Ministry of Defence
Third Edition of Dweep Diksha Dialogue underscores ANC’s Role as a Maritime Strategic Hub
21 SEP 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), India’s only operational Joint Services Command, successfully hosted the third edition of the Dweep Diksha Dialogue on September 19-20, 2025 at Sri Vijaya Puram, Andaman and Nicobar (A&N) Islands, under the theme ‘Evolution of ANC as a Strategic Hub and Beyond.’ The Dialogue, now firmly established as a premier strategic forum, brought together eminent personalities from the Armed Forces, diplomacy, academia, media, and strategic affairs to explore the ANC’s unique role in shaping India’s maritime and security posture in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
While the Dialogue featured high-profile addresses by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Commander-in-Chief ANC (CINCAN) Lt Gen Dinesh Singh Rana and Lieutenant governor of A&N Islands Admiral DK Joshi, its deeper significance lay in fostering dialogue between serving officers, veterans, analysts, and thought leaders on how India can secure its interests in the Indo-Pacific. The forum facilitated discussions on future-ready operational concepts, cognitive and cyber warfare, strategic signalling, and building India’s profile as a preferred security partner in the region.
Distinguished participants also included former Chief of Naval Staff and first CINCAN Admiral Arun Prakash (Retd); former CINCAN Lt Gen Ajai Singh, (Retd); Rear Admiral Monty Khanna (Retd); Deputy Chief of the Army Staff (Strategic) Lt Gen Rajiv Ghai and former Flag Officer Vice Admiral Anil Chawla (Retd).
Beyond the formal discussions, the Dialogue served as a platform to foster long-term strategic thinking, highlight emerging regional challenges, and envision the future trajectory of India’s defence and security capabilities.
Instituted in 2023, the Dweep Diksha Dialogue reflects ANC’s evolution from a geographically isolated outpost into a dynamic operational and intellectual hub, capable of influencing policy, operational planning, and regional stability. This year’s edition emphasized the growing importance of multi-domain warfare, grey-zone strategies, and maritime security. The dialogue reinforces ANC’s position as a hub for professional military education, operational experimentation, and joint-service cooperation. Through these engagements, ANC is positioning itself as a decisive anchor for India’s national interests in the IOR, guiding the country’s maritime strategy for decades to come.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दीक्षा संवाद के तीसरे संस्करण में अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान की भूमिका को एक समुद्री रणनीतिक केंद्र के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया
21 SEP 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की एकमात्र परिचालन संयुक्त सेवा कमान अंडमान और निकोबार कमान (एएनसी) ने 19-20 सितंबर, 2025 को अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के श्री विजयपुरम में ‘रणनीतिक केंद्र के रूप में एएनसी का विकास और उससे आगे’ विषय पर द्वीप दीक्षा वार्ता के तीसरे संस्करण की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की। यह संवाद आयोजन अब एक प्रमुख रणनीतिक मंच बन चुका है, जो सशस्त्र बलों, कूटनीति, शिक्षा, मीडिया और रणनीतिक मामलों से जुड़े प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लेकर आता है। इस मंच का उद्देश्य हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में भारत की समुद्री और सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को आकार देने में एएनसी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श करना है।
इस संवाद में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, एएनसी के कमांडर-इन-चीफ (सीआईएनसीएएन) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल दिनेश सिंह राणा और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर एडमिरल डी.के. जोशी ने उच्चस्तरीय संबोधन दिए। हालांकि इस वार्ता का वास्तविक महत्व इसमें निहित था कि सेवारत अधिकारियों, पूर्व सैनिकों, विश्लेषकों और विचारकों ने के बीच यह चर्चा हुई कि भारत हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अपने हितों की सुरक्षा कैसे सुनिश्चित कर सकता है। इस मंच पर भविष्य-उन्मुख युद्धक कार्रवाई संबंधी अवधारणाओं, संज्ञानात्मक और साइबर युद्ध, रणनीतिक संकेतों तथा क्षेत्र में भारत की ‘पसंदीदा सुरक्षा साझेदार’ की भूमिका को सशक्त करने जैसे विषयों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
विशिष्ट प्रतिभागियों में पूर्व नौसेना प्रमुख और प्रथम सीआईएनसीएएन एडमिरल अरुण प्रकाश (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व सीआईएनसीएएन लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त), रियर एडमिरल मोंटी खन्ना (सेवानिवृत्त), उप सेना प्रमुख (रणनीतिक) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव घई तथा पूर्व फ्लैग ऑफिसर वाइस एडमिरल अनिल चावला (सेवानिवृत्त) शामिल थे।
औपचारिक चर्चाओं से आगे बढ़ते हुए, यह वार्ता दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक सोच को प्रोत्साहित करने, उभरती क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों को उजागर करने और भारत की रक्षा व सुरक्षा क्षमताओं से जुड़ी भविष्य की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक सशक्त मंच का कार्य करती है।
वर्ष 2023 में प्रारंभ द्वीप दीक्षा संवाद एएनसी के उस परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है, जिसके तहत यह एक भौगोलिक रूप से अलग-थलग दूरस्थ सैनिक चौकी से विकसित होकर एक गतिशील परिचालन और बौद्धिक केंद्र बन चुका है, जो नीति निर्माण, सैन्य योजना और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता को प्रभावित करने की क्षमता रखता है। इस वर्ष के संस्करण में बहु-क्षेत्रीय युद्ध, ग्रे-जोन रणनीतियों और समुद्री सुरक्षा के बढ़ते महत्व पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। यह संवाद एएनसी की भूमिका को पेशेवर सैन्य शिक्षा, परिचालन प्रयोग तथा संयुक्त सेवा सहयोग के प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में और अधिक सुदृढ़ करता है। इन गतिविधियों के माध्यम से अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान न केवल हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत के राष्ट्रीय हितों का निर्णायक संरक्षक बन रहा है, बल्कि आने वाले दशकों में देश की समुद्री रणनीति को दिशा भी प्रदान कर रहा है।