AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Hosts Press Conference in Goa Ahead of 10th Ayurveda Day Celebrations
Director AIIA Prof. (Vd.) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati: “Ayurveda for People, Ayurveda for Planet” a Call to Global Health and Sustainability
New Healthcare Facilities at AIIA Goa to Strengthen Bridge Between Ayurveda and Modern Medicine
Dean AIIA Prof. (Dr.) Sujata Kadam Highlights Ayurveda’s Decade-Long Journey of Health, Balance, and Global Recognition
10th Ayurveda Day to Showcase India’s Commitment to Holistic Healthcare at AIIA Goa
22 SEP 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today hosted a Press Conference in Panaji, Goa, on the occasion of the 10th Ayurveda Day to highlight the significance of Ayurveda, its contributions to holistic health, and the special events planned to mark the milestone celebration.
Addressing the media, Professor (Vaidya) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, said that the theme “Ayurveda for People, Ayurveda for Planet” underscores personal health, global well-being, ecological balance, and sustainable development. He emphasized that the 10th Ayurveda Day is an opportunity to take Ayurveda to every individual and reaffirm its role in global health. He also highlighted the inauguration of new healthcare facilities at AIIA Goa, including an Integrated Oncology Unit, Central Sterile Supply Department, Linen Processing Unit, and Blood Bank, which will strengthen the bridge between Ayurveda and modern medicine.
Prof. Prajapati further urged citizens, physicians, researchers, students, and policymakers to actively participate in this national campaign. Calling it a people’s movement, he underlined the need to blend Ayurveda’s ancient wisdom with modern research and evidence, bringing it to the forefront of global healthcare. He said the 10th Ayurveda Day not only honors the legacy of Lord Dhanvantari but also represents a step towards a healthier, balanced, and sustainable future.
Prof. (Dr.) Sujata Kadam, Dean, AIIA Goa, in her address said that Ayurveda Day reflects a decade-long journey of health, balance, and global recognition. She underlined Ayurveda’s role as a bridge between tradition and science, individuals and society, and humanity and nature. She also highlighted the contributions of AIIA Goa as a 250-bed hospital with 22 OPD services daily, benefitting more than 800 patients, including international visitors, and emerging as a leading center for education, research, and patient care.
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa—established in 2022 by the Prime Minister as a premier center for Ayurvedic education, research, and healthcare—has been designated as the nodal agency for hosting the national celebrations of the 10th Ayurveda Day this year. Since its inauguration, the institute has made remarkable progress in patient care and medical facilities and is also promoting Medical Value Travel and Health Tourism in collaboration with the Goa Tourism Department.
The event was attended by Dr. Uttam Desai, CMO-SFWB, Goa, Dr Minal Joshi Deputy Director, Ayush, Government of Goa, Shri Sidhartha Jha, PRO, AIIA, Delhi and moderated by Shri Gaurav Sharma, Media Officer from PIB Delhi, along with several media persons and journalists. The press conference concluded with an interactive session where questions were posed by the media.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 10वें आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोह से पहले गोवा में प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की
"आयुर्वेद जन-जन के लिए, आयुर्वेद पृथ्‍वी के लिए" का मंत्र वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और स्थिरता के लिए एक आह्वान है: एआईआईए के निदेशक प्रो. (वैद्य) प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति
एआईआईए गोवा में नई स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं आयुर्वेद और आधुनिक चिकित्सा के बीच सेतु को मजबूत करेंगी
एआईआईए गोवा की डीन प्रो. (डॉ.) सुजाता कदम ने स्वास्थ्य, संतुलन और वैश्विक मान्यता की एक दशक लंबी यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला
एआईआईए गोवा में 10वें आयुर्वेद दिवस के माध्यम से समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की जाएगी
22 SEP 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 10वें आयुर्वेद दिवस के अवसर पर आज पणजी, गोवा में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की। इस दौरान आयुर्वेद के महत्व व समग्र स्वास्थ्य में इसके योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला गया। साथ ही 10वें आयुर्वेद दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित की जाने वाली विशेष कार्यक्रमों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), गोवा के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (वैद्य) प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति ने मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आयुर्वेद दिवस का विषय "आयुर्वेद जन-जन के लिए, आयुर्वेद पृथ्‍वी के लिए" व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य, वैश्विक कल्याण, पारिस्थितिक संतुलन और सतत विकास पर बल देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 10वां आयुर्वेद दिवस आयुर्वेद को प्रत्येक व्यक्ति तक पहुंचाने और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य में इसकी भूमिका को व्यक्त करने का एक अवसर है। उन्होंने एआईआईए, गोवा में नई स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के उद्घाटन का भी उल्लेख किया जिनमें एक एकीकृत ऑन्कोलॉजी इकाई, सेंट्रल स्टेराइल सप्लाई डिपार्टमेंट, लिनन प्रसंस्करण इकाई और ब्लड बैंक शामिल हैं जो आयुर्वेद और आधुनिक चिकित्सा के बीच सेतु को मजबूत करेंगे।
प्रो. प्रजापति ने लोगों, चिकित्सकों, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और नीति निर्माताओं से इस राष्ट्रीय अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इसे एक जन-आंदोलन बताते हुए आयुर्वेद के प्राचीन ज्ञान को आधुनिक शोध तथा प्रमाणों के साथ जोड़ने और इसे वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में अग्रणी बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि दसवां आयुर्वेद दिवस न केवल भगवान धन्वंतरि की विरासत का सम्मान करता है बल्कि एक स्वस्थ, संतुलित और टिकाऊ भविष्य की दिशा में एक कदम को भी दर्शाता है।
एआईआईए गोवा की डीन प्रो. (डॉ.) सुजाता कदम ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आयुर्वेद दिवस स्वास्थ्य, संतुलन और वैश्विक मान्यता की एक दशक लंबी यात्रा को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने परंपरा व विज्ञान, व्यक्ति एवं समाज तथा मानवता और प्रकृति के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में आयुर्वेद की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने एआईआईए गोवा के योगदान का भी उल्लेख किया। यह 250 बिस्तरों वाला एक अस्पताल है जहां प्रतिदिन 22 ओपीडी सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं जिनसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आगंतुकों सहित 800 से अधिक मरीज लाभान्वित होते हैं। शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और रोगी देखभाल के एक अग्रणी केंद्र के रूप में यह उभर रहा है।
वर्ष 2022 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आयुर्वेदिक शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और स्वास्थ्य सेवा के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), गोवा को इस वर्ष 10वें आयुर्वेद दिवस के राष्ट्रीय समारोह की मेजबानी के लिए नोडल एजेंसी नियुक्त किया गया है। अपने उद्घाटन के बाद से संस्थान ने रोगी देखभाल और चिकित्सा सुविधाओं में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है और गोवा पर्यटन विभाग के सहयोग से चिकित्सा मूल्य यात्रा और स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में गोवा के सीएमओ-एसएफडब्ल्यूबी डॉ. उत्तम देसाई तथा आयुष, गोवा सरकार की उप-निदेशक डॉ. मीनल जोशी ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम का संचालन पीआईबी दिल्ली के मीडिया अधिकारी श्री गौरव शर्मा ने किया। इसमें कई मीडियाकर्मियों और पत्रकारों ने भाग लिया। प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस का समापन एक संवादात्मक सत्र के साथ हुआ जिसमें मीडिया द्वारा प्रश्न पूछे गए।