PIB Backgrounder
GST Reforms to Strengthen Hospitality, Transport and Cultural Sectors
Lower taxes to support tourists and craftsmen
22 SEP 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Government has announced significant GST rationalization measures aimed at making India’s tourism sector more affordable, enhancing public transport use, and supporting artisans and cultural industries. These reductions will strengthen the domestic tourism ecosystem, promote cultural heritage, and encourage investment in related sectors.Under the leadership of PM Modi, these reforms align with the vision of sustainable and inclusive growth, fostering job creation and investment in hospitality, transport, and traditional crafts, while also accelerating the post-pandemic recovery of India’s tourism sector.
GST Reduction on Hotels (<7,500/day) From 12% to 5% (without ITC)
• Lower GST rates will make hotel stays more affordable for middle-class and budget travellers.
• Aligns India’s hospitality tax structure with international tourism destinations, becoming moreattractive for foreign tourists.
• Expected to boost weekend travel, pilgrimage circuits, heritage tourism, and eco-tourism.
• Will encourage investment in new mid-segment hotels, homestays, and guesthouses, creating jobs and improving infrastructure.
GST Reduction on Buses (Seating Capacity of 10+ Persons) – From 28% to 18%
• Cuts upfront cost of buses and minibuses, making them more accessible for fleet operators, schools, corporates, tour providers, and state transport undertakings.
• Will help bring down ticket fares, especially in semi-urban and rural routes.
• Encourages a shift from private vehicles to shared/public transport, reducing congestion and pollution.
• Supports fleet expansion and modernization, improving comfort and safety standards in public transport.
From 2021 to 2024, Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India showed a significant increase from 15.27 lakh in 2021 to 99.52 lakh in 2024, indicating a robust recovery and growth in tourism post-pandemic. This surge reflects a strong revival in international travel and heightened interest in India as a tourist destination during this period.
GST Reduction on Art and Cultural Goods – From 12% to 5%
• Applies tostatues, statuettes, original engravings, prints, lithographs, ornamental articles, stone art ware, and stone inlay work.
• Provides direct support to artisans, craftsmen, and sculptors, many of whom are part of India’s traditional cottage industries.
• Helps preserve living traditions of temple art, folk expression, miniature painting, printmaking, and stone craftsmanship.
• Will promote Indian culture and craftsmanship globally, integrating heritage economy with modern markets.
The Government of India, through the Ministry of Culture, has launched comprehensive efforts to preserve, promote, digitize, and globally showcase India's rich cultural heritage, including traditional arts, monuments, and heritage sites, while actively supporting artisans and cultural institutions.
Expected Impact
• Tourism boost: Greater affordability in travel and accommodation will expand domestic and foreign tourist inflows.
• Job creation: Hospitality, transport, and artisan sectors will see expanded employment opportunities.
• Cultural preservation: Traditional Indian art forms will receive fresh economic viability.
• Sustainability: Promotes public transport usage, reducing emissions and easing traffic congestion.
Conclusion
These GST reductions reflect a strategic effort by the Government to boost India’s tourism and cultural sectors by enhancing affordability, supporting traditional artisans, and encouraging sustainable transport. By fostering greater accessibility and preserving cultural heritage, these measures are poised to generate significant economic growth, create jobs, and promote India’s image globally as a vibrant and inclusive destination.
References:
• Ministry of Culture
• Ministry of Tourism
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
জি এছ টি সংস্কাৰৰ জৰিয়তে শক্তিশালী হোৱাৰ দিশে আতিথ্য, পৰিবহণ আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক খণ্ড
কৰ হ্ৰাসকৰণে উপকৃত কৰিব পৰ্যটক আৰু শিল্পীক
22 SEP 2025 11:28AM by PIB Guwahati
পাতনি
ভাৰতৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডক অধিক সুলভ কৰি তোলা, ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু শিল্পী তথা সাংস্কৃতিক উদ্যোগসমূহক সহায় কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে চৰকাৰে জি এছ টি সংস্কাৰৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য ব্যৱস্থা ঘোষণা কৰিছে। এই পদক্ষেপে ঘৰুৱা পৰ্যটন পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ সংবৰ্ধন কৰাৰ লগতে আনুষংগিক খণ্ডসমূহত বিনিয়োগক উৎসাহিত কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত এই সংস্কাৰসমূহে বহনক্ষম আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন বৃদ্ধিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি আতিথ্য, পৰিবহণ আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত শিল্পকলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে মহামাৰীৰ পিছৰ কালছোৱাত ভাৰতৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব।
