Ministry of Culture
Buddha’s Holy Relics travel to Russia’s Kalmykia Republic for a ‘First Exposition’
22 SEP 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The sacred Relics of the Buddha from the National Museum, New Delhi will travel to Russia’s Kalmykia Republic for the First Exposition and will be accompanied by a high level delegation of senior Indian and international Monks to bless and enable prayers by the predominantly Buddhist population of the region.
Casket of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), National Museum, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) are organising for the first time an exposition of the sacred Buddha Relic that are enshrined in the National Museum at the 3rd International Buddhist Forum to be held in Elista, the capital of Russia's Kalmykia Republic.
Votive stupa showing life scenes of Gotama Buddha
Ca. 10th Century CE
Pala period, Nalanda, Bihar
Bronze, Width:30, Height:20 cm
Acc. No. 49.129
(National Museum Collection)
Artefact to be displayed in the exhibition hall in Kalmykia, Russia
The highlight of the forum, themed “Buddhism in the New Millennium," will be the Shakyamuni’s Sacred Relics from India, four exhibitions organised by IBC and the National Museum, and three Special academic lectures. The Relics will be enshrined in the main Buddhist monastery in Elista, the capital of Kalmykia, known as the Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, also called the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha." This is a significant Tibetan Buddhist centre, opened for the public in 1996 and is surrounded by the Kalmyk steppe.
Earlier, a high-level delegation of Monks from Kalmykia had visited India and requested the Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Mr Kiren Rijiju for the sacred Relics of the Buddha to be taken to their hometown for veneration and blessings.
On the occasion two Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) will also be signed. These are one between the Central Spiritual Administration of Buddhist Russia and the International Buddhist Confederation and the other with the Nalanda University.
The Holy Relic will be transported from the National Museum with great reverence escorted by senior monks with full religious sanctity and protocol to Kalmykia by a special Indian Air Force aircraft.
A high-level delegation will be led by the Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Mr Keshav Prasad Maurya, and other officials will accompany the Holy Relics. The IBC delegation led by the Director General will include H.H. 43rd Sakya Trizin Rinpoche, Head of Sakya Order of Tibetan Buddhism, H.E. 13th Kundeling Taktsak Rinpoche, Drepung Gomang Monastery, H.E. 7th Yongzin Ling Rinpoche and 17 other senior monks. The three senior -most Venerables from India will offer a Blessing Session for the local devotees.
The National Museum and the IBC will be displaying three exhibitions of Sculpture and Art works depicting the “Four Great Events in the Life of the Buddha”, and another one on the Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas-Excavation and Exposition of Buddha Relics from Piprahwa, the ancient Kapilavastu, capital of the Shakya clan. The exhibition by the National Museum will showcase "The Art of Stillness - Buddhist Art from its National Collection,” Delhi. The eminent artist, Shri Vasudev Kamath, Padam Shri, will also display his works of art at the event.
At the forum that will bring together spiritual leaders and guests from over 35 countries, IBC will also hold a demonstration on an artificial intelligence (AI) chat bot in Russian language, a virtual technology that provides a comprehensive understanding of Buddha Dhamma. It is called Norbu- the Kalyana Mitta, a Spiritual Friend.
On the occasion, IBC and the manuscript division of the Ministry of Culture will also present the Holy ‘Kanjur’, the Mongolian religious texts- a Set of 108-Volumes that were originally translated from the Tibetan -Kanjur, to nine Buddhist Institutes and a University.
The 3rd International Buddhist Forum is a major international event being held to nurture a spiritual dialogue and foster cultural unity as Kalmykia is the only Buddhist republic in Europe.
Kalmykia is a region that is characterized by vast grasslands, though it also includes desert areas, and it is in the southwestern part of the European territory of Russia, bordering the Caspian Sea.
The Kalmyks are descendants of the Oirat Mongols who migrated from Western Mongolia in the early 17th century. Their history is deeply tied to nomadic lifestyles, which influences their culture. They are the only ethnic group in Europe that practices Mahayana Buddhism.
Relic expositions in the recent past:
The holy relics of the Buddha have been taken to Mongolia, Thailand, and Vietnam in the recent past. The Piprahwa relics at the National Museum were taken to Mongolia in 2022 whereas the holy relics of the Buddha and his two disciples enshrined at Sanchi were taken for exposition to Thailand in 2024. This year in 2025, the holy relics of the Buddha from Sarnath were taken to Vietnam. The relics for Russia are enshrined in the ‘Buddhist Gallery’ of the National Museum in New Delhi for veneration. The holy relics being taken to Kalmykia belong to this same family of relics based in the National Museum.
Earlier, in late July, Prime Minister Narendra Modi celebrated the repatriation of the sacred Jewel Relics, one of the most spiritually and archaeologically significant treasures ever discovered of Lord Buddha. In a message he said, " it would make every Indian proud that the sacred Piprahwa relics of Bhagwan Buddha have come home (to India) after 127 long years. These sacred relics highlight India's close association with Bhagwan Buddha and his noble teachings. It also illustrates our commitment to preserving and protecting different aspects of our glorious culture."
It may be mentioned that India was able to successfully bring back the jewels associated with the Piprahwa relics from Hong Kong where they were being auctioned. In a move led by the Ministry of Culture, the relics were returned to India with fanfare and enthusiasm among Buddhists in India and across the world. Buddha belonged to the Shakya clan, whose capital was located at Kapilavastu. During an excavation in 1898, William Claxton Peppe discovered five small vases containing bone fragments, ashes, and jewels in a long-forgotten stupa in Piprahwa, near Birdpur in the Basti district of Uttar Pradesh.
Later, a team led by K.M. Srivastava performed further excavations at the Piprahwa site between 1971 and 1977. The team discovered a casket containing fragments of charred bone and dated them to the 4th or 5th century BCE. Based upon the findings of these excavations, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has identified Piprahwa as Kapilavastu.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष 'प्रथम प्रदर्शनी' के लिए रूस के काल्मिकिया की यात्रा पर
22 SEP 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली से बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष प्रथम प्रदर्शनी के लिए रूस के काल्मिकिया जाएंगे तथा उनके साथ वरिष्ठ भारतीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय भिक्षुओं का एक उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल इस क्षेत्र की बौद्ध बहुल आबादी के बीच उपस्थित रह कर उनके साथ प्रार्थना करेगा।
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों का संदूक
भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के सहयोग से, रूस के काल्मिकिया की राजधानी एलिस्टा में 24 से 28 सितंबर, 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाले तीसरे अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध मंच में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में स्थापित पवित्र बौद्ध अवशेषों की पहली बार एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर रहा है।
गौतम बुद्ध के जीवन के दृश्यों को दर्शाने वाला मन्नत स्तूप
लगभग 10 वीं शताब्दी ई.
पाल काल, नालंदा, बिहार
कांस्य, चौड़ाई: 30, ऊंचाई: 20 सेमी
एसीसी संख्या 49.129
(राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय संग्रह)
रूस के काल्मिकिया में प्रदर्शनी हॉल में प्रदर्शित की जाने वाली कलाकृति
"नई सहस्राब्दी में बौद्ध धर्म" विषय पर आधारित इस मंच का मुख्य आकर्षण भारत से शाक्यमुनि के पवित्र अवशेष, आईबीसी और राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय द्वारा आयोजित चार प्रदर्शनियां और तीन विशेष शैक्षणिक व्याख्यान होंगे। ये अवशेष काल्मिकिया की राजधानी एलिस्टा स्थित मुख्य बौद्ध मठ में स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जिसे गेडेन शेडुप चोइकोरलिंग मठ के नाम से जाना जाता है। इसे "शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध का स्वर्णिम निवास" भी कहा जाता है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण तिब्बती बौद्ध केंद्र है, जिसे 1996 में जनता के लिए खोला गया था और यह काल्मिक मैदानों से घिरा हुआ है।
इससे पहले, काल्मिकिया के भिक्षुओं के एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत का दौरा किया था और संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू से बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को उनके गृहनगर में पूजा और आशीर्वाद के लिए ले जाने का अनुरोध किया था।
इस अवसर पर दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे। एक समझौता ज्ञापन केंद्रीय बौद्ध रूस आध्यात्मिक प्रशासन और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के बीच और दूसरा नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के साथ है।
पवित्र अवशेष को राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय से वरिष्ठ भिक्षुओं द्वारा पूर्ण धार्मिक पवित्रता और प्रोटोकॉल के साथ भारतीय वायु सेना के एक विशेष विमान द्वारा काल्मिकिया ले जाया जाएगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल पवित्र अवशेषों के साथ जाएगा। आईबीसी के महानिदेशक के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल में तिब्बती बौद्ध धर्म के शाक्य संप्रदाय के प्रमुख, परम पूज्य 43वें शाक्य त्रिजिन रिनपोछे, द्रेपुंग गोमांग मठ के परम पूज्य 13वें कुंडलिंग तकत्सक रिनपोछे, परम पूज्य 7वें योंगजिन लिंग रिनपोछे और 17 अन्य वरिष्ठ भिक्षु शामिल होंगे। भारत के तीन वरिष्ठतम पूज्य स्थानीय भक्तों के लिए आशीर्वाद सत्र आयोजित करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और आईबीसी "बुद्ध के जीवन की चार महान घटनाओं" को दर्शाती मूर्तिकला और कलाकृतियों की तीन प्रदर्शनियां लगाएंगे और एक अन्य प्रदर्शनी शाक्य वंश की राजधानी, प्राचीन कपिलवस्तु, पिपरहवा से शाक्यों की पवित्र विरासत - बुद्ध अवशेषों की खुदाई और प्रदर्शनी पर आधारित होगी। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय द्वारा आयोजित इस प्रदर्शनी में "स्थायित्व की कला - अपने राष्ट्रीय संग्रह, दिल्ली से बौद्ध कला" प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। प्रख्यात कलाकार पद्मश्री श्री वासुदेव कामथ भी इस कार्यक्रम में अपनी कलाकृतियों को दर्शाएंगे।
