PIB Backgrounder
GST Reforms to Strengthen Hospitality, Transport and Cultural Sectors
Lower taxes to support tourists and craftsmen
22 SEP 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Government has announced significant GST rationalization measures aimed at making India’s tourism sector more affordable, enhancing public transport use, and supporting artisans and cultural industries. These reductions will strengthen the domestic tourism ecosystem, promote cultural heritage, and encourage investment in related sectors.Under the leadership of PM Modi, these reforms align with the vision of sustainable and inclusive growth, fostering job creation and investment in hospitality, transport, and traditional crafts, while also accelerating the post-pandemic recovery of India’s tourism sector.
GST Reduction on Hotels (<7,500/day) From 12% to 5% (without ITC)
• Lower GST rates will make hotel stays more affordable for middle-class and budget travellers.
• Aligns India’s hospitality tax structure with international tourism destinations, becoming moreattractive for foreign tourists.
• Expected to boost weekend travel, pilgrimage circuits, heritage tourism, and eco-tourism.
• Will encourage investment in new mid-segment hotels, homestays, and guesthouses, creating jobs and improving infrastructure.
GST Reduction on Buses (Seating Capacity of 10+ Persons) – From 28% to 18%
• Cuts upfront cost of buses and minibuses, making them more accessible for fleet operators, schools, corporates, tour providers, and state transport undertakings.
• Will help bring down ticket fares, especially in semi-urban and rural routes.
• Encourages a shift from private vehicles to shared/public transport, reducing congestion and pollution.
• Supports fleet expansion and modernization, improving comfort and safety standards in public transport.
From 2021 to 2024, Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India showed a significant increase from 15.27 lakh in 2021 to 99.52 lakh in 2024, indicating a robust recovery and growth in tourism post-pandemic. This surge reflects a strong revival in international travel and heightened interest in India as a tourist destination during this period.
GST Reduction on Art and Cultural Goods – From 12% to 5%
• Applies tostatues, statuettes, original engravings, prints, lithographs, ornamental articles, stone art ware, and stone inlay work.
• Provides direct support to artisans, craftsmen, and sculptors, many of whom are part of India’s traditional cottage industries.
• Helps preserve living traditions of temple art, folk expression, miniature painting, printmaking, and stone craftsmanship.
• Will promote Indian culture and craftsmanship globally, integrating heritage economy with modern markets.
The Government of India, through the Ministry of Culture, has launched comprehensive efforts to preserve, promote, digitize, and globally showcase India's rich cultural heritage, including traditional arts, monuments, and heritage sites, while actively supporting artisans and cultural institutions.
Expected Impact
• Tourism boost: Greater affordability in travel and accommodation will expand domestic and foreign tourist inflows.
• Job creation: Hospitality, transport, and artisan sectors will see expanded employment opportunities.
• Cultural preservation: Traditional Indian art forms will receive fresh economic viability.
• Sustainability: Promotes public transport usage, reducing emissions and easing traffic congestion.
Conclusion
These GST reductions reflect a strategic effort by the Government to boost India’s tourism and cultural sectors by enhancing affordability, supporting traditional artisans, and encouraging sustainable transport. By fostering greater accessibility and preserving cultural heritage, these measures are poised to generate significant economic growth, create jobs, and promote India’s image globally as a vibrant and inclusive destination.
References:
• Ministry of Culture
• Ministry of Tourism
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
आतिथ्य, परिवहन और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों को मजबूत करने के लिए जीएसटी सुधार
करों में कटौती से पर्यटकों और शिल्पकारों को होगा लाभ
22 SEP 2025 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
