Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal unveils Make in India Commemorative Coin to mark a decade of the initiative
Decade of Make in India: Commemorative Coin launched as initiative strengthens manufacturing, FDI, and exports
20 SEP 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today in New Delhi unveiled the Make in India Commemorative Coin to mark the completion of a decade of the Make in India initiative. Over the past ten years, the initiative has facilitated investment, encouraged innovation, built world-class infrastructure, and positioned India as a global hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the program has played a pivotal role in boosting domestic manufacturing, fostering innovation, enhancing skill development, and facilitating foreign investment.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Goyal said that when the Prime Minister introduced Make in India on 25th September 2014, it was intended to transform India into a global hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation. “Today, as we commemorate a decade of this journey, we reaffirm India’s strength as a resilient, self-reliant, and globally competitive economy,” he added. Over the past decade, the initiative has reignited confidence in India’s manufacturing sector, moving the country from being primarily seen as a service-driven economy to a recognized global manufacturing powerhouse. Between 2014 and 2024, India received USD 667 billion in foreign direct investment, accounting for nearly two-thirds of all inflows since liberalization. The country has also made significant progress in ease of doing business, rising from 142nd in 2014 to 63rd in the World Bank’s Doing Business Report 2020. Merchandise exports reached USD 437.42 billion in FY 2024-25, establishing India as a critical player in global trade.
India’s startup ecosystem has grown to over 1.80 lakh DPIIT-recognized startups, making it the third-largest globally after the United States and China, and has generated over 17.6 lakh jobs, with 118 unicorns as of 2025. The Production Linked Incentives (PLI) scheme, with an outlay of ₹1.97 lakh crore across 14 sectors, has attracted investments of about ₹1.88 lakh crore with 806 approved applications moving into active implementation, generating over 12 lakh direct and indirect jobs. Industrial capabilities have expanded, with India becoming the second-largest mobile phone manufacturer globally, producing 99 percent of smartphones domestically. Indigenous projects such as the Vande Bharat trains and INS Vikrant demonstrate engineering excellence, while defence production has expanded to ₹1.51 lakh crore in 2024-25, with exports of ₹23,622 crore reaching over 80 countries. Five Positive Indigenization Lists covering over 5,500 items have been issued, with 3,000 items already indigenized, including fighter aircraft, tanks, artillery, corvettes, sonar systems, and helicopters.
In the pharmaceutical and medical manufacturing sector, 21 projects under the PLI scheme are producing 54 unique devices, including MRI machines, CT scanners, heart valves, stents, and dialysis machines. India has also begun domestic production of key components for air conditioners and LED lights, significantly reducing import dependency and strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities. In the semiconductor sector, India is moving towards manufacturing its first-ever 2 nm chip, a major advancement from earlier 7, 5, and 3 nm technologies, which will support future developments in artificial intelligence, smartphones, high-performance systems, as well as national security and space applications. These achievements collectively demonstrate the transformative impact of Make in India over the past decade, laying a strong foundation for a future-ready India and contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Make in India:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/172OyVTX2wJRuhbPhjuHqFpBVv6erzgRo/view?usp=drive_link

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मेक इन इंडिया पहल के एक दशक पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया
मेक इन इंडिया का दशक: विनिर्माण, एफडीआई और निर्यात को मजबूत करने वाली पहल के रूप में स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया गया