इस मंच पर 35 से अधिक देशों के आध्यात्मिक गुरू और अतिथि एक साथ आएंगे। आईबीसी रूसी भाषा में एक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) चैट बॉट का प्रदर्शन भी करेगा। यह एक वर्चुअल तकनीक है जो बुद्ध धम्म की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करती है। इसे नोरबू - कल्याण मित्त, यानी आध्यात्मिक मित्र कहा जाता है।
इस अवसर पर, आईबीसी और संस्कृति मंत्रालय का पांडुलिपि प्रभाग, पवित्र 'कंजूर', मंगोलियाई धार्मिक ग्रंथ - 108 खंडों का एक संग्रह नौ बौद्ध संस्थानों और एक विश्वविद्यालय को भेंट करेंगे, जो मूल रूप से तिब्बती कंजूर से अनूदित था।
तीसरा अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध मंच एक प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य आध्यात्मिक संवाद को बढ़ावा देना और सांस्कृतिक एकता को बढ़ावा देना है क्योंकि काल्मिकिया यूरोप का एकमात्र बौद्ध क्षेत्र है।
विशाल घास के मैदान काल्मिकिया क्षेत्र की विशेषता हैं। हालांकि इसमें रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं, और यह रूस के यूरोपीय क्षेत्र के दक्षिण-पश्चिमी भाग में स्थित है, जो कैस्पियन सागर की सीमा से लगा हुआ है।
काल्मिक, ओइरात मंगोलों के वंशज हैं जो 17वीं शताब्दी के आरंभ में पश्चिमी मंगोलिया से आकर बसे थे। उनका इतिहास खानाबदोश जीवन शैली से गहराई से जुड़ा है, जो उनकी संस्कृति को प्रभावित करता है। वे यूरोप में एकमात्र जातीय समूह हैं जो महायान बौद्ध धर्म का पालन करते हैं।
हाल के दिनों में अवशेष प्रदर्शनियां:
हाल ही में बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को मंगोलिया, थाईलैंड और वियतनाम ले जाया गया है। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में रखे पिपरहवा अवशेषों को 2022 में मंगोलिया ले जाया गया, जबकि सांची में स्थापित बुद्ध और उनके दो शिष्यों के पवित्र अवशेषों को 2024 में थाईलैंड में प्रदर्शनी के लिए ले जाया गया। इस वर्ष 2025 में, सारनाथ से बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को वियतनाम ले जाया गया। रूस के लिए ये अवशेष नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय की 'बौद्ध गैलरी' में पूजा के लिए रखे गए हैं। काल्मिकिया ले जाए जा रहे पवित्र अवशेष राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में स्थित इसी अवशेष से संबंधित हैं।
इससे पहले, जुलाई के अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भगवान बुद्ध के अब तक खोजे गए सबसे आध्यात्मिक और पुरातात्विक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण खजानों में से एक, पवित्र रत्न अवशेषों की स्वदेश वापसी का जश्न मनाया था। एक संदेश में उन्होंने कहा, "हर भारतीय को इस बात पर गर्व होगा कि भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र पिपरहवा अवशेष 127 वर्षों के लंबे अंतराल के बाद स्वदेश (भारत) आ गए हैं। ये पवित्र अवशेष भगवान बुद्ध और उनकी महान शिक्षाओं के साथ भारत के घनिष्ठ संबंध को दर्शाते हैं। ये हमारी गौरवशाली संस्कृति के विभिन्न पहलुओं के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाते हैं।"
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत हांगकांग से पिपरहवा अवशेषों से जुड़े रत्नों को सफलतापूर्वक वापस लाने में सफल रहा, जहां उनकी नीलामी की जा रही थी। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में एक कदम के तहत, भारत और दुनिया भर के बौद्धों के बीच धूमधाम और उत्साह के साथ ये अवशेष भारत वापस लाए गए। बुद्ध शाक्य वंश के थे, जिनकी राजधानी कपिलवस्तु में स्थित थी। 1898 में एक उत्खनन के दौरान, विलियम क्लैक्सटन पेप्पे ने उत्तर प्रदेश के बस्ती जिले में बर्डपुर के पास पिपरहवा में एक लंबे समय से विस्मृत स्तूप में अस्थियों के टुकड़े, राख और रत्नों से भरे पांच छोटे कलश खोजे।
बाद में, के.एम. श्रीवास्तव ने 1971 और 1977 के बीच पिपरहवा स्थल पर और खुदाई की। टीम को जली हुई हड्डियों के टुकड़ों से भरा एक संदूक मिला और उन्होंने उन्हें चौथी या पांचवीं शताब्दी ईसा पूर्व का बताया। इन उत्खननों से प्राप्त निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने पिपरहवा की पहचान कपिलवस्तु के रूप में की है।