Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India elected to the INTERPOL Asian Committee
Achievement demonstrates India’s growing Global Leadership in Law Enforcement and Transnational Security matters
19 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In a significant development, India has been elected as a member of the INTERPOL Asian Committee during the 25th Asian Regional Conference held in Singapore on 19.09.2025. The election took place through a multi-stage voting process, marking an important milestone in India’s engagement with international law enforcement cooperation.
The purpose of this Committee shall be to advise the Asian Regional Conference in the execution of its mandate and facilitate the deliberations at the session of the Asian Regional Conference by providing a clear understanding of the strategic and operational issues at stake. The Committee shall identify regional strategic priorities in the fight against crime and police cooperation issues specific to the region.
India’s membership will further enhance regional cooperation, particularly in addressing pressing challenges such as organized crime, cybercrime, human trafficking, terrorism, and drug trafficking. This achievement underscores India’s proactive participation in international policing initiatives, its commitment to the Global Policing Goals, and its efforts to reinforce security cooperation in the Asia-Pacific region.
This achievement follows a history of Indian representation at the highest levels of INTERPOL and demonstrates India’s growing global leadership in law enforcement and transnational security matters.
The Committee will meet annually to deliberate on regional security issues and provide guidance for coordinated actions among member countries.
India was represented in the Asian Regional Conference by a delegation from CBI. India’s victory is attributed to an intensive and coordinated campaign by Indian diplomats, Embassies/ High commissions, and National Central Bureau (NCB-India), which sought crucial support from friendly nations through bilateral and multilateral engagements.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
ભારત ઇન્ટરપોલ એશિયન કમિટીમાં ચૂંટાયું
આ સિદ્ધિ કાયદા અમલીકરણ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા બાબતોમાં ભારતનું વધતું જતું વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વ દર્શાવે છે
19 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટનાક્રમમાં, 19.09.2025ના રોજ સિંગાપોરમાં આયોજિત 25મી એશિયન પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદ દરમિયાન ભારત ઇન્ટરપોલ એશિયન કમિટીના સભ્ય તરીકે ચૂંટાયું છે. આ ચૂંટણી બહુ-તબક્કાની મતદાન પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા થઈ હતી, જે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદા અમલીકરણ સહયોગ સાથે ભારતના જોડાણમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
આ સમિતિનો હેતુ એશિયન પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદને તેના આદેશના અમલમાં સલાહ આપવાનો અને એશિયન પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદના સત્રમાં દાવ પર લાગેલા વ્યૂહાત્મક અને કાર્યકારી મુદ્દાઓની સ્પષ્ટ સમજ આપીને ચર્ચાને સરળ બનાવવાનો રહેશે. સમિતિ ગુના સામેની લડાઈ અને પ્રદેશ માટે વિશિષ્ટ પોલીસ સહયોગ મુદ્દાઓમાં પ્રાદેશિક વ્યૂહાત્મક પ્રાથમિકતાઓને ઓળખશે.
ભારતનું સભ્યપદ પ્રાદેશિક સહયોગને વધુ વધારશે, ખાસ કરીને સંગઠિત અપરાધ, સાયબર ક્રાઇમ, માનવ તસ્કરી, આતંકવાદ અને ડ્રગ હેરફેર જેવા દબાણયુક્ત પડકારોને સંબોધવામાં. આ સિદ્ધિ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પોલીસિંગ પહેલોમાં ભારતની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી, ગ્લોબલ પોલીસિંગ ગોલ્સ પ્રત્યેની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને એશિયા-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં સુરક્ષા સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવાના તેના પ્રયાસોને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
આ સિદ્ધિ ઇન્ટરપોલના ઉચ્ચતમ સ્તરે ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિત્વના ઇતિહાસને અનુસરે છે અને કાયદા અમલીકરણ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા બાબતોમાં ભારતનું વધતું તું વૈશ્વિક નેતૃત્વ દર્શાવે છે.
સમિતિ વાર્ષિક ધોરણે પ્રાદેશિક સુરક્ષા મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવા અને સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે સંકલિત કાર્યવાહી માટે માર્ગદર્શન પૂરું પાડવા માટે બેઠક કરશે.
સીબીઆઈના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે એશિયન પ્રાદેશિક પરિષદમાં ભારતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કર્યું હતું. ભારતની જીત ભારતીય રાજદ્વારીઓ, દૂતાવાસો/ઉચ્ચ કમિશન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય કેન્દ્રીય બ્યુરો (NCB-ભારત) દ્વારા સઘન અને સંકલિત ઝુંબેશને આભારી છે, જેણે દ્વિપક્ષીય અને બહુપક્ષીય જોડાણો દ્વારા મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ રાષ્ટ્રો પાસેથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ સમર્થન મેળવ્યું હતું.