Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to Visit Morocco on September 22-23, 2025
20 SEP 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will undertake a two-day official visit to Morocco from September 22-23, 2025, at the invitation of Minister Delegate of National Defence of Morocco Mr. Abdeltif Loudiyi. This will mark the first-ever visit of a Raksha Mantri to the North African nation, underscoring the growing strategic convergence between India and Morocco.
A key highlight of the visit will be the inauguration of Tata Advanced Systems Maroc’s new manufacturing facility for the Wheeled Armoured Platform (WhAP) 8x8 at Berrechid. This facility is the first-ever Indian defence manufacturing plant in Africa, which marks an important milestone that reflects the growing global footprint of India’s defence industry under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
During the visit, Raksha Mantri will hold a bilateral meeting with Mr. Loudiyi to strengthen defence, strategic and industry cooperation. He will also call on Morocco’s Minister of Industry and Trade Mr. Ryad Mezzour, to explore avenues for industrial collaboration. Shri Rajnath Singh will also interact with the vibrant Indian community in Rabat during his visit.
Both sides are also expected to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Defence. The MoU will provide an institutional framework to expand and deepen bilateral defence engagement, including exchanges, training, and industrial linkages. Indian Navy ships have been making regular port calls at Casablanca in recent years, and this agreement will further consolidate such ties.
Ties between India and Morocco have gained momentum since His Majesty King Mohammed VI’s meeting with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 in India. The upcoming visit is expected to add fresh energy to this partnership, particularly in the defence and strategic sectors.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع 22-23 ستمبر 2025 کو مراکش کے دورہ پر ہوں گے
20 SEP 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ وزیر دفاع کے نمائندہ خصوصی برائے قومی دفاعِ مراکش جناب عبد اللطیف لودیی کی دعوت پر 22 سے 23 ستمبر 2025 تک مراکش کے دو روزہ سرکاری دورے پر جائیں گے۔ یہ کسی بھی رکشا منتری کا شمالی افریقہ کے اس ملک کا پہلا دورہ ہوگا جو بھارت اور مراکش کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک اشتراک کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اس دورے کا اہم سنگ میل ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز ماروک کے نئے مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ کا افتتاح ہوگا جو وہیلڈ آرمڈ پلیٹ فارم (WhAP) 8x8 کی تیاری کے لیے بیرشید میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ افریقہ میں پہلا بھارتی دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ ہے، جو ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ پہل کے تحت بھارتی دفاعی صنعت کی عالمی موجودگی میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
دورے کے دوران رکشا منتری جناب لودیی سے دو طرفہ ملاقات کریں گے تاکہ دفاع، اسٹریٹجک اور صنعتی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ وہ مراکش کے وزیر صنعت و تجارت جناب ریاض میزور سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے تاکہ صنعتی اشتراک کے مواقع تلاش کیے جا سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ رباط میں بھارتی برادری سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے شعبے میں ایک مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے جانے کی بھی توقع ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ دو طرفہ دفاعی روابط کو بڑھانے اور گہرا کرنے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک فراہم کرے گا، جس میں تبادلے، تربیت اور صنعتی روابط شامل ہوں گے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں بھارتی بحری جہاز کاسابلانکا کی بندرگاہ پر باقاعدگی سے آتے رہے ہیں اور یہ معاہدہ ان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
بھارت اور مراکش کے تعلقات کو اس وقت نئی جہت ملی جب 2015 میں بھارت میں مراکش کے بادشاہ معظم محمد ششم نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی تھی۔ آنے والا یہ دورہ اس شراکت داری کو خصوصاً دفاعی اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں نئی توانائی فراہم کرے گا۔