 2025 7:05PM by PIB Raipur
As part of the Healthy Women – Empowered Families Campaign, a special awareness programme was held in the Koriya district today to educate women and adolescent girls on menstrual hygiene and anemia prevention. The initiative was conducted under the guidance of District Collector Mrs. Chandan Tripathi and Chief Medical and Health Officer Dr. Prashant Singh.
The campaign reached out to schools, colleges, and hostels, providing students with information on menstrual hygiene, anemia prevention, and maintaining health through yoga and proper nutrition. Experts highlighted that menstruation is a natural process, usually beginning between 10 to 12 years of age. They stressed that adequate nutrition and health care during adolescence is essential to ensure girls grow up to contribute to strong families and a healthy society.
Collector Mrs. Tripathi instructed that any woman or adolescent found with low hemoglobin should receive immediate treatment for anemia. The programme also emphasized that anemia can be effectively prevented through a balanced diet, iron-folic acid supplementation, and regular health check-ups.
Various activities were conducted across all government health institutions, schools, and hostels in the district. These included NCD and TB screening, eye check-ups for students, VHND vaccinations, health check-ups for pregnant women and children, as well as awareness sessions through mother-in-law and daughter-in-law meetings on nutrition, anemia, and general health education.
Health officials participating in the campaign underscored that “Healthy women form the foundation of empowered families and a strong society.”

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
کوریہ ضلع میں ماہواری کے دوران صفائی وصحت اور خون کی کمی کے بارے میں آگاہی مہم -صحت مند خواتین، بااختیار خاندان کے پیغام پر زور
19 SEP 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘صحت مند خواتین – بااختیار خاندان’’ مہم کے تحت، آج ضلع کوریہ میں ایک خصوصی آگاہی پروگرام منعقد ہوا جس کا مقصد خواتین اور نوجوان لڑکیوں میں ماہواری کے دوران صحت و صفائی اور خون کی کمی کی روک تھام کے بارے میں شعور بیدار کرنا تھا۔ یہ پروگرام ضلع کلکٹر محترمہ چندن تریپاٹھی اور چیف میڈیکل اینڈ ہیلتھ آفیسر ڈاکٹر پرشانت سنگھ کی نگرانی میں منعقد کیا گیا۔
مہم کے تحت ضلع کے اسکولوں، کالجوں اور ہاسٹلوں میں طالبات کو ماہواری کے دوران صحت و صفائی، خون کی کمی کی روک تھام، اور یوگا کے ذریعے صحت مند طرزِ زندگی اپنانے کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ماہرین نے بتایا کہ ماہواری ایک قدرتی عمل ہے، جو عموماً 10 سے 12 سال کی عمر میں شروع ہوتا ہے۔ اس دوران نوعمر لڑکیوں کی غذائیت اور صحت پر خصوصی توجہ دینا نہایت ضروری ہے، تاکہ وہ صحت مند رہتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط خاندان اور فعال معاشرے کی تعمیر میں مؤثر کردار ادا کر سکیں۔
کلکٹر محترمہ ترپاٹھی نے ہدایت دی کہ اگر کسی خاتون یا نوعمر لڑکی میں خون کی کمی پائی جائے تو اس کا علاج فوری طور پر شروع کیا جائے۔ مہم کے دوران یہ بھی مؤثر انداز میں اجاگر کیا گیا کہ متوازن غذا، آئرن اور فولک ایسڈسپلیمنٹس کے استعمال، اور باقاعدگی سے صحت کی جانچ کے ذریعے خون کی کمی کو یقینی طور پر روکا جا سکتا ہے۔
ضلع کے اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں، جن میں این سی ڈی اور ٹی بی اسکریننگ، طلبہ کی بینائی کی جانچ، وی ایچ ایس این ڈی مراکز پر ٹیکہ کاری، حاملہ خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت کی جانچ، اور ساس–بہو سمیلن کے ذریعے صحت، غذائیت اور خون کی کمی سے متعلق آگاہی پروگرام شامل تھے۔
منتظمین کا کہنا تھا، ‘‘صحت مند خواتین ہی مضبوط خاندان اور مضبوط معاشرے کی بنیاد ہوتی ہیں۔’’