Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Inaugurates WAVES Bazaar – Bharat Pavilion at Asian Contents & Film Market 2025, Showcasing its Creative Economy at Busan International Film Festival”
Pavilion to Showcase Indian Films, Digital Content, and Emerging Media Technologies; Strengthen Global Partnerships in the Entertainment Sector
20 SEP 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
The WAVES Bazaar – Bharat Pavilion was formally inaugurated on 20th September 2025 at the Asian Contents & Film Market (ACFM) 2025, held alongside the Busan International Film Festival (BIFF), in Busan, Republic of Korea.
The Pavilion, set up by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India and Embassy of India , Seoul as part of Waves Bazaar outreach program, is a dedicated space to showcase India’s vibrant media and entertainment sector, foster co-productions, and build international collaborations across film, television, gaming, and emerging creative technologies. The Pavilion will remain open for four days, until 23rd September 2025, facilitating continuous engagements and showcasing opportunities.
The inauguration ceremony witnessed the presence of leading international dignitaries and industry leaders including Mr Kang Sungkyu, Director, Busan Film Commission, Ms. Agnieszka Moody, Head of International and Industry Policy, British Film Institute (BFI), and Mr. Ferdinando Gueli, Trade Commissioner, Seoul, Italian Trade Agency.
Celebrated Indian filmmakers such as Mr. Arfi Lamba, Mr. Pradip Kurbah, Ms Tannishtha Chatterjee and others also joined the event, representing the creative energy of contemporary Indian cinema. From the Government of India, the ceremony was graced by Shri Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, along with Shri Nishi Kant Singh, Chargé d’Affaires, Embassy of India, Seoul, and other senior officials, highlighting the Government’s commitment to positioning India as a global content hub.
Speaking on the occasion, the dignitaries emphasized the growing importance of India in the global content economy and the role of WAVES Bazaar in creating a dynamic bridge between Indian creators and international markets.
The Pavilion will serve as a platform for:
● Showcasing Indian films, stories, and digital content to global buyers.
● Facilitating B2B meetings between Indian and international producers, distributors, and content platforms.
● Exploring partnerships in new-age domains such as animation, VFX, gaming, and immersive storytelling.
The inauguration marks another milestone in India’s active participation at global film markets, further strengthening India’s creative economy and international collaborations in media and entertainment.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ- ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਕੰਟੈਂਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਫਿਲਮ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਬੁਸਾਨ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ; ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
20 SEP 2025 10:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ- ਭਾਰਤ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਕੰਟੈਂਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਫਿਲਮ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ (ਏਸੀਐੱਫਐੱਮ) 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜੋ ਬੁਸਾਨ, ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਸਾਨ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਅਤੇ ਸਿਓਲ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਇਹ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਹਿ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲਮ, ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ, ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਮਤਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ, ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨ ਖੁਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਰਹੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਸਾਨ ਫਿਲਮ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਂਗ ਸੁੰਗਕਿਊ, ਬ੍ਰਿਟਿਸ਼ ਫਿਲਮ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ (ਬੀਐੱਫਆਈ) ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਗਨੀਸਕਾ ਮੂਡੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸਿਓਲ, ਇਤਾਲਵੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫਰਡੀਨਾਂਡੋ ਗੁਏਲੀ (Ferdinando Gueli) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰਫੀ ਲਾਂਬਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਰਬਾ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਚੈਟਰਜੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਥੁਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ, ਸਿਓਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਰੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸ਼ੀਕਾਂਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਚਨਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੁਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ:
* ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ, ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
* ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਤਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬੀ2ਬੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
* ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵੀਐੱਫਐਕਸ, ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਰਸਿਵ ਸਟੋਰੀਟੈਲਿੰਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।