Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal launches IPRS 3.0 to benchmark industrial parks and boost Make in India initiative
IPRS 3.0 rolled out to enhance competitiveness and infrastructure of India’s industrial parks
20 SEP 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the decade-long celebrations of “Make in India,” the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today launched the Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS) 3.0 in New Delhi. Developed by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) with support from the Asian Development Bank (ADB), the initiative aims to further strengthen India’s industrial ecosystem and enhance the competitiveness of industrial infrastructure.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the Government is actively developing 20 plug-and-play industrial parks and smart cities under NICDC, with four already completed, four under active construction, and the remaining at various stages of bidding and tendering. He added that the launch of IPRS 3.0 will help assess and benchmark facilities, infrastructure, and competitiveness of industrial parks across the country. The initiative will provide stakeholders with reliable data, encourage best practices, and support the creation of world-class infrastructure, thereby strengthening the Make in India programme and enhancing India’s global competitiveness.
Building on the pilot phase in 2018 and IPRS 2.0 in 2021, the third edition introduces an expanded framework with new parameters, including sustainability, green infrastructure, logistics connectivity, digitalization, skill linkages, and enhanced tenant feedback.
Under IPRS 3.0, industrial parks will be benchmarked and categorized as Leaders, Challengers, and Aspirers based on their performance across key indicators. This will provide investors with transparent and credible information, foster healthy competition among States and Union Territories, and guide policymakers in designing targeted interventions.
For States and UTs, the initiative offers an opportunity to showcase best-performing parks, identify gaps for improvement, attract investments, generate employment, and strengthen their industrial ecosystem. The exercise is expected to make India a more sustainable, inclusive, and globally competitive investment destination.
Industrial Park Rating System 3.0:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vSi9r0grHjKnDhEc4buyF6nN9dG3gAQt/view?usp=drive_link

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी औद्योगिक उद्यानांना मानक म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि मेक इन इंडिया उपक्रमाला चालना देण्यासाठी आयपीआरएस 3.0 चा केला शुभारंभ
भारतातील औद्योगिक उद्यानांची स्पर्धात्मकता आणि पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी आयपीआरएस 3.0 ची सुरुवात
20 SEP 2025 6:59PM by PIB Mumbai
"मेक इन इंडिया" च्या दशकभर सुरु असलेल्या उत्सवाच्या निमित्ताने केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे औद्योगिक पार्क रेटिंग सिस्टम (आयपीआरएस) 3.0 चे उद्घाटन केले. आशियाई विकास बँकेच्या (ADB) सहकार्याने उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभागाने (DPIIT) हा उपक्रम विकसित केला असून, भारताची औद्योगिक परिसंस्था अधिक बळकट करणे आणि औद्योगिक पायाभूत सुविधांची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केले की सरकार एनआयसीडीसी अंतर्गत 20 प्लग-अँड-प्ले औद्योगिक उद्याने आणि स्मार्ट शहरे सक्रियपणे विकसित करत आहे, त्यापैकी चार आधीच पूर्ण झाली आहेत, चार बांधकामाधीन आहेत आणि उर्वरित बोली आणि निविदा प्रक्रियेच्या विविध टप्प्यांवर आहेत. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, आयपीआरएस 3.0 च्या प्रारंभामुळे देशभरातील औद्योगिक उद्यानांच्या सुविधा, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि स्पर्धात्मकतेचे मूल्यांकन आणि बेंचमार्क (मानक) प्रस्थापित करायला सहाय्य होईल. हा उपक्रम भागधारकांना विश्वासार्ह डेटा प्रदान करेल, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीला समर्थन देईल, ज्यामुळे मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रमाला बळकटी मिळेल आणि भारताची जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढेल.
2018 मध्ये प्रायोगिक टप्पा आणि 2021 मधील आयपीआरएस 2.0 वर आधारित, तिसरी आवृत्ती नवीन मापदंडाची विस्तारित चौकट सादर करते, ज्यामध्ये शाश्वतता, हरित पायाभूत सुविधा, लॉजिस्टिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी, डिजिटलायझेशन, कौशल्य लिंकेज, आणि वर्धित भाडेकरू अभिप्राय याचा समावेश आहे.
आयपीआरएस 3.0 अंतर्गत, औद्योगिक उद्यानांना प्रमुख निर्देशकांमधील त्यांच्या कामगिरीच्या आधारावर लीडर्स, चॅलेंजर्स आणि अ‍ॅस्पायरर्स म्हणून बेंचमार्क केले जाईल आणि वर्गीकृत केले जाईल. यामुळे गुंतवणूकदारांना पारदर्शक आणि विश्वासार्ह माहिती मिळेल, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये निकोप स्पर्धा वाढेल आणि धोरणकर्त्यांना लक्ष्यित हस्तक्षेप उपाययोजना मार्गदर्शन मिळेल.
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी, हा उपक्रम सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करणारी उद्याने प्रदर्शित करण्याची, सुधारणेसाठी तफावत ओळखण्याची, गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्याची, रोजगार निर्मिती करण्याची आणि त्यांची औद्योगिक परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्याची संधी प्रदान करतो. या उपक्रमामुळे भारत अधिक शाश्वत, समावेशक आणि जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक गुंतवणूक केंद्र बनेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
औद्योगिक पार्क रेटिंग प्रणाली 3.0:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vSi9r0grHjKnDhEc4buyF6nN9dG3gAQt/view?usp=drive_link