Ministry of Women and Child Development
Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan”: Multi-faceted Health and Nutrition Programme in Kabirdham
20 SEP 2025 7:46PM by PIB Raipur
A multi-faceted programme was organized on Saturday at the Primary Health Centre, Indauri, district Kabirdham of Chhattisgarh under the “Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan”. Chief Guest MLA Mrs. Bhavana Bohra administered a collective pledge to the women present to adopt a healthy lifestyle and promote overall well-being, while emphasizing that women’s health and nutrition form the foundation of a strong family.
As part of the programme, nutritional kits were distributed to patients suffering from tuberculosis under the ‘Nikshay Mitra’ initiative to ensure adequate nutrition during the course of treatment. In addition, Ayushman Cards were issued to local residents, and Vay Vandana Cards were provided to senior citizens to enhance health security in the community.
To promote social service, a blood donation camp was also organized, in which young participants enthusiastically contributed, demonstrating their commitment to saving lives.
In the same sequence of events, the Women and Child Development Department conducted Goda Bharai and Annaprashan ceremonies, focused on maternal and child health, which saw large participation from mothers.
Addressing the programme, MLA Mrs. Bohra said, “A healthy woman is the cornerstone of a strong society and a robust nation. Government schemes will be meaningful only when every woman becomes aware of her health.”
This multi-faceted initiative, combining women’s health, nutrition, and social service, proved to be a significant step towards the creation of strong families in the district.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान: कबीरधाम में बहुआयामी स्वास्थ्य और पोषण कार्यक्रम
20 SEP 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
कबीरधाम जिला के प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र इंदौरी में शनिवार को “स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान” के तहत बहुआयामी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। मुख्य अतिथि विधायक श्रीमती भावना बोहरा ने महिलाओं को स्वास्थ्य-संवर्धन और स्वच्छ जीवनशैली अपनाने की सामूहिक शपथ दिलाई और महिला स्वास्थ्य तथा पोषण को सशक्त परिवार की नींव बताते हुए उपस्थित लोगों को मार्गदर्शन दिया।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत टीबी से पीड़ित मरीजों को ‘निक्षय मित्र’ पहल के तहत पोषण आहार किट वितरित किए गए, ताकि उनका उपचार अवधि के दौरान पोषण संतुलित रहे। इसके साथ ही ग्रामीण जनों को स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा से जोड़ते हुए आयुष्मान कार्ड और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए वय वंदन कार्ड भी बनाए गए।
समाजसेवा को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित रक्तदान शिविर में युवाओं ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और जीवनरक्षक संकल्प का परिचय दिया।
इसी क्रम में महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग द्वारा मातृ-शिशु स्वास्थ्य केंद्रित गोद भराई और अन्नप्राशन संस्कार भी संपन्न कराए गए, जिनमें बड़ी संख्या में माताओं ने भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए विधायक श्रीमती बोहरा ने कहा, “स्वस्थ नारी ही सशक्त समाज और मजबूत राष्ट्र की आधारशिला है। सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ तभी सार्थक होगा, जब प्रत्येक महिला स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूक बनेगी।”
यह बहुआयामी पहल महिला स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और समाज सेवा को एक साथ जोड़ते हुए जिले में सशक्त परिवार के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित हुई।