गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राजस्थान के जोधपुर में 'श्री पारसमल बोहरा नेत्रहीन महाविद्यालय' के भवन और विधार्थियों के लिए छात्रावास का शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने विशेष रूप से सक्षम लोगों को ‘दिव्यांग’ कहकर उन्हें देखने के प्रति दुनिया का नजरिया बदल दिया
दिव्यांग शब्द देकर मोदी जी ने सभी दिव्यांगजनों में नए आत्मसम्मान, नई पहचान और आत्मनिर्भर बनने का स्वप्न जगाने का काम किया
जब दिव्यांगों को दया की जगह दिव्यता का प्रतीक मानने की शुरूआत होती है, तब सच्चे अर्थों में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए काम होता है
श्री पारसमल बोहरा नेत्रहीन महाविद्यालय लोगों को दिव्यांगों को अपनाने और उन्हें मिली विशिष्ट शक्ति को पहचानकर आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रेरित कर रहा है
मोदी सरकार ने दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल को पहचानकर उन्हें उचित मंच देने का काम किया
समाज, सरकार और स्वयंसेवी संस्थाएं मिलकर अगर दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण के लिए काम करें, तो कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है
मोदी सरकार ने सुगम्य भारत अभियान के तहत केंद्र सरकार के 1314 भवनों, 90 हवाईअड्डों को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुगम्य बनाने का काम किया
आज़ादी से 2014 तक सिर्फ 7 लाख लोगों को केंद्र सरकार ने कृत्रिम अंग व यंत्र दिए थे, मोदी सरकार ने 10 वर्षों में 31 लाख से अधिक लोगों को कृत्रिम सहायता अंग दिए
21 SEP 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राजस्थान के जोधपुर में 'श्री पारसमल बोहरा नेत्रहीन महाविद्यालय' के भवन और विधार्थियों के लिए छात्रावास का शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा सहित और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब कोई व्यक्ति अपने जीवन को दिव्यांगों के सेवा कार्यों से जोड़ता है, तो वह अनेक लोगों को प्रेरित भी करता है और लोगों को इस काम के साथ भी जोड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईश्वर ने दिव्यांगो को भी कोई न कोई विशिष्ट शक्ति दी है और उस शक्ति को पहचानकर उनके जीवन को सरल बनाने के भाव को सुशीला जी के जीवन से हज़ारों लोगों ने ग्रहण किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लगभग 15 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से तीन परियोजनाओं का आज यहां शिलान्यास किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्था के ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड के अनुसार यह तीनों परियोजनाओं का काम समय पर पूरा होगा जिससे सैकड़ों बच्चों के जीवन में नया उजियारा आएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सुशीला जी ने 5 विद्यालयों, दो महाविद्यालयों, नि:शुल्क छात्रावास, भोजन, ऑडियो बुक्स, रिकॉर्डेड लेक्चर्स, ब्रेल प्रिंटिंग प्रेस, स्क्रीन रीडर, कम्प्यूटर लैब और पुस्तकालय के माध्यम से दृष्टिबाधित छात्र-छात्राओं के जीवन में ज्ञान और दृष्टि का प्रकाश प्रसारित किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पारसमल बोहरा नेत्रहीन महाविद्यालय 2022 में राजस्थान का पहला नेत्रहीन महाविद्यालय बना। जब दिव्यांगों को दया की जगह दिव्यता का प्रतीक मानने की शुरूआत होती है तब सच्चे अर्थों में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए काम होता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2015 में पहली बार विशेष रूप से सक्षम लोगों के लिए ‘दिव्यांग’ शब्द का प्रयोग करना शुरू किया। यह शब्द ही द्योतक है कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के एक ही फैसले से पूरे भारत की जनता, सभी राज्य सरकारों और केन्द्र सरकार का दिव्यांगजनों को देखने का नज़रिया बदला है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश के सभी दिव्यांगों के अंदर दिव्यांग शब्द से नए आत्मसम्मान, नई पहचान, आत्मनिर्भर बनने का स्वप्न जगाने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने देश के सभी दिव्यांगजनों के अंदर मौजूद खेल कौशल को प्लेटफॉर्म दिया है। विश्व में पैरालंपिक खेलों की शुरुआत 1960 में हुई और तब से 2012 तक हुए सभी पैरालंपिक खेलों में भारत को सिर्फ 8 पदक मिले थे। पिछले तीन पैरालंपिक खेलों में भारत ने 52 पदक जीते और इससे हमारे खिलाड़ियों को आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा मिली है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि समाज, सरकार और स्वयंसेवी संस्थाएं मिलकर अगर दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण के लिए काम करें, तो कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि पैरालंपिक खेलों में 52 पदक जीतना इस बात को दर्शाता है कि हमारे दिव्यांगजन सब कुछ कर सकते हैं, बस ज़रूरत है उनका हाथ थामने, उनके अंदर की शक्ति को पहचान कर उन्हें उचित मंच प्रदान करने की।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण विभाग के बजट को 2014 के 338 करोड़ से रुपए से बढ़ाकर आज 1313 करोड़ रुपए तक पहुंचा दिया है। मोदी सरकार ने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए कई सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने का काम किया है। सुगम्य भारत अभियान के तहत भारत सरकार के 1314 भवनों में 563 करोड़ रुपए खर्च कर उन्हें दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुगम्य बनाया गया है। इसके अलावा, 1748 अन्य इमारतों को भी सुगम्य बनाने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 35 अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डों और 55 घरेलू हवाईअड्डों को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुगम्य बनाने का काम भी किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने से पहले सिर्फ 7 लाख लोगों को भारत सरकार ने कृत्रिम अंग और यंत्र दिए थे, लेकिन मोदी सरकार के पिछले 10 सालों में 18 हज़ार शिविर लगाकर 31 लाख लोगों को कृत्रिम सहायता अंग देने का काम किया गया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, lays the foundation stone for the building of 'Shri Parasmal Bohra College for the Visually Impaired' and a hostel for students in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi changed the world’s perspective towards specially-abled people by calling them ‘Divyang’
