Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND HELLENIC NAVY CONCLUDES IN THE MEDITERRANEAN
20 SEP 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden edition of the bilateral maritime exercise between the Indian Navy and the Hellenic Navy concluded on 18 Sep 2025 in the Mediterranean Sea, marking an important milestone in the growing defence cooperation between India and Greece. The exercise was conducted in two phases - a harbour phase held from 13 to 17 Sep 2025 at Salamis Naval Base, followed by the sea phase on 17 and 18 Sep 2025. The Indian Navy was represented by guided missile stealth frigate INS Trikand.
During the harbour phase, personnel of both navies engaged in a wide range of activities aimed at fostering mutual understanding and synergy. Key events included cross-deck visits to strengthen operational familiarity, professional interactions between the crew and a pre-sail conference conducted onboard HS Themistokles, Elli class frigate of the Hellenic Navy. During a cultural exchange onboard, the ship hosted His Excellency Mr. Rudrendra Tandon, Ambassador of India to Greece, Commodore Spyridon Mantis, Commander, Salamis Naval Base and senior officers of the Hellenic Navy and their families. The event showcased India’s rich traditions and strengthened bonds between the two maritime forces. Additionally, the ship’s crew visited the Sacred Rock of Acropolis.
The sea phase witnessed complex maritime manoeuvres and tactical exercises between units of both navies, which included night VBSS operations, replenishment-at-sea procedures, joint Anti-Submarine Warfare, coordinated gun firing and cross-deck helicopter operations to enhance interoperability. These exercises not only validated the professional skills of both navies but also underscored their ability to operate jointly in challenging maritime scenarios.
Successful conduct of the maiden bilateral exercise reflects the growing convergence of India and Greece on maritime security and cooperative engagement. Both nations share common interests in ensuring safety, stability, and freedom of navigation in the global maritime commons. The collaboration offered a valuable opportunity for sharing best practices, developing interoperability, and enhancing professional rapport between the two navies.
Following the conclusion of the exercise, INS Trikand proceeded for the next phase of her deployment in the Mediterranean Sea.
(3)V0B3.jpeg)
(3)AMUU.jpeg)
(3)6ZQP.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना और ग्रीस की हेलेनिक नौसेना के बीच पहला द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास भूमध्य सागर में संपन्न हुआ
20 SEP 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना और ग्रीस की हेलेनिक नौसेना के बीच द्विपक्षीय समुद्री अभ्यास का पहला आयोजन 18 सितंबर 2025 को भूमध्य सागर में संपन्न हुआ, जो भारत और ग्रीस के बीच बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह अभ्यास दो चरणों में आयोजित किया गया। इसका पहला बंदरगाह चरण 13 से 17 सितंबर 2025 तक सलामीस नौसेना बेस पर आयोजित किया गया, और उसके बाद 17 और 18 सितंबर 2025 को समुद्री चरण आयोजित किया गया। भारतीय नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व निर्देशित मिसाइल स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस त्रिकंद ने किया।
बंदरगाह चरण के दौरान, दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों ने आपसी समझ और तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई तरह की गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में परिचालन को मजबूत करने के लिए क्रॉस-डेक दौरे, चालक दल के बीच पेशेवर बातचीत और हेलेनिक नौसेना के एली क्लास फ्रिगेट एचएस थेमिस्टोकल्स पर आयोजित प्री-सेल सम्मेलन शामिल थे। जहाज पर एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में ग्रीस में भारत के राजदूत श्री रुद्रेंद्र टंडन, सलामिस नौसेना बेस के कमांडर कमोडोर स्पाइरिडॉन मेंटिस और हेलेनिक नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और उनके परिवारों ने हिस्‍सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम ने भारत की समृद्ध परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित किया और दोनों समुद्री बलों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, जहाज पर उपस्थित लोगों ने एक्रोपोलिस की पवित्र चट्टान का दौरा किया।
समुद्री चरण में दोनों नौसेनाओं की इकाइयों के बीच जटिल समुद्री युद्धाभ्यास और सामरिक अभ्यास हुए, जिनमें रात्रिकालीन वीबीएसएस ऑपरेशन, समुद्र में पुनःपूर्ति प्रक्रियाएँ, संयुक्त पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध, समन्वित गन फायरिंग और क्रॉस-डेक हेलीकॉप्टर ऑपरेशन शामिल थे, जिससे अंतर-संचालन क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई। इन अभ्यासों ने न केवल दोनों नौसेनाओं के पेशेवर कौशल को प्रमाणित किया, बल्कि चुनौतीपूर्ण समुद्री परिस्थितियों में संयुक्त रूप से संचालन करने की उनकी क्षमता को भी उजागर किया।
इस प्रथम द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास का सफल आयोजन समुद्री सुरक्षा और सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी पर भारत और ग्रीस के बीच बढ़ते समन्‍वय को दर्शाता है। वैश्विक समुद्री क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने में दोनों देशों के साझा हित हैं। इस सहयोग ने सर्वोत्तम विधियों को साझा करने, अंतर-संचालनीयता विकसित करने और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच पेशेवर तालमेल बढ़ाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान किया।
अभ्यास के समापन के बाद, आईएनएस त्रिकंद भूमध्य सागर में अपनी तैनाती के अगले चरण के लिए आगे बढ़ गया।
(3)V0B3.jpeg)
(3)AMUU.jpeg)
(3)6ZQP.jpeg)