AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Hosts Press Conference in Goa Ahead of 10th Ayurveda Day Celebrations
Director AIIA Prof. (Vd.) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati: “Ayurveda for People, Ayurveda for Planet” a Call to Global Health and Sustainability
New Healthcare Facilities at AIIA Goa to Strengthen Bridge Between Ayurveda and Modern Medicine
Dean AIIA Prof. (Dr.) Sujata Kadam Highlights Ayurveda’s Decade-Long Journey of Health, Balance, and Global Recognition
10th Ayurveda Day to Showcase India’s Commitment to Holistic Healthcare at AIIA Goa
22 SEP 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today hosted a Press Conference in Panaji, Goa, on the occasion of the 10th Ayurveda Day to highlight the significance of Ayurveda, its contributions to holistic health, and the special events planned to mark the milestone celebration.
Addressing the media, Professor (Vaidya) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, said that the theme “Ayurveda for People, Ayurveda for Planet” underscores personal health, global well-being, ecological balance, and sustainable development. He emphasized that the 10th Ayurveda Day is an opportunity to take Ayurveda to every individual and reaffirm its role in global health. He also highlighted the inauguration of new healthcare facilities at AIIA Goa, including an Integrated Oncology Unit, Central Sterile Supply Department, Linen Processing Unit, and Blood Bank, which will strengthen the bridge between Ayurveda and modern medicine.
Prof. Prajapati further urged citizens, physicians, researchers, students, and policymakers to actively participate in this national campaign. Calling it a people’s movement, he underlined the need to blend Ayurveda’s ancient wisdom with modern research and evidence, bringing it to the forefront of global healthcare. He said the 10th Ayurveda Day not only honors the legacy of Lord Dhanvantari but also represents a step towards a healthier, balanced, and sustainable future.
Prof. (Dr.) Sujata Kadam, Dean, AIIA Goa, in her address said that Ayurveda Day reflects a decade-long journey of health, balance, and global recognition. She underlined Ayurveda’s role as a bridge between tradition and science, individuals and society, and humanity and nature. She also highlighted the contributions of AIIA Goa as a 250-bed hospital with 22 OPD services daily, benefitting more than 800 patients, including international visitors, and emerging as a leading center for education, research, and patient care.
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa—established in 2022 by the Prime Minister as a premier center for Ayurvedic education, research, and healthcare—has been designated as the nodal agency for hosting the national celebrations of the 10th Ayurveda Day this year. Since its inauguration, the institute has made remarkable progress in patient care and medical facilities and is also promoting Medical Value Travel and Health Tourism in collaboration with the Goa Tourism Department.
The event was attended by Dr. Uttam Desai, CMO-SFWB, Goa, Dr Minal Joshi Deputy Director, Ayush, Government of Goa, Shri Sidhartha Jha, PRO, AIIA, Delhi and moderated by Shri Gaurav Sharma, Media Officer from PIB Delhi, along with several media persons and journalists. The press conference concluded with an interactive session where questions were posed by the media.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुर्वेद दिनाची दशकपूर्ती साजरी करण्याच्या निमित्ताने, आयुष मंत्रालयाने गोव्यात पत्रकार परिषदेचे केले आयोजन
“लोकांसाठी आयुर्वेद, पृथ्विसाठी आयुर्वेद” जागतिक आरोग्य आणि शाश्वती यासाठी आवाहन: अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थानचे संचालक प्राध्यापक (वैद्य) प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापती
आयुर्वेद आणि आधुनिक औषधांमधील दुवा मजबूत करण्यासाठी एआयआयए गोवा येथे नवीन आरोग्य सुविधा उपलब्ध करणार
एआयआयएच्या डीन प्रा. (डॉ.) सुजाता कदम यांनी आयुर्वेदाच्या आरोग्य, संतुलन आणि जागतिक मान्यता मिळविण्याच्या दशकभराच्या प्रवासावर टाकला प्रकाश
एआयआयए गोवा येथे साजरा होणारा दहावा आयुर्वेद दिन समग्र आरोग्यसेवेसाठी भारताची वचनबद्धता करणार प्रदर्शित
22 SEP 2025 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
दहाव्या आयुर्वेद दिनानिमित्ताने,आयुर्वेदाचे महत्त्व, समग्र आरोग्यातील त्याचे योगदान तसेच यानिमित्ताने हा दिवस साजरा करण्यासाठी नियोजित करण्यात आलेल्या विशेष कार्यक्रमांची माहिती देण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने आज गोव्यातील पणजी येथे एक पत्रकार परिषद आयोजित केली होती.
