Ministry of Heavy Industries
CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies under Ministry of Heavy Industries Gear Up for Special Campaign 5.0
21 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s campaign on Swachhata to instill cleanliness and hygiene in workplaces and public surroundings, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has successfully commenced the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 5.0 (SCDPM 5.0). For enhancing the administrative efficiency, workplace hygiene, and pendency reduction, the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies under the Ministry have initiated comprehensive measures to ensure the campaign’s success.
As part of the preparatory activities from 15th September to 30th September 2025, the Ministry, in collaboration with its CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies, is undertaking a thorough review of obsolete physical and electronic files to streamline systems and boost operational efficiency. These efforts are complemented by the identification and disposal of unserviceable items, scrap materials, and e-scrap, aimed at freeing up valuable office space and promoting better workplace organization.
Various CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies under MHI identified spaces to be freed and scrap to be disposed under the special campaign 5.0
Preparations are also in progress for a series of cleanliness drives across office campuses and industrial units. These drives will emphasize not only physical cleanliness but also the creation of safe, organized, and professional work environments. The Ministry underscores the campaign’s role in cultivating a culture of accountability, hygiene, and order within public sector undertakings.
Key targets identified by CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies during the preparatory phase till 20th September 2025 include:
• 103 sites earmarked for intensive cleanliness drives across office campuses and industrial units.
• 1,58,405 sq. ft. of space identified for optimization through the disposal of clutter and obsolete materials.
• 4,905 physical files shortlisted for review and weeding out in accordance with record retention policies.
• 3,860 e-files targeted for closure to enhance digital document management.
To sustain momentum and ensure alignment, the Ministry is holding regular review meetings with campaign nodal officers and senior officials from CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies. These sessions focus on sensitizing stakeholders to the campaign’s objectives, particularly the disposal of pending matters and the maintenance of clean, efficient office spaces.
Scrap identified for disposal at Howrah
Workshop, B and R, a CPSE under MHI. Scrap identified for disposal at Plant maintenance room,
Instrumentation Ltd, Palakkad - CPSE under MHI
During this phase, all CPSEs and Autonomous Bodies are systematically documenting their daily activities related to file reviews, cleanliness initiatives, scrap disposal, and space management. These efforts are being closely monitored by the Ministry to guarantee full readiness for the campaign’s implementation phase from 2nd October to 31st October 2025.
The Special Campaign 5.0 is poised to significantly improve internal governance by eliminating clutter, minimizing procedural delays, and fostering transparency. Through these collaborative initiatives, the Ministry of Heavy Industries aims to establish best practices that support efficient operations and contribute to India’s broader administrative reforms. The Ministry remains committed to guiding and overseeing the campaign’s successful execution throughout both phases.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تحت سی پی ایس ایز اور خود مختار ادارے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے تیار
