Ministry of Earth Sciences
Science Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Announces Historic Milestone: India Secures Exclusive Rights for Exploration of Polymetallic Sulphides in the Carlsberg Ridge in the Indian Ocean
India Becomes First Country to Hold Two PMS Exploration Contracts with the International Seabed Authority; Recognised as Pioneer Investor
Deep Ocean Mission launched by PM Narendra Modi, which focuses on seabed mineral exploration, mining technology development, and strengthening India’s ‘Blue Economy Initiatives’
Reaffirms 30-Year Partnership with ISA; To Host 8th ISA Annual Contractors Meeting in Goa
20 SEP 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences; Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced the signing of a new 15-year contract between the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and the International Seabed Authority (ISA) for exclusive rights to explore Polymetallic Sulphides (PMS) in the allotted 10,000 sq km area of the Carlsberg Ridge in the Indian Ocean.
With this, India has become the first country in the world to hold two contracts with ISA for PMS exploration, reaffirming its pioneering role in deep-sea resource exploration and its strategic presence in the Indian Ocean.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the new contract is a significant step towards realizing the vision of Deep Ocean Mission launched by PM Narendra Modi, which focuses on seabed mineral exploration, mining technology development, and strengthening India’s ‘Blue Economy Initiatives’. He added, “By formalising exclusive rights for PMS exploration in the Carlsberg Ridge, India has further consolidated its leadership in deep-sea research and exploration. This will enhance our maritime presence and build national capacity for future resource utilisation.”
Polymetallic Sulphides contain valuable metals such as iron, copper, zinc, silver, gold, and platinum, and are precipitates formed by hot hydrothermal fluids from oceanic crust. Their strategic and commercial potential has attracted global attention, placing India at the forefront of deep-sea resource exploration.
Highlighting India’s longstanding partnership with ISA, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that India was the first country to receive an area for polymetallic nodule exploration in international waters and was designated as a “Pioneer Investor.” With two PMS contracts now in place—one in the Central Indian Ridge & Southwest Indian Ridge and another in the Carlsberg Ridge—India also holds the largest exploration area allocated for PMS in the international seabed.
“India’s 30-year association with the ISA has been a source of pride, and as ISA celebrates its 30th anniversary, India reaffirms its commitment to working closely with ISA to deliver on its mandate for the common heritage of humankind,” Dr. Singh said. He also announced that India will be hosting the 8th ISA Annual Contractors Meeting from 18–20 September in Goa, marking another milestone in India’s leadership role in seabed exploration.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Ravichandran, noted that it was a proud moment for MoES and its autonomous institute, the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, to sign the second PMS exploration contract. “This marks India as the first member state and government contractor of ISA to hold two PMS exploration contracts. It is also a matter of pride that India now has the largest area allocated globally in the International Seabed for PMS exploration,” he said.
Dr. Ravichandran added that India looks forward to strengthening its cooperation with ISA to generate more scientific knowledge of unexplored seabed ecosystems and to ensure effective protection of the marine environment while harnessing mineral resources for the benefit of humankind.
A group of people holding papersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
سائنس کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ کا تاریخی اعلان: ہندوستان نے بحر ہند میں کارلس برگ رج پر پولی میٹالک سلفائیڈ کی کھوج کے لیے خصوصی حقوق حاصل کر لیے
ہندوستان پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے جس کے پاس انٹرنیشنل سی بیڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ایس اے) کے ساتھ دو پی ایم ایس ایکسپلوریشن معاہدے ہیں اور اسے پائنیر انویسٹر کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے شروع کردہ ڈیپ اوشن مشن کے تحت سمندر کی تہہ میں معدنی وسائل کی تلاش، کان کنی کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور ہندوستان کی بلیو اکانومی اقدام کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے
