PIB Backgrounder
GST Reforms to Strengthen Hospitality, Transport and Cultural Sectors
Lower taxes to support tourists and craftsmen
22 SEP 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Government has announced significant GST rationalization measures aimed at making India’s tourism sector more affordable, enhancing public transport use, and supporting artisans and cultural industries. These reductions will strengthen the domestic tourism ecosystem, promote cultural heritage, and encourage investment in related sectors.Under the leadership of PM Modi, these reforms align with the vision of sustainable and inclusive growth, fostering job creation and investment in hospitality, transport, and traditional crafts, while also accelerating the post-pandemic recovery of India’s tourism sector.
GST Reduction on Hotels (<7,500/day) From 12% to 5% (without ITC)
• Lower GST rates will make hotel stays more affordable for middle-class and budget travellers.
• Aligns India’s hospitality tax structure with international tourism destinations, becoming moreattractive for foreign tourists.
• Expected to boost weekend travel, pilgrimage circuits, heritage tourism, and eco-tourism.
• Will encourage investment in new mid-segment hotels, homestays, and guesthouses, creating jobs and improving infrastructure.
GST Reduction on Buses (Seating Capacity of 10+ Persons) – From 28% to 18%
• Cuts upfront cost of buses and minibuses, making them more accessible for fleet operators, schools, corporates, tour providers, and state transport undertakings.
• Will help bring down ticket fares, especially in semi-urban and rural routes.
• Encourages a shift from private vehicles to shared/public transport, reducing congestion and pollution.
• Supports fleet expansion and modernization, improving comfort and safety standards in public transport.
From 2021 to 2024, Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India showed a significant increase from 15.27 lakh in 2021 to 99.52 lakh in 2024, indicating a robust recovery and growth in tourism post-pandemic. This surge reflects a strong revival in international travel and heightened interest in India as a tourist destination during this period.
GST Reduction on Art and Cultural Goods – From 12% to 5%
• Applies tostatues, statuettes, original engravings, prints, lithographs, ornamental articles, stone art ware, and stone inlay work.
• Provides direct support to artisans, craftsmen, and sculptors, many of whom are part of India’s traditional cottage industries.
• Helps preserve living traditions of temple art, folk expression, miniature painting, printmaking, and stone craftsmanship.
• Will promote Indian culture and craftsmanship globally, integrating heritage economy with modern markets.
The Government of India, through the Ministry of Culture, has launched comprehensive efforts to preserve, promote, digitize, and globally showcase India's rich cultural heritage, including traditional arts, monuments, and heritage sites, while actively supporting artisans and cultural institutions.
Expected Impact
• Tourism boost: Greater affordability in travel and accommodation will expand domestic and foreign tourist inflows.
• Job creation: Hospitality, transport, and artisan sectors will see expanded employment opportunities.
• Cultural preservation: Traditional Indian art forms will receive fresh economic viability.
• Sustainability: Promotes public transport usage, reducing emissions and easing traffic congestion.
Conclusion
These GST reductions reflect a strategic effort by the Government to boost India’s tourism and cultural sectors by enhancing affordability, supporting traditional artisans, and encouraging sustainable transport. By fostering greater accessibility and preserving cultural heritage, these measures are poised to generate significant economic growth, create jobs, and promote India’s image globally as a vibrant and inclusive destination.
References:
• Ministry of Culture
• Ministry of Tourism
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
ஜி.எஸ்.டி. சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்
22 SEP 2025 11:28AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜி.எஸ்.டி. சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள், நாட்டில் சுற்றுலாத் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் செலவையும் குறைக்க உதவிடும். பொதுப் போக்குவரத்து பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் கைவினைத் தொழிலுக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்த சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கை உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாவை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது. மேலும், இது சுற்றுலா சார்ந்த துறைகளின் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கவும் வகை செய்கிறது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள், நீடித்த மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இது விருந்தோம்பல், போக்குவரத்து, பாரம்பரிய கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வேலைவாய்ப்புக்களை உருவாக்குவதுடன், முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிக்கவும் உதவுகிறது. கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்குப் பிந்தைய அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளால் சுற்றுலாத்துறை விரைவாக மீண்டுவரும் துறையாக உள்ளது. இது நடுத்தர மற்றும் குறைந்த செலவில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள விரும்பும் பயணிகளுக்கு தங்கும் விடுதிக்கான செலவுகளை குறைக்கவும் உதவுகிறது.
ஜி.எஸ்.டி. சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் சர்வதேச சுற்றுலாவையும் ஊக்குவிக்க வகை செய்கிறது. வரிக்குறைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் வெளிநாட்டு பயணிகளை வெகுவாக ஈர்க்கும் என்றும், வார இறுதி நாட்களில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்பவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க உதவிடும் என்றும் புனிதத் தளங்களுக்கு செல்லும் யாத்ரீகர்கள், பாரம்பரிய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் சூழல் சுற்றுலாவிற்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
நடுத்தர உணவகங்களுக்கான புதிய முதலீடுகளுக்கும் தங்கும் விடுதிகள், விருந்தினர் மாளிகைகள் போன்ற இடங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்திற்கும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்த சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் உதவிடும். பேருந்துகளின் (பத்துக்கும் அதிகமான இருக்கைகள் கொண்டது) ஜி.எஸ்.டி. விகிதம் 28 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 18 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பேருந்துகள் மற்றும் சிற்றுந்துகளின் கட்டண விகிதம் குறைவதால், பேருந்து உரிமையாளர்கள், பள்ளி செல்லும் சிறார்கள், வணிக நிறுவனங்கள், சுற்றுலா சேவையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்கள் மற்றும் மாநில போக்குவரத்துக் கழகங்கள் ஆகியவை குறைந்த செலவில் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடியதாக அமையும்.
சிறு நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகள், கிராமப்புறங்கள் ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கு இயக்கப்படும் பேருந்துகளுக்கான பயணக் கட்டணம் குறைவதால், மக்கள் தனியார் போக்குவரத்திலிருந்து பொதுப் போக்குவரத்திற்கு மாற ஊக்கமளிப்பதுடன், போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் மற்றும் காற்று மாசுவை குறைக்கவும் உதவுகிறது.
2021-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 24-ம் ஆண்டுவரை இந்தியாவில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. 2021-ம் ஆண்டில் 15.27 லட்சமாக இருந்த வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் 99.52 லட்சமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு பிந்தைய சுற்றுலாத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது. வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு உகந்த இடமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்து வருகிறது.
கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சார பொருட்களுக்கான ஜி.எஸ்.டி. விகிதம் 12 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 5 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய கலைகளுக்கு பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க வழிவகுக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2169427