Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Legendary Actor, Director and Producer Mohanlal to be honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2023 during 71st National awards for his iconic contribution to Indian Cinema
From Kerala to audiences worldwide, Mohanlal’s work has celebrated our culture and magnified our aspirations. His legacy will keep inspiring Bharat’s creative spirit: Ashwini Vaishnaw
20 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the recommendation of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee, the Government of India today announced that Shri. Mohanlal will be conferred with the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2023. The legendary actor, director, and producer is being honoured for his iconic contribution to Indian Cinema. The award will be presented to him at the 71st National Film Awards ceremony on 23rd September, 2025.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, expressed his joy today as he announced the award honoring Mohanlal’s exceptional contributions to Indian cinema.
Mohanlal’s remarkable cinematic journey continues to inspire generations. His unmatched talent, versatility, and relentless hard work have set a golden standard in Indian film history.
About Mohanlal
Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair (born 21 May 1960, Kerala) is an acclaimed Indian actor, producer and playback singer, best known for his work in Malayalam cinema. Widely referred to as “The Complete Actor,” he has appeared in over 360 films across a career spanning almost five decades, delivering landmark performances in films such as Kireedam, Bharatham, Vanaprastham, Drishyam and more.
Mohanlal has won five National Film Awards and multiple Kerala State Film Awards, along with numerous other honours in India and abroad. His 1999 film Vanaprastham was screened at the Cannes Film Festival, earning him international recognition.
Outside cinema, he was commissioned as an Honorary Lieutenant Colonel in the Indian Territorial Army in 2009. He has also been honoured by the Government of India with the Padma Shri in 2001 and the Padma Bhushan in 2019. Today, Mohanlal remains one of India’s most respected cultural icons, admired for his versatility, humility and enduring contribution to world cinema.
About Dadasaheb Phalke Award
Instituted in 1969 when presented to Devika Rani, the Dadasaheb Phalke Award was introduced by the Government of India to commemorate Dadasaheb Phalke's contribution to Indian cinema who directed India's first full-length feature film, Raja Harishchandra in 1913. Honoured with the highest award in the field of cinema, the recipients are recognized for their ‘outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian cinema’. The award comprises a Swarna Kamal (Golden Lotus) medallion, a shawl, and a cash prize of ₹10 lakh.
The following members were part of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee:
1. Shri Mithun Chakraborty
2. Shri Shankar Mahadevan
3. Shri Ashutosh Gowariker

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ, ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ 71ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਲਈ ਦਾਦਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
20 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਰਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਹੈ; ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ
ਦਾਦਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਚੋਣ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ 'ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਲਈ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਦਾਦਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ, ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ 71ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਮਿਆਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੋਹਨਲਾਲ ਬਾਰੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥਨ ਨਾਇਰ (ਜਨਮ 21 ਮਈ, 1960, ਕੇਰਲ) ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ, ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਅਬੈਕ ਸਿੰਗਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ "ਪੂਰਨ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ" ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਲਗਭਗ ਪੰਜ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 360 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰੀਦਮ, ਭਾਰਤਮ, ਵਾਨਪ੍ਰਸਥਮ, ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਸਨਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਰਾਜ ਫਿਲਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। 1999 ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਵਾਨਪ੍ਰਸਥਮ ਕਾਨਸ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ , ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2009 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਫੌਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਕਰਨਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2001 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਦਮਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ, ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਾਹੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦਾਦਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਦਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1969 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਵਿਕਾ ਰਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਦਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 1913 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਫੁੱਲ-ਲੈਂਥ ਫੀਚਰ ਫਿਲਮ, ਰਾਜਾ ਹਰੀਸ਼ਚੰਦਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ "ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ" ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਲੋਟਸ ਮੈਡਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਤੇ ₹10 ਲੱਖ ਦਾ ਨਕਦ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦਾਦਾ ਸਾਹੇਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਚੋਣ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ:
1. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਿਥੁਨ ਚਕ੍ਰਵਰਤੀ
2. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਹਾਦੇਵਨ
3. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਗੋਵਾਰੇਕਰ