Ministry of Culture
Buddha’s Holy Relics travel to Russia’s Kalmykia Republic for a ‘First Exposition’
22 SEP 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The sacred Relics of the Buddha from the National Museum, New Delhi will travel to Russia’s Kalmykia Republic for the First Exposition and will be accompanied by a high level delegation of senior Indian and international Monks to bless and enable prayers by the predominantly Buddhist population of the region.
Casket of Holy Relics of Lord Buddha
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), National Museum, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) are organising for the first time an exposition of the sacred Buddha Relic that are enshrined in the National Museum at the 3rd International Buddhist Forum to be held in Elista, the capital of Russia's Kalmykia Republic.
Votive stupa showing life scenes of Gotama Buddha
Ca. 10th Century CE
Pala period, Nalanda, Bihar
Bronze, Width:30, Height:20 cm
Acc. No. 49.129
(National Museum Collection)
Artefact to be displayed in the exhibition hall in Kalmykia, Russia
The highlight of the forum, themed “Buddhism in the New Millennium," will be the Shakyamuni’s Sacred Relics from India, four exhibitions organised by IBC and the National Museum, and three Special academic lectures. The Relics will be enshrined in the main Buddhist monastery in Elista, the capital of Kalmykia, known as the Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, also called the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha." This is a significant Tibetan Buddhist centre, opened for the public in 1996 and is surrounded by the Kalmyk steppe.
Earlier, a high-level delegation of Monks from Kalmykia had visited India and requested the Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and the Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Mr Kiren Rijiju for the sacred Relics of the Buddha to be taken to their hometown for veneration and blessings.
On the occasion two Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) will also be signed. These are one between the Central Spiritual Administration of Buddhist Russia and the International Buddhist Confederation and the other with the Nalanda University.
The Holy Relic will be transported from the National Museum with great reverence escorted by senior monks with full religious sanctity and protocol to Kalmykia by a special Indian Air Force aircraft.
A high-level delegation will be led by the Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Mr Keshav Prasad Maurya, and other officials will accompany the Holy Relics. The IBC delegation led by the Director General will include H.H. 43rd Sakya Trizin Rinpoche, Head of Sakya Order of Tibetan Buddhism, H.E. 13th Kundeling Taktsak Rinpoche, Drepung Gomang Monastery, H.E. 7th Yongzin Ling Rinpoche and 17 other senior monks. The three senior -most Venerables from India will offer a Blessing Session for the local devotees.
The National Museum and the IBC will be displaying three exhibitions of Sculpture and Art works depicting the “Four Great Events in the Life of the Buddha”, and another one on the Sacred Legacy of the Shakyas-Excavation and Exposition of Buddha Relics from Piprahwa, the ancient Kapilavastu, capital of the Shakya clan. The exhibition by the National Museum will showcase "The Art of Stillness - Buddhist Art from its National Collection,” Delhi. The eminent artist, Shri Vasudev Kamath, Padam Shri, will also display his works of art at the event.
At the forum that will bring together spiritual leaders and guests from over 35 countries, IBC will also hold a demonstration on an artificial intelligence (AI) chat bot in Russian language, a virtual technology that provides a comprehensive understanding of Buddha Dhamma. It is called Norbu- the Kalyana Mitta, a Spiritual Friend.
On the occasion, IBC and the manuscript division of the Ministry of Culture will also present the Holy ‘Kanjur’, the Mongolian religious texts- a Set of 108-Volumes that were originally translated from the Tibetan -Kanjur, to nine Buddhist Institutes and a University.
The 3rd International Buddhist Forum is a major international event being held to nurture a spiritual dialogue and foster cultural unity as Kalmykia is the only Buddhist republic in Europe.
Kalmykia is a region that is characterized by vast grasslands, though it also includes desert areas, and it is in the southwestern part of the European territory of Russia, bordering the Caspian Sea.
The Kalmyks are descendants of the Oirat Mongols who migrated from Western Mongolia in the early 17th century. Their history is deeply tied to nomadic lifestyles, which influences their culture. They are the only ethnic group in Europe that practices Mahayana Buddhism.
Relic expositions in the recent past:
The holy relics of the Buddha have been taken to Mongolia, Thailand, and Vietnam in the recent past. The Piprahwa relics at the National Museum were taken to Mongolia in 2022 whereas the holy relics of the Buddha and his two disciples enshrined at Sanchi were taken for exposition to Thailand in 2024. This year in 2025, the holy relics of the Buddha from Sarnath were taken to Vietnam. The relics for Russia are enshrined in the ‘Buddhist Gallery’ of the National Museum in New Delhi for veneration. The holy relics being taken to Kalmykia belong to this same family of relics based in the National Museum.
Earlier, in late July, Prime Minister Narendra Modi celebrated the repatriation of the sacred Jewel Relics, one of the most spiritually and archaeologically significant treasures ever discovered of Lord Buddha. In a message he said, " it would make every Indian proud that the sacred Piprahwa relics of Bhagwan Buddha have come home (to India) after 127 long years. These sacred relics highlight India's close association with Bhagwan Buddha and his noble teachings. It also illustrates our commitment to preserving and protecting different aspects of our glorious culture."
It may be mentioned that India was able to successfully bring back the jewels associated with the Piprahwa relics from Hong Kong where they were being auctioned. In a move led by the Ministry of Culture, the relics were returned to India with fanfare and enthusiasm among Buddhists in India and across the world. Buddha belonged to the Shakya clan, whose capital was located at Kapilavastu. During an excavation in 1898, William Claxton Peppe discovered five small vases containing bone fragments, ashes, and jewels in a long-forgotten stupa in Piprahwa, near Birdpur in the Basti district of Uttar Pradesh.
Later, a team led by K.M. Srivastava performed further excavations at the Piprahwa site between 1971 and 1977. The team discovered a casket containing fragments of charred bone and dated them to the 4th or 5th century BCE. Based upon the findings of these excavations, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has identified Piprahwa as Kapilavastu.

وزارات ثقافت
مہاتما بدھ کے مقدس آثار ‘پہلی نمائش’ کے لیے روس کے کالمیکیا جمہوریہ پہنچیں گے
22 SEP 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میوزیم ، نئی دہلی سے مہاتما بدھ کے مقدس آثار پہلی نمائش کے لیے روس کے کالمیکیا جمہوریہ پہنچیں گے اور اس کے ساتھ سینئر ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی راہبوں کا ایک اعلی سطحی وفد بھی ہوگا تاکہ خطے کی بنیادی طور پر بدھ مت کی آبادی کو آشرواد سے نوازا جا سکے ۔
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کا صندوق
وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند ، انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) نیشنل میوزیم ، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے تعاون سے پہلی بار بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے جو 24 سے 28 ستمبر 2025 تک روس کے کالمیکیا جمہوریہ کے دارالحکومت ایلسٹا میں منعقد ہونے والے تیسرے بین الاقوامی بدھ فورم میں نیشنل میوزیم میں درج ہیں۔
گوٹاما بدھ کے زندگی کے مناظر دکھانے والا ووٹو اسٹوپا
