NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission Celebrates Community Innovator Fellows Graduation
22 SEP 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) proudly commemorated a landmark achievement on September 22, 2025, with the graduation of its fifth cohort of Community Innovator Fellows (CIFs). This momentous occasion also marked a significant milestone, with AIM now having supported a total of 100 Community Innovator Fellows. These grassroots visionaries, driven by an unwavering passion to effect transformative change, embody the spirit of innovation that AIM seeks to cultivate, fostering a brighter, more inclusive future for India and beyond.
By providing critical support and resources, AIM accelerates the journey of grassroots innovators, aligning their efforts with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision which urges grassroots push to achieve 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047. The Community Innovator Fellows program, a cornerstone of AIM’s Atal Community Innovation Centres (ACICs), is dedicated to empowering innovators in unserved and underserved regions of the nation. This initiative underscores AIM’s resolute commitment to nurturing entrepreneurial spirit and driving societal progress through localized innovation by building self reliant nation.
The graduation ceremony was graced by the presence of distinguished dignitaries, with Dr. Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, delivering a keynote address. Dr. Bagla highlighted the pivotal role of ACICs in catalysing innovation at the grassroots level, particularly in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. He emphasized that these centres serve as beacons of hope, fostering solutions that address pressing challenges in critical sectors such as healthcare, education, agriculture, and financial services.
“The Atal Community Innovation Centres are not merely incubators of ideas; they are transformative ecosystems that empower local innovators to turn their vision into reality, driving sustainable development and societal progress,” Dr. Deepak Bagla said.
Dr. Bagla further celebrated the CIF program for its remarkable impact, noting its role in empowering innovators who serve as role models for their communities and society at large. He remarked:
“The Community Innovator Fellows are the torchbearers of change, exemplifying resilience, creativity, and an indomitable spirit. Their innovations are not just solutions; they are a testament to the power of grassroots ingenuity in shaping a self-reliant and prosperous India.”
The event was enriched by heartfelt reflections from the graduating Community Innovator Fellows, who shared inspiring anecdotes and insights from their entrepreneurial journeys. Their stories resonated deeply, underscoring the transformative power of grassroots innovation and the enduring hope and resilience that define their work.
The Atal Innovation Mission remains steadfast in its mission to foster a vibrant ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship across India. The graduation of the fifth cohort of Community Innovator Fellows stands as a testament to AIM’s vision of empowering every citizen to contribute to a sustainable and inclusive future.
About Atal Innovation Mission:
Atal Innovation Mission, a flagship initiative by NITI Aayog, catalyzes innovation-driven entrepreneurship across India. By empowering innovators and fostering collaborative ecosystems, AIM accelerates societal progress and cultivates a future defined by innovation excellence.

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन द्वारा स्नातक सामुदायिक नवप्रवर्तक फेलो कार्यक्रम
22 SEP 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) ने 22 सितंबर, 2025 को सामुदायिक नवप्रवर्तनक फेलोशिप (सीआईएफ) के अपने पांचवें समूह की स्नातक उपाधि प्राप्त करके एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि का गौरवपूर्वक स्मरण किया। अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने अब तक कुल 100 सामुदायिक नवप्रवर्तनक फेलो को सहायता प्रदान की है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर था। परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाने के अटूट जुनून से प्रेरित ये जमीनी स्तर के दूरदर्शी, उस नवाचार की भावना को मूर्त रूप देते हैं जिसे अटल इनोवेशन मिशन विकसित करना चाहता है, जिससे देश और उसके आसपास के लिए एक उज्जवल, अधिक समावेशी भविष्य का निर्माण हो सके।
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन महत्वपूर्ण सहायता और संसाधन प्रदान करके जमीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तकों को गति प्रदान करता है और उनके प्रयासों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के साथ जोड़ता है, जो वर्ष 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर प्रयास करने का आग्रह करता है। सामुदायिक नवप्रवर्तक फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के अटल सामुदायिक नवप्रवर्तन केंद्रों (एसीआईसी) का एक आधारशिला, देश के वंचित और कम सेवा प्राप्त क्षेत्रों में नवप्रवर्तकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए समर्पित है। यह पहल आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र के निर्माण द्वारा स्थानीय नवाचार के माध्यम से उद्यमशीलता की भावना को पोषित करने और सामाजिक प्रगति को गति देने के लिए अटल इनोवेशन मिशन की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
इस समारोह में कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति रही, जिसमें नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन के निदेशक डॉ. दीपक बागला मुख्य वक्ता थे। डॉ. बागला ने जमीनी स्तर पर, विशेष रूप से श्रेणी 2 और 3 शहरों में, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के अटल सामुदायिक नवप्रवर्तन केंद्रों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, कृषि और वित्तीय सेवाओं जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में गंभीर चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले समाधानों को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
डॉ. दीपक बागला ने कहा कि अटल सामुदायिक नवाचार केंद्र केवल विचारों के इनक्यूबेटर नहीं हैं बल्कि वे परिवर्तनकारी इकोसिस्टम हैं जो स्थानीय नवप्रवर्तकों को अपने दृष्टिकोण को यथार्थ में बदलने के लिए सशक्त बनाते हैं, जिससे सतत विकास और सामाजिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
डॉ. बागला ने सामुदायिक नवप्रवर्तनक फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम के उल्लेखनीय प्रभाव की सराहना की और नवप्रवर्तकों को सशक्त बनाने में इसकी भूमिका का उल्लेख किया, जो अपने समुदायों और समग्र समाज के लिए आदर्श बनाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सामुदायिक नवप्रवर्तनक फेलोशिप परिवर्तन के अग्रदूत हैं, जो सतत, रचनात्मकता और अदम्य साहस का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हैं। उनके नवाचार केवल समाधान ही नहीं हैं वे एक आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में जमीनी स्तर की प्रतिभा की शक्ति का प्रमाण हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम स्नातक कम्युनिटी इनोवेटर फ़ेलो के भावपूर्ण विचारों से समृद्ध हुआ, जिन्होंने अपनी उद्यमशीलता से प्रेरक किस्से और अंतर्दृष्टियां साझा कीं। उनकी वृतांत गहराई से प्रभावित करती हैं और जमीनी स्तर के नवाचार की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति और उनके काम को परिभाषित करने वाली स्थायी आशा को रेखांकित करती है।
अटल नवाचार मिशन पूरे देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता के एक जीवंत इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के अपने मिशन पर अडिग है। सामुदायिक नवप्रवर्तक फेलोशिप के पांचवें समूह का स्नातक होना, प्रत्येक नागरिक को एक स्थायी और समावेशी भविष्य में योगदान देने हेतु सशक्त बनाने के अटल नवाचार मिशन के दृष्टिकोण का प्रमाण है।
अटल नवाचार मिशन के बारे में:
नीति आयोग की एक प्रमुख पहल, अटल नवाचार मिशन, पूरे देश में नवाचार-संचालित उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देता है। नवप्रवर्तकों को सशक्त बनाकर और सहयोगात्मक इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देकर, अटल नवाचार मिशन सामाजिक प्रगति को गति देता है और नवाचार उत्कृष्टता द्वारा परिभाषित भविष्य का निर्माण करता है।