Ministry of Coal
GST reform in Coal Sector – A Transformative Step Towards AatmNirbharta in Coal
22 SEP 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has welcomed the landmark decisions taken at the 56th meeting of the GST Council held in New Delhi, which have brought significant changes to the taxation structure of the coal sector. These reforms mark a transformative step towards AatmNirbharta in Coal and represent a balanced approach that benefits both coal producers and consumers alike.
Key Decisions of the 56th GST Council Meeting
• Removal of GST Compensation Cess: The Council has eliminated the ₹400 per tonne Compensation Cess previously levied on coal.
• Increase in GST Rate on Coal: The GST rate on coal has been raised from 5% to 18%.
The impact of the new reform on coal pricing and the power sector is a substantial reduction in overall tax burden, with coal grades G6 to G17 seeing decreases in the range of ₹13.40 per tonne to ₹329.61 per tonne. For the power sector, the average reduction is around ₹260 per tonne, translating into a cut of 17–18 paise per kWh in the cost of generation.
The rationalization of tax burden across coal grades ensures equitable treatment, replacing the earlier flat rate of ₹400 per tonne Compensation Cess which disproportionately affected low-quality and low-priced coal. For instance, G-11 non-coking coal produced in the largest quantity by Coal India Limited had a tax incidence of 65.85% compared to 35.64% for G2 coal. With the cess removed, tax incidence across all categories has now been aligned to a uniform 39.81%.
The boost to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and import substitution is evident as the removal of the cess levels the playing field, eliminating the earlier scenario where the flat rate of GST Compensation Cess at ₹400 per tonne resulted in the landing cost of high gross calorific value imported coal was lower than that of Indian low-grade coal. This reform strengthens India’s self-reliance and curbs unnecessary coal imports.
The reforms have also removed the Inverted Duty Anomaly by raising the GST rate on coal to 18%. Earlier, coal attracted 5% GST while input services used by coal companies attracted higher GST rates, normally at 18%. This disparity led to a huge accumulation of unutilized tax credit in the books of coal companies due to their lower output GST liability.
With no provision for refund, this amount kept increasing, blocking valuable funds. Now, the unutilized amount can be used over the coming years to pay off GST tax liability, leading to the release of blocked liquidity and helping coal companies mitigate losses due to the accumulation of unutilized GST credit and enhances financial stability.
The overall effect of the reforms, despite the increase in GST rates from 5% to 18%, is a lower tax incidence for final consumers, combined with a correction of the inverted duty structure that releases liquidity, eliminates distortions, and prevents large accounting losses for coal producers.
The decisions of the GST Council are expected to positively impact the coal sector by strengthening India’s self-reliance, supporting producers, benefiting consumers and aligning with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, making this a truly balanced reform.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے شعبے میں جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات-کوئلے کے شعبےمیں آتم نربھرتا کی جانب تبدیلی کا ایک قدم
22 SEP 2025 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 56 ویں میٹنگ میں کیے گئے تاریخی فیصلوں کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے ، جس نے کوئلے کے شعبے کے ٹیکس کے ڈھانچے میں اہم تبدیلیاں کی ہیں ۔ یہ اصلاحات کوئلے میں آتم نربھرتا کی طرف ایک تبدیلی لانے والے قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں اور ایک متوازن نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں جس سے کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والوں اور صارفین دونوں کو یکساں فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔
جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی 56 ویں میٹنگ کے اہم فیصلے
• جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ سیس کو ہٹانا: کونسل نے کوئلے پر پہلے لگائے گئے 400 روپےفی ٹن معاوضہ سیس کو ختم کر دیا ہے ۔
• کوئلے پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں اضافہ: کوئلے پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 5فیصد سے بڑھا کر 18فیصد کر دی گئی ہے ۔
کوئلے کی قیمتوں اور بجلی کے شعبے پر نئی اصلاحات کا اثر مجموعی ٹیکس کے بوجھ میں خاطر خواہ کمی ہے ، کوئلے کے گریڈ جی 6 سے جی 17 میں 13.40 روپے فی ٹن سے 329.61 روپے فی ٹن کی حد میں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے ۔ بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے ، اوسط کمی تقریبا 260 روپے فی ٹن ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں پیداوار کی لاگت میں 17-18 پیسے فی کلو واٹ کی کٹوتی دکھائی دیتی ہے ۔
کوئلے کی درجہ بندی میں ٹیکس کے بوجھ کو مناسب بنانا مساوی سلوک کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جو پہلے کے فی ٹن 400 روپے کے فکسڈ ریٹ کے معاوضے کی جگہ لیتا ہے، جو نسبتا کم معیار اور کم قیمت والے کوئلے کو غیر متناسب طور پر متاثر کرتا تھا۔ مثال کے طور پر، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ سب سے زیادہ مقدار میں پیدا ہونے والے جی-11 نان کوکنگ کوئلے پر 65.85 فیصد ٹیکس عائد کیا جاتا تھا، جبکہ جی-2 کوئلے پر 35.64 فیصد ٹیکس لگایا جاتا تھا۔ ٹیکس کے اس غیر مساوی نظام کے خاتمے کے ساتھ، اب تمام زمروں میں ٹیکس کی شرح یکساں 39.81 فیصد مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت اور درآمدی متبادل کو فروغ دینا، اسی میدان میں سیس کی سطح کو ہٹانے کے ذریعے واضح ہوتا ہے، جس سے پہلے کے اس منظرنامے کا خاتمہ ہوتا ہے جہاں جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کی فکسڈ ریٹ 400 روپے فی ٹن تھی، جس کے نتیجے میں درآمد شدہ کوئلے کی مجموعی لینڈنگ لاگت ہندوستانی کم درجے کے کوئلے سے کم تھی۔ یہ اصلاح ہندوستان کی خود کفالت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور کوئلے کی غیر ضروری درآمدات کو روکتی ہے۔
ان اصلاحات نے انورٹڈ ڈیوٹی اینوملی کو بھی ختم کر دیا ہے جس کے تحت کوئلے پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 18 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے۔ پہلے، کوئلے پر 5 فیصد جی ایس ٹی عائد ہوتا تھا، جبکہ کوئلے کی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ استعمال ہونے والی ان پٹ سروسز پر عام طور پر 18 فیصد جی ایس ٹی لگتا تھا۔ اس فرق کی وجہ سے کوئلے کی کمپنیوں کی کتابوں میں غیر استعمال شدہ ٹیکس کریڈٹ کی بڑی مقدار جمع ہو جاتی تھی کیونکہ ان کی آؤٹ پٹ جی ایس ٹی ذمہ داری کم ہوتی تھی۔
چونکہ اس رقم کی واپسی کا کوئی انتظام نہیں تھا، یہ مسلسل بڑھتی رہی اور قیمتی فنڈز کو روک دیتی تھی۔ اب، غیر استعمال شدہ رقم آنے والے سالوں میں جی ایس ٹی کی ذمہ داری ادا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے، جس سے رُکی ہوئی لیکویڈیٹی جاری ہوتی ہے اور کوئلے کی کمپنیوں کو غیر استعمال شدہ جی ایس ٹی کریڈٹ کے جمع ہونے کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور مالی استحکام کو بھی فروغ ملتا ہے۔
ان اصلاحات کے مجموعی اثرات، جی ایس ٹی کی شرح 5 فیصد سے 18 فیصد تک بڑھانے کے باوجود، یہ ہیں کہ حتمی صارفین پر ٹیکس کا بوجھ کم ہوتا ہے، ساتھ ہی انورٹڈ ڈیوٹی کے ڈھانچے کی اصلاح ہوتی ہے جو لیکویڈیٹی جاری کرتی ہے، غیر متناسب تبدیلی کوختم کرتی ہے اور کوئلے کے پیدا کنندگان کے لیے بڑے اکاؤنٹنگ نقصانات کو روکتی ہے۔
متوقع ہے کہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے فیصلے کوئلے کے شعبے پر مثبت اثر ڈالیں گے، ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کو مضبوط کریں گے، پیدا کنندگان کی حمایت کریں گے، صارفین کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوں گے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں گے، جس سے یہ واقعی ایک متوازن اصلاح ہوگی۔