Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to Visit Morocco on September 22-23, 2025
20 SEP 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will undertake a two-day official visit to Morocco from September 22-23, 2025, at the invitation of Minister Delegate of National Defence of Morocco Mr. Abdeltif Loudiyi. This will mark the first-ever visit of a Raksha Mantri to the North African nation, underscoring the growing strategic convergence between India and Morocco.
A key highlight of the visit will be the inauguration of Tata Advanced Systems Maroc’s new manufacturing facility for the Wheeled Armoured Platform (WhAP) 8x8 at Berrechid. This facility is the first-ever Indian defence manufacturing plant in Africa, which marks an important milestone that reflects the growing global footprint of India’s defence industry under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
During the visit, Raksha Mantri will hold a bilateral meeting with Mr. Loudiyi to strengthen defence, strategic and industry cooperation. He will also call on Morocco’s Minister of Industry and Trade Mr. Ryad Mezzour, to explore avenues for industrial collaboration. Shri Rajnath Singh will also interact with the vibrant Indian community in Rabat during his visit.
Both sides are also expected to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Defence. The MoU will provide an institutional framework to expand and deepen bilateral defence engagement, including exchanges, training, and industrial linkages. Indian Navy ships have been making regular port calls at Casablanca in recent years, and this agreement will further consolidate such ties.
Ties between India and Morocco have gained momentum since His Majesty King Mohammed VI’s meeting with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 in India. The upcoming visit is expected to add fresh energy to this partnership, particularly in the defence and strategic sectors.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री 22-23 सितंबर, 2025 को मोरक्को का दौरा करेंगे
20 SEP 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, मोरक्को के राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री अब्देलतीफ लौदियी के आमंत्रण पर 22-23 सितंबर, 2025 तक मोरक्को की दो दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे। यह भारतीय रक्षा मंत्री की उत्तरी अफ्रीकी देश की पहली यात्रा होगी, जो भारत और मोरक्को के बीच बढ़ते रणनीतिक सहयोग को रेखांकित करती है।
इस यात्रा का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स मोरक्को के बेरेचिड में व्हील्ड आर्मर्ड प्लेटफॉर्म (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचएपी) 8x8 के नए विनिर्माण संयंत्र का उद्घाटन होगा। यह संयंत्र अफ्रीका में पहला भारतीय रक्षा विनिर्माण संयंत्र है, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत भारत के रक्षा उद्योग की बढ़ती वैश्विक उपस्थिति का परिचायक है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री रक्षा, रणनीतिक और औद्योगिक सहयोग को मज़बूत करने के लिए श्री लौदियी के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक करेंगे। वे औद्योगिक सहयोग के अवसरों के लिए लगाने मोरक्को के उद्योग एवं व्यापार मंत्री श्री रियाद मेज़ूर से भी मुलाक़ात करेंगे। श्री राजनाथ सिंह अपनी यात्रा के दौरान रबात में जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय से भी मिलेंगे।
दोनों पक्षों द्वारा रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की भी उम्मीद है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन आदान-प्रदान, प्रशिक्षण और औद्योगिक संबंधों सहित द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को विस्तारित और गहन करने के लिए एक संस्थागत ढाँचा प्रदान करेगा। हाल के वर्षों में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज नियमित रूप से कैसाब्लांका बंदरगाह पर रुकते रहे हैं, और यह समझौता इन संबंधों को और मजबूती प्रदान करेगा।
2015 में भारत में महामहिम राजा मोहम्मद VI की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी से मुलाकात के बाद से भारत और मोरक्को के बीच संबंधों में तेज़ी आई है। भविष्‍य में होने वाली यात्रा से इस साझेदारी को, विशेष रूप से रक्षा और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में, नई ऊर्जा मिलेगी।