Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Data User’s Conference on the Time Use Survey (TUS), 2024
Exploring Changing Patterns of Time Use, Care Work, and Gender in the Digital Era
20 SEP 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, in collaboration with Centre for Development Studies (CDS), Thiruvananthapuram, is organising a Data User’s Conference on Time Use Survey (TUS), 2024 on 22nd September, 2025 at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. This conference seeks to strengthen the dialogue between data producers and users, enabling deeper insights into the significance and applications of TUS data for socio-economic policymaking.
Time Use Survey (TUS) provides valuable information on how individuals allocate their time to various paid and unpaid activities, care work, learning and leisure. The TUS 2024 builds on the earlier survey of 2019 and provides comparative evidence to track changes in work and life patterns in India, particularly in the context of gender roles, and evolving socio-economic dynamics.
The Inaugural Session of the Conference will be graced by distinguished dignitaries Shri K. M. Chandrasekhar, Former Cabinet Secretary, Dr. Saurabh Garg, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Dr. Indira Hirway, Former Director, Centre for Development Alternatives, Prof. Veeramani, Director, Centre for Development Studies (CDS) and Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, National Sample Survey (NSS).
The event will host approximately 175 participants, comprising researchers, economists, policymakers, representatives from international organizations, representatives from civil society as well as esteemed institutions from academia and the media. Domain experts and members of the National Statistical Commission (NSC) will also be present. The inaugural session will be followed by technical sessions on design of the survey, key findings and Utility of TUS Data, a panel discussion, and an open interaction with participants. The event will foster greater awareness of the utility of TUS data and its role in shaping inclusive policies on gender, employment, and the care economy.
The Technical Session will focus on the design, methodology, and key findings of the Time Use Survey 2024, along with comparative insights from earlier rounds of the survey. Presentations will highlight the strategic applications and policy relevance of TUS data, with contributions from eminent academics and researchers. A panel discussion on “Changing Patterns of Time Use, Care Work, and Gender in a New Digital Era” will bring together experts from leading institutions, Dr. Sunny Jose, Dean School of Humanities and Sciences, SRM University, Prof. Neetha N, Centre for Women's Development Studies (CWDS), Smt. Deepti Sharma, Visiting Asst. Professor, IIM Ahmedabad including Centre for Women’s Development Studies, SRM University, CWDS and IIM Ahmedabad and Prof. Thiagu Ranganathan, CDS to deliberate on the evolving dynamics of work, care responsibilities, and digitalisation
The event will conclude with a brief outlining of reflections and takeaways from the discussions held throughout the conference. This conference is designed to reinforce MoSPI’s commitment to enhancing the country’s statistical framework. The deliberations are expected to strengthen the relevance of the Time Use Survey in India’s statistical system, helping policymakers address critical socio-economic questions with robust data support.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
समय उपयोग सर्वेक्षण (टीयूएस) पर डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन, 2024
डिजिटल युग में समय के उपयोग, देखभाल कार्य और लैंगिक भूमिकाओं के बदलते पैटर्न की खोज
20 SEP 2025 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) का राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), विकास अध्ययन केंद्र (सीडीएस), तिरुवनंतपुरम के सहयोग से, 22 सितंबर, 2025 को तिरुवनंतपुरम, केरल में समय उपयोग सर्वेक्षण (टीयूएस), 2024 पर एक डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य डेटा उत्पादकों और उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच संवाद को मज़बूत करना है, जिससे सामाजिक-आर्थिक नीति निर्माण में टीयूएस डेटा के महत्व और अनुप्रयोगों के बारे में अहम जानकारी प्राप्त हो सके।
समय उपयोग सर्वेक्षण (टीयूएस) इस बारे में महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करता है कि व्यक्ति विभिन्न भुगतान और अवैतनिक गतिविधियों, देखभाल कार्य, सीखने और अवकाश के दौरान अपने समय का किस प्रकार उपयोग करते हैं। टीयूएस 2024, 2019 के पिछले सर्वेक्षण पर आधारित है और भारत में कार्य और जीवन पद्धति में बदलावों, विशेष रूप से लैंगिक भूमिकाओं और विकसित होती सामाजिक-आर्थिक गतिशीलता के संदर्भ में तुलनात्मक साक्ष्य प्रदान करता है।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में विशिष्ट अतिथि श्री के.एम. चंद्रशेखर, पूर्व कैबिनेट सचिव, डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, आईएएस, सचिव, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय, डॉ. इंदिरा हिरवे, पूर्व निदेशक, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट अल्टरनेटिव्स, प्रो. वीरमणि, निदेशक, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट स्टडीज (सीडीएस) और सुश्री गीता सिंह राठौर, महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 175 प्रतिभागी हिस्‍सा लेंगे, जिनमें शोधकर्ता, अर्थशास्त्री, नीति-निर्माता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधि, शिक्षा जगत और मीडिया के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान शामिल होंगे। कार्यक्रम में इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ और राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग (एनएससी) के सदस्य भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद सर्वेक्षण की रूपरेखा, प्रमुख निष्कर्षों और टीयूएस डेटा की उपयोगिता पर तकनीकी सत्र, एक पैनल चर्चा और प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक मुक्‍त संवादात्‍मक सत्र होगा। यह कार्यक्रम टीयूएस डेटा की उपयोगिता और लिंग, रोज़गार और स्वास्थ्य सेवा अर्थव्यवस्था पर समावेशी नीतियों को आकार देने में इसकी भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाएगा।
तकनीकी सत्र समय उपयोग सर्वेक्षण 2024 के डिजाइन, कार्यप्रणाली और प्रमुख निष्कर्षों के साथ-साथ सर्वेक्षण के पहले दौर की तुलनात्मक अंतर्दृष्टि पर केंद्रित होगा। इसकी प्रस्तुतियाँ प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं के योगदान के साथ टीयूएस डेटा के महत्‍वपूर्ण अनुप्रयोगों और नीतिगत प्रासंगिकता का उल्‍लेख करेंगी। "समय के उपयोग, देखभाल कार्य और एक नए डिजिटल युग में लैंगिक भूमिकाओं के बदलते पैटर्न" पर एक पैनल चर्चा में प्रमुख संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे। इनमें डॉ सनी जोस, डीन स्कूल ऑफ ह्यूमैनिटीज एंड साइंसेज, एसआरएम विश्वविद्यालय, प्रो। नीता एन, महिला विकास अध्ययन केंद्र (सीडब्ल्यूडीएस), श्रीमती दीप्ति शर्मा, विजिटिंग असिस्टेंट प्रोफेसर, आईआईएम अहमदाबाद जिसमें महिला विकास अध्ययन केंद्र, एसआरएम विश्वविद्यालय, सीडब्ल्यूडीएस और आईआईएम अहमदाबाद और प्रोफेसर टी रंगनाथन अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करेंगे।
सम्मेलन के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं के संक्षिप्त अवलोकन और निष्कर्षों के साथ इसका समापन होगा। यह सम्मेलन देश के सांख्यिकीय ढाँचे को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया है। इस विचार-विमर्श से भारत की सांख्यिकीय प्रणाली में समय उपयोग सर्वेक्षण की प्रासंगिकता को बल मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे नीति निर्माताओं को मज़बूत आँकड़ों के आधार पर महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रश्नों का समाधान करने में मदद मिलेगी।