Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND HELLENIC NAVY CONCLUDES IN THE MEDITERRANEAN
20 SEP 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden edition of the bilateral maritime exercise between the Indian Navy and the Hellenic Navy concluded on 18 Sep 2025 in the Mediterranean Sea, marking an important milestone in the growing defence cooperation between India and Greece. The exercise was conducted in two phases - a harbour phase held from 13 to 17 Sep 2025 at Salamis Naval Base, followed by the sea phase on 17 and 18 Sep 2025. The Indian Navy was represented by guided missile stealth frigate INS Trikand.
During the harbour phase, personnel of both navies engaged in a wide range of activities aimed at fostering mutual understanding and synergy. Key events included cross-deck visits to strengthen operational familiarity, professional interactions between the crew and a pre-sail conference conducted onboard HS Themistokles, Elli class frigate of the Hellenic Navy. During a cultural exchange onboard, the ship hosted His Excellency Mr. Rudrendra Tandon, Ambassador of India to Greece, Commodore Spyridon Mantis, Commander, Salamis Naval Base and senior officers of the Hellenic Navy and their families. The event showcased India’s rich traditions and strengthened bonds between the two maritime forces. Additionally, the ship’s crew visited the Sacred Rock of Acropolis.
The sea phase witnessed complex maritime manoeuvres and tactical exercises between units of both navies, which included night VBSS operations, replenishment-at-sea procedures, joint Anti-Submarine Warfare, coordinated gun firing and cross-deck helicopter operations to enhance interoperability. These exercises not only validated the professional skills of both navies but also underscored their ability to operate jointly in challenging maritime scenarios.
Successful conduct of the maiden bilateral exercise reflects the growing convergence of India and Greece on maritime security and cooperative engagement. Both nations share common interests in ensuring safety, stability, and freedom of navigation in the global maritime commons. The collaboration offered a valuable opportunity for sharing best practices, developing interoperability, and enhancing professional rapport between the two navies.
Following the conclusion of the exercise, INS Trikand proceeded for the next phase of her deployment in the Mediterranean Sea.
(3)V0B3.jpeg)
(3)AMUU.jpeg)
(3)6ZQP.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய - கிரீஸ் கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான முதலாவது கூட்டு கடற்படைப் பயிற்சி நிறைவு
20 SEP 2025 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படைக்கும் ஹெலனிக் (கிரீஸ்) கடற்படைக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு கடல்சார் பயிற்சியின் முதல் பதிப்பு 2025 செப்டம்பர் 18 அன்று மத்தியதரைக் கடல் குதியில் நிறைவடைந்தது. இது இந்தியாவிற்கும் கிரீஸ் நாட்டிற்கும் இடையிலான வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் ஒரு முக்கிய நிகழ்வாக அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்பட்டது. துறைமுக கட்டம் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 13 முதல் 17 வரை சலாமிஸ் கடற்படைத் தளத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து கடல்சார் கட்டம் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 17, 18 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் இந்தியா சார்பில் கடற்படைக் கப்பல் ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிகண்ட் பங்கேற்றது. துறைமுக கட்டத்தில், இரு கடற்படைகளின் பணியாளர்களும் பரஸ்பர புரிதலை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
கடல்சார் கட்டத்தில் சிக்கலான கடல்சார் உத்திகள் தொடர்பான பயிற்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன.
முதல் இருதரப்புப் பயிற்சியின் இந்த வெற்றிகரமான நிறைவு, இந்தியா மற்றும் கிரீஸின் வளர்ந்து வரும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் சூழலில் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் கடல்சார் போக்குவரத்து சுதந்திரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதில் இரு நாடுகளும் பொதுவான நலன்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றன. சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கும், செயல்பாட்டுத் தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், இரு கடற்படைகளுக்கும் இடையே தொழில்முறை உறவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒரு மதிப்புமிக்க வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது.