Ministry of Power
Cyber Security Awareness Workshop Organized for Western Regional Power Utilities at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat on September 19, 2025
19 SEP 2025 7:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
- A “Cyber Security Awareness Workshop” was successfully organized at Tent City-2, Ekta Nagar by CSIRT-Power (Computer Security Incident Response Team – Power), Ministry of Power, Government of India, in collaboration with Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL).
The workshop saw participation of over 200 representatives including officers from Central Government, state power utilities as well as private sector power utilities from Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, and the Union Territories of Diu-Daman and Dadra & Nagar Haveli.
Shri Amit Arora, IAS, Chief Administrator and CEO of Statue of Unity (SoU) and Shri Agneeshwar Vyas, IFS, Deputy Conservator of Forest, Kevadia graced the occasion as special guests. Distinguished dignitaries present included Shri L.K.S. Rathore, Director (Cyber Security), CSIRT-Power; Shri Shailesh Kumar Gupta, Executive Director, SECI; Shri Mahesh Mahendale, Executive Director, WRLDC; Shri T. Srinivas, CISO & Executive Director, Grid-India; and Shri D.H. Vasava, Executive Director, GSECL.
Shri Amit Arora, IAS, Chief Administrator and CEO of SoU welcomed the participants to Kevadia and urged them to take this opportunity to visit the beautiful attractions in the vicinity, He thanked CSIRT-Power, Ministry of Power and GSECL for organizing this workshop for power sector utilities of western region. He talked about the importance of advanced technologies as well as the increasing threat landscape.
Shri Agneeshwar Vyas, IFS, Deputy Conservator of Forest, Kevadia addressed the gathering highlighting the role of power sector in enabling other sectors. He stressed the increasing cyber threats and importance of cyber security for ensuring robust and reliable power sector.
Shri Somes Bandyopadhyay, Managing Director, GSECL, joined virtually and welcomed the participants at the wonderful location at the foothills of Sardar Patel’s Statue of Unity. He highlighted the criticality of cyber security in power sector and importance of awareness in the field, urging participants to utilize the workshop to enhance their knowledge in the field and implement the same at their utilities.
RNAT.jpeg)
Shri L.K.S. Rathore informed that CSIRT-Power, operating under the Ministry of Power, is dedicated to cyber security in the power sector and is functioning with a strong 24x7 operational framework. He emphasized the need for power utilities to remain vigilant against cyber threats and adopt robust security policies. He also stated that the Ministry of Power has taken several measures for strengthening cyber security, with CSIRT-Power at the forefront. Extending special gratitude to Hon’ble Union Cabinet Minister of Power Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Secretary (Power) Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairperson, CEA and CISO-MoP Shri R.P. Pradhan for support in noble initiative of capacity building, he informed that this workshop is fifth in the series of regional workshops.
Shri D.H. Vasava stated that GSECL is a progressive organization of Gujarat, consistently taking proactive measures to mitigate emerging cyber security threats. He assured that the company is always prepared to tackle future challenges, especially cyber-attacks.
Shri T. Srinivas, Executive Director & CISO, Grid-India expressed his views on importance of secured grid operation and briefed about the efforts being undertaken by Grid-India to ensure the same.
Shri Mahesh Mehendale, Executive Director, WRLDC briefed about the efforts being taken in western region for ensuring seamless grid operation and stated that western region states are proactively working for ensuring heightened cyber security posture.
Shri Shailesh Kumar Gupta, Executive Director, SECI thanked Ministry of Power for taking capacity building measures to ensure that power sector professionals are able to deal with any imminent threat on Indian Power Sector. He stressed the increasing Renewable Capacity being integrated to the grid and efforts being taken by SECI for cyber security.
Shri Chandrakant Pendore, AGM (IT), GUVNL, presented a detailed overview of GUVNL’s cyber security infrastructure, highlighting 24x7 monitoring, firewalls, anti-malware systems, and regular security updates to ensure data-center and application security.
