Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Inaugurates WAVES Bazaar – Bharat Pavilion at Asian Contents & Film Market 2025, Showcasing its Creative Economy at Busan International Film Festival”
Pavilion to Showcase Indian Films, Digital Content, and Emerging Media Technologies; Strengthen Global Partnerships in the Entertainment Sector
20 SEP 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
The WAVES Bazaar – Bharat Pavilion was formally inaugurated on 20th September 2025 at the Asian Contents & Film Market (ACFM) 2025, held alongside the Busan International Film Festival (BIFF), in Busan, Republic of Korea.
The Pavilion, set up by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India and Embassy of India , Seoul as part of Waves Bazaar outreach program, is a dedicated space to showcase India’s vibrant media and entertainment sector, foster co-productions, and build international collaborations across film, television, gaming, and emerging creative technologies. The Pavilion will remain open for four days, until 23rd September 2025, facilitating continuous engagements and showcasing opportunities.
The inauguration ceremony witnessed the presence of leading international dignitaries and industry leaders including Mr Kang Sungkyu, Director, Busan Film Commission, Ms. Agnieszka Moody, Head of International and Industry Policy, British Film Institute (BFI), and Mr. Ferdinando Gueli, Trade Commissioner, Seoul, Italian Trade Agency.
Celebrated Indian filmmakers such as Mr. Arfi Lamba, Mr. Pradip Kurbah, Ms Tannishtha Chatterjee and others also joined the event, representing the creative energy of contemporary Indian cinema. From the Government of India, the ceremony was graced by Shri Prithul Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, along with Shri Nishi Kant Singh, Chargé d’Affaires, Embassy of India, Seoul, and other senior officials, highlighting the Government’s commitment to positioning India as a global content hub.
Speaking on the occasion, the dignitaries emphasized the growing importance of India in the global content economy and the role of WAVES Bazaar in creating a dynamic bridge between Indian creators and international markets.
The Pavilion will serve as a platform for:
● Showcasing Indian films, stories, and digital content to global buyers.
● Facilitating B2B meetings between Indian and international producers, distributors, and content platforms.
● Exploring partnerships in new-age domains such as animation, VFX, gaming, and immersive storytelling.
The inauguration marks another milestone in India’s active participation at global film markets, further strengthening India’s creative economy and international collaborations in media and entertainment.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत ने वेव्स बाज़ार - एशियाई सामग्री एवं फिल्म बाज़ार 2025 में भारत पैवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया, जो बुसान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव में अपने सांस्‍कृतिक उद्योग को प्रदर्शित करेगा
पैवेलियन भारतीय फिल्मों, डिजिटल सामग्री और उभरती मीडिया तकनीकों को प्रदर्शित करेगा; मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में वैश्विक साझेदारी मज़बूत होगी
20 SEP 2025 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
वेव्स बाज़ार - भारत पैवेलियन का औपचारिक उद्घाटन 20 सितम्‍बर 2025 को एशियन कंटेंट्स एंड फिल्म मार्केट (एसीएफएम) 2025 में हुआ, जो बुसान, कोरिया गणराज्य में बुसान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (बीआईएफएफ) के साथ आयोजित किया गया था।
भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, और सियोल स्थित भारतीय दूतावास द्वारा वेव्स बाज़ार आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में स्थापित यह पैवेलियन, भारत के जीवंत मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र को प्रदर्शित करने, सह-निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और फिल्म, टेलीविजन, गेमिंग और उभरती रचनात्मक तकनीकों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग बनाने के लिए एक समर्पित स्थान है। यह पैवेलियन 23 सितम्‍बर 2025 तक, चार दिन खुला रहेगा, जिससे निरंतर जुड़ाव और प्रदर्शन के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं की उपस्थिति रही, जिनमें बुसान फिल्म कमीशन के निदेशक श्री कांग सुंगक्यू, ब्रिटिश फिल्म इंस्‍टीट्यूट (बीएफआई) की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और उद्योग नीति प्रमुख सुश्री एग्निस्का मूडी, और सियोल, इतालवी ट्रेड एजेंसी के व्यापार आयुक्त श्री फर्डिनेंडो गुएली शामिल थे।
प्रसिद्ध भारतीय फिल्म निर्माता श्री आरफी लांबा, श्री प्रदीप कुर्बा, सुश्री तनिष्ठा चटर्जी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए और आधुनिक भारतीय सिनेमा की रचनात्मक ऊर्जा का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। भारत सरकार की ओर से, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री पृथुल कुमार, भारतीय दूतावास, सियोल के प्रभारी राजदूत, श्री निशिकांत सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई और भारत को एक वैश्विक कंटेंट केन्‍द्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने वैश्विक सामग्री अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत के बढ़ते महत्व और भारतीय रचनाकारों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों के बीच एक गतिशील सेतु बनाने में वेव्स बाज़ार की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
यह मंडप निम्नलिखित के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा:
वैश्विक खरीदारों के लिए भारतीय फ़िल्में, कहानियाँ और डिजिटल सामग्री प्रदर्शित करना।
भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निर्माताओं, वितरकों और सामग्री प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के बीच बी2बी बैठकों को सुगम बनाना।
एनीमेशन, वीएफएक्‍स, गेमिंग और इमर्सिव स्टोरीटेलिंग जैसे नए युग के क्षेत्रों में साझेदारों की खोज करना।
उद्घाटन वैश्विक फिल्म बाजारों में भारत की सक्रिय भागीदारी में एक और उपलब्धि है, जो भारत के सांस्‍कृतिक उद्योग और मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करेगा।