By introducing the word ‘Divyang,’ Modi Ji awakened a sense of new self-respect, new identity, and the dream of becoming self-reliant among all persons with disabilities
When society begins to see persons with disabilities not as objects of pity but as symbols of divinity, then true work for their welfare begins
Shri Parasmal Bohra Blind College has been continuously inspiring people to accept persons with disabilities and to recognize and advance the unique strength they possess
Modi government has worked to recognize the skills of Divyangs and provide them with the right platforms
If society, the governments, and voluntary organizations work together for the welfare of Divyangs, then nothing is impossible
Under the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, Modi government made 1,314 central government buildings and 90 airports accessible to persons with disabilities
From independence till 2014, only 7 lakh people had been provided with artificial aids by the central government, whereas in just 10 years, Modi government has provided artificial assistive devices to more than 31 lakh people
21 SEP 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today laid the foundation stone for the building of 'Shri Parasmal Bohra College for the Visually Impaired' and a hostel for students in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat along with several distinguished guests, was present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that when a person dedicates their life to service, especially for the differently-abled, that life inspires countless others. He said that God has bestowed unique strengths upon the differently-abled, and by recognizing these strengths, the effort to simplify their lives has been embraced by thousands through the life of Sushila ji.
Shri Amit Shah said that three projects, worth approximately Rs. 15 crore, had their foundation stones laid today. He expressed confidence that, based on the institution's track record, all three projects would be completed on time, bringing new light to the lives of hundreds of children. He highlighted that Sushila ji has spread the light of knowledge and vision in the lives of hundreds of visually impaired students through five schools, two colleges, free hostels, meals, audio books, recorded lectures, a Braille printing press, screen readers, a computer lab, and a library.
Shri Amit Shah said that Parasmal Bohra College for the Visually Impaired became Rajasthan's first college for the visually impaired in 2022. He emphasized that true work for the differently-abled begins when they are seen not as objects of pity but as symbols of divinity. He mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was the first to use the term "Divyang" instead of "disabled" for the entire country in 2015. He said this term itself signifies that a single decision by Prime Minister Modi has transformed the perspective of the people of India, all state governments, and the central government toward the differently-abled. He added that Prime Minister Modi has instilled new self-respect, identity, and the aspiration for self-reliance in all differently-abled individuals across the country through the term "Divyang."
Union Home Minister said that the Modi government has provided a platform for the sporting talents inherent in all differently-abled individuals across the country. He said that the Paralympic Games began globally in 1960, and until 2012, India had won only 8 medals in all Paralympic Games combined. He highlighted that in the last three Paralympic Games, India secured 52 medals, which has inspired our athletes to strive for greater achievements. Shri Shah emphasized that when society, government, and voluntary organizations work together for the welfare of the differently-abled, nothing is impossible. He said that winning 52 medals in the Paralympics demonstrates that our differently-abled individuals can achieve anything, provided they are given support, their inner strengths are recognized, and they are provided with the right platform.
Shri Amit Shah further stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has increased the budget for the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities from Ra. 338 crore in 2014 to Rs. 1,313 crore today. He added that the Modi government has made numerous facilities available for the differently-abled. Under the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan, Rs. 563 crore were spent to make 1,314 central government buildings accessible for the differently-abled. Furthermore, 1,748 other buildings have also been made accessible. He mentioned that 35 international airports and 55 domestic airports have been made accessible for the differently-abled. Shri Shah said that before Prime Minister Modi assumed office, the central government had provided artificial assistive devices to only 7 lakh people, but in the last 10 years of the Modi government, 18,000 camps were organized to provide artificial assistive devices to 31 lakh people.