Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal launches IPRS 3.0 to benchmark industrial parks and boost Make in India initiative
IPRS 3.0 rolled out to enhance competitiveness and infrastructure of India’s industrial parks
20 SEP 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the decade-long celebrations of “Make in India,” the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today launched the Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS) 3.0 in New Delhi. Developed by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) with support from the Asian Development Bank (ADB), the initiative aims to further strengthen India’s industrial ecosystem and enhance the competitiveness of industrial infrastructure.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the Government is actively developing 20 plug-and-play industrial parks and smart cities under NICDC, with four already completed, four under active construction, and the remaining at various stages of bidding and tendering. He added that the launch of IPRS 3.0 will help assess and benchmark facilities, infrastructure, and competitiveness of industrial parks across the country. The initiative will provide stakeholders with reliable data, encourage best practices, and support the creation of world-class infrastructure, thereby strengthening the Make in India programme and enhancing India’s global competitiveness.
Building on the pilot phase in 2018 and IPRS 2.0 in 2021, the third edition introduces an expanded framework with new parameters, including sustainability, green infrastructure, logistics connectivity, digitalization, skill linkages, and enhanced tenant feedback.
Under IPRS 3.0, industrial parks will be benchmarked and categorized as Leaders, Challengers, and Aspirers based on their performance across key indicators. This will provide investors with transparent and credible information, foster healthy competition among States and Union Territories, and guide policymakers in designing targeted interventions.
For States and UTs, the initiative offers an opportunity to showcase best-performing parks, identify gaps for improvement, attract investments, generate employment, and strengthen their industrial ecosystem. The exercise is expected to make India a more sustainable, inclusive, and globally competitive investment destination.
Industrial Park Rating System 3.0:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vSi9r0grHjKnDhEc4buyF6nN9dG3gAQt/view?usp=drive_link

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے صنعتی پارکوں کومعیاری بنانے اور میک ان انڈیا پہل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی پی آر ایس 3.0 کا آغاز کیا
آئی پی آر ایس 3.0 بھارت کے صنعتی پارکوں کی مسابقت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا
20 SEP 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
’’میک اِن انڈیا‘‘کی دہائی طویل تقریبات کے موقع پر تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈسٹریل پارک ریٹنگ سسٹم (آئی پی آر ایس) 3.0 کا آغاز کیا۔ ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک کے تعاون سے محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونیتجارت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ، اس اقدام کا مقصد بھارت کے صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرنا اور صنعتی انفراسٹرکچر کی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت این آئی سی ڈی سی کے تحت 20 پلگ اینڈ پلے انڈسٹریل پارکس اور اسمارٹ سٹیز کو فعال طور پر تیار کر رہی ہے، جن میں سے چار پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، چار زیر تعمیر ہیں، اور باقی بولی اور ٹینڈرنگ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئی پی آر ایس 3.0 کے اجراء سے ملک بھر کے صنعتی پارکوں کی سہولیات، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مسابقت کا اندازہ لگانے اور بینچ مارک میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ اقدام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا فراہم کرے گا، بہترین طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا، اور عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق میں مدد کرے گا، اس طرح میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کو تقویت ملے گا اور ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
سال 2018 میں پائلٹ مرحلے اور 2021 میں آئی پی آر ایس 2.0 پر تعمیر کرتے ہوئے، تیسرا ایڈیشن نئے پیرامیٹرز کے ساتھ ایک توسیع شدہ فریم ورک متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جس میں پائیداری، گرین انفراسٹرکچر، لاجسٹک کنیکٹیویٹی، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، مہارت کے روابط، اور بہتر کرایہداروں کے تاثرات شامل ہیں۔
آئی پی آر ایس 3.0 کے تحت، صنعتی پارکوں کو کلیدی اشاریوں میں ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر لیڈرز، چیلنجرز، اور خواہشمندوں کے طور پر بینچ مارک اور درجہ بندی کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سرمایہ کاروں کو شفاف اور معتبر معلومات فراہم کرے گا، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دے گا، اور پالیسی سازوں کو ہدفی مداخلتوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں رہنمائی کرے گا۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیےیہ پہل بہترین کارکردگی کے حامل پارکوں کی نمائش، بہتری کے لیے خلا کی نشاندہی، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ان کے صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس مشق سےبھارت کو ایک زیادہ پائیدار، جامع اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سرمایہ کاری کی منزل بنانے کی امید ہے۔
انڈسٹریل پارک ریٹنگ سسٹم 3.0