Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Legendary Actor, Director and Producer Mohanlal to be honoured with Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2023 during 71st National awards for his iconic contribution to Indian Cinema
From Kerala to audiences worldwide, Mohanlal’s work has celebrated our culture and magnified our aspirations. His legacy will keep inspiring Bharat’s creative spirit: Ashwini Vaishnaw
20 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the recommendation of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee, the Government of India today announced that Shri. Mohanlal will be conferred with the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2023. The legendary actor, director, and producer is being honoured for his iconic contribution to Indian Cinema. The award will be presented to him at the 71st National Film Awards ceremony on 23rd September, 2025.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, expressed his joy today as he announced the award honoring Mohanlal’s exceptional contributions to Indian cinema.
Mohanlal’s remarkable cinematic journey continues to inspire generations. His unmatched talent, versatility, and relentless hard work have set a golden standard in Indian film history.
About Mohanlal
Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair (born 21 May 1960, Kerala) is an acclaimed Indian actor, producer and playback singer, best known for his work in Malayalam cinema. Widely referred to as “The Complete Actor,” he has appeared in over 360 films across a career spanning almost five decades, delivering landmark performances in films such as Kireedam, Bharatham, Vanaprastham, Drishyam and more.
Mohanlal has won five National Film Awards and multiple Kerala State Film Awards, along with numerous other honours in India and abroad. His 1999 film Vanaprastham was screened at the Cannes Film Festival, earning him international recognition.
Outside cinema, he was commissioned as an Honorary Lieutenant Colonel in the Indian Territorial Army in 2009. He has also been honoured by the Government of India with the Padma Shri in 2001 and the Padma Bhushan in 2019. Today, Mohanlal remains one of India’s most respected cultural icons, admired for his versatility, humility and enduring contribution to world cinema.
About Dadasaheb Phalke Award
Instituted in 1969 when presented to Devika Rani, the Dadasaheb Phalke Award was introduced by the Government of India to commemorate Dadasaheb Phalke's contribution to Indian cinema who directed India's first full-length feature film, Raja Harishchandra in 1913. Honoured with the highest award in the field of cinema, the recipients are recognized for their ‘outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian cinema’. The award comprises a Swarna Kamal (Golden Lotus) medallion, a shawl, and a cash prize of ₹10 lakh.
The following members were part of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee:
1. Shri Mithun Chakraborty
2. Shri Shankar Mahadevan
3. Shri Ashutosh Gowariker

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता, निर्देशक और निर्माता मोहनलाल को भारतीय सिनेमा में उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए 71वें राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार के दौरान वर्ष 2023 के दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
केरल से लेकर दुनिया भर के दर्शकों तक, श्री मोहनलाल के कार्यों ने हमारी संस्कृति का उत्सव मनाया है और हमारी आकांक्षाओं को परिलक्षित किया है, उनकी विरासत भारत की रचनात्मक भावना को प्रेरित करती रहेगी: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
20 SEP 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार चयन समिति की सिफारिश पर, भारत सरकार ने आज घोषणा की कि श्री मोहनलाल को वर्ष 2023 के लिए प्रतिष्ठित दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। महान अभिनेता, निर्देशक और निर्माता को भारतीय सिनेमा में उनके विशिष्ट योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया जा रहा है। यह पुरस्कार उन्हें 23 सितंबर, 2025 को 71वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार समारोह में प्रदान किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, रेलवे और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज भारतीय सिनेमा में श्री मोहनलाल के असाधारण योगदान के सम्मान में पुरस्कार की घोषणा करते हुए प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
श्री मोहनलाल की उल्लेखनीय सिनेमा यात्रा पीढ़ियों को प्रेरणा देती रहेगी। उनकी अद्वितीय प्रतिभा, बहुमुखी कौशल और निरंतर कड़ी मेहनत ने भारतीय सिनेमा के इतिहास में एक स्वर्णिम आदर्श स्थापित किया है।
श्री मोहनलाल के विषय में
श्री मोहनलाल विश्वनाथन नायर (जन्म 21 मई 1960, केरल) एक प्रशंसित भारतीय अभिनेता, निर्माता और पार्श्व गायक हैं, जिन्हें मलयालम सिनेमा में उनके काम के लिए जाना जाता है। वह व्यापक रूप से एक "पूर्ण अभिनेता" के रूप में जाने जाते हैं। लगभग पांच दशकों के अपने करियर में वह 360 से अधिक फिल्मों में दिखाई दिए हैं, जिन्होंने किरीडम, भारतम, वानप्रस्थम, दृश्यम और ऐसी अन्य कई फिल्में हैं जिनमें उन्होंने ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन किया है।
श्री मोहनलाल ने भारत और विदेश में कई अन्य सम्मानों के साथ पांच राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार और केरल में कई राज्य फिल्म पुरस्कार जीते हैं। 1999 में उनकी फिल्म वानप्रस्थम कान्स अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में प्रदर्शित हुई, जिससे उन्हें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहचान मिली।
सिनेमा के अलावा, उन्हें 2009 में भारतीय प्रादेशिक सेना में मानद लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। भारत सरकार द्वारा उन्हें 2001 में पद्मश्री और 2019 में पद्म भूषण से भी सम्मानित किया गया है। आज, मोहनलाल भारत के सबसे सम्मानित सांस्कृतिक प्रतीकों में से एक हैं, जिन्हें उनकी बहुमुखी प्रतिभा, विनम्रता और विश्व सिनेमा में उनके स्थायी योगदान के लिए सराहा जाता है।
दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार के विषय में
भारतीय सिनेमा में दादासाहेब फाल्के के योगदान को याद करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने 1969 में देविका रानी को दादा साहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार प्रदान किया था, जिन्होंने 1913 में भारत की पहली फुल-लेंथ फीचर फिल्म, राजा हरिश्चंद्र का निर्देशन किया था। यह फिल्म उद्योग का सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार है जो 'भारतीय सिनेमा के विकास और उन्नति में व्यापक योगदान' को मान्यता देता है। इस पुरस्कार में एक स्वर्ण कमल पदक, एक शॉल और 10 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार चयन समिति में निम्नलिखित सदस्य शामिल थे:
1. श्री मिथुन चक्रवर्ती
2. श्री शंकर महादेवन
3. श्री आशुतोष गोवारिकर