Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN BILATERAL MARITIME EXERCISE BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY AND HELLENIC NAVY CONCLUDES IN THE MEDITERRANEAN
20 SEP 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden edition of the bilateral maritime exercise between the Indian Navy and the Hellenic Navy concluded on 18 Sep 2025 in the Mediterranean Sea, marking an important milestone in the growing defence cooperation between India and Greece. The exercise was conducted in two phases - a harbour phase held from 13 to 17 Sep 2025 at Salamis Naval Base, followed by the sea phase on 17 and 18 Sep 2025. The Indian Navy was represented by guided missile stealth frigate INS Trikand.
During the harbour phase, personnel of both navies engaged in a wide range of activities aimed at fostering mutual understanding and synergy. Key events included cross-deck visits to strengthen operational familiarity, professional interactions between the crew and a pre-sail conference conducted onboard HS Themistokles, Elli class frigate of the Hellenic Navy. During a cultural exchange onboard, the ship hosted His Excellency Mr. Rudrendra Tandon, Ambassador of India to Greece, Commodore Spyridon Mantis, Commander, Salamis Naval Base and senior officers of the Hellenic Navy and their families. The event showcased India’s rich traditions and strengthened bonds between the two maritime forces. Additionally, the ship’s crew visited the Sacred Rock of Acropolis.
The sea phase witnessed complex maritime manoeuvres and tactical exercises between units of both navies, which included night VBSS operations, replenishment-at-sea procedures, joint Anti-Submarine Warfare, coordinated gun firing and cross-deck helicopter operations to enhance interoperability. These exercises not only validated the professional skills of both navies but also underscored their ability to operate jointly in challenging maritime scenarios.
Successful conduct of the maiden bilateral exercise reflects the growing convergence of India and Greece on maritime security and cooperative engagement. Both nations share common interests in ensuring safety, stability, and freedom of navigation in the global maritime commons. The collaboration offered a valuable opportunity for sharing best practices, developing interoperability, and enhancing professional rapport between the two navies.
Following the conclusion of the exercise, INS Trikand proceeded for the next phase of her deployment in the Mediterranean Sea.
(3)V0B3.jpeg)
(3)AMUU.jpeg)
(3)6ZQP.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ اوریونان کی بحریہ کے درمیان پہلی دو طرفہ بحری مشق بحیرۂ روم میں اختتام پذیر
20 SEP 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ اوریونان کی بحریہ کے درمیان پہلی دو طرفہ سمندری مشق 18 ستمبر 2025 کو بحیرۂ روم میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی ، جو ہندوستان اور یونان کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعاون میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ یہ مشق دو مراحل میں منعقد کی گئی تھی-ایک بندرگاہی مرحلہ 13 سے 17 ستمبر 2025 تک سلامیس نیول بیس پر منعقد ہوا ، اس کے بعد 17 اور 18 ستمبر 2025 کو سمندری مرحلہ ہوا ۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی نمائندگی گائیڈڈ میزائل اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ آئی این ایس تریکنڈ نے کی ۔
بندرگاہ کے مرحلے کے دوران ، دونوں بحری افواج کے اہلکار باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیوں میں مصروف رہے ۔ اہم تقریبات میں آپریشنل واقفیت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے جہازوں پر باہمی دورے، عملے کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت اور یونان کی بحریہ کے ایچ ایس تھیمسٹوکلز ، ایلی کلاس فریگیٹ پر منعقدہ پری سیل کانفرنس شامل تھیں ۔ جہاز پر ایک ثقافتی تبادلے کے دوران ، جہاز نے یونان میں ہندوستان کے سفیرجناب رودریندر ٹنڈن ، سلامیس نیول بیس کے کمانڈر کموڈور اسپائریڈن مانٹس اور یونان کے بحریہ سینئر افسران اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی میزبانی کی ۔ اس تقریب میں ہندوستان کی مالامال روایات کو مظاہرہ کیا گیا اور دونوں سمندری افواج کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا گیا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، جہاز کے عملے نے ایکروپولس کی مقدس چٹان کا دورہ کیا ۔
سمندری مرحلے میں دونوں بحری افواج کے یونٹوں کے درمیان پیچیدہ اورمہارت پر مبنی سمندری مشقوں کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جن میں رات کے وقت وی بی ایس ایس آپریشنز ، سمندر میں بحالی کے طریقہ کار ، مشترکہ اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر ، مربوط گن فائرنگ اور باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے کراس ڈیک ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشن شامل تھے ۔ ان مشقوں نے نہ صرف دونوں بحری افواج کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کی توثیق کی بلکہ چیلنجنگ سمندری منظرناموں میں مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔
پہلی دو طرفہ مشق کا کامیاب انعقاد سمندری سلامتی اور باہمی تعاون پر ہندوستان اور یونان کی بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ دونوں ممالک عالمی سمندری شراکت داری میں حفاظت ، استحکام اور نیویگیشن کی آزادی کو یقینی بنانے میں مشترکہ مفادات رکھتے ہیں ۔ اس تعاون نے بہترین طریقوں کو اشتراک کرنے ، باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک بیش قیمتی موقع فراہم کیا ۔
مشق کے اختتام کے بعد ، آئی این ایس تریکنڈ بحیرہ روم میں اپنی تعیناتی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے آگے بڑھی ۔
(3)V0B3.jpeg)
(3)AMUU.jpeg)
(3)6ZQP.jpeg)