National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of one worker and serious injuries to three others while cleaning sewer in Ashok Vihar area of North West Delhi
Issues notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary, Municipal Commissioner and Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
22 SEP 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that one worker died and three others were critically injured while cleaning sewer in Ashok Vihar area of North West Delhi on 16th September, 2025. Reportedly, their co-workers stated that no safety equipment was provided by the private construction company which engaged them for cleaning sewer.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. In spite of directions given by the Supreme Court and NHRC advisory issued to all the States / Union Territories to ensure safety of the sanitation workers, such tragic incidents are occurring frequently. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of NCT of Delhi, Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation and health of the injured workers. The details of compensation paid to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers have also been sought.
According to the media report, carried on 18th September, 2025, the Police Control Room had received a call late night on 16th September, 2025 regarding the incident. The Police rushed all the four victims to the Deen Dayal Upadhyay (DDU) Hospital. Doctors declared one of them as brought dead, while the three others were admitted to the ICU in a critical condition. The Manager of the company is being questioned.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا نے شمال مغربی دلی کے اشوک وہار علاقے میں سیوریج کی صفائی کے دوران ایک کارکن کی موت اور تین دیگر کے شدید زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع کا از خود نوٹس لیا
دلی کے چیف سکریٹری ، میونسپل کمشنر اور پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
22 SEP 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے 16 ستمبر 2025 کو شمال مغربی دلی کے اشوک وہار علاقے میں سیوریج کی صفائی کے دوران ایک کارکن کی موت اور تین دیگر کے شدید زخمی ہونے کی میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ مبینہ طور پر ، ان کے ساتھی کارکنوں نے بتایا کہ نجی تعمیراتی کمپنی کی طرف سے کوئی حفاظتی سامان فراہم نہیں کیا گیا تھا جس نے انہیں سیوریج کی صفائی کے لیے لگایا تھا ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو ، انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ اٹھاتے ہیں ۔ صفائی کارکنوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سپریم کورٹ اور این ایچ آر سی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ہدایات کے باوجود ، اس طرح کے المناک واقعات اکثر ہوتے رہتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے اس نے چیف سکریٹری ، حکومت این سی ٹی دہلی ، کمشنر ، میونسپل کارپوریشن اور پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس میں تفتیش کی صورتحال اور زخمی کارکنوں کی صحت شامل ہوگی ۔ مرنے والوں کے لواحقین اور زخمی کارکنوں کو ادا کیے جانے والے معاوضے کی تفصیلات بھی طلب کی گئی ہیں ۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ، جو 18 ستمبر 2025 کو پیش کی گئی تھی ، پولیس کنٹرول روم کو اس واقعے کے حوالے سے 16 ستمبر 2025 کی رات گئے کال موصول ہوئی تھی ۔ پولیس نے چاروں متاثرین کو دین دیال اپادھیائے (ڈی ڈی یو) اسپتال پہنچایا ۔ ڈاکٹروں نے ان میں سے ایک کو مردہ قرار دے دیا ، جبکہ دیگر تین کو تشویشناک حالت میں آئی سی یو میں داخل کرایا گیا ۔ کمپنی کے منیجر سے پوچھ گچھ کی جا رہی ہے ۔