سی اے ۔ دسویں صدی عیسوی
پال دور ، نالندہ ، بہار
کانسی ، چوڑائی: 30 ، اونچائی: 20 سینٹی میٹر
اے سی ۔ سی نمبر ۔ 49.129
(نیشنل میوزیم کلیکشن)
روس کے کالمیکیا میں نمائشی ہال میں اس نادر چیز کی نمائش کی جائے گی
فورم کی خاص بات ، جس کا موضوع ‘‘نئی ہزاریہ میں بدھ مت’’ ہے ، ہندوستان سے شاکیہ مونی کے مقدس آثار ، آئی بی سی اور نیشنل میوزیم کے زیر اہتمام چار نمائشیں ، اور تین خصوصی تعلیمی لیکچر ہوں گے ۔ ان باقیات کو کالمیکیا کے دارالحکومت ایلیسٹا میں واقع مرکزی بدھ خانقاہ میں محفوظ کیا جائے گا، جسے گیڈن شیڈڈپ چوئکورلنگ خانقاہ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ، جسے ‘‘شاکیہ مونی بدھ کا سنہری مسکن’’ بھی کہا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ تبتی بدھ مت کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے ، جسے 1996 میں عوام کے لیے کھولا گیا تھا اور جس کے گرد کالمیک استیپی میدان ہے ۔
اس سے قبل کالمیکیا کے راہبوں کے ایک اعلی سطحی وفد نے ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا تھا اور وزیر ثقافت و سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور وزیر پارلیمانی امور جناب کرن رجیجو سے بدھ کے مقدس آثار کو پوجا اور برکت کے لیے ان کے آبائی شہر لے جانے کی درخواست کی تھی ۔
اس موقع پر دو مفاہمت ناموں پر بھی دستخط کیے جائیں گے ۔ یہ ایک بدھ روس کی مرکزی روحانی انتظامیہ اور بین الاقوامی بدھ کنفیڈریشن کے درمیان اور دوسرا نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ ہے ۔
مقدس باقیات کو نیشنل میوزیم سے بڑی عقیدت کے ساتھ سینئر راہبوں کے ساتھ مکمل مذہبی تقدس اور پروٹوکول کے ساتھ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ایک خصوصی طیارے کے ذریعے کالمیکیا پہنچایا جائے گا ۔
ایک اعلی سطحی وفد کی قیادت اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ کریں گے اور دیگر عہدیداران مقدس باقیات کے ساتھ ہوں گے ۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی سربراہی میں آئی بی سی کے وفد میں عزت مآب 43 واں ساکیہ ترزین رنپوچے ، سربراہ ساکیہ آرڈر آف تبتی بدھ مت، عزت مآب 13 ویں کنڈلنگ تکتساک رنپوچے ، ڈریپونگ گومنگ خانقاہ ،عزت مآب 7 ویں یونگزین لنگ رنپوچے اور 17 دیگر بزرگ راہب شامل ہوں گے ۔ ہندوستان کے تین بزرگ ترین معززین مقامی عقیدت مندوں کے لیے برکت کا اجلاس پیش کریں گے ۔
نیشنل میوزیم اور آئی بی سی مجسمہ سازی اور آرٹ ورک کی تین نمائشوں کا مظاہرہ کریں گے جن میں ‘‘بدھ کی زندگی کے چار عظیم واقعات’’ کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے، اور ایک اور شاکیہ کی مقدس میراث-شاکیہ قبیلے کے دارالحکومت ، قدیم کپل وستو ، پپرہوا سے بدھ کے آثار کی کھدائی اور نمائش پر ہوگی ۔ نیشنل میوزیم کی نمائش میں ‘‘دی آرٹ آف اسٹیلنیس-بدھسٹ آرٹ فرام اس نیشنل کلیکشن ، دہلی’’ کی نمائش کی جائے گی ۔ ممتاز فنکار جناب واسودیو کامتھ ، پدم شری بھی اس تقریب میں اپنے فن پاروں کی نمائش کریں گے ۔
اس فورم میں جو 35 سے زیادہ ممالک کے روحانی رہنماؤں اور مہمانوں کو اکٹھا کرے گا ، آئی بی سی روسی زبان میں ایک مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) چیٹ بوٹ پر ایک مظاہرہ بھی کرے گا ، جو ایک ورچوئل ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو بدھ دھما کی جامع تفہیم فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اسے نوربو-کلیان مٹا ، ایک روحانی دوست کہا جاتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر ، آئی بی سی اور وزارت ثقافت کا مخطوطات ڈویژن مقدس ‘کنجور’، منگول مذہبی متون-108 جلدوں کا ایک مجموعہ جو اصل میں تبتی کانجور سے ترجمہ کیا گیا تھا ، نو بدھ اداروں اور ایک یونیورسٹی کو پیش کرے گا ۔
تیسرا بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ فورم ایک بڑا بین الاقوامی پروگرام ہے جو روحانی مکالمے کو فروغ دینے اور ثقافتی اتحاد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ کالمیکیا یورپ کی واحد بدھسٹ جمہوریہ ہے ۔
کالمیکیا ایک ایسا خطہ ہے جس کی خصوصیت وسیع گھاس کے میدان ہیں ، حالانکہ اس میں صحرا کے علاقے بھی شامل ہیں ، اور یہ روس کے یورپی علاقے کے جنوب مغربی حصے میں ہے ، جس کی سرحد بحیرہ کیسپین سے ملتی ہے ۔
کالمیکس اویرات منگولوں کی اولاد ہیں جنہوں نے 17 ویں صدی کے اوائل میں مغربی منگولیا سے ہجرت کی تھی ۔ ان کی تاریخ خانہ بدوش طرز زندگی سے گہری جڑی ہوئی ہے ، جو ان کی ثقافت کو متاثر کرتی ہے ۔ وہ یورپ میں واحد نسلی گروہ ہیں جو مہایان بدھ مت پر عمل کرتے ہیں ۔
ماضی قریب میں باقیات کی نمائشیں:
بدھ کی مقدس باقیات کو ماضی قریب میں منگولیا ، تھائی لینڈ اور ویتنام لے جایا گیا ہے ۔ نیشنل میوزیم میں موجود پپرہوا کے آثار کو 2022 میں منگولیا لے جایا گیا تھا جبکہ سانچی میں موجود بدھ اور ان کے دو شاگردوں کے مقدس آثار کو 2024 میں تھائی لینڈ میں نمائش کے لیے لے جایا گیا تھا ۔ اس سال 2025 میں ، سارناتھ سے بدھ کے مقدس آثار ویتنام لے جائے گئے ۔ روس کے آثار نئی دلی کے نیشنل میوزیم کی ‘بدھسٹ گیلری’ میں پوجا کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں ۔ کالمیکیا لے جایا جانے والا مقدس باقیات، آثار کے اسی خاندان سے تعلق رکھتا ہے جو نیشنل میوزیم میں موجود ہے ۔
اس سے قبل ، جولائی کے آخر میں ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے مقدس زیورات کے آثار کی وطن واپسی کا جشن منایا ، جو بھگوان بدھ کے اب تک دریافت ہونے والے روحانی اور آثار قدیمہ کے لحاظ سے سب سے اہم خزانوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ ایک پیغام میں انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘یہ ہر ہندوستانی کو فخر ہوگا کہ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس پپرہوا آثار 127 طویل سالوں کے بعد گھر (ہندوستان) آئے ہیں ۔ یہ مقدس آثار بھگوان بدھ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے قریبی تعلق اور ان کی عظیم تعلیمات کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ ہماری شاندار ثقافت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہندوستان ہانگ کانگ سے پپرہوا کے آثار سے وابستہ زیورات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ واپس لانے میں کامیاب رہا جہاں ان کی نیلامی کی جا رہی تھی ۔ وزارت ثقافت کی قیادت میں ایک اقدام کے تحت ، ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں بدھ مت کے ماننے والوں میں دھوم دھام اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ ان آثار کو ہندوستان واپس کردیا گیا ۔ بدھ کا تعلق شاکیہ قبیلے سے تھا ، جس کا دارالحکومت کپل وستو میں واقع تھا ۔ 1898 میں ایک کھدائی کے دوران ، ولیم کلاکسٹن پیپی نے اتر پردیش کے بستی ضلع میں برد پور کے قریب پپرہوا میں ایک طویل بھولے ہوئے استوپا میں ہڈیوں کے ٹکڑوں ، راکھ اور زیورات پر مشتمل پانچ چھوٹے گلدان دریافت کیے ۔
بعد میں ، کے۔ ایم سریواستو کی قیادت میں ایک ٹیم نے 1971 اور 1977 کے درمیان پپرہوا سائٹ پر مزید کھدائی کی ۔ ٹیم نے جلی ہوئی ہڈی کے ٹکڑوں پر مشتمل ایک صندوق دریافت کیا اور ان کی تاریخ چوتھی یا پانچویں صدی قبل مسیح بتائی ۔ ان کھدائی کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) نے پپرہوا کی شناخت کپیلوستو کے طور پر کی ہے ۔