Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Chhattisgarh Turns National Highways into ‘Green Corridors’; NHAI Plants 2.71 Lakh Saplings
19 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Raipur
Alongside rapid road development, a new chapter of greenery is being written in Chhattisgarh. The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has launched a massive plantation drive across the state under its campaign “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0”. Till now, a total of 2,71,253 saplings have been planted this year. Of these, 2,02,959 are new plantations, while 68,297 saplings were replanted to replace damaged ones. With this initiative, the state’s national highways are no longer just transport routes but are steadily transforming into lush green corridors.
NHAI has exceeded its set targets and created a record in plantation. The Raipur–Visakhapatnam (NH-130CD) project recorded the highest number with 97,145 saplings, followed by 46,141 along Maharashtra Border–Durg–Raipur–Odisha Border (NH-53). Similarly, 23,020 saplings were planted along Champa–Korba–Katghora (NH-149B), 16,847 on Bilaspur–Katghora (NH-130), 14,400 on Bilaspur–Urga–Pathalgaon (NH-130A), and 5,406 along Simga–Raipur–Dhamtari (NH-30).
The plantation has been carried out in two distinct formats: median plantation, where saplings were planted on road dividers, and avenue plantation, which included fruit-bearing and shade-giving trees along the roadsides. Special attention has also been given to replacing damaged saplings from previous years to ensure sustained greenery.
Speaking on the initiative, Pradeep Kumar Lal, Regional Officer of NHAI Raipur, said: ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0’ is not merely a plantation campaign, but an investment in greenery for the future generations. Our goal is not just building highways, but also creating a healthy and beautiful environment in harmony with nature.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर छत्तीसगढ़ बना ‘ग्रीन कॉरिडोर’, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने लगाए 2.71 लाख पौधे
19 SEP 2025 7:18PM by PIB Raipur
सड़क विकास के साथ हरियाली का नया अध्याय लिखते हुए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (NHAI) ने छत्तीसगढ़ में वृक्षारोपण का बड़ा अभियान चलाया है। ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम 2.0’ के तहत इस वर्ष अब तक 2 लाख 71 हजार 253 पौधे लगाए गए हैं। इनमें से 2 लाख 2 हजार 959 नए पौधे लगाए गए, जबकि 68 हजार 297 पौधों का रिप्लांटेशन किया गया। इस तरह प्रदेश के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अब सिर्फ यातायात के मार्ग ही नहीं, बल्कि हरियाली से आच्छादित ‘ग्रीन कॉरिडोर’ में तब्दील हो रहे हैं।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने तय लक्ष्य से अधिक वृक्षारोपण कर रिकॉर्ड कायम किया है। रायपुर–विशाखापट्टनम (NH-130CD) परियोजना में सबसे अधिक 97,145 पौधे लगाए गए। महाराष्ट्र सीमा–दुर्ग–रायपुर–ओडिशा सीमा (NH-53) पर 46,141, चांपा–कोरबा–कटघोरा (NH-149B) पर 23,020, बिलासपुर–कटघोरा (NH-130) पर 16,847, बिलासपुर–उरगा–पत्थलगांव (NH-130A) पर 14,400 और सिमगा–रायपुर–धमतरी (NH-30) परियोजना में 5,406 पौधे रोपे गए।
मीडियन प्लांटेशन के तहत डिवाइडर पर पौधे लगाए गए हैं, जबकि सड़क किनारे एवेन्यू प्लांटेशन के रूप में फलदार और छायादार वृक्ष रोपे गए। पिछले वर्षों में क्षतिग्रस्त पौधों को बदलकर हरियाली को जीवित बनाए रखने पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
NHAI रायपुर के क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी प्रदीप कुमार लाल ने कहा, ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम 2.0’ सिर्फ वृक्षारोपण का अभियान नहीं, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए हरियाली का निवेश है। हमारा उद्देश्य सड़कों का निर्माण भर नहीं, बल्कि एक स्वस्थ और सुंदर पर्यावरण का निर्माण भी है।