Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura on 22nd September
Harnessing the vast hydroelectric potential of Arunachal Pradesh, PM to lay the foundation stone of two major hydropower projects worth over Rs 3,700 crore in Itanagar
PM to launch projects related to connectivity, health and other development initiatives aimed at enhancing quality of life
In Tripura, PM to visit and inaugurate development work of Mata Tripura Sundari Temple Complex
21 SEP 2025 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Arunachal Pradesh and Tripura on 22nd September. He will lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth over Rs 5,100 crore at Itanagar. He will also address a public function.
Thereafter, he will visit Tripura and perform Pooja and Darshan and inaugurate development work of ‘Mata Tripura Sundari Temple Complex’ at Matabari.
PM in Arunachal Pradesh
Harnessing the vast hydroelectric potential and promoting sustainable energy generation in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of two major hydropower projects worth over Rs 3,700 crore in Itanagar. The Heo Hydro Electric Project (240 MW) and Tato-I Hydro Electric Project (186 MW) will be developed in the Siyom sub-basin of Arunachal Pradesh.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a state-of-the-art Convention Center at Tawang. Located at over 9,820 feet in the frontier district of Tawang, the centre will serve as a landmark facility to host national and international conferences, cultural festivals, and exhibitions. With a capacity to host over 1,500 delegates, the Center will meet global standards and support the tourism and cultural potential of the region.
Prime Minister will also launch multiple key infrastructure projects worth over Rs 1,290 crore, catering to various sectors including connectivity, health, fire safety, working women hostels among others. These initiatives are expected to catalyze economic activity, improve quality of life, and enhance connectivity in the region.
In line with his vision of ensuring ease of doing business and fostering a vibrant entrepreneurial ecosystem, Prime Minister will also interact with local taxpayers, traders, and industry representatives to discuss the impact of the recent GST rate rationalisation.
PM in Tripura
In line with his commitment to promote and preserve the spiritual and cultural heritage of India, Prime Minister will inaugurate the development work of ‘Mata Tripura Sundari Temple Complex’ at Matabari under Pilgrimage Rejuvenation And Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASAD) scheme. It is one of the ancient 51 Shakti Peethas located in Udaipur town of Gomati district in Tripura.
The project, given the shape of tortoise view from above, includes modifications in the temple premises, new pathways, renovated entrances and fencing, drainage system, a new three-storied complex consisting of stalls, meditation hall, guest accommodations, office rooms, among others. It will play a significant role in boosting tourism, creating employment and business opportunities and leading to overall socio-economic development of the region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 22 સપ્ટેમ્બરે અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ અને ત્રિપુરાની મુલાકાત લેશે
અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશની વિશાળ જળવિદ્યુત ક્ષમતાનો લાભ ઉઠાવતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇટાનગરમાં ₹3,700 કરોડથી વધુના બે મુખ્ય જળવિદ્યુત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જીવનધોરણ સુધારવાના હેતુથી કનેક્ટિવિટી, આરોગ્ય અને અન્ય વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શુભારંભ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ત્રિપુરામાં માતા ત્રિપુરા સુંદરી મંદિર સંકુલની મુલાકાત લેશે અને વિકાસ કાર્યોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
21 SEP 2025 9:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 22 સપ્ટેમ્બરના રોજ અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ અને ત્રિપુરાની મુલાકાત લેશે. તેઓ ઇટાનગરમાં ₹5,100 કરોડથી વધુના અનેક વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તેઓ એક જાહેર સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
આ પછી ત્રિપુરા જશે અને પૂજા-અર્ચના કરશે તથા માતાબારી ખાતે માતા ત્રિપુરા સુંદરી મંદિર સંકુલના વિકાસ કાર્યનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશમાં
પ્રદેશની વિશાળ જળવિદ્યુત ક્ષમતાનો ઉપયોગ કરવા અને ટકાઉ ઉર્જા ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઇટાનગરમાં ₹3,700 કરોડથી વધુના બે મુખ્ય જળવિદ્યુત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. હિઓ જળવિદ્યુત પ્રોજેક્ટ (240 મેગાવોટ) અને ટાટો-1 જળવિદ્યુત પ્રોજેક્ટ (186 મેગાવોટ) અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશના સિઓમ સબ-બેસિનમાં વિકસિત કરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી તવાંગમાં એક અત્યાધુનિક કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટરનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. સરહદી જિલ્લામાં તવાંગમાં 9,820 ફૂટથી વધુ ઊંચાઈ પર સ્થિત, આ કેન્દ્ર રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદો, સાંસ્કૃતિક ઉત્સવો અને પ્રદર્શનોનું આયોજન કરવા માટે એક મુખ્ય સુવિધા તરીકે સેવા આપશે. 1,500થી વધુ પ્રતિનિધિઓને હોસ્ટ કરવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવતું, આ કેન્દ્ર વૈશ્વિક ધોરણોને પૂર્ણ કરશે અને પ્રદેશની પર્યટન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંભાવનાને વેગ આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ₹1,290 કરોડથી વધુના અનેક મુખ્ય માળખાકીય પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પણ શરૂ કરશે, જેનાથી કનેક્ટિવિટી, આરોગ્ય, અગ્નિ સલામતી અને કામ કરતી મહિલાઓ માટે છાત્રાલયો સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોને ફાયદો થશે. આ પહેલોથી પ્રદેશમાં આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિને વેગ મળશે, જીવનધોરણમાં સુધારો કરશે અને કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને એક જીવંત ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના તેમના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્થાનિક કરદાતાઓ, વેપારીઓ અને ઉદ્યોગ પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરશે અને GST દરોના તાજેતરના તર્કસંગતકરણની અસર પર ચર્ચા કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ત્રિપુરામાં
ભારતના આધ્યાત્મિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને પ્રોત્સાહન અને જાળવણી કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી યાત્રા પુનરુત્થાન અને આધ્યાત્મિક વારસો સંવર્ધન અભિયાન (પ્રસાદ) યોજના હેઠળ માતાબારી ખાતે "માતા ત્રિપુરા સુંદરી મંદિર સંકુલ"ના વિકાસ કાર્યનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. તે ત્રિપુરાના ગોમતી જિલ્લાના ઉદયપુર શહેરમાં સ્થિત 51 પ્રાચીન શક્તિપીઠોમાંનું એક છે.
ઉપરથી કાચબા જેવો આકાર ધરાવતા આ કાચબા આકારના મંદિર સંકુલમાં ફેરફારો, નવા માર્ગો, નવીનીકરણ કરાયેલ પ્રવેશદ્વાર અને વાડ, ડ્રેનેજ સિસ્ટમ, સ્ટોલ સાથેનું નવું ત્રણ માળનું સંકુલ, ધ્યાન હોલ, મહેમાન નિવાસ, ઓફિસ રૂમ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે પર્યટનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, રોજગાર અને વ્યવસાયિક તકો ઉત્પન્ન કરવામાં અને પ્રદેશના એકંદર સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.