Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to Visit Morocco on September 22-23, 2025
20 SEP 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will undertake a two-day official visit to Morocco from September 22-23, 2025, at the invitation of Minister Delegate of National Defence of Morocco Mr. Abdeltif Loudiyi. This will mark the first-ever visit of a Raksha Mantri to the North African nation, underscoring the growing strategic convergence between India and Morocco.
A key highlight of the visit will be the inauguration of Tata Advanced Systems Maroc’s new manufacturing facility for the Wheeled Armoured Platform (WhAP) 8x8 at Berrechid. This facility is the first-ever Indian defence manufacturing plant in Africa, which marks an important milestone that reflects the growing global footprint of India’s defence industry under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
During the visit, Raksha Mantri will hold a bilateral meeting with Mr. Loudiyi to strengthen defence, strategic and industry cooperation. He will also call on Morocco’s Minister of Industry and Trade Mr. Ryad Mezzour, to explore avenues for industrial collaboration. Shri Rajnath Singh will also interact with the vibrant Indian community in Rabat during his visit.
Both sides are also expected to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Defence. The MoU will provide an institutional framework to expand and deepen bilateral defence engagement, including exchanges, training, and industrial linkages. Indian Navy ships have been making regular port calls at Casablanca in recent years, and this agreement will further consolidate such ties.
Ties between India and Morocco have gained momentum since His Majesty King Mohammed VI’s meeting with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 in India. The upcoming visit is expected to add fresh energy to this partnership, particularly in the defence and strategic sectors.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 22, 23 തീയതികളിൽ മൊറോക്കോ സന്ദർശിക്കും
20 SEP 2025 9:45AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൊറോക്കോ ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ സഹമന്ത്രി അബ്ദെൽത്തിഫ് ലൂദിയുടെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ് നാഥ് സിംഗ് 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 22, 23 തീയതികളില്‍ മൊറോക്കോയിൽ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം നടത്തും. ഉത്തരാഫ്രിക്കന്‍ രാഷ്ട്രമായ മൊറോക്കോയിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി നടത്തുന്ന പ്രഥമ സന്ദർശനം ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലെ തന്ത്രപരമായ ബന്ധത്തിൻ്റെ വളര്‍ച്ച അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തും.
ബെറെച്ചിഡിൽ ടാറ്റ അഡ്വാൻസ്ഡ് സിസ്റ്റംസ് മൊറോക്കോയുടെ പുതിയ വീൽഡ് ആർമർഡ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം 8x8 നിർമാണ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതയാണ്. ആഫ്രിക്കയിലെ ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിരോധ നിർമാണ കേന്ദ്രമാണിത്. 'ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത്' പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായം ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ കൈവരിക്കുന്ന വളർച്ചയുടെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണിത്.
പ്രതിരോധം, തന്ത്രപരമായ കാര്യങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണം എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ലൂദിയുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ച നടത്തും. വ്യാവസായിക രംഗത്തെ സഹകരണ സാധ്യതകൾ കണ്ടെത്താന്‍ മൊറോക്കോ വ്യവസായ - വ്യാപാര മന്ത്രി റിയാദ് മെസ്സൂറുമായും അദ്ദേഹം കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും. സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ റബാത്തിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹവുമായും ശ്രീ രാജ് നാഥ് സിംഗ് സംവദിക്കും.
പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിന് സന്ദര്‍ശനവേളയില്‍ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മില്‍ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. വിനിമയം, പരിശീലനം, വ്യാവസായിക ബന്ധങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയടക്കം ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം വിപുലീകരിക്കാനും കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കാനും ധാരണാപത്രത്തിലൂടെ സ്ഥാപനപരമായ ചട്ടക്കൂടൊരുക്കും. സമീപകാലത്ത് ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന കപ്പലുകൾ മൊറോക്കോയിലെ കാസബ്ലാങ്ക തുറമുഖത്ത് പതിവായി എത്താറുണ്ട്. അത്തരം ബന്ധങ്ങളെ ഈ കരാർ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.
കിങ് മുഹമ്മദ് ആറാമനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും 2015-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നടത്തിയ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയ്ക്ക് ശേഷമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ - മൊറോക്കോ ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തി പ്രാപിച്ചത്. വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന സന്ദർശനം പ്രതിരോധ - തന്ത്രപരമായ മേഖലകളിലടക്കം ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് പുതിയ ഊർജം പകരുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.