सरकार ने भारतीय पर्यटन क्षेत्र को ज्यादा किफायती बनाने, सार्वजनिक परिवहन का इस्तेमाल बढ़ाने तथा शिल्पकारों और सांस्कृतिक उद्योगों की मदद करने के उद्देश्य से जीएसटी को तर्कसंगत बनाने के महत्वपूर्ण उपायों की घोषणा की है। जीएसटी में इन कटौतियों से स्वदेशी पर्यटन को मजबूती, सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में निवेश को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में किए गए ये सुधार संवहनीय और समावेशी विकास के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। इनसे आतिथ्य, परिवहन और पारंपरिक शिल्प के क्षेत्रों में रोजगार और निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। साथ ही इनसे भारतीय पर्यटन क्षेत्र के वैश्विक महामारी के बाद पटरी पर लौटने में भी तेजी आएगी।
होटलों (<7,500/प्रतिदिन) पर जीएसटी 12% से घटा कर 5% किया गया (आईटीसी के बिना)
• जीएसटी में कटौती से मध्यवर्ग और कम खर्च पर यात्रा करने वालों के लिए होटल में ठहरना ज्यादा किफायती हो जाएगा।
• इस उपाय से भारत का आतिथ्य कर ढांचा अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन स्थलों के अनुरूप बनता है। इससे विदेशी पर्यटकों के लिए भारत भ्रमण ज्यादा आकर्षक बनेगा।
• इससे सप्ताहांत में यात्राओं, तीर्थ सर्किटों तथा विरासत और पर्यावरण पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
• इस कदम से मझोले दर्जे के नए होटलों, होमस्टे और अतिथिगृहों में निवेश को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, रोजगार पैदा होंगे और अवसंरचना में सुधार आएगा
बसों (10 से ज्यादा व्यक्तियों की क्षमता वाले) पर जीएसटी 28% से घटा कर 18% किया गया।
• बसों और मिनीबसों की खरीद का खर्च घटने से बस बेड़ा संचालकों, स्कूलों, कॉरपोरेट संस्थाओं, पर्यटन सुविधा प्रदाताओं और राज्य परिवहन उपक्रमों को सहूलियत होगी।
• इस कदम से खास तौर से अर्धशहरी और ग्रामीण मार्गों पर टिकट दरों को घटाने में मदद मिलेगी।
• निजी वाहनों के बजाय साझा या सार्वजनिक परिवहन को अपनाए जाने को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भीड़भाड़ और प्रदूषण घटेगा।
• बसों के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण में सहायता मिलेगी जिससे सार्वजनिक परिवहन ज्यादा आरामदेह और सुरक्षित बनेगा।
2021 से 2024 तक भारत आने वाले विदेशी पर्यटकों की संख्या में काफी वृद्धि हुई। वर्ष 2021 में यह संख्या 15.27 लाख थी जो 2024 में बढ़ कर 99.52 लाख हो गई। यह वैश्विक महामारी के बाद भारतीय पर्यटन क्षेत्र के मजबूत विकास का संकेत है। यह वृद्धि इस काल में अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा के ठोस ढंग से पटरी पर लौटने और पर्यटन गंतव्य के रूप में भारत में बढ़ती दिलचस्पी को प्रतिबिंबित करती है।
कला और सांस्कृतिक सामग्रियों पर जीएसटी 12% से घटा कर 5% किया गया।
• यह कटौती प्रतिमाओं, छोटी मूर्तियों, मूल नक्काशियों, प्रिंट, शिलामुद्रण, जेवराती वस्तुओं, प्रस्तर कला के सामान तथा पत्थर पर जड़ाई के लिए घोषित की गई है।
• इसका सीधा लाभ कलाशिल्पियों, शिल्पकारों और मूर्तिकारों को मिलेगा जिनमें से अनेक भारत के पारंपरिक गृह उद्योगों का हिस्सा हैं।
• इस कदम से मंदिर वास्तुकला, लोकअभिव्यक्ति, सूक्ष्म छपाई, प्रिंट निर्माण और प्रस्तरशिल्प की जीवंत परंपराओं को संरक्षित रखने में मदद मिलेगी।
• इससे वैश्विक स्तर पर भारतीय संस्कृति और शिल्पकारी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा विरासत अर्थव्यवस्था को आधुनिक बाजारों से जोड़ा जा सकेगा।
भारत सरकार ने शिल्पकारों और सांस्कृतिक संस्थाओं को सक्रिय समर्थन देने के साथ ही पारंपरिक कलाओं, स्मारकों और विरासत स्थलों समेत देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक धरोहरों के संरक्षण, संवर्द्धन, डिजिटलीकरण तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रदर्शन के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय के जरिए व्यापक प्रयास शुरू किए हैं।
संभावित प्रभाव
• पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन: यात्रा और वास ज्यादा किफायती होने से स्वदेशी और विदेशी पर्यटकों का आगमन बढ़ेगा।
• रोजगार सृजन: आतिथ्य, परिवहन और शिल्पकारी के क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसरों का विस्तार होगा।
• सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण: पारंपरिक भारतीय कला स्वरूपों को नई आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता मिलेगी।
• संवहनीयता: सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बढ़ावा मिलने से उत्सर्जन और ट्रैफिक की भीड़भाड़ में कमी आएगी।
निष्कर्ष
जीएसटी दरों में यह कटौती किफायत में वृद्धि, पारंपरिक शिल्पकारों को सहायता और संवहनीय परिवहन को प्रोत्साहन के जरिए भारतीय पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों को मजबूती देने की सरकार की रणनीतिक कोशिश को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। इस कोशिश से सुगम्यता में वृद्धि आएगी और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण को बल मिलेगा। साथ ही यह महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन तथा जीवंत और समावेशी गंतव्य के रूप में भारत की छवि विश्व भर में निखारने का जरिया बनेगी।
संदर्भ:
• संस्कृति मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2150695
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157553
Click here to see pdf