Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Legendary Actor, Director and Producer Mohanlal to be honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2023 during 71st National awards for his iconic contribution to Indian Cinema
From Kerala to audiences worldwide, Mohanlal’s work has celebrated our culture and magnified our aspirations. His legacy will keep inspiring Bharat’s creative spirit: Ashwini Vaishnaw
20 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the recommendation of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee, the Government of India today announced that Shri. Mohanlal will be conferred with the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2023. The legendary actor, director, and producer is being honoured for his iconic contribution to Indian Cinema. The award will be presented to him at the 71st National Film Awards ceremony on 23rd September, 2025.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, expressed his joy today as he announced the award honoring Mohanlal’s exceptional contributions to Indian cinema.
Mohanlal’s remarkable cinematic journey continues to inspire generations. His unmatched talent, versatility, and relentless hard work have set a golden standard in Indian film history.
About Mohanlal
Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair (born 21 May 1960, Kerala) is an acclaimed Indian actor, producer and playback singer, best known for his work in Malayalam cinema. Widely referred to as “The Complete Actor,” he has appeared in over 360 films across a career spanning almost five decades, delivering landmark performances in films such as Kireedam, Bharatham, Vanaprastham, Drishyam and more.
Mohanlal has won five National Film Awards and multiple Kerala State Film Awards, along with numerous other honours in India and abroad. His 1999 film Vanaprastham was screened at the Cannes Film Festival, earning him international recognition.
Outside cinema, he was commissioned as an Honorary Lieutenant Colonel in the Indian Territorial Army in 2009. He has also been honoured by the Government of India with the Padma Shri in 2001 and the Padma Bhushan in 2019. Today, Mohanlal remains one of India’s most respected cultural icons, admired for his versatility, humility and enduring contribution to world cinema.
About Dadasaheb Phalke Award
Instituted in 1969 when presented to Devika Rani, the Dadasaheb Phalke Award was introduced by the Government of India to commemorate Dadasaheb Phalke's contribution to Indian cinema who directed India's first full-length feature film, Raja Harishchandra in 1913. Honoured with the highest award in the field of cinema, the recipients are recognized for their ‘outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian cinema’. The award comprises a Swarna Kamal (Golden Lotus) medallion, a shawl, and a cash prize of ₹10 lakh.
The following members were part of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee:
1. Shri Mithun Chakraborty
2. Shri Shankar Mahadevan
3. Shri Ashutosh Gowariker

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दिग्गज अभिनेते, दिग्दर्शक आणि निर्माता मोहनलाल यांना भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीतील उल्लेखनीय योगदानाबद्दल 71 व्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांमध्ये 2023 सालच्या दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्काराने गौरविण्यात येणार
केरळपासून ते जगभरातील प्रेक्षकांपर्यंत, मोहनलाल यांच्या कामाने आपल्या संस्कृतीचा गौरव केला आहे आणि आपल्या आकांक्षा वाढवल्या आहेत. त्यांचा वारसा भारताच्या सर्जनशील भावनेला प्रेरणा देत राहील: केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
20 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कार निवड समितीच्या शिफारशीनुसार, भारत सरकारने आज दिग्गज अभिनेता, दिग्दर्शक आणि निर्माता मोहनलाल यांना 2023 या वर्षासाठीचा प्रतिष्ठेचा दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कार घोषित केला. भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीतील उल्लेखनीय योगदानाबद्दल त्यांना गौरविण्यात येत आहे. 23 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी होणाऱ्या 71 व्या राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कार सोहळ्यात त्यांना हा पुरस्कार प्रदान केला जाईल.
मोहनलाल यांच्या भारतीय चित्रपट सृष्टीतील अमूल्य योगदानाबद्दल त्यांना हा पुरस्कार घोषित करताना आपल्याला आनंद वाटत असल्याचे केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण, रेल्वे आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज सांगितले.
मोहनलाल यांचा चित्रपट सृष्टीतील उल्लेखनीय प्रवास येणाऱ्या अनेक पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत राहील. त्यांची अतुलनीय प्रतिभा, अष्टपैलुत्व आणि अथक परिश्रम यांनी भारतीय चित्रपट इतिहासात एक सुवर्ण मापदंड प्रस्थापित केला आहे.
मोहनलाल
मोहनलाल विश्वनाथन नायर (जन्म: 21 मे 1960, केरळ) हे ख्यातनाम भारतीय अभिनेता, निर्माता आणि पार्श्वगायक आहेत, जे मल्याळम चित्रपटसृष्टीतील त्यांच्या कामासाठी प्रसिद्ध आहेत. "पूर्ण अभिनेता" म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे, मोहनलाल यांनी आपल्या जवळजवळ पाच दशकांच्या कारकिर्दीत 360 हून अधिक चित्रपटांमध्ये काम केले असून, किरीदम, भरतम, वनप्रस्थम, दृश्यम आणि इतर चित्रपटांमधील त्यांच्या भूमिका अविस्मरणीय ठरल्या आहेत.
मोहनलाल यांनी पाच राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कार आणि अनेक केरळ राज्य चित्रपट पुरस्कारांसह भारत आणि परदेशात अनेक सन्मान मिळवले आहेत. 1999 साली प्रदर्शित झालेला त्यांचा 'वानप्रस्थम' हा चित्रपट कान चित्रपट महोत्सवात प्रदर्शित झाला, ज्यामुळे त्यांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर ओळख मिळाली.
चित्रपटांव्यतिरिक्त, 2009 साली त्यांना भारतीय प्रादेशिक लष्करात मानद लेफ्टनंट कर्नल म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आले. भारत सरकारने त्यांना 2001 साली पद्मश्री आणि 2019 मध्ये पद्मभूषण पुरस्काराने सन्मानित केले आहे. आज, मोहनलाल हे भारतातील सर्वात आदरणीय सांस्कृतिक आयकॉन आहेत, त्यांच्या बहुमुखी प्रतिभेसाठी, नम्रतेसाठी आणि जागतिक चित्रपटसृष्टीतील चिरस्थायी योगदानासाठी त्यांची प्रशंसा होत आहे.
दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कार
दादासाहेब फाळके यांनी 1913 साली ‘राजा हरिश्चंद्र’ या भारतातील पहिल्या पूर्ण लांबीच्या चित्रपटाचे दिग्दर्शन केले होते. भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीसाठी त्यांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाच्या स्मरणार्थ भारत सरकारने दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कार सुरू केला. 1969 मध्ये देविका राणी यांना या पुरस्काराने गौरवण्यात आले. भारतीय चित्रपट सृष्टीतील सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार असलेल्या दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कारानं सन्मानित होणारे हे चित्रकर्मी, भारतीय सिनेमाची निर्मिती आणि विकासात त्यांनी दिलेल्या असामान्य योगदानासाठी ओळखले जातात. सुवर्णकमळ पदक, शाल आणि 10 लाख रुपये रोख असे या पुरस्काराचे स्वरूप आहे.
दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्कार निवड समितीचे सदस्य:
1. मिथुन चक्रवर्ती
2. शंकर महादेवन
3. आशुतोष गोवारीकर