During the workshop, participants were shown a short film on cyber security, given technical presentations by CSIRT-Power, CERT-In and NCIIPC, and engaged in quizzes & discussions on various topics related to cyber security for power sector.
The program was effectively managed by Shri Ashish Goel, AGM, CSIRT-Power, Shri Prateek Srivastava, Deputy Director, CSIRT-Power, Shri Vijay Dhodia, Senior Manager (IT), GSECL and Team Members from CSIRT-Power and GSECL.
The Workshop ended with a vote of thanks delivered by Shri Ashish Kumar Lohiya, Deputy Director, CSIRT-Power expressing gratitude to Ministry of Power and GSECL for organizing the workshop successfully.

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
પશ્ચિમ ક્ષેત્રની પાવર યુટિલિટીઝ માટે એકતા નગર ખાતે 19 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ સાઇબર સિક્યુરિટી જાગૃતિ વર્કશોપનું આયોજન
19 SEP 2025 7:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વીજ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર હેઠળની સાઇબર સિક્યુરિટી ઇન્સિડન્ટ રિસ્પોન્સ ટીમ – પાવર (CSIRT-Power) દ્વારા ગુજરાત સ્ટેટ ઇલેક્ટ્રિસિટી કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (GSECL)ના સહયોગથી એકતા નગર સ્થિત ટેન્ટ સિટી-2 ખાતે સાઇબર સિક્યુરિટી જાગૃતિ વર્કશોપ સફળતાપૂર્વક યોજાયો.
આ વર્કશોપમાં કેન્દ્રીય સરકાર, રાજ્યની પાવર યુટિલિટીઝ તેમજ ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની પાવર યુટિલિટીઝ ગુજરાત, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ, ગોવા અને દમણ-દીવ તથા દાદરા-નગર હવેલી સંઘપ્રદેશોમાંથી 200 થી વધુ પ્રતિનિધિશ્રીઓએ ભાગ લીધો.
શ્રી અમિત અરોરા, IAS, મુખ્ય વહીવટદાર અને સીઈઓ, સ્ટેચ્યુ ઑફ યુનિટી (SoU) તથા શ્રી અગ્નીશ્વર વ્યાસ, IFS, ડેપ્યુટી કન્ઝર્વેટર ઑફ ફોરેસ્ટ, કેવડિયાએ મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે કાર્યક્રમની શોભા વધારી. અન્ય પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહાનુભાવો જેમ કે શ્રી એલ.કે.એસ. રાઠોડ (ડિરેક્ટર, સાઇબર સિક્યુરિટી, CSIRT-Power), શ્રી શૈલેશકુમાર ગુપ્તા (એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર, SECI), શ્રી મહેશ મહેંદલે (એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર, WRLDC), શ્રી ટી. શ્રીનિવાસ (સીઆઈએસઓ અને એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર, ગ્રીડ-ઈન્ડિયા) અને શ્રી ડી.એચ. વસાવા (એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર, GSECL) ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતાં.
શ્રી અમિત અરોરાએ કેવડિયામાં ઉપસ્થિત સૌને આવકાર્યા અને તેમને એકતા નગર અને આસપાસના આકર્ષક સ્થળોની મુલાકાત લેવાનું આમંત્રણ આપ્યું. તેમણે વીજ મંત્રાલય, CSIRT-Power અને GSECLને આ વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરવા બદલ આભાર માન્યો અને અદ્યતન ટેક્નોલોજી તથા વધતા સાયબર ખતરા વિષે ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે શ્રી અગ્નીશ્વર વ્યાસે ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો કે પાવર સેક્ટર અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોને સશક્ત બનાવવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે અને વધતા સાઇબર ખતરાઓને જોતા પાવર સેક્ટરમાં સાઇબર સુરક્ષાનું મહત્વ વધતું જાય છે.
