Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Launches Integrated State and City Logistics Plans
SMILE initiative rolled out in eight cities to enhance logistics efficiency and supply chain competitiveness
20 SEP 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of celebrations marking a decade of Make in India, the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today launched a series of transformative initiatives by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), aimed at enhancing operational efficiency and creating a future-ready, globally competitive logistics ecosystem in the country.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the Government has initiated Integrated State and City Logistics Plans under the SMILE programme in collaboration with the Asian Development Bank (ADB), beginning with eight cities across eight states. He noted that the exercise will help assess existing logistics infrastructure, identify gaps, and provide a roadmap for improving efficiency and reducing costs. He added that this marks just the beginning, with the objective of replicating such plans nationwide to ensure smoother movement of goods, enhanced competitiveness, and stronger supply chain resilience.
Anchored by DPIIT, these initiatives underscore the Government’s commitment to modernizing logistics infrastructure and streamlining supply chains across India. A key feature is the launch of Integrated State and City Logistics Plans, which will strengthen local logistics ecosystems and complement progress at the national level.
DPIIT has already implemented significant reforms through the National Logistics Policy (NLP) and the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, providing a robust framework for improving efficiency and competitiveness in the logistics sector. These efforts are further supported by the ADB under the Strengthening Multimodal and Integrated Logistics Ecosystem (SMILE) programme.
States have also taken proactive measures to align with the objectives of the NLP by formulating their own logistics policies and action plans. In line with the PM GatiShakti initiative, the NLP, and directives issued during the Fourth Chief Secretaries’ Conference in December 2024, DPIIT has now adopted a programmatic approach to support States in preparing City Logistics Plans.
These initiatives mark an important step in India’s journey toward building a modern, integrated, and globally competitive logistics sector.
State & City Logistics Plan:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1HuUvu7mhaXB1H9DX5bJdD2wWwv1CvRTG/view?usp=drive_link

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒருங்கிணைந்த மாநில மற்றும் நகர சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து செயல் திட்டங்கள் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
20 SEP 2025 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் திட்டத்தின் பத்து ஆண்டுக் கொண்டாட்டங்களை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று (20.09.2025), தொழில்துறை மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை (டிபிஐஐடி) மேற்கொள்ளும் மாற்றத்துக்கான தொடர் முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்கினார். இவை செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், நாட்டில் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாரான, உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மை கொண்ட சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துச் சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியுடன் (ADB) இணைந்து ஸ்மைல் (SMILE) எனப்படும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மாநில மற்றும் நகர சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துச் செயல் திட்ட மாதிரிகளை மத்திய அரசு உருவாக்கி அதை செயல்படுத்த தொடங்கியுள்ளதாக திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். எட்டு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள எட்டு நகரங்களில் இது தொடங்கப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தற்போதுள்ள சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கும், இடைவெளிகளைக் கண்டறிவதற்கும், செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் இது உதவும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பொருட்களின் சீரான போக்குவரத்து, மேம்பட்ட போட்டித்தன்மை, வலுவான விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை உறுதி செய்வது ஆகியவை இதன் நோக்கமாகும் என்று திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
டிபிஐஐடி-யால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள், இந்தியா முழுவதும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கும் விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கும் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகின்றன.
மாநில மற்றும் நகர சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து செயல் திட்டம் குறித்து விரிவாக அறிந்து கொள்ள இந்த இணைப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1HuUvu7mhaXB1H9DX5bJdD2wWwv1CvRTG/view?usp=drive_link