Ministry of Earth Sciences
Science Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Announces Historic Milestone: India Secures Exclusive Rights for Exploration of Polymetallic Sulphides in the Carlsberg Ridge in the Indian Ocean
India Becomes First Country to Hold Two PMS Exploration Contracts with the International Seabed Authority; Recognised as Pioneer Investor
Deep Ocean Mission launched by PM Narendra Modi, which focuses on seabed mineral exploration, mining technology development, and strengthening India’s ‘Blue Economy Initiatives’
Reaffirms 30-Year Partnership with ISA; To Host 8th ISA Annual Contractors Meeting in Goa
20 SEP 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences; Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced the signing of a new 15-year contract between the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and the International Seabed Authority (ISA) for exclusive rights to explore Polymetallic Sulphides (PMS) in the allotted 10,000 sq km area of the Carlsberg Ridge in the Indian Ocean.
With this, India has become the first country in the world to hold two contracts with ISA for PMS exploration, reaffirming its pioneering role in deep-sea resource exploration and its strategic presence in the Indian Ocean.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the new contract is a significant step towards realizing the vision of Deep Ocean Mission launched by PM Narendra Modi, which focuses on seabed mineral exploration, mining technology development, and strengthening India’s ‘Blue Economy Initiatives’. He added, “By formalising exclusive rights for PMS exploration in the Carlsberg Ridge, India has further consolidated its leadership in deep-sea research and exploration. This will enhance our maritime presence and build national capacity for future resource utilisation.”
Polymetallic Sulphides contain valuable metals such as iron, copper, zinc, silver, gold, and platinum, and are precipitates formed by hot hydrothermal fluids from oceanic crust. Their strategic and commercial potential has attracted global attention, placing India at the forefront of deep-sea resource exploration.
Highlighting India’s longstanding partnership with ISA, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that India was the first country to receive an area for polymetallic nodule exploration in international waters and was designated as a “Pioneer Investor.” With two PMS contracts now in place—one in the Central Indian Ridge & Southwest Indian Ridge and another in the Carlsberg Ridge—India also holds the largest exploration area allocated for PMS in the international seabed.
“India’s 30-year association with the ISA has been a source of pride, and as ISA celebrates its 30th anniversary, India reaffirms its commitment to working closely with ISA to deliver on its mandate for the common heritage of humankind,” Dr. Singh said. He also announced that India will be hosting the 8th ISA Annual Contractors Meeting from 18–20 September in Goa, marking another milestone in India’s leadership role in seabed exploration.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran, noted that it was a proud moment for MoES and its autonomous institute, the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, to sign the second PMS exploration contract. “This marks India as the first member state and government contractor of ISA to hold two PMS exploration contracts. It is also a matter of pride that India now has the largest area allocated globally in the International Seabed for PMS exploration,” he said.
Dr. Ravichandran added that India looks forward to strengthening its cooperation with ISA to generate more scientific knowledge of unexplored seabed ecosystems and to ensure effective protection of the marine environment while harnessing mineral resources for the benefit of humankind.
A group of people holding papersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि की घोषणा की: भारत को हिंद महासागर में कार्ल्सबर्ग रिज में पॉलीमेटेलिक सल्फाइड के अन्वेषण के लिए विशेष अधिकार मिले
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्र तल प्राधिकरण के साथ दो पीएमएस अन्वेषण अनुबंध प्राप्त करने वाला पहला देश बना; अग्रणी निवेशक के रूप में मिली मान्यता
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया डीप ओशन मिशन, जो समुद्र तल खनिज अन्वेषण, खनन प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और भारत की 'ब्लू इकोनॉमी पहल' को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है
आईएसए के साथ 30 साल की साझेदारी की पुष्टि की; गोवा में 8वें आईएसए वार्षिक ठेकेदार सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा
20 SEP 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीबेड अथॉरिटी (आईएसए) के बीच एक नए 15-वर्षीय अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर करने की घोषणा की। यह अनुबंध हिंद महासागर में कार्लसबर्ग रिज के आवंटित 10,000 वर्ग किमी क्षेत्र में पॉलीमेटेलिक सल्फाइड (पीएमएस) की खोज के लिए विशेष अधिकार प्रदान करता है।
इसके साथ, भारत पीएमएस अन्वेषण के लिए आईएसए के साथ दो अनुबंध करने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश बन गया है, जो गहरे समुद्र के संसाधन अन्वेषण में अपनी अग्रणी भूमिका और हिंद महासागर में अपनी रणनीतिक उपस्थिति की पुष्टि करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह नया अनुबंध प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए डीप ओशन मिशन के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्र तल में खनिज अन्वेषण, खनन प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और भारत की 'ब्लू इकोनॉमी पहलों' को मज़बूत करना है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "कार्ल्सबर्ग रिज में पीएमएस अन्वेषण के लिए विशेष अधिकारों को औपचारिक रूप देकर, भारत ने गहरे समुद्र में अनुसंधान और अन्वेषण में अपनी अग्रणी स्थिति को और मज़बूत किया है। इससे हमारी समुद्री उपस्थिति बढ़ेगी और भविष्य में संसाधनों के उपयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय क्षमता का निर्माण होगा।"
पॉलीमेटेलिक सल्फाइड में लोहा, तांबा, जस्ता, चांदी, सोना और प्लेटिनम जैसे मूल्यवान धातु होते हैं, और ये समुद्री पपड़ी से निकलने वाले गर्म हाइड्रोथर्मल तरल पदार्थों से बनते हैं। उनकी रणनीतिक और वाणिज्यिक क्षमता ने वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित किया है, जिससे भारत गहरे समुद्र के संसाधन अन्वेषण में सबसे आगे खड़ा है।
आईएसए के साथ भारत की लंबे समय से चली आ रही साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय जल में पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल अन्वेषण के लिए क्षेत्र प्राप्त करने वाला पहला देश था और इसे "अग्रणी निवेशक" के रूप में नामित किया गया था। अब दो पीएमएस अनुबंधों के साथ- एक सेंट्रल इंडियन रिज और साउथवेस्ट इंडियन रिज में और दूसरा कार्ल्सबर्ग रिज में- भारत के पास अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्र तल में पीएमएस अन्वेषण के लिए आवंटित सबसे बड़ा क्षेत्र भी है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "आईएसए के साथ भारत का 30 साल का जुड़ाव गर्व का स्रोत रहा है, और जैसा कि आईएसए अपनी 30वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, भारत मानवता की आम विरासत के लिए अपने जनादेश को पूरा करने के लिए आईएसए के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।" उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि भारत 18-20 सितंबर तक गोवा में 8वीं आईएसए वार्षिक ठेकेदार बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा, जो समुद्र तल अन्वेषण में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने कहा कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और उसके स्वायत्त संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर), गोवा के लिए दूसरे पीएमएस अन्वेषण अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर करना एक गौरवपूर्ण क्षण है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह भारत को आईएसए का पहला सदस्य राज्य और सरकारी ठेकेदार बनाता है जिसके पास दो पीएमएस अन्वेषण अनुबंध हैं। यह भी गर्व की बात है कि भारत के पास अब पीएमएस अन्वेषण के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्र तल में विश्व स्तर पर सबसे बड़ा क्षेत्र आवंटित है।"
डॉ. रविचंद्रन ने कहा कि भारत अज्ञात समुद्र तल पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों के अधिक वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान उत्पन्न करने और मानवता के लाभ के लिए खनिज संसाधनों का दोहन करते हुए समुद्री पर्यावरण की प्रभावी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आईएसए के साथ अपने सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए तत्पर है।
कागजात पकड़े हुए लोगों का एक समूहएआई-जनित सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
एक मेज पर बैठे लोगों का समूहएआई-जनित सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
एक मेज पर बैठे लोगों का समूहएआई-जनित सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।