National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of one worker and serious injuries to three others while cleaning sewer in Ashok Vihar area of North West Delhi
Issues notices to the Delhi Chief Secretary, Municipal Commissioner and Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
22 SEP 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that one worker died and three others were critically injured while cleaning sewer in Ashok Vihar area of North West Delhi on 16th September, 2025. Reportedly, their co-workers stated that no safety equipment was provided by the private construction company which engaged them for cleaning sewer.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. In spite of directions given by the Supreme Court and NHRC advisory issued to all the States / Union Territories to ensure safety of the sanitation workers, such tragic incidents are occurring frequently. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of NCT of Delhi, Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation and health of the injured workers. The details of compensation paid to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured workers have also been sought.
According to the media report, carried on 18th September, 2025, the Police Control Room had received a call late night on 16th September, 2025 regarding the incident. The Police rushed all the four victims to the Deen Dayal Upadhyay (DDU) Hospital. Doctors declared one of them as brought dead, while the three others were admitted to the ICU in a critical condition. The Manager of the company is being questioned.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तर-पश्चिम दिल्ली के अशोक विहार में सीवर की सफाई के दौरान एक श्रमिक की मृत्यु और तीन अन्य के गंभीर रूप से घायल होने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
आयोग ने दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव, नगर आयुक्त और पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
22 SEP 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), 16 सितंबर, 2025 को उत्तर पश्चिम दिल्ली के अशोक विहार में सीवर की सफाई करते समय एक श्रमिक की मृत्यु और तीन अन्य के गंभीर रूप से घायल होने की घटना से जुड़ी मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। घायल श्रमिकों के सहकर्मियों ने बताया कि निजी निर्माण कंपनी द्वारा उन्हें कोई सुरक्षा उपकरण प्रदान नहीं किया गया था।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि मीडिया रिपोर्ट सही है, तो यह मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का एक गंभीर मामला है। आयोग ने कहा है कि सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सफाई कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) द्वारा जारी परामर्श के बावजूद, ऐसी दुखद घटनाएं लगातार हो रही हैं। आयोग ने मुख्य सचिव, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार, नगर निगम आयुक्त और पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में घटना से जुड़ी जांच, घायल कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति और मृतक के परिजनों और घायल कर्मचारियों को दिए गए मुआवजे का विवरण भी मांगा गया है।
18 सितंबर, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पुलिस नियंत्रण कक्ष को 16 सितंबर, 2025 की देर रात घटना के संबंध में सूचना प्राप्त हुई थी। पुलिस ने चारों पीड़ितों को दीन दयाल उपाध्याय (डीडीयू) अस्पताल पहुंचाया। डॉक्टरों ने उनमें से एक को मृत घोषित कर दिया, जबकि तीन अन्य को गंभीर हालत में आईसीयू में भर्ती कराया गया। कंपनी के प्रबंधक से पूछताछ की जा रही है।