Ministry of Women and Child Development
Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan”: Multi-faceted Health and Nutrition Programme in Kabirdham
20 SEP 2025 7:46PM by PIB Raipur
A multi-faceted programme was organized on Saturday at the Primary Health Centre, Indauri, district Kabirdham of Chhattisgarh under the “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan”. Chief Guest MLA Mrs. Bhavana Bohra administered a collective pledge to the women present to adopt a healthy lifestyle and promote overall well-being, while emphasizing that women’s health and nutrition form the foundation of a strong family.
As part of the programme, nutritional kits were distributed to patients suffering from tuberculosis under the ‘Nikshay Mitra’ initiative to ensure adequate nutrition during the course of treatment. In addition, Ayushman Cards were issued to local residents, and Vay Vandana Cards were provided to senior citizens to enhance health security in the community.
To promote social service, a blood donation camp was also organized, in which young participants enthusiastically contributed, demonstrating their commitment to saving lives.
In the same sequence of events, the Women and Child Development Department conducted Goda Bharai and Annaprashan ceremonies, focused on maternal and child health, which saw large participation from mothers.
Addressing the programme, MLA Mrs. Bohra said, “A healthy woman is the cornerstone of a strong society and a robust nation. Government schemes will be meaningful only when every woman becomes aware of her health.”
This multi-faceted initiative, combining women’s health, nutrition, and social service, proved to be a significant step towards the creation of strong families in the district.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوار ابھیان: کبیر دھام میں کثیر الجہتی صحت اور غذائیت پروگرام کا انعقاد
20 SEP 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
چھتیس گڑھ کے ضلع کبیر دھام کے انڈوری میں پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر میں ہفتہ کے روز’’سوستھ ناری، سشکت پریوارابھیان‘‘ کے تحت ایک کثیر الجہتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیاگیا۔ مہمانِ خصوصی رکن اسمبلی محترمہ بھاوانا بوہرا نے موجود خواتین سے صحت مند طرزِ زندگی اپنانے اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دیں گی کا اجتماعی عہد لیا اور ساتھ ہی نہوں نے ات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین کی صحت اور غذائیت مضبوط خاندان کی بنیاد ہیں۔
پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر، ‘نکشے میتر’ اقدام کے تحت ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو غذائی کٹس فراہم کی گئیں تاکہ علاج کے دوران مناسب غذائیت کویقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مقامی رہائشیوں کو آیوشمان کارڈ جاری کیے گئے اور بزرگ شہریوں کو وے وندنا کارڈز دیے گئے تاکہ کمیونٹی میں صحت کی حفاظت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
سماجی خدمت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک خون عطیہ کیمپ کا بھی انعقاد کیاگیا ، جس میں نوجوان شرکاء نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا اور زندگی بچانے کے عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
اسی سلسلے میں، خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کے محکمہ نے گود بھرائی اور انناپراشن کی تقریبات منعقد کیں، جو ماں اور بچے کی صحت پر مرکوز تھیں اور جن میں بڑی تعداد میں ماؤں نے حصہ لیا۔پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے رکن اسمبلی محترمہ بھاوانا بوہرا نے کہاکہ ایک صحت مند عورت مضبوط معاشرے اور پائیدار قوم کی بنیاد ہے۔ حکومت کی اسکیمیں صرف تبھی مؤثر ہوں گی جب ہر عورت اپنی صحت کے بارے میں آگاہ ہو۔یہ کثیر الجہتی پہل، جو خواتین کی صحت، غذائیت اور سماجی خدمت کو یکجا کرتی ہے، ضلع میں مضبوط خاندانوں کی تخلیق کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوئی ہے۔