Ministry of Defence
Project Vijayak (BRO) Celebrates 15th Raising Day in Kargil with Rs 1,200 Crore Infrastructure Push
21 SEP 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Project Vijayak of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated its 15th Raising Day at Kargil, Ladakh on September 21, 2025, expanding infrastructure projects worth over Rs 1,200 crore as it enters its 16th year. The milestone occasion marked a journey of service, resilience and engineering excellence in some of the most challenging terrain in the world. Over the last 15 years, the Project has built and maintained more than 1,400 km of roads and 80 major bridges across Ladakh, including the record-setting reopening of the strategic Zojila Pass within just 31 days of its winter closure in April 2025, an unprecedented feat in high-altitude connectivity.
Raised in 2010, Project Vijayak was entrusted with the task of linking Ladakh’s remote valleys and forward areas with the national mainstream while fulfilling operational requirements of the Armed Forces. Its contributions have not only enhanced operational preparedness but also transformed connectivity and livelihoods for the people of Ladakh.
The 15th Raising Day celebrations reflected both tradition and pride. The commemorative events included a Sainik Sammelan, cultural programmes, prayers at Mandir and Gurudwara, and the inauguration of the Vijayak Memorial to honour fallen heroes. A bike rally to the Drass War Memorial, painting competitions on Ladakhi culture, and community gatherings such as the Pagal Gymkhana and Barakhana brought together troops, families and locals in a spirit of unity.
Project Vijayak has also placed strong focus on welfare of its Casual Paid Labourers, who are the backbone of its operations. Welfare initiatives such as insulated shelters, improved sanitation, enhanced protective gear, winter clothing, and regular health camps have been introduced to ensure safety and well-being.
Looking ahead, the Rs 1,200 crore plan includes widening of key roads, construction of new tunnels and bridges, and adoption of cutting-edge technologies like geotextiles, advanced surfacing, slope stabilisation, digital monitoring and eco-friendly construction practices. These initiatives will further strengthen resilience, sustainability and connectivity in Ladakh’s high-altitude frontiers.
As it enters its 16th year, Project Vijayak continues to stand as a symbol of service and pride, acting as a lifeline for the Armed Forces and the local population alike, and embodying BRO’s motto of forging connectivity in the nation’s toughest terrains.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीमा रस्ते संघटनेच्या प्रोजेक्ट विजयकने कारगिलमध्ये साजरा केला आपला 15 वा स्थापना दिवस, ₹1,200 कोटींच्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना दिली चालना
21 SEP 2025 12:07PM by PIB Mumbai
बॉर्डर रोड्स ऑर्गनायझेशन (BRO) अर्थात सीमा रस्ते संघटनेच्या प्रोजेक्ट विजयकने 21 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी कारगिल, लडाख येथे आपला 15वा स्थापना दिन साजरा केला. 16 व्या वर्षात प्रवेश करत असताना, या प्रकल्पाने ₹1,200 कोटींहून अधिक किंमतीच्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचा विस्तार केला. जगातील सर्वात आव्हानात्मक भौगोलिक प्रदेशांमध्ये सेवा, लवचिकता आणि अभियांत्रिकी उत्कृष्टतेचा प्रवास दर्शवणारा हा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरला.
गेल्या 15 वर्षांत, या प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत लडाखमध्ये 1,400 किमीपेक्षा जास्त लांबीचे रस्ते आणि 80 प्रमुख पूल बांधले गेले आणि त्यांची देखभाल करण्यात आली. यामध्ये एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये हिवाळी बंदीनंतर केवळ 31 दिवसांत धोरणात्मक दृष्टिकोनातून महत्त्वाचा झोजिला पास पुन्हा वाहतुकीसाठी खुला करण्याची विक्रमी कामगिरीही समाविष्ट आहे.
2010 साली स्थापन झालेल्या प्रोजेक्ट विजयककडे सशस्त्र दलांच्या परिचालन गरजांची पूर्तता करताना लडाखमधील दुर्गम खोरी आणि सीमावर्ती भागांना देशाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहाशी जोडण्याची जबाबदारी सोपवण्यात आली होती. या प्रकल्पाच्या योगदानामुळे परिचालन सज्जता वाढलीच, शिवाय लडाखमधील जनतेसाठी दळणवळण आणि उपजीविकेच्या संधींमध्येही सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणला.
15व्या स्थापना दिन सोहळ्यात परंपरा आणि अभिमान यांचे प्रतिबिंब दिसून आले. या निमित्ताने सैनिक संमेलन, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, मंदिर आणि गुरुद्वारा येथे प्रार्थना, तसेच शहीद वीरांच्या सन्मानार्थ विजयक स्मारकाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. द्रास युद्ध स्मारकापर्यंत बाईक रॅली, लडाखी संस्कृतीवरील चित्रकला स्पर्धा, आणि पागल जिमखाना व बाराखाना यांसारख्या सामुदायिक कार्यक्रमांमुळे सैनिक, कुटुंबीय आणि स्थानिक नागरिक एकतेच्या भावनेने एकत्र आले.
प्रोजेक्ट विजयकने या प्रकल्पाचा कणा असलेल्या हंगामी मजुरांच्या कल्याणावरही विशेष भर दिला आहे. त्यांच्या सुरक्षितता आणि आरोग्यासाठी इन्सुलेटेड निवारे, सुधारित स्वच्छता सुविधा, संरक्षक उपकरणे, हिवाळी कपडे, आणि नियमित आरोग्य शिबिरे यांसारखे उपक्रम राबवले गेले आहेत.
पुढील वाटचालीत ₹1,200 कोटींच्या योजनेत प्रमुख रस्त्यांचे रुंदीकरण, नवीन बोगदे आणि पूल बांधणे, तसेच जिओटेक्स्टाइल, प्रगत पृष्ठभाग, उतार स्थिरीकरण, डिजिटल देखरेख, आणि पर्यावरणपूरक बांधकाम पद्धती यांसारख्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्यात येणार आहे. हे उपक्रम लडाखच्या उंच पर्वतीय सीमांवरील लवचिकता, टिकाऊपणा आणि संपर्क व्यवस्था अधिक बळकट करतील.
प्रोजेक्ट विजयक, 16 व्या वर्षात प्रवेश करताना, सेवा आणि अभिमानाचे प्रतीक म्हणून उभा आहे. तो सशस्त्र दलांसाठी आणि स्थानिक जनतेसाठी जीवनरेखा ठरत असून, देशाच्या सर्वात कठीण भूभागात संपर्क निर्माण करण्याच्या BRO च्या ब्रीदवाक्याला मूर्त रूप देत आहे.