പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
തിരുവനന്തപുരം എൻ.ഐ.ഐ.എസ്.ടി.യിൽ എ.ഐ. & എം.എൽ വിഷയത്തിൽ സുവർണ്ണ ജൂബിലി കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
22 SEP 2025 2:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തുള്ള സി.എസ്.ഐ.ആർ – നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ ഇന്റർഡിസിപ്ലനറി സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി (CSIR-NIIST), “AI & ML for Transformative Innovation: Bridging R&D Frontiers and Industry” എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ സുവർണ്ണ ജൂബിലി ദേശീയ കോൺക്ലേവ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. കോൺക്ലേവിൽ നിർമിത ബുദ്ധി (AI) മെഷീൻ ലേണിംഗ് (ML) എന്നിവയുടെ പരിവർത്തനശേഷി സംബന്ധിച്ച ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു. വിക്രം സാരാഭായ് സ്‌പേസ് സെന്റർ (വിഎസ്‌എസ്‌സി) ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. എ. രാജരാജൻ കോൺക്ലേവ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ എഐ/എംഎല്ലിന്റെ വിപ്ലവകരമായ പങ്ക് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപറഞ്ഞു. CSIR-NIIST ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സി. അനന്തരാമകൃഷ്ണൻ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. CSIR-NIIST-ൽ കാൻസർ ആദ്യഘട്ടത്തിൽ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനായി AI/ML ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ബെംഗളൂരു CSIR–ഫോർത്ത് പരഡൈം ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് (CSIR-4PI) ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. ഗോപാൽ കൃഷ്ണ പാത്ര, C-DAC സീനിയർ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. സുബോധ് പി.എസ്. എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കോൺക്ലേവിൽ AI-പവേർഡ് സൈബർസുരക്ഷ, വ്യവസായ തലത്തിലുള്ള നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, ജനറേറ്റീവ് AI, വസ്തു രൂപകൽപ്പന, പരിസ്ഥിതി സുസ്ഥിരത, ബയോമെഡിക്കൽ ഗവേഷണം എന്നീ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പ്രഭാഷണങ്ങളും നടന്നു. സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വേർ ടെക്നോളജി പാർക്സ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (STPI) സയന്റിസ്റ്റ് F ഡോ. ഡിറ്റിൻ ആൻഡ്രൂസ്, ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സ്പേസ് സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് ടെക്നോളജി (IIST) പ്രൊഫസർ ഡോ. സുമിത്ര എസ്., ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സയൻസ് (IISc) അസോസിയേറ്റ് പ്രൊഫസർ ഡോ. അനന്ത് ഗോവിന്ദ് രാജൻ എന്നിവർ പ്രഭാഷണങ്ങൾ നടത്തി. “AI Across Domains: Research Frontiers to Industry Impact” എന്ന പാനൽ ചർച്ചയിൽ പ്രൊഫ്. രാം രാജശേഖരൻ (CUTN), ശ്രീമതി നിഷാ ജി. ആർ. (VSSC), പ്രൊഫ. ഗോവിന്ദൻ കുട്ടി (IIST), ശ്രീ.ജെ. പി. അനന്ദ് കുമാർ (JSW), ഡോ. വി. രാകേഷ് (CSIR-4PI) എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Special Service and Features
CSIR-NIIST Hosts Conclave on AI & ML for Transformative Innovation: Bridging R&D Frontiers and Industry
“Channelizing the most modern computing capabilities is extremely important”: Dr. A. Rajarajan, Director, VSSC
22 SEP 2025 2:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST) under the Ministry of Science and Technology organized a Golden Jubilee National Conclave on “AI & ML for Transformative Innovation: Bridging R&D Frontiers and Industry”, bringing together eminent scientists, technologists, academicians, and industry leaders to deliberate on the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML).
The conclave was inaugurated by Dr. A. Rajarajan, Director, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC), who underscored the revolutionary role of AI and ML in shaping the future of science and technology. “Channelizing the most modern computing capabilities is extremely important. We have reached a stage where human thought processes and conventional logic are no longer sufficient. By being more focused, humans can become super-intelligent in whichever field we choose,” he remarked. He further emphasized the significance of applying AI/ML in materials and alloys research, particularly for advancing space technologies.
In his presidential address, Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR-NIIST, highlighted the institute’s initiatives, noting: “At CSIR-NIIST, we are already harnessing AI/ML for early detection of cancer. If we are not learning or applying AI/ML, we risk falling behind our competitors—whether as researchers, students, or entrepreneurs. Adoption of these technologies is no longer optional; it is essential for leadership in science, innovation, and industry.”
Distinguished guests of honour included Dr. Gopal Krishna Patra, Director, CSIR–Fourth Paradigm Institute (CSIR-4PI), Bengaluru, and Dr. Subodh P. S., Senior Director, C-DAC, Thiruvananthapuram.
The event featured keynote lectures on AI-powered cybersecurity and industry-scale innovation, along with invited talks covering generative AI, materials design, environmental sustainability, and biomedical research. Among the speakers were Dr. Dittin Andrews, Scientist F, Software Technology Parks of India (STPI); Prof. Dr. Sumitra S., Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST); Dr. Ananth Govind Rajan, Indian Institute of Science (IISc); and Dr. S. Balaji, CSIR-CECRI.
A high-level panel discussion on “AI Across Domains: From Research Frontiers to Industry Impact” brought together Prof. Ram Rajasekharan (Central University of Tamil Nadu), Mrs. Nisha G. R. (VSSC), Prof. Govindan Kutty (IIST), Mr. J. P. Anand Kumar (Head of Technology, JSW), and Dr. V. Rakesh (CSIR-4PI) as distinguished panelists.
The conclave provided a collaborative platform to bridge research excellence with industrial adoption, reinforcing India’s journey towards technological self-reliance and societal transformation through AI and ML.
CSIR-NIIST, Thiruvananthapuram, is celebrating its Golden Jubilee year with a series of thematic national conclaves highlighting the institute’s contributions to science, technology, and society. This conclave marked the grand finale of the year-long celebrations, bringing together experts, policymakers, industry leaders, and researchers to deliberate on transformative innovations and future directions.