হোটেলৰ জিএছটি হ্ৰাস (<৭,৫০০ টকা/দিন) – ১২%ৰ পৰা ৫%লৈ (আইটিচি অবিহনে)
• জি এছ টিৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস হ’লে মধ্যবিত্ত আৰু মিতব্যয়ী ভ্ৰমণকাৰীৰ বাবে হোটেলত থকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা অধিক সুলভ হ’ব।
• ভাৰতৰ আতিথ্য খণ্ডৰ কৰ গাঁথনি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন গন্তব্যস্থানৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰখাৰ জৰিয়তে বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ অধিক আকৰ্ষণীয় হৈ উঠিব।
• সপ্তাহন্তৰ ভ্ৰমণ, তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা, ঐতিহ্য পৰ্যটন আৰু পৰিবেশ পৰ্যটন উন্নীত হোৱাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে।
• নতুন মধ্যম খণ্ডৰ হোটেল, হোমষ্টে আৰু অতিথিশালাত বিনিয়োগক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লগতে নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা সৃষ্টি হ’ব তথা আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নত হ’ব।
বাছত জি এছ টি হ্ৰাস (১০+ ব্যক্তিৰ বহাৰ ক্ষমতা থকা) – ২৮%ৰ পৰা ১৮%লৈ
• বাছ আৰু মিনিবাছৰ আগতীয়া খৰচ হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ ফলত বাহন চলাচল সংস্থা, বিদ্যালয়, কৰ্পৰেট, ভ্ৰমণ এজেন্সি আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰিবহণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ অধীনৰ বাহনসমূহ সুলভ হৈ উঠিব।
• বিশেষকৈ অৰ্ধনগৰীয়া আৰু গ্ৰাম্য পথসমূহত টিকটৰ ভাড়া হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
• ব্যক্তিগত বাহনৰ পৰিবৰ্তে ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে যান-জঁট আৰু প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস হ’ব।
• ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণত আৰাম আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ মান উন্নত কৰি আহ-যাহৰ সুবিধাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণক সমৰ্থন কৰে।
২০২১ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৪ চনলৈ ভাৰতত বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ আগমনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত (FTA) ২০২১ চনত ১৫.২৭ লাখৰ পৰা ২০২৪ চনত ৯৯.৫২ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মহামাৰীৰ পাছত পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ শক্তিশালী বৃদ্ধি পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। এই উত্থানে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভ্ৰমণৰ শক্তিশালী পুনৰুজ্জীৱনৰ লগতে এই সময়ছোৱাত পৰ্যটনস্থলী হিচাপে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ প্ৰতি বৃদ্ধি হোৱা আগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটাইছে।
কলা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক খণ্ডৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ জি এছ টি হ্ৰাস – ১২%ৰ পৰা ৫%লৈ
• বৃহৎ মূৰ্তি, ক্ষুদ্ৰ মূৰ্তি, মূল খোদিত, প্ৰিন্ট, লিথ'গ্ৰাফ, অলংকাৰিক সামগ্ৰী, শিলৰ শিল্প সামগ্ৰী আৰু শিলৰ ইনলে কামত এই কৰ হ্ৰাস হ’ব।
• দেশৰ পৰম্পৰাগত কুটিৰ উদ্যোগৰ অংশ শিল্পী, কাৰিকৰ আৰু ভাস্কৰ্য্য শিল্পীসকলক পোনপটীয়া সহায় আগবঢ়াব।
• মন্দিৰৰ শিল্প, লোক প্ৰকাশ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ চিত্ৰকলা, প্ৰিন্টমেকিং আৰু শিলৰ কাৰুকাৰ্য্যৰ জীৱন্ত পৰম্পৰা সংৰক্ষণ কৰাত সহায় কৰে।
• আধুনিক বজাৰৰ সৈতে ঐতিহ্য অৰ্থনীতি একত্ৰিত কৰি বিশ্বজুৰি ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু কাৰুকাৰ্য্যৰ সংবৰ্ধন কৰিব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত কলা, কীৰ্তিচিহ্ন আৰু ঐতিহ্যক্ষেত্ৰকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ, প্ৰচাৰ, ডিজিটেলাইজ আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে ব্যাপক প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ শিপিনী আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সহায় কৰিছে।
প্ৰত্যাশিত প্ৰভাৱ
• পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি: ভ্ৰমণ আৰু থকাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক ব্যয়সাধ্যতাই ঘৰুৱা আৰু বিদেশী পৰ্যটকৰ আগমন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
• নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি: আতিথ্য, পৰিবহণ আৰু শিপিনী খণ্ডত নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব।
• সাংস্কৃতিক সংৰক্ষণঃ পৰম্পৰাগত ভাৰতীয় শিল্পৰূপে প্ৰাণৱন্ত অৰ্থনৈতিক জীৱনমুখীতা লাভ কৰিব।
• বহনক্ষমতা: ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে জনসাধাৰণক উসাহিত কৰাৰ লগতে কাৰ্বনৰ নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰে আৰু যান-জঁটৰ সমস্যা লাঘৱ কৰে।
উপসংহাৰ
এই জি এছ টি হ্ৰাসৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যয়সাধ্যতা বৃদ্ধি, পৰম্পৰাগত শিল্পীসকলক সহায় কৰা তথা বহনক্ষম পৰিবহণক উৎসাহিত কৰি ভাৰতৰ পৰ্যটন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক খণ্ডক উন্নীত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ কৌশলগত প্ৰচেষ্টা প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। অধিক সুলভতা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰি আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰি এই ব্যৱস্থাসমূহে উল্লেখযোগ্য অৰ্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি, চাকৰি সৃষ্টি তথা ভাৰতৰ ভাবমূৰ্তি বিশ্বজুৰি এক সজীৱ আৰু সৰ্বাত্মক গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে সংবৰ্ধন কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে।
তথ্যসূত্ৰ:
pdf চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক