Ministry of Defence
Project Vijayak (BRO) Celebrates 15th Raising Day in Kargil with Rs 1,200 Crore Infrastructure Push
21 SEP 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Project Vijayak of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 15th Raising Day at Kargil, Ladakh on September 21, 2025, expanding infrastructure projects worth over Rs 1,200 crore as it enters its 16th year. The milestone occasion marked a journey of service, resilience and engineering excellence in some of the most challenging terrain in the world. Over the last 15 years, the Project has built and maintained more than 1,400 km of roads and 80 major bridges across Ladakh, including the record-setting reopening of the strategic Zojila Pass within just 31 days of its winter closure in April 2025, an unprecedented feat in high-altitude connectivity.
Raised in 2010, Project Vijayak was entrusted with the task of linking Ladakh’s remote valleys and forward areas with the national mainstream while fulfilling operational requirements of the Armed Forces. Its contributions have not only enhanced operational preparedness but also transformed connectivity and livelihoods for the people of Ladakh.
The 15th Raising Day celebrations reflected both tradition and pride. The commemorative events included a Sainik Sammelan, cultural programmes, prayers at Mandir and Gurudwara, and the inauguration of the Vijayak Memorial to honour fallen heroes. A bike rally to the Drass War Memorial, painting competitions on Ladakhi culture, and community gatherings such as the Pagal Gymkhana and Barakhana brought together troops, families and locals in a spirit of unity.
Project Vijayak has also placed strong focus on welfare of its Casual Paid Labourers, who are the backbone of its operations. Welfare initiatives such as insulated shelters, improved sanitation, enhanced protective gear, winter clothing, and regular health camps have been introduced to ensure safety and well-being.
Looking ahead, the Rs 1,200 crore plan includes widening of key roads, construction of new tunnels and bridges, and adoption of cutting-edge technologies like geotextiles, advanced surfacing, slope stabilisation, digital monitoring and eco-friendly construction practices. These initiatives will further strengthen resilience, sustainability and connectivity in Ladakh’s high-altitude frontiers.
As it enters its 16th year, Project Vijayak continues to stand as a symbol of service and pride, acting as a lifeline for the Armed Forces and the local population alike, and embodying BRO’s motto of forging connectivity in the nation’s toughest terrains.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او کے پروجیکٹ وِجایَک نے کرگِل میں1200کروڑ روپے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے کے ساتھ اپنا 15واں یومِ تاسیس منایا
21 SEP 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے پروجیکٹ وِجایَک نے 21 ستمبر 2025 کو کرگل، لداخ میں اپنا 15واں یومِ تاسیس منایا۔ اس موقع پر 1200 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے آغاز کے ساتھ یہ اپنے 16ویں سال میں داخل ہوا۔ یہ سنگِ میل خدمت، استقامت اور انجینئرنگ میں مہارت کے اُس سفر کی علامت ہے جو دنیا کے سب سے مشکل زمینی خطوں میں طے کیا گیا۔ گزشتہ 15 برسوں میں اس پروجیکٹ نے لداخ بھر میں 1400 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں اور 80 بڑے پل تعمیر کرکے انہیں برقرار رکھے ہیں۔ ان میں اپریل 2025 میں صرف 31 دن کے اندر زو جیلا پاس کا دوبارہ کھولنا بھی شامل ہے جو برفباری کے بعد کی تاریخ میں بلندی پر رابطے کی ایک بے مثال کامیابی ہے۔
دو ہزار دس میں قائم ہونے والا پروجیکٹ وِجَیَک لداخ کی دور دراز وادیوں اور سرحدی علاقوں کو قومی دھارے سے جوڑنے اور مسلح افواج کی عملی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا تھا۔ اس کی خدمات نے نہ صرف آپریشنل تیاری کو مضبوط کیا بلکہ لداخ کے عوام کے لیے رابطے اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی بہتر بنائے۔
پندرہویں یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات روایت اور فخر کی عکاس تھیں۔ ان میں سینک سمیلن، ثقافتی پروگرام، مندر اور گردوارے میں دعائیہ تقریبات اور شہداء کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے وِجایَک میموریل کا افتتاح شامل تھا۔ دراس میں جنگی یادگار تک بائیک ریلی، لداخی ثقافت پر مصوری کے مقابلے اور مقامی تقریبات جیسے پاگل جِم خانہ اور براکھانہ نے فوجی اہلکاروں، ان کے اہلِ خانہ اور مقامی لوگوں کو یکجہتی کی فضا میں یکجا کیا۔
پروجیکٹ وِجایَک نے اپنے کیجوئل پیڈ لیبررز (اجرت پر کام کرنے والے مزدوروں) کی فلاح و بہبود پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی ہے، جو اس کی سرگرمیوں کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں۔ ان کے لیے گرم رہائشی شیلٹرز، بہتر صفائی ستھرائی، جدید حفاظتی سامان، سرمائی ملبوسات اور باقاعدہ طبی کیمپ جیسی سہولتیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
آگے کے منصوبوں میں 1200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے اہم سڑکوں کی چوڑائی میں اضافہ، نئی سرنگوں اور پلوں کی تعمیر اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے جیوٹیکسٹائلز، ایڈوانسڈ سرفیسنگ، ڈھلوانوں کا استحکام، ڈیجیٹل نگرانی اور ماحول دوست تعمیراتی طریقوں کو اپنانا شامل ہے۔ یہ اقدامات لداخ کی بلند فضائی سرحدوں میں لچک، پائیداری اور رابطہ کاری کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
اپنے 16ویں سال میں داخل ہوتے ہوئے پروجیکٹ وِجایَک خدمت اور فخر کی علامت بنے رہنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسلح افواج اور مقامی آبادی دونوں کے لیے زندگی کی شہِ رگ کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور بی آر او کے اُس نصب العین کی جیتی جاگتی مثال ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کے مشکل ترین خطوں میں رابطے قائم کرنا ہے۔