20 SEP 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में मेक इन इंडिया पहल के एक दशक पूरा होने के उपलक्ष्य में मेक इन इंडिया स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया। पिछले दस वर्षों में, इस पहल ने निवेश को सुगम बनाया है, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित किया है, विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया है और भारत को विनिर्माण, डिजाइन तथा नवाचार के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इस कार्यक्रम ने घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने और विदेशी निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
श्री गोयल ने शुभारंभ के अवसर पर कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री ने 25 सितम्बर 2014 को मेक इन इंडिया की शुरुआत की थी, तो इसका उद्देश्य भारत को विनिर्माण, डिजाइन व नवाचार के लिए एक वैश्विक केन्द्र में बदलना था। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘आज, जब हम इस यात्रा के एक दशक का स्मरण कर रहे हैं, हम एक लचीली, आत्मनिर्भर और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में भारत की ताकत की पुष्टि करते हैं।’’ पिछले एक दशक में, इस पहल ने भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में विश्वास को फिर से जगाया है, जिससे देश को मुख्य रूप से सेवा-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था से एक मान्यता प्राप्त वैश्विक विनिर्माण महाशक्ति के रूप में देखा जाने लगा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 और 2024 के बीच, भारत को 667 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश प्राप्त हुआ, जो उदारीकरण के बाद से अब तक हुए सभी निवेशों का लगभग दो-तिहाई है। देश ने कारोबार सुगमता के मामले में भी उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, जो 2014 में 142वें स्थान से बढ़कर विश्व बैंक की डूइंग बिजनेस रिपोर्ट 2020 में 63वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में व्यापारिक निर्यात 437.42 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जिससे भारत वैश्विक व्यापार में एक महत्वपूर्ण देश के रूप में स्थापित हो गया।
भारत का स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम 1.80 लाख से अधिक डीपीआईआईटी-मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप तक बढ़ गया है, जिससे यह अमरीका और चीन के बाद वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरा सबसे बड़ा है। इसने 2025 तक 118 यूनिकॉर्न के साथ 17.6 लाख से अधिक नौकरियां पैदा की हैं। 14 क्षेत्रों में 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना ने लगभग 1.88 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश आकर्षित किया है, जिसमें 806 स्वीकृत आवेदन सक्रिय कार्यान्वयन में हैं, जिससे 12 लाख से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं। औद्योगिक क्षमताओं का विस्तार हुआ है, भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मोबाइल फोन निर्माता बन गया है, जो 99 प्रतिशत स्मार्टफ़ोन का घरेलू उत्पादन करता है। वंदे भारत ट्रेन और आईएनएस विक्रांत जैसी स्वदेशी परियोजनाएँ इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन करती हैं, जबकि रक्षा उत्पादन 2024-25 में बढ़कर 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, और 80 से ज़्यादा देशों को 23,622 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात पहुंच रहा है। 5,500 से अधिक वस्तुओं को शामिल करते हुए पांच सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियां जारी की गई हैं, जिनमें से 3,000 वस्तुओं का पहले ही स्वदेशीकरण हो चुका है। इसकी सूची में लड़ाकू विमान, टैंक, तोपखाना, जलपोत, सोनार प्रणालियां और हेलीकॉप्टर शामिल हैं।
दवा एवं चिकित्सा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में पीएलआई योजना के तहत 21 परियोजनाएं 54 अद्वितीय उपकरणों का उत्पादन कर रही हैं, जिनमें एमआरआई मशीन, सीटी स्कैनर, हृदय वाल्व, स्टेंट तथा डायलिसिस मशीनें शामिल हैं। भारत ने एयर कंडीशनर एवं एलईडी लाइटों के प्रमुख घटकों का घरेलू उत्पादन भी शुरू कर दिया है, जिससे आयात निर्भरता में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है और घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताएं मजबूत हुई हैं। सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में, भारत अपनी पहली 2 एनएम चिप के निर्माण की ओर बढ़ रहा है, जो पहले की 7, 5 और 3 एनएम प्रौद्योगिकियों से एक बड़ी प्रगति है। यह कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, स्मार्टफोन, उच्च प्रदर्शन प्रणालियों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों में भविष्य के विकास में सहायता करेगी। ये उपलब्धियां सामूहिक रूप से पिछले दशक में मेक इन इंडिया के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित करती हैं, जो भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारत के लिए एक मजबूत आधारशिला रखती हैं और विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन में योगदान देती हैं।
मेक इन इंडिया:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/172OyVTX2wJRuhbPhjuHqFpBVv6erzgRo/view?usp=drive_link