Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav presides over 51st Foundation Day of Central Pollution Control Board in New Delhi
Science and Sociology need to go hand in hand to bring a change in Societal Behaviour towards a Collective Environmental Consciousness: Shri Bhupender Yadav
The Minister laid Foundation Stone of New Building of CPCB; Inaugurated Two laboratories at CPCB’s Regional Directorates in Pune and Shillong
Sameer 2.0 App launched, featuring Improved User Interface and Enhanced Functionality
22 SEP 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) celebrated its 51st Foundation Day, at Parivesh Bhawan, New Delhi, on September 22, 2025. The event was graced by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, as the Chief Guest. On the occasion, the Union Minister extended greetings and congratulations to the CPCB employees on the momentous occasion of 51st foundation day. Shri Yadav appreciated that CPCB has established its credibility in the country in the past five decades, with its reports trusted by the Courts and the citizens of this country.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister stated that as the country moves towards the goal of becoming a 5 trillion-dollar economy, with historic GST reforms to be implemented from today, there is a need to evolve environmental regulations and norms so that economy and ecology go hand-in-hand. Collaboration with IITs, reputed academic institutes and leading research bodies is required for development of new technologies and expanding environmental laboratories in the country. “We need to come out with new low-polluting alternatives and cleaner technologies for strengthening Make-In-India, along with ensuring wider availability of these technologies”, he added.
Underlining the importance of capacity building, Shri Yadav stated that CPCB has a major role to play in capacity building of State Boards and agencies. CPCB should be the umbrella organisation for capacity building in environmental matters of the country, and should become a mentor. Reflecting on the recent reforms brought out by the Government of India in form of the Jan Vishwas Act, 2023 (decriminalizing provisions) and Environment Audit Rules, 2025, the Minister expressed that Rules and regulations made by the Government would not be effective unless there’s a behavioural change, and thus, Environmental protection should be a part of our collective environmental consciousness. He emphasised that regulatory mechanisms need to be seen along with societal growth, and it is important to link social science with science and technology to instill behavioural change.
During the event, Shri Yadav laid the foundation stone of CPCB’s new building. Additionally, two new laboratories at CPCB’s Regional Directorates in Pune and Shillong were inaugurated. These facilities are equipped to monitor up to 70 and 62 environmental parameters respectively, and would respectively serve Maharashtra and the North-Eastern States of Manipur, Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Tripura and Sikkim.
The updated SAMEER App (Version 2.0) was also launched, featuring a user-friendly interface, personalized alerts, location-based services, and improved citizen engagement. The app will be available on Android and iOS platforms. The Minister also distributed offer letters to 13 new recruits to various posts during the occasion as part of CPCB’s efforts to strengthen its workforce.
In addition, a technical report titled ‘Classification of Polluted River Stretches, 2025’ was released, based on national water quality monitoring data. Further, a manual titled ‘Identification of Non-Polluted and Polluted Stretches and Water Bodies through Freshwater Benthic Macroinvertebrates in India’ was also released by the Minister.
The Foundation Day event saw the participation of Secretary, MoEFCC, Shri Tanmay Kumar; DG (Forest) & Special Secretary, MoEFCC, Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi; Additional Secretary, MoEFCC and Chairman, CPCB, Shri Vir Vikram Yadav; Additional Secretary, MoEFCC, Shri Amandeep Garg, along with a diverse group of stakeholders including senior government officials, Board Members of CPCB, Chairman, Member Secretaries and officials of SPCBs and PCCs, State governments as well as representatives from international organizations, regulatory organisations, industry associations, Experts, academicians, former Chairman and Member Secretaries of CPCB, media, civil society and CPCB officials.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര മലിനീകരണ നിയന്ത്രണ ബോർഡിന്റെ 51-ാമത് സ്ഥാപക ദിനാഘോഷ ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു
22 SEP 2025 12:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ പരിവേഷ് ഭവനിൽ 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 22ന് കേന്ദ്ര മലിനീകരണ നിയന്ത്രണ ബോർഡിന്റെ 51-ാമത് സ്ഥാപക ദിന പരിപാടി നടന്നു. ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഇന്ന് മുതൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കാൻ പോകുന്ന ചരിത്രപരമായ ജിഎസ്ടി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളിലൂടെ രാജ്യം 5 ട്രില്യൺ ഡോളർ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി മാറുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങുമ്പോൾ, സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയും പരിസ്ഥിതിയും പരസ്പരം യോജിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ പരിസ്ഥിതി നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടങ്ങളും മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടത് ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പരിസ്ഥിതി ലബോറട്ടറികൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ഐഐടികൾ, പ്രശസ്ത അക്കാദമിക് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, പ്രമുഖ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിക്കേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണ്. തദ്ദേശീയ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ നിർമ്മാണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും മലിനീകരണ നിരക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞ പുതിയബദൽ മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ശുദ്ധമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും നാം ആവിഷ്കരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. അതോടൊപ്പം ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ വ്യാപക ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും വേണം " അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സംസ്ഥാന ബോർഡുകളുടെയും ഏജൻസികളുടെയും ശേഷി വികസനത്തിൽ സിപിസിബിക്ക് ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്കുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ യാദവ് പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ശേഷി വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ഒരു കേന്ദ്രമായും മാർഗ്ഗ നിർദ്ദേശക സ്ഥാപനമായും സിപിസിബി പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ജൻ വിശ്വാസ് ആക്ട്, 2023 ( ക്രിമിനൽ കുറ്റകൃത്യമല്ലാതാക്കൽ), പരിസ്ഥിതി ഓഡിറ്റ് നിയമങ്ങൾ, 2025 തുടങ്ങി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് അടുത്തിടെ കൊണ്ടുവന്ന പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ച മന്ത്രി, പെരുമാറ്റത്തിൽ വ്യതിയാനം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നില്ലെങ്കിൽ ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിർമ്മിച്ച നിയമങ്ങളും ചട്ടങ്ങളും ഫലപ്രദമാകില്ലെന്നും അതിനാൽ പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണം നമ്മുടെ കൂട്ടായ സാമൂഹ്യ അവബോധത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാകണമെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. സാമൂഹിക വളർച്ചയും നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും പരസ്പരം പൊരുത്തപ്പെടണം എന്നും ശീലങ്ങളിൽ മാറ്റം വരുത്തുന്നതിന് സാമൂഹിക ശാസ്ത്രവും ശാസ്ത്ര- സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും തമ്മിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടത് പ്രധാനമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
സിപിസിബിയുടെ പുതിയ കെട്ടിടത്തിന് ചടങ്ങിൽ ശ്രീ യാദവ് തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു. കൂടാതെ, പൂനെയിലും ഷില്ലോങ്ങിലുമുള്ള സിപിസിബിയുടെ പ്രാദേശിക ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റുകളിലെ രണ്ട് പുതിയ ലബോറട്ടറികളും അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. യഥാക്രമം 70 ഉം 62 ഉം പാരിസ്ഥിതിക മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ സജ്ജമാക്കിയുള്ളതാണ് ഈ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ. ഇവ യഥാക്രമം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയ്ക്കും വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളായ മണിപ്പൂർ, അസം, മേഘാലയ, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, മിസോറം, ത്രിപുര, സിക്കിം എന്നിവയ്ക്കും സേവനം നൽകും.
ഉപയോക്തൃ-സൗഹൃദ ഇന്റർഫേസ്, വ്യക്തിഗത മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, ലൊക്കേഷൻ അധിഷ്ഠിത സേവനങ്ങൾ, മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പൗര ഇടപെടൽ എന്നിവ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പരിഷ്കരിച്ച സമീർ ആപ്പ് (പതിപ്പ് 2.0) ചടങ്ങിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കി. ആൻഡ്രോയിഡ്, ഐഒഎസ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ ആപ്പ് ലഭ്യമാകും. സിപിസിബിയുടെ തൊഴിൽസേന ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി വിവിധ തസ്തികകളിലേക്കുള്ള 13 പുതിയ റിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെന്റുകൾക്ക് നിയമന കത്തുകളും മന്ത്രി വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. കൂടാതെ, ദേശീയ ജല ഗുണനിലവാര നിരീക്ഷണ ഡാറ്റയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ' മലിനീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട നദീതീരങ്ങളുടെ വർഗ്ഗീകരണം, 2025' എന്ന ഒരു സാങ്കേതിക റിപ്പോർട്ട് മന്ത്രി പുറത്തിറക്കി. കൂടാതെ, 'ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ശുദ്ധ ജലാന്തർ അകശേരുകിഇനങ്ങളുടെ(Benthic Macroinvertebrates) നിരീക്ഷണത്തിലൂടെ മലിനീകരിക്കപ്പെടാത്തതും മലിനീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടതുമായ നീർച്ചാലുകളെയും ജലാശയങ്ങളെയും തിരിച്ചറിയൽ' എന്ന ശീർഷകത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു മാനുവലും മന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.