Ministry of Defence
Project Vijayak (BRO) Celebrates 15th Raising Day in Kargil with Rs 1,200 Crore Infrastructure Push
21 SEP 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Project Vijayak of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 15th Raising Day at Kargil, Ladakh on September 21, 2025, expanding infrastructure projects worth over Rs 1,200 crore as it enters its 16th year. The milestone occasion marked a journey of service, resilience and engineering excellence in some of the most challenging terrain in the world. Over the last 15 years, the Project has built and maintained more than 1,400 km of roads and 80 major bridges across Ladakh, including the record-setting reopening of the strategic Zojila Pass within just 31 days of its winter closure in April 2025, an unprecedented feat in high-altitude connectivity.
Raised in 2010, Project Vijayak was entrusted with the task of linking Ladakh’s remote valleys and forward areas with the national mainstream while fulfilling operational requirements of the Armed Forces. Its contributions have not only enhanced operational preparedness but also transformed connectivity and livelihoods for the people of Ladakh.
The 15th Raising Day celebrations reflected both tradition and pride. The commemorative events included a Sainik Sammelan, cultural programmes, prayers at Mandir and Gurudwara, and the inauguration of the Vijayak Memorial to honour fallen heroes. A bike rally to the Drass War Memorial, painting competitions on Ladakhi culture, and community gatherings such as the Pagal Gymkhana and Barakhana brought together troops, families and locals in a spirit of unity.
Project Vijayak has also placed strong focus on welfare of its Casual Paid Labourers, who are the backbone of its operations. Welfare initiatives such as insulated shelters, improved sanitation, enhanced protective gear, winter clothing, and regular health camps have been introduced to ensure safety and well-being.
Looking ahead, the Rs 1,200 crore plan includes widening of key roads, construction of new tunnels and bridges, and adoption of cutting-edge technologies like geotextiles, advanced surfacing, slope stabilisation, digital monitoring and eco-friendly construction practices. These initiatives will further strengthen resilience, sustainability and connectivity in Ladakh’s high-altitude frontiers.
As it enters its 16th year, Project Vijayak continues to stand as a symbol of service and pride, acting as a lifeline for the Armed Forces and the local population alike, and embodying BRO’s motto of forging connectivity in the nation’s toughest terrains.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
परियोजना विजयक (बीआरओ) ने करगिल में 1,200 करोड़ रुपये की अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के साथ अपना 15वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
21 SEP 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) की विशेष परियोजना विजयक ने 21 सितंबर, 2025 को लद्दाख के करगिल में अपना 15वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इसने 16वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करते हुए 1,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का विस्तार किया। यह अवसर विश्व के कुछ सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सेवा, धैर्य और इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा को उजागर करता है। पिछले 15 वर्षों में परियोजना विजयक ने लद्दाख में 1,400 किलोमीटर से अधिक सड़कों और 80 से ज्यादा प्रमुख पुलों का निर्माण व रखरखाव किया है। इसकी प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में अप्रैल 2025 में सर्दियों के बंद होने के बाद केवल 31 दिनों के भीतर रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण ज़ोजिला दर्रे को फिर से खोलना भी शामिल है, जिसे उच्च हिमालयी क्षेत्र में संपर्क सुविधा बढ़ाने में एक अभूतपूर्व मील का पत्थर माना जाता है।
2010 में आरंभ की गई परियोजना विजयक को सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ लद्दाख की दूरस्थ घाटियों और अग्रिम क्षेत्रों को राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा से जोड़ने की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई थी। इस परियोजना के योगदान से न केवल सेना की परिचालन तैयारियों को मजबूती मिली है, बल्कि लद्दाखवासियों के लिए संपर्क, सुविधाओं और आजीविका के नए अवसर भी विकसित हुए हैं।
15वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह ने परंपरा और गौरव दोनों का भव्य संगम प्रस्तुत किया है। इस अवसर पर आयोजित स्मृति कार्यक्रमों में सैनिक सम्मेलन, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, मंदिर एवं गुरुद्वारा में प्रार्थनाएं और शहीद नायकों की स्मृति में विजयक स्मारक का उद्घाटन करना शामिल थे। द्रास युद्ध स्मारक तक निकाली गई बाइक रैली, लद्दाखी संस्कृति पर आधारित चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताओं और पागल जिमखाना व बाराखाना जैसे सामुदायिक कार्यक्रमों ने सैनिकों, उनके परिवारों तथा स्थानीय नागरिकों को एकता एवं उत्साह की भावना से जोड़ दिया।
परियोजना विजयक ने अपने आकस्मिक वेतनभोगी श्रमिकों के कल्याण पर विशेष तौर पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, जिन्हें इसके संचालन की वास्तविक रीढ़ माना जाता है। उनकी सुरक्षा और जीवन-स्तर को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से पृथक आवासीय आश्रय, बेहतर स्वच्छता सुविधा, उन्नत सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण, सर्दियों के कपड़े और नियमित स्वास्थ्य शिविर जैसी अनेक कल्याणकारी पहल सफलतापूर्वक लागू की गई हैं।
भविष्य की दृष्टि से 1,200 करोड़ रुपये की इस महत्वाकांक्षी योजना में प्रमुख सड़कों का चौड़ीकरण, नई सुरंगों एवं पुलों का निर्माण, साथ ही भू-वस्त्र, उन्नत सतह, ढलान स्थिरीकरण, डिजिटल निगरानी और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल निर्माण पद्धतियों जैसी अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का समावेश किया गया है। ये प्रयास लद्दाख की ऊंचाई वाले सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में लचीलापन, स्थायित्व व निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी को और अधिक बेहतर बनाएंगे।
परियोजना विजयक अपने 16वें वर्ष में प्रवेश करते हुए सेवा और गौरव का प्रतीक बनकर खड़ी है। यह न केवल सशस्त्र बलों और स्थानीय आबादी के लिए जीवनरेखा का कार्य कर रही है, बल्कि देश के सबसे दुर्गम इलाकों में कनेक्टिविटी स्थापित करने के बीआरओ के आदर्श वाक्य को भी साकार कर रहा है।