ہندوستان نے آئی ایس اے کے ساتھ 30 سالہ شراکت داری کی توثیق کی ہے اور اب گوا میں آٹھویں آئی ایس اے سالانہ کنٹریکٹر اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا
20 SEP 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے ارضیاتی سائنس؛ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس (ایم او ای ایس) اور انٹرنیشنل سی بیڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ایس اے) کے درمیان ایک نیا 15 سالہ معاہدہ طے پایا ہے، جس کے تحت بھارت کو بحرِ ہند میں کارلسبرگ رج کے مختص 10,000 مربع کلومیٹر علاقے میں پولی میٹلک سلفائیڈ (پی ایم ایس) کی تلاش کے خصوصی حقوق حاصل ہوں گے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی بھارت دنیا کا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے جس کے پاس آئی ایس اے کے ساتھ پی ایم ایس کی تلاش کے دو معاہدے ہیں، جو سمندری وسائل کی گہرائی میں تحقیق اور بحرِ ہند میں بھارت کی اسٹریٹجک موجودگی کے حوالے سے اس کے پیش رو کردار کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ نیا معاہدہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے شروع کردہ ڈیپ اوشن مشن کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی ایک بڑی پیش رفت ہے، جو سمندری معدنیات کی تلاش، مائننگ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، اور بھارت کی ’بلو اکانومی اقدام‘ کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا: ”کارلسبرگ رج میں پی ایم ایس کی تلاش کے خصوصی حقوق کو باضابطہ بنانے سے بھارت نے گہرے سمندری تحقیق و تلاش میں اپنی قیادت کو مزید مستحکم کیا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ہماری سمندری موجودگی بڑھے گی بلکہ مستقبل میں وسائل کے استعمال کے لیے قومی صلاحیت بھی تیار ہوگی۔“
پولی میٹلک سلفائیڈ میں قیمتی دھاتیں شامل ہوتی ہیں جیسے لوہا، تانبا، زنک، چاندی، سونا اور پلاٹینم، جو سمندری کرسٹ سے نکلنے والے گرم ہائیڈروتھرمل فلوئڈز سے بنتے ہیں۔ ان کی اسٹریٹجک اور تجارتی اہمیت نے عالمی توجہ اپنی جانب مبذول کی ہے اور بھارت کو گہرے سمندری وسائل کی تلاش میں صفِ اول پر لا کھڑا کیا ہے۔
بھارت کی آئی ایس اے کے ساتھ طویل شراکت داری کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ بھارت پہلا ملک تھا جسے بین الاقوامی پانیوں میں پولی میٹلک نوڈل کی تلاش کے لیے علاقہ الاٹ کیا گیا تھا اور اسے ”پایونیئر انویسٹر“ کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا۔ اب دو پی ایم ایس معاہدوں—ایک سنٹرل انڈین رج اور ساوتھ ویسٹ انڈین رج میں اور دوسرا کارلسبرگ رج میں— کے ساتھ بھارت کے پاس بین الاقوامی سی بیڈ میں پی ایم ایس کی تلاش کے لیے سب سے بڑا مختص علاقہ ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا: ”آئی ایس اے کے ساتھ بھارت کی 30 سالہ وابستگی ہمارے لیے باعث فخر ہے اور آئی ایس اے کی 30ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر بھارت اس عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے کہ وہ آئی ایس اے کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون جاری رکھے گا تاکہ انسانیت کے مشترکہ ورثے کے لیے اس کے مینڈیٹ پر عمل درآمد ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔“ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ بھارت 18 سے 20 ستمبر کو گوا میں آئی ایس اے کی آٹھویں سالانہ کنٹریکٹرز میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا، جو سمندری وسائل کی تلاش میں بھارت کی قیادت کا ایک اور سنگ میل ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر وزارت ارضیاتی سائنسز کے سیکرٹری، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے کہا کہ یہ ایم او ای ایس اور اس کے خودمختار ادارے نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشن ریسرچ، گوا کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے کہ دوسرا پی ایم ایس تلاش کا معاہدہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا: ”یہ بھارت کو آئی ایس اے کے پہلے رکن ملک اور سرکاری کنٹریکٹر کے طور پر ممتاز کرتا ہے جس کے پاس دو پی ایم ایس تلاش کے معاہدے ہیں۔ یہ بھی باعث فخر ہے کہ بھارت کے پاس اب عالمی سطح پر انٹرنیشنل سی بیڈ میں پی ایم ایس تلاش کے لیے سب سے زیادہ الاٹ کیا گیا علاقہ موجود ہے۔“
ڈاکٹر روی چندرن نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت آئی ایس اے کے ساتھ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا خواہاں ہے تاکہ نامعلوم سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام پر زیادہ سائنسی علم پیدا ہو سکے اور معدنی وسائل کو انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لیے استعمال کرتے ہوئے بحری ماحول کا مؤثر تحفظ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
A group of people holding papersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.