Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura on 22nd September
Harnessing the vast hydroelectric potential of Arunachal Pradesh, PM to lay the foundation stone of two major hydropower projects worth over Rs 3,700 crore in Itanagar
PM to launch projects related to connectivity, health and other development initiatives aimed at enhancing quality of life
In Tripura, PM to visit and inaugurate development work of Mata Tripura Sundari Temple Complex
21 SEP 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura on 22nd September. He will lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,100 crore at Itanagar. He will also address a public function.
Thereafter, he will visit Tripura and perform Pooja and Darshan and inaugurate development work of ‘Mata Tripura Sundari Temple Complex’ at Matabari.
PM in Arunachal Pradesh
Harnessing the vast hydroelectric potential and promoting sustainable energy generation in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two major hydropower projects worth over Rs 3,700 crore in Itanagar. The Heo Hydro Electric Project (240 MW) and Tato-I Hydro Electric Project (186 MW) will be developed in the Siyom sub-basin of Arunachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a state-of-the-art Convention Center at Tawang. Located at over 9,820 feet in the frontier district of Tawang, the centre will serve as a landmark facility to host national and international conferences, cultural festivals, and exhibitions. With a capacity to host over 1,500 delegates, the Center will meet global standards and support the tourism and cultural potential of the region.
Prime Minister will also launch multiple key infrastructure projects worth over Rs 1,290 crore, catering to various sectors including connectivity, health, fire safety, working women hostels among others. These initiatives are expected to catalyze economic activity, improve quality of life, and enhance connectivity in the region.
In line with his vision of ensuring ease of doing business and fostering a vibrant entrepreneurial ecosystem, Prime Minister will also interact with local taxpayers, traders, and industry representatives to discuss the impact of the recent GST rate rationalisation.
PM in Tripura
In line with his commitment to promote and preserve the spiritual and cultural heritage of India, Prime Minister will inaugurate the development work of ‘Mata Tripura Sundari Temple Complex’ at Matabari under Pilgrimage Rejuvenation And Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASAD) scheme. It is one of the ancient 51 Shakti Peethas located in Udaipur town of Gomati district in Tripura.
The project, given the shape of tortoise view from above, includes modifications in the temple premises, new pathways, renovated entrances and fencing, drainage system, a new three-storied complex consisting of stalls, meditation hall, guest accommodations, office rooms, among others. It will play a significant role in boosting tourism, creating employment and business opportunities and leading to overall socio-economic development of the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 22 सितम्‍बर को अरुणाचल प्रदेश और त्रिपुरा का दौरा करेंगे
अरुणाचल प्रदेश की विशाल जलविद्युत क्षमता के उपयोग के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ईटानगर में 3,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की दो प्रमुख जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री जीवन स्तर में सुधार के लिए कनेक्टिविटी, स्वास्थ्य और अन्य विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री त्रिपुरा में, माता त्रिपुरा सुंदरी मंदिर परिसर के विकास कार्यों का दौरा और उद्घाटन करेंगे
21 SEP 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 22 सितम्‍बर को अरुणाचल प्रदेश और त्रिपुरा का दौरा करेंगे। वे ईटानगर में 5,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली अनेक विकास परियोजनाओं की अधारशिला रखेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री एक जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
इसके बाद, वे त्रिपुरा का दौरा करेंगे और पूजा-अर्चना करेंगे तथा माताबाड़ी में 'माता त्रिपुरा सुंदरी मंदिर परिसर' के विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री
क्षेत्र में विशाल जलविद्युत क्षमता का उपयोग करने और निरन्‍तर ऊर्जा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ईटानगर में 3,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली दो प्रमुख जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। हीओ जलविद्युत परियोजना (240 मेगावाट) और तातो-I जलविद्युत परियोजना (186 मेगावाट) अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सियोम उप-बेसिन में बनाई जाएंगी।
. प्रधानमंत्री तवांग में एक अत्याधुनिक कन्वेंशन सेंटर की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। सीमावर्ती जिले तवांग में 9,820 फीट से अधिक की ऊंचाई पर स्थित यह केन्‍द्र राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों, सांस्कृतिक उत्सवों और प्रदर्शनियों की मेजबानी के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक इमारत के रूप में कार्य करेगा। 1,500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की मेजबानी करने की क्षमता के साथ, यह केन्‍द्र वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करेगा और क्षेत्र की पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक संभावना में सहयोग करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री 1,290 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली अनेक प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे, जो कनेक्टिविटी, स्वास्थ्य, अग्नि सुरक्षा, कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए छात्रावासों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को लाभान्वित करेंगी। इन पहलों से क्षेत्र में आर्थिक गतिविधियों को गति मिलने, जीवन स्तर में सुधार और कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
व्यापार में सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने और एक जीवंत उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी कल्‍पना के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री स्थानीय करदाताओं, व्यापारियों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ हाल ही में जीएसटी दरों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के प्रभाव पर भी चर्चा करेंगे।
त्रिपुरा में प्रधानमंत्री
भारत की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद) योजना के तहत माताबाड़ी में 'माता त्रिपुरा सुंदरी मंदिर परिसर' के विकास कार्य का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह त्रिपुरा के गोमती जिले के उदयपुर शहर में स्थित प्राचीन 51 शक्तिपीठों में से एक है।
इस परियोजना को ऊपर से कछुए के आकार का आकार दिया गया है, जिसमें मंदिर परिसर में सुधार, नए रास्ते, पुनर्निर्मित प्रवेश द्वार और बाड़, जल निकासी व्यवस्था, स्टालों, ध्यान कक्ष, अतिथि आवास, कार्यालय कक्षों सहित एक नये तीन मंजिले परिसर का निर्माण आदि शामिल हैं। यह पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार और व्यापार के अवसर पैदा करने और क्षेत्र के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।