Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal launches IPRS 3.0 to benchmark industrial parks and boost Make in India initiative
IPRS 3.0 rolled out to enhance competitiveness and infrastructure of India’s industrial parks
20 SEP 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the decade-long celebrations of “Make in India,” the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today launched the Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS) 3.0 in New Delhi. Developed by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) with support from the Asian Development Bank (ADB), the initiative aims to further strengthen India’s industrial ecosystem and enhance the competitiveness of industrial infrastructure.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the Government is actively developing 20 plug-and-play industrial parks and smart cities under NICDC, with four already completed, four under active construction, and the remaining at various stages of bidding and tendering. He added that the launch of IPRS 3.0 will help assess and benchmark facilities, infrastructure, and competitiveness of industrial parks across the country. The initiative will provide stakeholders with reliable data, encourage best practices, and support the creation of world-class infrastructure, thereby strengthening the Make in India programme and enhancing India’s global competitiveness.
Building on the pilot phase in 2018 and IPRS 2.0 in 2021, the third edition introduces an expanded framework with new parameters, including sustainability, green infrastructure, logistics connectivity, digitalization, skill linkages, and enhanced tenant feedback.
Under IPRS 3.0, industrial parks will be benchmarked and categorized as Leaders, Challengers, and Aspirers based on their performance across key indicators. This will provide investors with transparent and credible information, foster healthy competition among States and Union Territories, and guide policymakers in designing targeted interventions.
For States and UTs, the initiative offers an opportunity to showcase best-performing parks, identify gaps for improvement, attract investments, generate employment, and strengthen their industrial ecosystem. The exercise is expected to make India a more sustainable, inclusive, and globally competitive investment destination.
Industrial Park Rating System 3.0:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vSi9r0grHjKnDhEc4buyF6nN9dG3gAQt/view?usp=drive_link

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने औद्योगिक पार्कों के मानकीकरण के लिए आईपीआरएस 3.0 आरम्भ किया, मेक इन इंडिया अभियान को गति प्रदान करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पहल
आईपीआरएस 3.0 को लागू किया गया ताकि भारत के औद्योगिक पार्कों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा एवं बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे की भावना पैदा हो सके
20 SEP 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
दशक भर से चल रहे “मेक इन इंडिया” कार्यक्रम की कामयाबी के उत्सव के अवसर पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज औद्योगिक पार्कों की दक्षता आंकलन प्रणाली (पीआरएस) 3.0 का नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन किया। उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग द्वारा एशियन डिवलपमेंट बैंक के सहयोग से तैयार की गई आंकलन प्रणाली का उद्देश्य भारत के औद्योगिक वातावरण को और अधिक मजबूत करना एवं औद्योगिक बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रतिस्पर्धी स्वरूप को विस्तार देना है। श्री गोयल ने बताया कि एनआईसीडीसी के अंतर्गत सरकार 20 'प्लग एंड प्ले' औद्योगिक पार्क एवं स्मार्ट सिटी विकसित कर रही है जिनमें से 4 का निर्माण पूरा भी हो चुका है। उनके अनुसार चार अन्य का निर्माण कार्य तेजी से जारी है और बाकी की निर्माण परियोजना नीलामी एवं टेंडरिंग के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आईपीआरएस 3.0 को लागू करने से देश भर में औद्योगिक पार्कों में सुविधाओं, बुनियादी ढांचे एवं उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मानकीकृत करने एवं उनके आंकलन में सहायता मिलेगी। इस पहल से इसके भागीदारों को भरोसेमंद डेटा/आंकड़े प्राप्त हो पाएंगे, श्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा तथा विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी जिससे 'मेक इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रम सुदृढ़ होगा तथा भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता भी बढ़ेगी।
साल 2018 में इसके पायलट/प्रायोगिक चरण और साल 2021 में शुरू किए गए आईपीआरएस 2.0 को आगे बढ़ाते हुए नए पैमानों के साथ तीसरे संस्करण को लागू किया गया है। इसमें वहनीयता, पर्यावरण अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचा, लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी जुड़ाव, डिजिटल ढांचा, कौशल संपर्क एवं किरायेदारों की समस्याओं की संवेदनशीलता से सुनवाई जैसे तत्व भी शामिल हैं। पीआरएस 3.0 के अंतर्गत औद्योगिक पार्कों का मानकीकरण करके उनका अगुआ, चुनौतीदाता एवं आंकांक्षी के रूप में वर्गीकरण किया जाएगा। यह वर्गीकरण प्रमुख संकेतकों के आंकलन के आधार पर किया जाएगा। इससे निवेशकों को पारदर्शी एवं विश्वसनीय सूचना प्राप्त होगी, राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा का बीजारोपण होगा एवं नीति निर्धारकों को लक्ष्यित दखल करने की दृष्टि प्राप्त होगी।
राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को इस पहल से अपने सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यरत पार्कों को निवेशकों के सामने पेश करने का अवसर, सुधार के लिए कमियों कोे पहचानने, निवेश आकर्षित करने, रोजगार पैदा करने एवं अपने औद्योगिक वातावरण को मजबूत बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी। इस कार्य से भारत और अधिक वहनीय एवं वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी निवेश स्थल के रूप में तेजी से अपनी हपचान बना पाएगा।
औद्योगिक पार्क मूल्यांकन प्रणाली 3.0:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vSi9r0grHjKnDhEc4buyF6nN9dG3gAQt/view?usp=drive_link