21 SEP 2025 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی صفائی سے متعلق مہم کے تحت، جس کا مقصد کام کی جگہوں اور عوامی مقامات پر صفائی اور حفظانِ صحت کو فروغ دینا ہے، وزارتِ بھاری صنعت نے زیر التواء معاملات کے تصفیے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تیاری مرحلے کا کامیابی سے آغاز کر دیا ہے۔ انتظامی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، کام کی جگہ پر صفائی کو یقینی بنانے، اور زیر التواء امور میں کمی کے لیے، وزارت کے تحت مرکزی عوامی شعبے کے اداروں اور خود مختار تنظیموں نے مہم کی کامیابی کے لیے جامع اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
15 ستمبر سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک جاری تیاری کی سرگرمیوں کے تحت، وزارت اپنے ماتحت مرکزی عوامی شعبے کے اداروں اور خود مختار تنظیموں کے اشتراک سے ناقابلِ استعمال جسمانی اور برقیاتی فائلوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لے رہی ہے تاکہ نظام کو مؤثر اور سادہ بنایا جا سکے اور عملی کارکردگی میں بہتری لائی جا سکے۔ ان کوششوں میں ناقابلِ استعمال اشیاء، ناکارہ سامان، اور برقیاتی فضلہ کی نشاندہی اور تلفی بھی شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد قیمتی دفتری جگہ کو خالی کر کے کام کی جگہ کو بہتر طریقے سے منظم کرنا ہے۔
وزارتِ بھاری صنعت کے تحت مختلف مرکزی عوامی شعبے کے اداروں اور خود مختار تنظیموں نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے تحت خالی کی جانے والی جگہوں اور تلف کیے جانے والے ناکارہ سامان کی نشاندہی کی ہے
دفاتر کے کیمپس اور صنعتی یونٹس میں صفائی کی مہمات کی ایک سلسلہ وار منصوبہ بندی کے لیے تیاریاں بھی جاری ہیں۔ یہ مہمات صرف جسمانی صفائی تک محدود نہیں ہوں گی بلکہ محفوظ، منظم اور پیشہ ورانہ ماحولِ کار کے قیام پر بھی زور دیں گی۔ وزارت اس مہم کو عوامی شعبے کے اداروں میں جوابدہی، صفائی، اور نظم و ضبط کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ تصور کرتی ہے۔
تیاری مرحلے کے دوران، جو 20 ستمبر 2025 تک جاری رہا، مرکزی عوامی شعبے کے اداروں اور خود مختار تنظیموں کی جانب سے درج ذیل اہم اہداف کی نشاندہی کی گئی:
• 103 مقامات کو دفاتر کے کیمپس اور صنعتی یونٹس میں بھرپور صفائی کی مہمات کے لیے مختص کیا گیا۔
• 1,58,405 مربع فٹ جگہ کو فضول اور پرانی اشیاء کی تلفی کے ذریعے مؤثر انداز میں استعمال کے لیے نشان زد کیا گیا۔
• 4,905 جسمانی فائلوں کو جانچ اور تلفی کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا، جیسا کہ ریکارڈ رکھنے کی پالیسیوں میں درج ہے۔
• 3,860 برقیاتی فائلوں کو بند کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تاکہ ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات کے نظم و نسق کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
مہم کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے اور تمام سرگرمیوں کو ہم آہنگ بنانے کے لیے، وزارت مرکزی عوامی شعبے کے اداروں اور خود مختار تنظیموں کے مہماتی رابطہ افسران اور سینئر حکام کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کر رہی ہے۔ ان اجلاسوں کا مقصد تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو مہم کے اہداف سے آگاہ کرنا ہے، خصوصاً زیر التواء معاملات کے تصفیے اور دفاتر کو صاف ستھرا اور مؤثر بنانے پر زور دینا۔
ہاوڑہ میں ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے اسکریپ کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
ورکشاپ، بی اینڈ آر، وزارتِ بھاری صنعت کے تحت ایک مرکزی عوامی شعبے کا ادارہ۔ پلانٹ مینٹیننس روم میں تلفی کے لیے شناخت شدہ ناکارہ سامان۔
انسٹرومنٹیشن لمیٹڈ، پلککڑ — وزارتِ بھاری صنعت کے تحت ایک مرکزی عوامی شعبے کا ادارہ۔
اس مرحلے کے دوران، تمام مرکزی عوامی شعبے کے ادارے اور خود مختار تنظیمیں اپنی روزانہ کی سرگرمیوں کو منظم طریقے سے دستاویزی شکل دے رہی ہیں جن میں فائلوں کا جائزہ، صفائی کی مہمات، ناکارہ سامان کی تلفی، اور جگہ کے انتظام شامل ہیں۔ وزارت ان کوششوں کی قریبی نگرانی کر رہی ہے تاکہ مہم کے نفاذ کے مرحلے، جو 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گا، کے لیے مکمل تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 اندرونی حکمرانی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس میں فضول سامان کو ختم کرنا، طریقہ کار میں تاخیر کو کم کرنا، اور شفافیت کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ ان مشترکہ اقدامات کے ذریعے، وزارتِ بھاری صنعت بہترین طریقہ کار قائم کرنے کا ہدف رکھتی ہے جو مؤثر آپریشنز کی حمایت کریں اور بھارت کی وسیع تر انتظامی اصلاحات میں حصہ ڈالیں۔ وزارت دونوں مراحل میں مہم کی کامیاب تکمیل کے لیے رہنمائی اور نگرانی کے عزم کا حامل ہے۔