શ્રી સોમેશ બંદોપાધ્યાય, મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર, GSECL એ વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે જોડાઈને સૌનું સ્વાગત કર્યું અને સાઇબર સિક્યુરિટીના મહત્વ વિષે ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
I52Z.jpeg)
શ્રી એલ.કે.એસ. રાઠોડે આ પ્રસંગે જણાવ્યું કે CSIRT-Power 24x7 માળખા હેઠળ પાવર સેક્ટરમાં સાઇબર સુરક્ષા માટે કાર્યરત છે અને મંત્રાલયે સાઇબર સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવવા અનેક પગલાં લીધાં છે. તેમણે આ અભિયાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા બદલ કેન્દ્રીય વીજ મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહરલાલ ખટ્ટર, સચિવ (પાવર) શ્રી પંકજ અગ્રવાલ, CEA અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઘનશ્યામ પ્રસાદ અને CISO-MoP શ્રી આર.પી. પ્રધાનનો આ તબક્કે આભાર માન્યો હતો.
GSECLના એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી ડી.એચ. વસાવાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે GSECL, ગુજરાત રાજ્યની એક પ્રગતિશીલ સંસ્થા છે, જે ભવિષ્યમાં ઉભા થતા સાયબર સિક્યુરિટી ખતરાઓને ઘટાડવા માટે સતત પગલાં લઈ રહી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે કંપની હંમેશા ભવિષ્યના પડકારો, ખાસ કરીને સાયબર હુમલાઓ જેવા ખતરાઓનો સામનો કરવા માટે તૈયાર રહે છે. શ્રી ટી. શ્રીનિવાસ (ગ્રીડ-ઈન્ડિયા)એ સુરક્ષિત ગ્રીડ ઓપરેશનના મહત્વ વિષે વાત કરી હતી.
શ્રી મહેશ મહેંદલે (WRLDC)એ પશ્ચિમ ક્ષેત્રમાં લેવાતા પ્રયત્નોની માહિતી આપી અને જણાવ્યું કે પશ્ચિમ રાજ્યોએ સાઇબર સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવવા પ્રોત્સાહિત પગલાં લીધા છે.
SECI ના એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી શૈલેષ કુમાર ગુપ્તાએ ભારતીય પાવર સેક્ટર પરના કોઈપણ નિકટવર્તી ખતરાનો સામનો કરવા માટે પાવર સેક્ટરના વ્યાવસાયિકો સક્ષમ બને તે માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણના પગલાં લેવા બદલ ઉર્જા મંત્રાલયનો આભાર માન્યો. તેમણે ગ્રીડ સાથે નવીનીકરણીય ક્ષમતાને સંકલિત કરવા અને સાયબર સુરક્ષા માટે SECI દ્વારા લેવામાં આવતા પ્રયાસો પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
શ્રી ચંદ્રકાંત પેંડોરે (GUVNL)એ સંસ્થાની સાઇબર સુરક્ષા માળખાની વિગત આપી જેમાં 24x7 મોનિટરિંગ, ફાયરવોલ, એન્ટી-મેલવેર સિસ્ટમ તથા નિયમિત સુરક્ષા અપડેટ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
વર્કશોપ દરમિયાન ભાગ લેનારોએ સાઇબર સુરક્ષા પર શોર્ટ ફિલ્મ જોઈ, CSIRT-Power, CERT-In અને NCIIPC દ્વારા તકનીકી પ્રેઝેન્ટેશનો સાંભળ્યા તથા ક્વિઝ અને ચર્ચાઓમાં ભાગ લીધો.
કાર્યક્રમનું સંચાલન શ્રી આશિષ ગોયલ (CSIRT-Power), શ્રી પ્રતીક શ્રીવાસ્તવ (CSIRT-Power), શ્રી વિજય ડોડીયા (GSECL) અને તેઓની ટીમે કર્યું.
શ્રી આશિષ કુમાર લોહિયા (CSIRT-Power)એ આભાર વ્યક્ત કરીને વર્કશોપનું સમાપન કર્યું હતુંં.