Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Legendary Actor, Director and Producer Mohanlal to be honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2023 during 71st National awards for his iconic contribution to Indian Cinema
From Kerala to audiences worldwide, Mohanlal’s work has celebrated our culture and magnified our aspirations. His legacy will keep inspiring Bharat’s creative spirit: Ashwini Vaishnaw
20 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the recommendation of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee, the Government of India today announced that Shri. Mohanlal will be conferred with the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2023. The legendary actor, director, and producer is being honoured for his iconic contribution to Indian Cinema. The award will be presented to him at the 71st National Film Awards ceremony on 23rd September, 2025.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, expressed his joy today as he announced the award honoring Mohanlal’s exceptional contributions to Indian cinema.
Mohanlal’s remarkable cinematic journey continues to inspire generations. His unmatched talent, versatility, and relentless hard work have set a golden standard in Indian film history.
About Mohanlal
Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair (born 21 May 1960, Kerala) is an acclaimed Indian actor, producer and playback singer, best known for his work in Malayalam cinema. Widely referred to as “The Complete Actor,” he has appeared in over 360 films across a career spanning almost five decades, delivering landmark performances in films such as Kireedam, Bharatham, Vanaprastham, Drishyam and more.
Mohanlal has won five National Film Awards and multiple Kerala State Film Awards, along with numerous other honours in India and abroad. His 1999 film Vanaprastham was screened at the Cannes Film Festival, earning him international recognition.
Outside cinema, he was commissioned as an Honorary Lieutenant Colonel in the Indian Territorial Army in 2009. He has also been honoured by the Government of India with the Padma Shri in 2001 and the Padma Bhushan in 2019. Today, Mohanlal remains one of India’s most respected cultural icons, admired for his versatility, humility and enduring contribution to world cinema.
About Dadasaheb Phalke Award
Instituted in 1969 when presented to Devika Rani, the Dadasaheb Phalke Award was introduced by the Government of India to commemorate Dadasaheb Phalke's contribution to Indian cinema who directed India's first full-length feature film, Raja Harishchandra in 1913. Honoured with the highest award in the field of cinema, the recipients are recognized for their ‘outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian cinema’. The award comprises a Swarna Kamal (Golden Lotus) medallion, a shawl, and a cash prize of ₹10 lakh.
The following members were part of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee:
1. Shri Mithun Chakraborty
2. Shri Shankar Mahadevan
3. Shri Ashutosh Gowariker

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مشہور اداکار، ہدایت کار اور پروڈیوسر موہن لال کو بھارتیہ سنیما میں ان کی شاندار شراکت کے لیے 71 ویں قومی ایوارڈز کے دوران سال 2023 کے لیے دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا۔
کیرالہ سے لے کر دنیا بھر کے سامعین تک، موہن لال کے کام نے ہماری ثقافت کو منایا ہے اور ہماری خواہشات کو بڑھایا ہے۔ اس کی میراث بھارت کی تخلیقی روح کو متاثر کرتی رہے گی: اشونی وشنو
20 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ سلیکشن کمیٹی کی سفارش پر حکومت ہند نے آج اعلان کیا کہ شری موہن لال کو سال 2023 کے لیے باوقار دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا۔مشہور اداکار، ہدایت کار اور پروڈیوسر کو بھارتیہ سنیما میں ان کی شاندار شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ انہیں 23 ستمبر 2025 کو 71 ویں نیشنل فلم ایوارڈز کی تقریب میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات، ریلوے اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو نے آج اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا جب انہوں نے بھارتیہ سنیما میں موہن لال کی غیر معمولی شراکت کے اعزاز میں ایوارڈ کا اعلان کیا۔
موہن لال کا شاندار فلمی سفر نسلوں کو متاثر کرتا رہتا ہے۔ ان کی بے مثال صلاحیت، استعداد اور انتھک محنت نےبھارتیہ فلمی تاریخ میں ایک سنہری معیار قائم کیا ہے۔
موہن لال کے بارے میں
موہن لال وشواناتھن نائرجن کی پیدائش 21 مئی 1960، کیرالہمیں ہوئی ایک مشہور بھارتی اداکار، پروڈیوسر اور پلے بیک گلوکار ہیں، جو ملیالم سنیما میں اپنے کام کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ بڑے پیمانے پر "مکمل اداکار کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے، وہ تقریباً پانچ دہائیوں پر محیط کیرئیر میں 360 سے زیادہ فلموں میں نظر آئے، کیریدم، بھرتھم، وانپراستھم، دریشیام اور مزید جیسی فلموں میں تاریخی پرفارمنس پیش کی۔
موہن لال نے بھارت اور بیرون ملک متعدد دیگر اعزازات کے ساتھ پانچ نیشنل فلم ایوارڈز اور متعدد کیرالہ اسٹیٹ فلم ایوارڈز جیتے ہیں۔ ان کی 1999 کی فلم وانپراستھم کو کانز فلم فیسٹیول میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا گیا، جس سے انھیں بین الاقوامی شہرت ملی۔
سنیما سے باہر، انہیں 2009 میں انڈین ٹیریٹوریل آرمی میں اعزازی لیفٹیننٹ کرنل کے طور پر کمیشن دیا گیا تھا۔ انہیں حکومت ہند نے 2001 میں پدم شری اور 2019 میں پدم بھوشن سے بھی نوازا ہے۔
دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ کے بارے میں
سال 1969 میں قائم کیا گیا جب دیویکا رانی کو پیش کیا گیا، دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے بھارتیہ سنیما میں دادا صاحب پھالکے کے تعاون کی یاد میں متعارف کرایا گیا جنہوں نے 1913 میں بھارت کی پہلی مکمل طوالت والی فیچر فلم راجہ ہریش چندر کی ہدایت کاری کی تھی۔ بھارتیہ سنیما کی ترقی اور ترقی میں شراکت۔ ایوارڈ میں سوارنا کمل (گولڈن لوٹس) کا تمغہ، ایک شال اور 10 لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام شامل ہے۔
درج ذیل ممبران دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ سلیکشن کمیٹی کا حصہ تھے۔
جناب متھن چکرورتی۔
جناب شنکر مہادیون
جناب آشوتوش گواریکر