Ministry of Home Affairs
Let’s make Goa and India a benchmark for safe and sustainable tourism, says Governor Shri. Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju at valedictory ceremony of training programme on Tourism Policing
19 SEP 2025 8:37PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 19 September 2025
Tourism is more than an industry. It is an encounter between cultures. Visitors rely on Police for safety, guidance and reassurance said Shri. Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Hon. Governor of Goa today. He was speaking at the valedictory ceremony of the five-day Tourism Policing Training Programme jointly organised by Rashtriya Raksha University and Goa Police at Goa Reserved Police Camp, Altinho, Panaji.
Addressing the officers who underwent the training, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapati Raju said that the training they received was an investment in professionalism, sensitivity, and preparedness. Goa is one of the world’s favourite tourism destinations. Your professionalism is the visitors’ peace of mind. The impression the tourists carry of Goa depends upon how they are treated in crucial moments,” he said.
Dr. Pramod Sawant, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, emphasized the importance of institutionalising such training programmes. Goa is a tourism state, and such training helps strengthen policing. It has been our vision that global and national police forces engage with Goa. That is why the Government of Goa promptly implemented the schemes such as Swadesh Darshan and Smart Cities. Regular training will further enhance the capacity of Goa Police, which remains committed to peace, service, and justice,” he said.
The Chief Minister also appreciated Rashtriya Raksha University for its pioneering role in national security and for initiating tourism policing from Goa.
Earlier, Shri Alok Kumar, DGP, Goa Police, welcomed the dignitaries and highlighted the scope of the five-day programme. The participants had the opportunity to engage with a wide range of subjects such as international perspectives on tourism and cultural sensitivity, technology-enabled surveillance and crisis response,” said Shri. Alok Kumar .
Shri K. R. Chaurasia, IGP, Goa Police, delivered the vote of thanks.
78 participants from Goa, Andaman and Nicobar, Diu & Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Lakshadweep and Jammu & Kashmir underwent the training in the maiden program.
The programme covered topics related to tourism policing, tourist rights, emergency response, crisis management, soft skills, communication skills, cultural sensitivity & diversity awareness, health optimization, pollution control, conflict resolution, code of conduct, contemporary challenges, use of AI, technology for surveillance including hands on and practical sessions.

गृह मंत्रालय
गोवा आणि भारताला सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत पर्यटनासाठी एक आदर्श बनवूया- राज्यपाल पुसापती अशोक गजपती राजू यांचे पर्यटन पोलिसिंगवरील प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाच्या समारोप समारंभात प्रतिपादन
19 SEP 2025 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 19 सप्टेंबर 2025
पर्यटन हा केवळ एक उद्योग नाही. तो भिन्न संस्कृतींमधील एक दुवा आहे. पर्यटक सुरक्षा, मार्गदर्शन आणि शांततेच्या हमीसाठी पोलिसांवर अवलंबून असतात', असे आज गोव्याचे राज्यपाल पुसापती अशोक गजपती राजू म्हणाले. ते पणजी येथील अल्टिन्हो येथील गोवा राखीव पोलीस शिबिरात राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विद्यापीठ आणि गोवा पोलीस यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित पाच दिवसीय पर्यटन पोलिसिंग प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाच्या समारोप समारंभात बोलत होते.
प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधताना, पुसापती अशोक गजपती राजू म्हणाले की, त्यांना मिळालेले प्रशिक्षण हे व्यावसायिकता, संवेदनशीलता आणि सज्जता यामध्ये केलेली गुंतवणूक आहे. गोवा हे जगातील सर्वात आवडत्या पर्यटन स्थळांपैकी एक आहे. तुमची व्यावसायिकता ही पर्यटकांच्या मनःशांतीसाठी महत्त्वाची आहे. महत्वाच्या क्षणी पर्यटकांना कशी वागणूक दिली जाते, यावर त्यांची गोव्याबद्दलची प्रतिमा अवलंबून असते', असे ते म्हणाले.
गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री, डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी अशा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांना संस्थात्मक स्वरूप देण्यावर भर दिला. 'गोवा हे एक पर्यटन राज्य आहे आणि असे प्रशिक्षण पोलिसिंगला अधिक मजबूत करण्यास मदत करते. जागतिक आणि राष्ट्रीय पोलीस दलांनी गोव्याशी जोडले जावे हा आमचा दृष्टीकोन आहे. म्हणूनच गोवा सरकारने 'स्वदेश दर्शन' आणि 'स्मार्ट सिटीज' सारख्या योजना त्वरित लागू केल्या. नियमित प्रशिक्षणाने गोवा पोलिसांची क्षमता आणखी वाढेल, जे शांतता, सेवा आणि न्यायासाठी कटिबद्ध आहेत,' असे ते म्हणाले.
मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा क्षेत्रात राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विद्यापीठाच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेचे आणि गोव्यामधून पर्यटन पोलिसिंग सुरू केल्याबद्दल त्याचे कौतुक केले.
त्यापूर्वी, गोव्याचे पोलीस महासंचालक, आलोक कुमार यांनी मान्यवरांचे स्वागत केले आणि पाच दिवसीय कार्यक्रमाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. 'सहभागींना पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक संवेदनशीलतेवरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोन, तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित देखरेख ठेवणे आणि आपत्ती प्रतिसाद यांसारख्या विविध विषयांवर काम करण्याची संधी मिळाली,' असे आलोक कुमार म्हणाले.
गोव्याचे पोलीस महानिरीक्षक, के. आर. चौरसिया यांनी आभारप्रदर्शन केले.
या कार्यक्रमात गोवा, अंदमान आणि निकोबार, दीव आणि दमण, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली, लक्षद्वीप आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर येथील 78 सहभागींनी प्रशिक्षण घेतले.
या कार्यक्रमात पर्यटन पोलिसिंग, पर्यटकांचे हक्क, आपत्कालीन प्रतिसाद, संकट व्यवस्थापन, सॉफ्ट स्किल्स, संवाद कौशल्य, सांस्कृतिक संवेदनशीलता आणि विविधतेची जाणीव, आरोग्य सुधारणा, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण, संघर्ष निराकरण, आचारसंहिता, समकालीन आव्हाने, एआय चा वापर, लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर यांसारख्या विषयांचा समावेश होता. यात प्रात्यक्षिक सत्रांचाही समावेश होता.