Ministry of Heavy Industries
CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies under Ministry of Heavy Industries Gear Up for Special Campaign 5.0
21 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s campaign on Swachhata to instill cleanliness and hygiene in workplaces and public surroundings, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has successfully commenced the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 5.0 (SCDPM 5.0). For enhancing the administrative efficiency, workplace hygiene, and pendency reduction, the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies under the Ministry have initiated comprehensive measures to ensure the campaign’s success.
As part of the preparatory activities from 15th September to 30th September 2025, the Ministry, in collaboration with its CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies, is undertaking a thorough review of obsolete physical and electronic files to streamline systems and boost operational efficiency. These efforts are complemented by the identification and disposal of unserviceable items, scrap materials, and e-scrap, aimed at freeing up valuable office space and promoting better workplace organization.
Various CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies under MHI identified spaces to be freed and scrap to be disposed under the special campaign 5.0
Preparations are also in progress for a series of cleanliness drives across office campuses and industrial units. These drives will emphasize not only physical cleanliness but also the creation of safe, organized, and professional work environments. The Ministry underscores the campaign’s role in cultivating a culture of accountability, hygiene, and order within public sector undertakings.
Key targets identified by CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies during the preparatory phase till 20th September 2025 include:
• 103 sites earmarked for intensive cleanliness drives across office campuses and industrial units.
• 1,58,405 sq. ft. of space identified for optimization through the disposal of clutter and obsolete materials.
• 4,905 physical files shortlisted for review and weeding out in accordance with record retention policies.
• 3,860 e-files targeted for closure to enhance digital document management.
To sustain momentum and ensure alignment, the Ministry is holding regular review meetings with campaign nodal officers and senior officials from CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies. These sessions focus on sensitizing stakeholders to the campaign’s objectives, particularly the disposal of pending matters and the maintenance of clean, efficient office spaces.
Scrap identified for disposal at Howrah
Workshop, B and R, a CPSE under MHI. Scrap identified for disposal at Plant maintenance room,
Instrumentation Ltd, Palakkad - CPSE under MHI
During this phase, all CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies are systematically documenting their daily activities related to file reviews, cleanliness initiatives, scrap disposal, and space management. These efforts are being closely monitored by the Ministry to guarantee full readiness for the campaign’s implementation phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025.
The Special Campaign 5.0 is poised to significantly improve internal governance by eliminating clutter, minimizing procedural delays, and fostering transparency. Through these collaborative initiatives, the Ministry of Heavy Industries aims to establish best practices that support efficient operations and contribute to India’s broader administrative reforms. The Ministry remains committed to guiding and overseeing the campaign’s successful execution throughout both phases.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई) और स्वायत्त निकाय विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए तैयार
21 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यस्थलों और सार्वजनिक परिवेश में स्वच्छता और सफ़ाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के स्वच्छता अभियान के अनुरूप, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 (एससीडीपीएम 5.0) के प्रारंभिक चरण की सफलतापूर्वक शुरुआत कर दी है। प्रशासनिक दक्षता बढ़ाने, कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता बनाए रखने और लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने के लिए, मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) और स्वायत्त निकायों ने अभियान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक कदम उठाये हैं।
15 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक की तैयारी गतिविधियों के एक भाग के रूप में, मंत्रालय अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों और स्वायत्त निकायों के सहयोग से, प्रणालियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने और परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पुरानी भौतिक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों की गहन समीक्षा कर रहा है। अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं, स्क्रैप सामग्री और ई-स्क्रैप की पहचान और निपटान द्वारा इन प्रयासों को पूरक बनाया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य कार्यालय के बहुमूल्य स्थान को मुक्त करना और बेहतर कार्यस्थल व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना है।
एमएचआई के अंतर्गत विभिन्न सीपीएसई और स्वायत्त निकायों ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत खाली किए जाने वाले स्थानों और कबाड़ के निपटान हेतु स्थानों की पहचान की है
कार्यालय परिसरों और औद्योगिक इकाइयों में स्वच्छता अभियानों की एक श्रृंखला की तैयारी भी चल रही है। ये अभियान न केवल भौतिक स्वच्छता पर बल्कि सुरक्षित, व्यवस्थित और पेशेवर कार्य वातावरण के निर्माण पर भी ज़ोर देंगे। मंत्रालय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में जवाबदेही, स्वच्छता और व्यवस्था की संस्कृति विकसित करने में इस अभियान की भूमिका को मान्यता देता है।
20 सितंबर 2025 तक तैयारी चरण के दौरान सीपीएसई और स्वायत्त निकायों द्वारा पहचाने गए प्रमुख लक्ष्यों में शामिल हैं:
- कार्यालय परिसरों और औद्योगिक इकाइयों में गहन स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए 103 स्थल चिन्हित किए गए हैं।
• अव्यवस्थित और पुरानी सामग्रियों के निपटान के माध्यम से बेहतर उपयोग के लिए 1,58,405 वर्ग फुट स्थल की पहचान की गई है।
• रिकॉर्ड प्रतिधारण नीतियों के अनुसार समीक्षा और छंटाई के लिए 4,905 भौतिक फाइलों का चयन किया गया है।
• डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ प्रबंधन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 3,860 ई-फ़ाइलों को बंद करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
गति बनाए रखने और समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय अभियान के नोडल अधिकारियों तथा सीपीएसई व स्वायत्त निकायों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित कर रहा है। ये सत्र हितधारकों को अभियान के उद्देश्यों, विशेष रूप से लंबित मामलों के निपटान और स्वच्छ, कुशल कार्यालय स्थलों के रखरखाव के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने पर केंद्रित हैं।
हावड़ा में निपटान के लिए कबाड़ की पहचान की गई
कार्यशाला, बी और आर, एमएचआई के अंतर्गत एक सीपीएसई। संयंत्र रख-रखाव कक्ष में निपटान के लिए कबाड़ की पहचान की गई,
इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन लिमिटेड, पलक्कड़ - एमएचआई के अंतर्गत सीपीएसई
इस चरण के दौरान, सभी सीपीएसई और स्वायत्त निकाय फ़ाइल समीक्षा, स्वच्छता पहल, कबाड़ निपटान और स्थान प्रबंधन से संबंधित अपनी दैनिक गतिविधियों का व्यवस्थित रूप से दस्तावेज तैयार कर रहे हैं। 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चलने वाले अभियान के कार्यान्वयन चरण के लिए पूरी तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय इन प्रयासों पर कड़ी नज़र रख रहा है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 अव्यवस्था को दूर करके, प्रक्रियागत देरी को कम करके और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देकर आंतरिक प्रशासन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार लाने के लिए तैयार है। इन सहयोगात्मक पहलों के माध्यम से, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य कुशल संचालन को बढ़ावा देने वाली सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को स्थापित करना और भारत के व्यापक प्रशासनिक सुधारों में योगदान देना है। मंत्रालय दोनों चरणों में अभियान के सफल कार्यान्वयन का मार्गदर्शन करने और निगरानी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।