माध्यमांशी बोलताना, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्था (एआयआयए), गोवाचे येथील संचालक प्राध्यापक (वैद्य) प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापती म्हणाले की, "लोकांसाठी आयुर्वेद, पृथ्वीसाठी आयुर्वेद" ही संकल्पना वैयक्तिक आरोग्य, जागतिक कल्याण, पर्यावरणीय संतुलन आणि शाश्वत विकास यावर भर देते. दहावा आयुर्वेद दिन हा आयुर्वेद प्रत्येक व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याची आणि जागतिक आरोग्यात त्याची भूमिका पुनश्च अधोरेखित करण्याची उत्तम संधी आहे,यावर त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात भर दिला. त्यांनी एआयआयए गोवा येथे एकात्मिक ऑन्कोलॉजी (कर्करोग विषयक)युनिट, केंद्रीय निर्जंतुकीकरण पुरवठा विभाग, लिनेन प्रक्रिया युनिट आणि रक्तपेढीसह नवीन आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांच्या झालेल्या उद्घाटन समारंभावररही प्रकाश टाकला, ज्यामुळे आयुर्वेद आणि आधुनिक औषधांमधील पूल मजबूत होईल.
प्रा. प्रजापती यांनी नागरिक, डॉक्टर, संशोधक, विद्यार्थी आणि धोरणकर्त्यांना या राष्ट्रीय मोहिमेत सक्रियपणे सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले. याला लोकअभियान चळवळ असे संबोधत त्यांनी आयुर्वेदाच्या प्राचीन ज्ञानाचे आधुनिक संशोधन आणि प्रत्यक्ष उदाहरणांसह एकत्रित करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली, ज्यामुळे ते जागतिक आरोग्यसेवेच्या अग्रभागी येईल. ते म्हणाले की, दहावा आयुर्वेद दिन केवळ भगवान धन्वंतरींच्या परंपरेचा सन्मान करतो; एवढेच नाही तर निरोगी, संतुलित आणि शाश्वत भविष्याकडे टाकलेल्या एका दमदार पावलाचे देखील प्रतिनिधित्व करतो.
आयुर्वेद दिन हा आरोग्य, संतुलन आणि जागतिक मान्यता यांच्या दशकभराच्या प्रवासाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे, असे एआयआयए गोवाच्या डीन प्रा. (डॉ.) सुजाता कदम यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले. परंपरा आणि विज्ञान, व्यक्ती आणि समाज, तसेच मानवता आणि निसर्ग यांना एकमेकांशी जोडणारा पूल म्हणून असलेली आयुर्वेदाची भूमिका त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. दररोज 22 ओपीडी सेवांसह 250- खाटांचे रुग्णालय, आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभ्यागतांसह 800 हून अधिक रुग्णांना लाभ देणारे आणि शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि रुग्णसेवेचे एक अग्रगण्य केंद्र म्हणून उदयास येणाऱ्या एआयआयए गोव्याच्या योगदानाला त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
आयुर्वेदिक शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि आरोग्यसेवेसाठी एक प्रमुख केंद्र म्हणून पंतप्रधानांनी 2022 मध्ये स्थापन केलेल्या अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्था (एआयआयए), गोवाला या वर्षी दहाव्या आयुर्वेद दिनाच्या राष्ट्रीय समारंभाचे आयोजन करण्यासाठी नोडल एजन्सी म्हणून नियुक्त करण्यात आले आहे. उद्घाटनापासूनच,या संस्थेने रुग्णसेवा आणि वैद्यकीय सुविधांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय प्रगती केली आहे आणि गोवा पर्यटन विभागाच्या सहकार्याने वैद्यकीय मूल्य प्रवास आणि आरोग्य पर्यटनाला देखील प्रोत्साहन देत आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला गोवा येथील सीएमओ-एसएफडब्ल्यूबी डॉ. उत्तम देसाई, आयुष, गोवा सरकारच्या उपसंचालक डॉ. मीनल जोशी उपस्थित होते आणि पीआयबी दिल्लीचे मीडिया अधिकारी गौरव शर्मा यांनी या परिषदेत सूत्रसंचालन केले.माध्यमांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नांचे निरसन करत या पत्रकार परिषदेचा समारोप एका संवादात्मक सत्राने झाला.