Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry launches Logistics Data Bank (LDB) 2.0 to boost India’s digital trade and export competitiveness
LDB 2.0 launched to enhance logistics efficiency, support MSMEs, and strengthen India’s global supply chains
20 SEP 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the decade-long celebrations of Make in India, the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today in New Delhi launched Logistics Data Bank (LDB) 2.0, advancing India’s journey toward a digitally empowered, investment-ready, and export-competitive economy. Shri Goyal said that LDB 2.0 will provide critical insights into the availability of facilities and infrastructure across the logistics ecosystem. The system will enable real-time tracking and assessment of logistics performance, supporting better planning, higher efficiency, and cost reduction. He added that the initiative will serve as an important tool for both industry and government to strengthen competitiveness, improve supply chain management, and make logistics in India more efficient and business-friendly.
Developed by NICDC Logistics Data Services (NLDSL), LDB 2.0 is a significantly enhanced logistics tracking platform that enables export container tracking on high seas along with multi-modal shipment visibility. The platform strengthens India’s digital trade infrastructure, supports MSMEs and exporters, and reflects the government’s commitment to building a transparent, data-driven, and globally competitive logistics ecosystem aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
LDB 2.0 introduces high-seas container tracking, allowing exporters to track containers even after departure from Indian ports across international waters, improving coordination and enhancing credibility in global markets. It also offers multi-modal visibility across road, rail, and sea using container, truck, or trailer numbers, as well as railway FNRs through integration with Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) APIs. A live container heatmap provides location-based views of container distribution across the country, helping stakeholders and policymakers identify imbalances and respond proactively to potential bottlenecks.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said, “LDB 2.0 reflects our commitment to making India an export powerhouse. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are building the digital backbone of modern logistics and industrial growth. This initiative will accelerate India’s journey toward Atmanirbhar Bharat by empowering exporters and manufacturers with real-time data and smarter infrastructure.”
Launch LDB 2.0 portal: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1muzHd_wpOodgX24x6Z_T7VD9E3-fWSDV/view?usp=drive_link

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने भारत के डिजिटल व्यापार और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया
लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ाने, एमएसएमई को सहायता देने और भारत की वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए एलडीबी 2.0 शुरू किया गया
20 SEP 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
मेक इन इंडिया के दशक व्यापी समारोह के अवसर पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया, जो भारत की डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त, निवेश के लिए तैयार और निर्यात-प्रतिस्पर्धी अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एलडीबी 2.0 लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम में सुविधाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करेगा। यह प्रणाली वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी और लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने, बेहतर योजना बनाने, उच्च दक्षता और लागत में कमी लाने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल प्रतिस्पर्धा को मजबूत करने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन में सुधार लाने और भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स को अधिक कुशल और व्यापार के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए उद्योग और सरकार दोनों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में काम करेगी।
एनआईसीडीसी लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा सर्विसेज (एनएलडीएसएल) द्वारा विकसित, एलडीबी 2.0 एक महत्वपूर्ण रूप से उन्नत लॉजिस्टिक्स ट्रैकिंग प्लेटफॉर्म है जो मल्टी-मॉडल शिपमेंट दृश्यता सुधार के साथ-साथ गहरे समुद्र से निर्यात कंटेनर ट्रैकिंग को सक्षम बनाता है। यह मंच भारत के डिजिटल व्यापार अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करता है, एमएसएमई और निर्यातकों का सहयोग करता है और विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन के अनुरूप एक पारदर्शी, डेटा-संचालित और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी लॉजिस्टिक्स इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
एलडीबी 2.0 ने गहरे-समुद्र में कंटेनर ट्रैकिंग की शुरुआत की है, जिससे निर्यातकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जल क्षेत्र में भारतीय बंदरगाहों से प्रस्थान करने के बाद भी कंटेनरों को ट्रैक करने की सुविधा मिलती है, जिससे समन्वय में सुधार होता है और वैश्विक बाजारों में विश्वसनीयता बढ़ती है। यह कंटेनर, ट्रक या ट्रेलर नंबरों का उपयोग करके सड़क, रेल और समुद्र में मल्टी-मॉडल विजिबिलिटी प्रदान करता है, साथ ही एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूलिप) एपीआई के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से रेलवे एफएनआर भी प्रदान करता है। एक लाइव कंटेनर हीटमैप देश भर में कंटेनर वितरण के स्थान-आधारित दृश्य प्रदान करता है, जिससे हितधारकों और नीति निर्माताओं को असंतुलन की पहचान करने और संभावित बाधाओं के लिए सक्रिय रूप से प्रतिक्रिया करने में मदद मिलती है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा, “एलडीबी 2.0 भारत को एक निर्यात महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हम आधुनिक लॉजिस्टिक्स और औद्योगिक विकास की डिजिटल मजबूती का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। यह पहल निर्यातकों और निर्माताओं को वास्तविक समय के डेटा और बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ सशक्त बनाकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर भारत की यात्रा को गति प्रदान करेगी।”
एलडीबी 2.0 पोर्टल के लिए : https://drive.google.com/file/d/1muzHd_wpOodgX24x6Z_T7VD9E3-fWSDV/view?usp=drive_link