Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal launches report on Assessment of Logistics Cost in India, strengthening data-driven logistics planning
Decade of Make in India: Government unveils comprehensive logistics cost assessment to boost competitiveness
20 SEP 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of celebrations marking a decade of “Make in India,” the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today in New Delhi launched the report on Assessment of Logistics Cost in India. For the first time, India will have a comprehensive and scientifically derived estimate of logistics costs, using a hybrid methodology that combines secondary data with nationwide surveys. This initiative follows the mandate of the National Logistics Policy (2022) to establish a uniform framework for measuring logistics costs and benchmarking them against global practices.
Shri Goyal highlighted that the Government has undertaken multiple initiatives to make logistics more competitive and reduce the cost of doing business in India. He noted that studies and reports prepared by the Industry and Commerce Departments are helping identify key issues in logistics costs. Efforts such as mapping each Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN) code to the respective line ministry streamline coordination and strengthen India’s position in free trade agreement (FTA) negotiations. He further emphasized that the creation of a logistics data bank, the implementation of integrated state and city logistics plans under the SMILE programme in collaboration with ADB, and infrastructure projects spearheaded by NICDC and other agencies aim to assess available facilities, improve transport and connectivity, and reduce inefficiencies. These measures, along with reforms such as GST implementation and rationalization, are central to ongoing efforts to reduce logistics costs, enhance ease of doing business, and boost competitiveness.
Until now, logistics costs in India were often misrepresented, with commonly cited figures of 13–14% of GDP derived from external studies or partial datasets. This led to inconsistent estimates, causing confusion among policymakers and global stakeholders. As per the current assessment prepared by NCAER for DPIIT, logistics costs in India are estimated at about 7.97% of total GDP.
The report provides a comprehensive framework by capturing logistics costs across different transport modes, product categories, and firm sizes. It also presents estimates of freight cost per tonne-kilometre and highlights the role of multi-modality in enhancing efficiency. By providing evidence-based guidance, the study strengthens India’s efforts to improve competitiveness and supports the broader vision of positioning the country as a global logistics hub.
Estimates for the previous five years show that the growth rate of logistics costs is gradually slowing compared with the pace of growth in non-services output. This improvement can be attributed to initiatives such as the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, Dedicated Freight Corridors, BharatmalaPariyojana, Sagarmala Project, Integrated Check Posts, development of the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP), and the Logistics Efficiency Enhancement Programme (LEAP), among others.
Release of Report of "Assessment of Logistics Cost in India":
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1w2Pyd2rzCiJ_GZijUxHZmoPuKdSqzgPc/view?usp=drive_link

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के आकलन पर रिपोर्ट जारी की, जिससे डेटा-आधारित लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना को मजबूती मिलेगी
यह दशक मेक इन इंडिया का: सरकार ने प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापक लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के आकलन का अनावरण किया
20 SEP 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
"मेक इन इंडिया" के एक दशक पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य पर, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत के आकलन पर रिपोर्ट जारी की। पहली बार, भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत का एक व्यापक और वैज्ञानिक तरीके से प्राप्त किया गया अनुमान होगा, जिसमें द्वितीयक आंकड़ों को राष्ट्रव्यापी सर्वेक्षणों के साथ मिलाकर एक मिश्रित पद्धति का उपयोग किया जाएगा। यह पहल राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (2022) के उस आदेश का अनुसरण करती है, जिसके अंतर्गत लॉजिस्टिक्स लागतों को मापने और उन्हें वैश्विक प्रथाओं के अनुरूप मानकीकृत करने हेतु एक समान ढांचा स्थापित किया जाना है।
श्री गोयल ने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार ने लॉजिस्टिक्स को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने और भारत में व्यापार की लागत कम करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य विभाग की ओर से तैयार किए गए अध्ययन और रिपोर्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत से जुड़े प्रमुख मुद्दों की पहचान करने में मदद कर रहे हैं। प्रत्येक हार्मोनाइज्ड सिस्टम ऑफ नोमेनक्लेचर (एचएसएन) कोड को संबंधित मंत्रालय से जोड़ने जैसे प्रयास समन्वय को सुव्यवस्थित करते हैं और मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) वार्ताओं में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करते हैं। उन्होंने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक का निर्माण, एडीबी के सहयोग से स्माइल कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एकीकृत राज्य और शहर लॉजिस्टिक्स योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन, और एनआईसीडीसी एवं अन्य एजेंसियों की ओर से संचालित इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य मौजूदा सुविधाओं का आकलन करना, परिवहन और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करना और कमियों को घटाना है। ये उपाय, जीएसटी कार्यान्वयन और युक्तिकरण जैसे सुधारों के साथ, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कम करने, ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को प्रोत्साहन देने के चल रहे प्रयासों के केंद्र में हैं।
अब तक, भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को अक्सर गलत तरीके से प्रस्तुत किया जाता था, और आमतौर पर बाहरी अध्ययनों या आंशिक डेटासेट से प्राप्त जीडीपी के 13-14% के आंकड़े बताए जाते थे। इससे विसंगत अनुमान सामने आते थे, जिससे नीति निर्माताओं और वैश्विक हितधारकों के बीच भ्रम की स्थिति पैदा होती थी। एनसीएईआर की ओर से डीपीआईआईटी के लिए तैयार किए गए वर्तमान आकलन के अनुसार, भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत कुल जीडीपी का लगभग 7.97% होने का अनुमान है।
यह रिपोर्ट कई परिवहन साधनों, उत्पाद श्रेणियों और फर्म आकारों में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागतों को शामिल करके एक व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है। यह प्रति टन-किलोमीटर माल ढुलाई लागत का अनुमान भी देती है और क्षमता बढ़ाने में बहु-विधता की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालती है। साक्ष्य-आधारित मार्गदर्शन देकर, यह अध्ययन प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार के भारत के प्रयासों को मजबूत करता है और देश को एक वैश्विक लॉजिस्टिक्स केंद्र के तौर पर स्थापित करने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण में सहयोग करता है।
बीते पांच वर्ष के अनुमान बताते हैं कि गैर-सेवा उत्पादन की तुलना में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत की बढ़ोतरी दर धीरे-धीरे धीमी हो रही है। इस सुधार का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान, समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारे, भारतमाला परियोजना, सागरमाला परियोजना, एकीकृत चेक पोस्ट, एकीकृत रसद इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूएलआईपी) का विकास और रसद दक्षता संवर्धन कार्यक्रम (लीप) जैसी पहलों को दिया जा सकता है।
"भारत में रसद लागत का आकलन" रिपोर्ट की विज्ञप्ति:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1w2Pyd2rzCiJ_GZijUxHZmoPuKdSqzgPc/view